Saturday, May 26, 2018

Local Entertainment

That’s Entertainment 12/8/18

Today

• Darren Kirby’s Indie publishing session, 6 p.m., Chippewa Falls Public Library, 105 W. Central St. 715-723-1146.

• “Writers Read,” 6 p.m., L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. 715-839-5004.

• “Quilting as Art” reception, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Foster Gallery in the UW-Eau Claire Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. 715-836-2328.

• Winter After Hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Pinehurst Park, 3523 Delbert Road. volumeone.org/​winter.

• Battle of the Bands, 7 p.m., UW-Eau Claire’s Schofield Auditorium. $10 ($5 for UW-EC students and staff). uwec.ticketforce.com.

• UW-Stout professor Monica Berrier discusses “Montaigne in Barn Boots,” 7 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

• Monthly improv jam, 7 to 8:30 p.m., L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. 715-839-5004.

• Colin Heshmat Quartet, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• CVTG presents “Out of Order,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults/​seniors, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• “Look and See — A Portrait of Wendell Berry” screening, 7:30 p.m., AMC Oakwood 12, 4800 Golf Road. $11. 715-598-9206.

• Clear Water Comedy presents Kate McCarthy, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5 ($3 with student ID). 715-832-8844.

• Swing Low, 8 p.m., UW-Stout’s Memorial Student Center Terrace, Menomonie. bdp.uwstout.edu.

 

Friday

• Banbury Art Crawl, 4 to 9 p.m., Banbury Place, 930 Galloway St. 715-505-0271.

• “Life Upon the Wicked Stage” reading, 7 p.m., Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

• The Phipps Children’s Theater presents: “Junie B. Jones is not a Crook,” 7 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts,109 Locust St., Hudson. $19 adults, $14 children. 715-386-8409.

• UW-EC films: “Baby Driver,” 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center. $7 for academic year films pass (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

• “Blood on My Sleeves” with Rachel Hallgrimson, 7 to 9 p.m., Raw Deal, 603 S. Broadway St., Menomonie. 715-231-3255.

• Larry Past & Chris Andresen, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• CVTG presents “Out of Order,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults/​seniors, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• Robby Vee and his Rock-N-Roll Caravan tribute to Bobby Vee, 7:30 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $20 adults, $18 seniors and students, $25 VIP. mabeltainter.org.

• Volume One presents The Best Night, 7:30 p.m., The Lismore, 333 Gibson St. $30 general, $55 VIP. 21 and older. volumeone.org.

• Gallery Friday: Sarah Vos and Daniel Wolff, 8 p.m., The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. $10. thelakely.com.

• Sean Carey Indie Jams, 9 p.m., The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. thelakely.com.

• Crystal and the Commotion, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

 

Saturday

• Banbury Art Crawl, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Banbury Place, 930 Galloway St. 715-505-0271.

• Social Media for Writers, 10 a.m., Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

• “Why to Write — Counting Our Blessings,” 1 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. cvca.net.

• The Phipps Children’s Theater presents: “Junie B. Jones is not a Crook,” 1 and 4 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts,109 Locust St., Hudson. $19 adults, $14 children. 715-386-8409.

• UW-EC films: “Baby Driver,” 2 and 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center. $7 for academic year films pass (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

• Chippewa Valley Symphony Orchestra’s Movie Lovers Extravaganza, 4:30 to 7 p.m., The State Theatre, 316 Eau Claire St. $28 adults, $25 seniors, $7 youth/​students, $20 non-students under 40. eauclairearts.com.

• Showtime Championship Wrestling, doors at 6 p.m., Eagles Club, 2588 Hallie Road, Chippewa Falls. $15 front row, $12 general admission ($2 off with non-perishable food item donation). facebook.com/​showtimechampionship.

• Mid-Winter Mardi Gras, 6 p.m., Chippewa Falls McDonell High School, 1316 Bel Air Boulevard. $45 dinner, $55 raffle; $140 two-person dinner and raffle package. 21 and older. 715-723-0538.

• Mardi Gras-themed dueling pianos, 7 p.m., River Prairie Center, 1445 Front Porch Place, Altoona. $15. 21 and older. 715-598-8910.

• Snow Ball, 7 p.m., Dunn County Historical Society, 1820 Wakanda St., Menomonie. $20 or $5 for current members. 715-232-8685. 

• “Chasin’ Dreams — The 21 Experience” hip hop artist tour, 7 to 9 p.m., Peace Lutheran Church, 501 E. Fillmore Ave. 715-894-0272.

• Davey J and friends,  7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• James Ignacio CD release show, 7 to 10 p.m., Northwoods Brewpub & Grill, 50819 West St., Osseo. 715-597-1828.

• Live DJ and karaoke, 7 to 11:30 P.M., Eau Claire Moose Lodge, 3606 Curvue Road. 715-835-6522. 

• CVTG presents “Out of Order,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults/​seniors, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• Hopelessly Romantic, 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $10. 715-483-3387.

• Kevin Kling and Simone Perrin: “Kindly Relying on the Strangeness of Others, 7:30 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $20 adults, $18 seniors and students, $25 VIP. mabeltainter.org.

• Mentalist Sean Bott, 7:30 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $18 adults, $17 seniors, $9 youth. cvca.net.

• The Big Wu, 8 p.m., The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. 18 and older. $15 at the door. 715-832-8844.

• Mark Healey & Jim Schuh duo, 8 to 11:30 p.m., M&M Bar, 416 1st St., Glenwood City. 715-726-2376

• Crystal and the Commotion, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

• UW-EC films: “The Rocky Horror Picture Show,”  midnight, Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center. $5 ($2 for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

 

Sunday

• Calligraphy workshop: Valentine’s edition, 9 to 10:30 a.m., Red’s Mercantile, 224 N. Dewey St. $35. 715-829-0165.

• CVTG presents “Out of Order,” 1:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults/​seniors, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• Hearts in Harmony 9: An Afternoon of Barbershop Quartets, 2 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $9 adults, $8 seniors, $4 youth. cvca.net.

• John Raymond and Real Feels CD release, 2 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $20 adults, $18 seniors and students. mabeltainter.org.

• The Phipps Children’s Theater presents: “Junie B. Jones is not a Crook,” 2 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts,109 Locust St., Hudson. $19 adults, $14 children. 715-386-8409.

• UW-EC films: “The Breakfast Club,” 2 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center. $7 for academic year films pass (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

• Bluegrass and old-time string band jam session, 6 to 9 p.m., Dean & Sue’s, 2002 Midway Road, Menomonie. 715-235-9940. 

• Gallery Friday (Sunday edition): Humbird and Aurora Birch, 8 p.m., The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. $8. thelakely.com.

 

Monday

• Jazz sessions, 7 to 10 p.m., The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. 

 

Tuesday

• Mardi Gras dance party, 7 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $15 adults, $14 seniors, $10 youth. cvca.net.

 

Wednesday

• Jazz session,  7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• Larry Past, 7 to 9 p.m., The Ivory Piano Bar, 2526 Golf Road. 715-514-0384.

• Clear Water Comedy’s Valentine’s Day show, 7:30 to 9:30 p.m., Lazy Monk Brewing, 97 W. Madison St. 715-271-0848.

• Name That Tune trivia night, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

 

Thursday

• Two Rivers, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m., Foster Cheese Haus, E10934 Highway H, Foster. sueorfield.com.

• Winter After Hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Pinehurst Park, 3523 Delbert Road. volumeone.org/​winter.

• ECCT’s “Team Jeopardy” trivia challenge, 7 p.m, The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. 715-839-8877.

• The Cathy Reitz Trio,  7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• Victoria’s Tears — A Valentine’s Day Let Down, 7 to 9 p.m., Caffe Tempo, 315 E. Madison St. 715-456-8723.

• Ramblin’: A Night of Stories, Stand Up and Song, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5 ($3 with student ID). 715-832-8844.

 

Art exhibits

• “Art by Inmates,” runs through Feb. 15,  Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays. 715-726-9000.

• “Bread and Roses: Fashion Illustrations” and “Choix Roses: les deux Redouté,” both run through May 15, Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. Open from noon to 8 p.m. every day. 715-513-9994.

• Chippewa Valley Symphony Orchestra’s student art exhibit, runs through Saturday, Janet Carson Gallery, 316 Eau Claire St. Open 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays and Fridays, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursdays. 715-832-2787.

• “Earth and Water: Ceramic Art in the St. Croix Valley,” runs through Feb. 25, The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. 715-386-2305.

• “Edifices and Artifacts,” runs through March 3, The Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. Open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sundays. 715-552-0457.

• “Forms and Experiments,” runs through Sunday, 200 Main Gallery, 200 Main St. Open noon to 6 p.m. Thursdays and noon to 5 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays. 715-379-9493.

• Nate Rylander paintings, runs through March 13, B-Framed Galleries,  313 S. Barstow St. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays. 715-832-4476.

• “Quilting as Art,” runs Feb. 8 through March 7, Foster Gallery in the UW-Eau Claire Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays and Fridays, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursdays and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays. 715-836-2328.

• “Word Play” runs through Wednesday, L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. Open 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-839-5004.

 

Museums

• Chippewa Area History Center, 123 Allen St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. the fourth Saturday of the month. 715-723-4399.

• Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. Open 1 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, 1 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays. $7 adults; $4 students, children 5 and older; free for members, children 4 and younger. 715-834-7871.

• Russell J. Rassbach Heritage Museum, 1820 Wakanda St., Menomonie. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays. 715-232-8685.

• Paul Bunyan Logging Camp, Carson Park. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 715-835-6200.

• Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology, 21 E. Grand Ave., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays or by appointment. 715-720-9206.

• Children’s Museum of Eau Claire, 220 S. Barstow St. Open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays with extended hours until 7 p.m. Thursdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-832-5437.

• Waldemar Ager Museum, 514 W. Madison St. Open 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. the second and fourth Saturday and 4 to 7 p.m. on the third Wednesdays of each month or by appointment. 715-834-5204.


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…