Sunday, September 23, 2018

Local Entertainment

That’s Entertainment 3/8/18

  • That-s-entertainment-4-3

Today

• Writers Read: “What’s in a Name,” 6 p.m., L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. 715-839-5004.

• “Arrivals and Departures” play, 7 p.m., Valleybrook Church, 412 S. Barstow St. $10. 715-833-0140.

• Boat Patrol, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• Guitarist Bunnyteeth, 7 to 9 p.m., Caffe Tempo, 315 E. Madison St. 715-456-8723.

• CVTG presents “Driving Miss Daisy,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• UW-EC Theatre: “Kingdom Come,” 7:30 p.m., Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. $18. uwec.ticketforce.com.

• Clear Water Comedy presents Brad Wenzel, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $7. Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Friday

• Joe G., 5:30 to 8:30 p.m., Northwoods Brewpub & Grill, 50819 West St., Osseo. 715-597-1828.

• MidWest WeirdFest, screenings start at 6 p.m., Micon Downtown Cinema, 315 S. Barstow St. $15 Friday pass, $55 full festival pass. midwestweirdfest.com.

• “Phys-Psy-Cal” opening reception, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

• “Arrivals and Departures” play, 7 p.m., Valleybrook Church, 412 S. Barstow St. $10. 715-833-0140.

• Music & Memory benefit concert, 7 p.m., Schofield Auditorium, UW-Eau Claire. $10 public, $8 students. uwec.edu. 

• UW-EC films: “Coco,” 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center. $7 for academic year films pass (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

• Ellen St. George art opening, 7 to 9 p.m., Raw Deal, 603 Broadway St. S., Menomonie. 715-231-3255.

• Davey J and Friends, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• CVTG presents “Driving Miss Daisy,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• ECCT presents “The Addams Family,” 7:30 p.m., The State Theatre, 316 Eau Claire St. $22 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $8 youth. ecct.org.

• “Once Upon a Mattress,” 7:30 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, $20 students. thephipps.org.

• “Peter Pan,” 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $13.50 adults, $8.50 youth. 715-483-3387.

• UW-EC Theatre: “Kingdom Come,” 7:30 p.m., Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. $18. uwec.ticketforce.com.

• Thompson Springs, 8 to 10 p.m., The Cabin in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Student Center. uwec.edu.

• New Rocket Union, 9 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

• Punk Show, 9 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

• Bumblefist, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

• Greater Than 3, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., My Place, 408 Galloway St. 21 and older. 715-835-5483.

• Irie Minds with Left Wing Bourbon, 10 p.m., The Mousetrap, 311 S. Barstow St. 21 and older. 715-832-8418.

Saturday 

• Chippewa Valley Watercolor Artists reception, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Beaver Creek Reserve, S1 Highway K, north of Fall Creek. 715-877-2212.

• Bronson Heid, 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Caffe Tempo, 315 E. Madison St. 715-456-8723.

• MidWest WeirdFest, screenings start at noon, Micon Downtown Cinema, 315 S. Barstow St. $25 Saturday pass, $55 full festival pass. midwestweirdfest.com.

• ECCT presents “The Addams Family,” 1:30 and 7:30 p.m., The State Theatre, 316 Eau Claire St. $22 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $8 youth. ecct.org.

• UW-EC films: “Coco,” 2 and 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center. $7 for academic year films pass (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

• “Arrivals and Departures” play, 7 p.m., Valleybrook Church, 412 S. Barstow St. $10. 715-833-0140.

• Chippewa Valley Community Chorus’ “What a Wonderful World,” 7 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $10 adults, $9 seniors, $4 youth.  cvca.net.

• Chippewa Valley Electronic Music Society’s “Soiree de Folie: An Evening of Underground Dance Music,” 7 p.m., The Venue, 209 Graham Ave. $5. 18 and older. 715-456-6140.

• Jane Loves Cheeze Community Table fundraiser, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• Beau Soleil avec Michael Doucet — Cajun Legends, 7:30 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $40 general admission, $45 VIP. 715-235-9726.

• CVTG presents “Driving Miss Daisy,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• Eau Claire Chamber Orchestra’s “I, Too, Sing America,” 7:30 p.m., Grace Lutheran Church, 202 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults, $20 seniors, $8 students.eccochambermusic.org.

• “Once Upon a Mattress,” 7:30 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, $20 students. thephipps.org.

• “Peter Pan,” 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $13.50 adults, $8.50 youth. 715-483-3387.

• UW-EC Theatre: “Kingdom Come,” 7:30 p.m., Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. $18. uwec.ticketforce.com.

• Aly Aleigha Band, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5. 715-832-8844.

• The Cloud Hymn, 8 to 10 p.m., The Cabin in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Student Center. uwec.edu.

• 40 Fingers, 8 p.m. to midnight, VFW Post 7232, 2900 W. Folsom St. 715-832-3528.

• Tim Sullivan Group, 9 p.m. to midnight, The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. thelakely.com.

• Bumblefist, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Sunday

• MidWest WeirdFest, screenings start at noon, Micon Downtown Cinema, 315 S. Barstow St. $25 Sunday pass, $55 full festival pass. midwestweirdfest.com.

• Old time dancing, 1 to 4:30 p.m., Pines Ballroom, 9690 Highway SS, Bloomer. 715-568-2432.

• CVTG presents “Driving Miss Daisy,” 1:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• ECCT presents “The Addams Family,” 1:30 p.m., The State Theatre, 316 Eau Claire St. $22 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $8 youth. ecct.org.

• UW-EC Theatre: “Kingdom Come,” 1:30 p.m., Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. $18. uwec.ticketforce.com.

• Chippewa Valley Community Chorus’ “What a Wonderful World,” 2 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $10 adults, $9 seniors, $4 youth.  cvca.net.

• Bluegrass & Old Time jam session, 6 to 9 p.m., Dean & Sue’s, 2002 Midway Road, Menomonie. 715-235-9940.

• “Once Upon a Mattress,” 7:30 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, $20 students. thephipps.org.

• Sunday Films: “Thor: Ragnarok,” 2 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

• UW-EC films: “Coco,” 2 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center. $7 for academic year films pass (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

• “Go Dog, Go!” auditions, 5:30 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. ecct.org.

• “Avenue Q” auditions, 7 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. ecct.org.

• Clear Water Comedy presents Kyle Kinane, 7 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $20. Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Monday

• “Go Dog, Go!” auditions, 5:30 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. ecct.org.

• “Goldilocks and the Three Pigs” auditions, 6 to 8 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. thephipps.org.

• “Avenue Q” auditions, 7 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. ecct.org.

• Rock band concert, 7 p.m., Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

• Jazz sessions, 7 to 10 p.m., The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. thelakely.com.

• Ed Asner in “A Man and His Prostate,” 7:30 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $50 general admission, $65 VIP. 715-235-9726.

Tuesday

• 31-Day Video Project screening, 6 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Student Center. 715-836-4833.

• Ukranian pysanky workshop, 6 to 8 p.m., Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. Adult: $40 nonmember, $30 members. Kids: $25/$15. Advance registration required. cvmuseum.com.

• “Goldilocks and the Three Pigs” auditions, 6 to 8 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. thephipps.org.

• Women’s History Month: “Driving History: Record Setter Anita King,” 6:30 p.m., Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. cvmuseum.com.

• Winter Film Series: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” 7 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

Wednesday

• Lakely Loves Driftless Cafe, 6 p.m., The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. $55. 715-839-0601.

• Jazz session, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• Gaelic Storm, 7:30 p.m., The State Theatre, 316 Eau Claire St. $25 or $35. eauclairearts.com.

• “Rick and Morty” trivia night, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Thursday

• Author event with Gail Francis, 6:30 p.m., Chippewa Falls Public Library, 105 W. Central St. 715-723-1146.

• Barstow & Grand submissions are open party, 7 p.m., Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

• Brett Hendrix, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• CVTG presents “Driving Miss Daisy,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $23 adults, $10 youth/​military. cvtg.org.

• S. Carey’s “Hundred Acres” release show, 7:30 p.m., backstage at The State Theatre, 316 Eau Claire St. $15. eauclairearts.com.

• “Peter Pan,” 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $13.50 adults, $8.50 youth. 715-483-3387.

• Randy Adams, 7:30 to 9:30 p.m., Caffe Tempo, 315 E. Madison St. 715-456-8723.

• Clear Water Comedy presents Akeem Woods with Alex Price, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $7 ($5 with student ID). Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Art exhibits

• “Bread and Roses: Fashion Illustrations” and “Choix Roses: les deux Redouté,” both run through May 15, Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. Open from noon to 8 p.m. every day. 715-513-9994.

• Chippewa Valley Watercolor Artists show, runs through April 4, Beaver Creek Reserve, S1 Highway K, north of Fall Creek. Open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and noon to 4 p.m. Sundays. 715-877-2212. 

• “Edifices and Artifacts,” runs through Saturday, Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. Open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sundays. 715-552-0457.

• “Fire and Ice,” runs through March 28, Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays. 715-726-9000.

• Nate Rylander paintings, runs through Tuesday, B-Framed Galleries,  313 S. Barstow St. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays. 715-832-4476.

• Patricia Mayhew Hamm and Christy Skuban, runs through March 24, 200 Main Gallery, 200 Main St. Open noon to 5 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays. 715-379-9493.

• “Quilting as Art,” runs through Wednesday, Foster Gallery in the UW-Eau Claire Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays and Fridays, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursdays and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays. 715-836-2328.

• Skylar Halverson (pencil)  and Stewart Crenshaw (photography), runs through April 30, Foreign 5/​Lucy’s Deli, 123 N. Bridge St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Fridays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays. 715-723-6389.

• “State of the Arts,” runs through March 30, Janet Carson Gallery, 316 Eau Claire St. Open 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays and Fridays, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursdays. 715-832-2787.

• “Wisconsin ArtsWest 39,” runs through April 6, L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. Open 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 to 5 p.m. Sndays. 715-839-5004.

Museums

• Chippewa Area History Center, 123 Allen St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. the fourth Saturday of the month. 715-723-4399.

• Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. Open 1 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, 1 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays. $7 adults; $4 students, children 5 and older; free for members, children 4 and younger. 715-834-7871.

• Russell J. Rassbach Heritage Museum, 1820 Wakanda St., Menomonie. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays. 715-232-8685.

• Paul Bunyan Logging Camp, Carson Park. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sunday. 715-835-6200.

• Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology, 21 E. Grand Ave., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays or by appointment. 715-720-9206.

• Children’s Museum of Eau Claire, 220 S. Barstow St. Open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays with extended hours until 7 p.m. Thursdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-832-5437.

• Waldemar Ager Museum, 514 W. Madison St. Open 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. the second and fourth Saturday and 4 to 7 p.m. on the third Wednesdays of each month or by appointment. 715-834-5204.


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…