Monday, October 15, 2018

Local Entertainment

That’s Entertainment 6/14/18

  • That-s-entertainment-4-3

Today

• Micon Summer Kids Show: “Despicable Me 3,” 10 a.m., Micon Cinemas Chippewa Falls, 475 Chippewa Mall Drive. $0.25. miconcinemas.com.

• Mehara Shrine Circus, 2 and 7 p.m., Dunn County Ice Arena, 620 17th St. SE, Menomonie. $16 adults, $14 under 14. 715-235-9958.

• Blue Ox Music Festival, music starts at 5:30 p.m., Whispering Pines Campground, 5024 Crescent Ave. $74, or $199 for three-day pass, $179 for two-day pass. blueoxmusicfestival.com.

• Sounds Like Summer: Red Tide, Resonant Rogues and Intuitive Compass, 6 to 8 p.m., Phoenix Park, 330 Riverfront Terrace. volumeone.org/​sites/​concerts.

• Music Over Menomin: Jayson Collins Septet, 7 to 8:30 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

• Wandering Spirits: Craft Your Own Bar, 7 p.m., The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. $25 at door, $20 in advance. 21 and older. thelakely.com.

• ECCT presents “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswoman’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery,” 7:30 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. $22 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $8 youth. ecct.org.

• Hip-hop artist TeawhYB, 8 to 10 p.m., Eau Claire Fire House, 202 Gibson St. 21 and older. 920-360-9224.

• Clear Water Comedy presents Toler Wolfe, doors at 8:30 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5 ($3 with student ID). Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

• Randall Conrad Olinger, 9 p.m., The Mousetrap, 311 S. Barstow St. 21 and older. 715-832-8418.

Friday

• Blue Ox Music Festival, music starts at 11 a.m., Whispering Pines Campground, 5024 Crescent Ave. $74, or $199 for three-day pass, $179 for two-day pass. blueoxmusicfestival.com.

• Hannah Lee, 7 to 9 p.m., Raw Deal, 603 S. Broadway St., Menomonie. 715-231-3255.

• Blonde Over Blue, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• Paul Bonstrom, 7 to 10 p.m., Infinity Beverages Winery & Distillery, 3460 Mall Drive. 21 and older. 715-895-8020.

• Randy Adams, 7 to 10 p.m., Ivory Piano Bar, 2526 Golf Road. 715-514-0384.

• ECCT presents “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswoman’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery,” 7:30 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. $22 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $8 youth. ecct.org.

• “The Red Box,” A Nero Wolfe Mystery, 7:30 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $26 adults, $19 students. thephipps.org.

• Drew Davis, 8 p.m., Stones Throw, 304 Eau Claire St. $5. 21 and older. 715-832-8888.

• Orchid Eaton, Sloslylove and Al Church, music starts at 9 p.m., The Mousetrap, 311 S. Barstow St. 21 and older. 715-832-8418.

• Afflatus; Karate Chop, Silence; and Boats & Bridges, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5. 715-832-8844.

• The Bear Creek Band at North Bend Days, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., The Landing, N616 N. Bend Drive, Melrose. 608-488-6160.

• Rockin’ Ivy, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Saturday

• P10 Festival, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., River Prairie Park, 1445 Front Porch Place, Altoona. p10fest.com.

• Blue Ox Music Festival, music starts at 11 a.m., Whispering Pines Campground, 5024 Crescent Ave. $74, or $199 for three-day pass, $179 fortwo-day pass. blueoxmusicfestival.com.

• Daniel Zerr, 1:30 to 4:30 p.m., Jeremiah’s Bullfrog Fish Farm, N1409 566th St., Menomonie. eatmyfish.com.

• Jerrika Mighelle, 2 to 5 p.m., Autumn Harvest Winery, 19947 Highway J, Chippewa Falls. 715-720-1663.

• 40 Fingers, 2 to 6 p.m., Gilligan’s Tiki Bar, 2542 1/​4 Ave., Highway D, Chetek. 715-924-3105.

• “6x6: A Reading Series,” 3 p.m., The Bluff at River Prairie Park, 1445 Front Porch Place, Altoona. cvwritersguild.org.

• The Reitz and Wells Duo, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

• The Bear Creek Band and Sage appearing at Lake Martha Days Street Dance, 7 p.m. to 1 a.m., downtown Osseo. lakemarthadays.org.

• ECCT presents “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswoman’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery,” 7:30 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. $22 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $8 youth. ecct.org.

• “The Fantasticks” musical, 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $26 adults, $13.50 youth ages 5-25. 715-483-3387.

• “The Red Box,” A Nero Wolfe Mystery, 7:30 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $26 adults, $19 students. thephipps.org.

• Music With Purpose Hip-Hop, 8 p.m., The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. $5. 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

• Goulash, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5. 715-832-8844.

• CVEMS Sessions, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m, Stones Throw, 304 Eau Claire St. $5. 21 and older. 715-832-8888.

• Hard Luck Country Club featuring Shane McMahon and Jim Pullman Band, music starts at 9 p.m., The Mousetrap, 311 S. Barstow St. 21 and older. 715-832-8418.

• Rockin’ Ivy, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Sunday

• “Spring Sculpture in the Valley” closing reception, 1 to 4 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. 715-386-2305, ext. 103. 

• ECCT presents “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswoman’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery,” 1:30 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. $22 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $8 youth. ecct.org.

• Caleb Horne with Skully Jones, 1:30 to 4:30 p.m., Jeremiah’s Bullfrog Fish Farm, N1409 566th St., Menomonie. eatmyfish.com.

• “The Fantasticks” musical, 2 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $26 adults, $13.50 youth ages 5-25. 715-483-3387.

• “The Red Box,” A Nero Wolfe Mystery, 2:30 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $26 adults, $19 students. thephipps.org.

• Rada Dada, 3 to 7 p.m., The Pioneer, E5699 Highway D, Menomonie. sueorfield.com.

• Mark Healey and Jim Schuh Duo, 4 to 7 p.m., Lake Hallie Golf, 110th St., Chippewa Falls. 715-861-5442.

• Classic Country Sunday Jam session, 6 to 9 p.m., Dean & Sue’s Bar & Grill, 2002 Midway Road, Menomonie. 715-235-9940.

Monday

• Micon Summer Kids Shows: “My Little Pony,” 10 a.m., Micon Cinemas, 3109 Mall Drive. $0.25. miconcinemas.com.

• “An Evening with rad American Women: A-M,” 7 p.m., Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

• “A Nice Family Gathering” auditions, 7 to 9 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. thephipps.org.

• Natalie Cressman with Space Monkey Mafia, 8 p.m. to midnight, The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Tuesday

• Micon Summer Kids Shows: “My Little Pony,” 10 a.m., Micon Cinemas, 3109 Mall Drive. $0.25. miconcinemas.com.

• Irie Sol at Juneteenth Celebration, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m., Carson Park’s Pine Pavilion, 741 Pavilion Drive. cvmuseum.com.

• Tuesday Night Blues: Brian Naughton Band, 6:30 p.m., Sarge Boyd Band Shell, Owen Park. chippewavalleyblues.com.

• Dusty Heart, 7 p.m., UW-River Falls’ Melvin Wall Amphitheatre, 710 Blue Stem Path, River Falls. 715-425-3911.

• “A Nice Family Gathering” auditions, 7 to 9 p.m., The Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. thephipps.org.

• After Hours Blues Jam with Nick Foytik, 8:30 p.m. to midnight, The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Wednesday

• Micon Summer Kids Show: “Paddington 2,” 10 a.m., Micon Cinemas Chippewa Falls, 475 Chippewa Mall Drive. $0.25. miconcinemas.com.

• Lakely Loves: Hmong Cuisine, 6 p.m., The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. $60. 715-839-61.

• Music Over Menomin Junior: Jim Nelson, 6 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

• Rock’N on the River: Rada Dada, 6:30 p.m., River Prairie Park, 1445 Front Porch Place, Altoona. 715-839-5188.

• Snake Rattle and Roll — Educational Reptile Program, 6:30 p.m., Altoona Public Library, 1303 Lynn Ave. 715-839-5029.

• The Bear Creek Band, 6:30 to 9:45 p.m., Lehman’s Supper Club, 2911 S. Main St., Rice Lake. 715-234-2428.

• Live jazz, 7 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

• Eau Claire Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m., Sarge Boyd Band Shell, Owen Park. eauclairemunicipalband.org.

• Summer Cinema: “Coco,” 8 p.m., outside of UW-Eau Claire’s Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. uwec.edu.

• Name That Tune Trivia — Boy Band Edition, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Thursday

• Micon Summer Kids Show: “Paddington 2,” 10 a.m., Micon Cinemas Chippewa Falls, 475 Chippewa Mall Drive. $0.25. miconcinemas.com.

• “Sense of Place: Here” artist reception, 3 to 9 p.m., Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. 715-513-9994.

• Sounds Like Summer: LASKA, Nick Anderson & The Skinny Lovers and Parker Reed, 6 to 8 p.m., Phoenix Park, 330 Riverfront Terrace. volumeone.org/​sites/​concerts.

• Music Over Menomin: Mojo Blues Band, 7 to 8:30 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

• The Verve Pipe, doors at 7 p.m., The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. $20. volumeonetickets.org.

• “The Fantasticks” musical, 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $26 adults, $13.50 youth ages 5-25. 715-483-3387.

• Clear Water Comedy presents Bryan Miller, doors at 8:30 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5 ($3 with student ID). Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Art exhibits

• “Art Inspired by the Dunn County Hills,” runs through Sept. 3, Rassbach Heritage Museum, 1820 Wakanda St. N.E., Menomonie. Open 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays. $5 adults, $3 children. Free on Sundays. 715-232-8685.

• “B5 on View,” runs through Sept. 13, UW-Stout’s Furlong Gallery in Micheels Hall, 410 A 10th Ave., Menomonie. uwstout.edu.

• “Center Stage: The Art of Theatre,” runs through June 25, Janet Carson Gallery, 316 Eau Claire St. Open 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays and Fridays, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursdays and 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays. 715-832-2787. 

• “Folklore,” runs through July 1, Seasons on St. Croix Gallery, 401 Second St., Hudson. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays and 1 to 4 p.m. Sundays. 715-381-2906.

• “Geography,” runs through Aug. 28, L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. Open 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-839-5004.

• Karen Scarseth (mixed media) and Mary Elworthy (watercolor), runs through June 30,  Foreign 5/​Lucy’s Deli, 123 N. Bridge St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Fridays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays. 715-723-6389. 

• Michael Haynes, Priscillamae Olson and Kristi Schumacher, runs through June 27, Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays. 715-726-9000.

• “Sense of Place: Here,” runs June 21 through Sept. 25, Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. Open noon to 8 p.m. every day. 715-513-9994.

• “Smile, Buddy, Smile,” runs through June 23, Volume One Gallery, 205 N. Dewey St. Open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sundays. 715-552-0457.

Museums

• Chippewa Area History Center, 123 Allen St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays. 715-723-4399.

• Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology, 21 E. Grand Ave., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays or by appointment. 715-720-9206.

• Children’s Museum of Eau Claire, 220 S. Barstow St. Open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays with extended hours until 7 p.m. Thursdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-832-5437.

• Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. Open 1 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, 1 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays. $7 adults; $4 students, children 5 and older; free for members, children 4 and younger. 715-834-7871.

• Russell J. Rassbach Heritage Museum, 1820 Wakanda St., Menomonie. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays. 715-232-8685.

• Paul Bunyan Logging Camp, Carson Park. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sundays. 715-835-6200.

• Stanley Area Historical Society, 228 Helgerson St., Stanley. Open 1 to 4 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays. 715-644-5880.

• Waldemar Ager Museum, 514 W. Madison St. Open 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. the second and fourth Saturdays of each month and 4 to 7 p.m. on the third Wednesdays of each month or by appointment. 715-834-5204.


Click to comment

Related

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…