Area Festivals, County Fairs, Dairy Breakfasts in 2016

posted May 29, 2016 1:04 a.m. (CDT)
email article print
font size - +

  • sk_Eleva_16a_060212 15663415-2585.JPG
    Staff file photo by Steve Kinderman | Enlarge
    - For many area folks, the Eleva Broiler Festival, held each year the first weekend after Memorial Day, marks the beginning of the summer festival season. Steve Emerson is pictured in 2012 cooking the signature food at the festival, charcoal chicken. The 58th annual festival is June 3-5.
  • so_NEW_Rodeo115a_061810 14416243-195815.JPG
    Staff file photo | Enlarge
    - For those who want a community festival combined with America’s cowboy tradition, the Stanley Rodeo is hard to beat. This year’s event is June 17-19, Father’s Day weekend.
  • sk_PureWaterDays48a_08151 14401005-155944.JPG
    Staff file photo by Steve Kinderman | Enlarge
    - Cold water is always a special treat on a hot August day during the Pure Water Days parade in Chippewa Falls. This year’s festival isAug. 13.

Following is a list of community festivals scheduled this spring, summer and early fall in west-central Wisconsin. Telephone numbers and websites, if available, are listed. To submit festival schedules or events for the Leader-Telegram’s weekly list, write to Festival Roundup, P.O. Box 570, Eau Claire, WI 54702; fax information to 715-858-7308; or e-mail julian.emerson@ecpc.com.

May

Friday-Sunday — Arcadia: Broiler Dairy Days; 608-304-0590, broilerdays.com. 

Saturday-Monday — Pigeon Falls: Lions Club Memorial Day Weekend Celebration; 715-983-2244. 

June

2-5 — Marshfield: Dairyfest; 715-384-3454.

2-5— Taylor: Old Fashioned Days; 715-299-6683. 

2-5 — Roberts: Good Neighbor Days; 612-270-8873, robertslionsclub.com. 

3-4 — New Richmond: Willow River Blues and Park Art Fair: 715-246-2900. 

4 — Eau Claire: Bit & Spur Roundup, 715-379-4909, eauclairebitandspur.com/​showdatesevents.htm

3-5 — Eleva: Broiler Festival; elevabroilerfestival.com.

3-5 — Cameron: Camerama Days; 715-642-3503. 

3-5 — Thorp: Dairy Days; 715-669-5371,cityofthorp.com. 

3-12 — Rice Lake: Aquafest; 877-234-2126, aquafestonline.com. 

4-5 — Statewide: State Parks Open House Day, free admission at all state parks.

4-5 — Statewide: Free Fishing Weekend, no license or stamps required to fish inland waters.

9-11 — Baldwin: June Bug Days;junebugdays.com.

9-11 — Eau Claire: Blue Ox Music Festival; 715-839-7500, blueoxmusicfestival.com.

9-12 — Altoona: Cinder City Days;cindercitydays.com.

10-11 — Ladysmith: Northwoods Bluegrass Festival; 715- 532-7328, northwoodsbluegrassfestival.com.

10-12 — Durand: Fun Fest; durandimprovementgroup.org.

10-19 — Osseo: Lake Martha Days;lakemarthadays.org.

11 — Cumberland: Isle City Celebration of Arts; 715-822-2439, cumberlandetc.com.

11-12 — Sheldon: Fair; 715-452-5745. 

15 — Chippewa Falls: June Dairy Days dinner; 715-723-0331.

16-19 — Hayward: Musky Festival; 715-634-8662, Lynell@haywardareachamber.com, muskyfest.com. 

16-19 — Cadott: Country Fest; 800-326-3378, countryfest.com. 

17-19 — Cornell: Community Fair;cornellfair.com.

17-19 — Gilman: June Dairy Days; gilmanwi.com/​junedairydays.

17-19 — Stanley: Stanley Rodeo Father’s Day Weekend; stanleyrodeo.com,  715-644-5758. 

17-19 — Willard: Polka festival; 715-267-6639.

18 — Chippewa Falls: Leinie Lodge Annual Family Reunion; 888-534-6437, 715-723-5557, leinie.com/​leinie-lodge.

23-26 — Fall Creek: Lions Fun Fest;lynbiz@yahoo.com.

24-25 — Ellsworth: Cheese Curd Festival; 715-273-6442, ellsworthchamber.com/​cheese-curd-festival. 

24-26 — Alma Center: Strawberry Festival; 800-404-4008.

25 — Menomonie: Airfest & Autorama; 715-505-4569, menomonieairfest.com.

25-26 — Rice Lake: Hungry Hollow Gas and Steam Engine Show; 715-234-8423,hungryhollowclub.com.

26 — Chippewa Falls: FATFAR river tubing event; 715-723-5667.

June 29-July 3, July 5-10 — Milwaukee: Summerfest; 414-273-2680, summerfest.com.

June 30-July 4 — Augusta: Bean and Bacon Days; 715-286-5013, beanandbacondays.info.

July

1-2 — Black River Falls: Karner Blue Fest; 715-284-2503.  

1-4 — Chetek: Liberty Festival; 715-924-4440. 

1-4 — Mondovi: Friendship Days; arud@sagepointadvisor.com.

4 — Menomonie: Freedom Fest; 715-235-9087; menomoniechamber.org. 

4 — Eau Claire: Fourth of July activities, Carson Park; 715-834-7871.

Many other area communities will have July 4 celebrations.

7-9 — Iola: Old Car Show & Swap Meet; 715-445-4000, iolaoldcarshow.com. 

7-10 — Spooner: Heart of the North Rodeo; 715-635-9696, 800-367-3306, spoonerrodeo.com, info@spoonerrodeo.com.

7-10 — New Richmond: FunFest; 715-246-2900, newrichmondchamber.com/​pages/​2016FunFest.

7-10 — River Falls: River Falls Days; 715-425-2533, rfchamber.com/​pages/​river-falls-days.

8-10 — Bruce: Blue Hills Festival; 715-532-5972.

8-10 — Ellsworth: PolkaFest; ellsworthpolkafest@yahoo.com.

8-10 — Neillsville: Heritage Days; 715-743-6444.

8-10 — Trempealeau: Catfish Days; trempealeau.net/​catfish-days.

8-10 — Turtle Lake: Turtle Lake Inter-County Fair; 715-986-2241. 

9 — Chetek: Brew and Ribfest; chetekbrewfest.com.

11-12 — Cameron: Heritage Days; barroncountymuseum.com.

13-17 — Chippewa Falls: Northern Wisconsin State Fair; 715-723-2861, northernwistatefair.com.

14-16 — Cadott: Rock Fest; 800-326-3378, rock-fest.com.

14-17 — Ladysmith: Northland Mardi Gras, ruskcountywi.com/​events.

15-17 — Colby: Cheese Days; 715-223-8509. 

15-17 — Birchwood: Bluegill Festival; 715-354-3411, birchwoodwi.com.

16 — Stockholm: Art Fair; stockholmartfair.org.

21-23 — Eau Claire: Country Jam USA; 715-839-7500, countryjamwi.com.

22-24 — New Auburn: Jamboree Days; 715-237-2223.

25-31 — Oshkosh: EAA AirVenture; 920-426-4800, airventure.org.

28-31 — Bloomer: Community Days Fair; 715-568-3339.

28-30 — Hayward: World Lumberjack Championships; 715-634-2484, lumberjackworld championships.com.

29-31 — Cadott: Nabor Days; 715-289-3338.

29-31 — Chippewa Valley Slam Fest: 715-833-6700, chippewavalleyslamfest.com.

29-31 — Elmwood: UFO Days; 715-639-3792.

31 — Stanley: Lion’s Watermelon Festival; 715-644-3638, stanleywisconsin.us/​events.

August

4-14 — West Allis: Wisconsin State Fair; 800-884-3247, wistatefair.com.

5-7 — Durand: Blues on the Chippewa; bluesonthechippewa.org.

5-7 — Spooner: Jack Pine Savage Days; 715-635-2168.

6 — Eau Claire: Summer Fest Family Night in the Park; 715-839-4914, downtowneauclaire.com.

7 — Chippewa Falls: Indianhead Swap Meet and Car Show; 715-832-0552, indianheadcarshow.com.

12-13 — Eau Claire: Eaux Claires Music & Arts Festival; eauxclaires.com.

12-14 — Eau Claire: Pioneer Days; 715-723-9524; pioneer-days.org.

12-14 — Haugen: Fun Days; facebook.com/​haugenfundays/​timeline.

13 — Chippewa Falls: Pure Water Days Parade and RiverFest; 715-723-6661, chippewachamber.com.

18-21 — Whitehall: Beef and Dairy Days; whitehallwichamber.com.

19-20 — Neillsville: Motorcycle Ride to Remember, The Highground; 715-743-4224, thehighground.org.

19-21 — Mondovi: Buffalo River Valley Bluegrass Gospel Festival;  715-926-5854, schultzfam92.wix.com/​festival.

19-21 — North Hudson: Pepper Festival; pepperfest.org.

19-21 — Boyceville: Cucumber Fest; 715-643-2739.

25-28 — Cumberland: Rutabaga Festival; 715-822-3378, cumberland-wisconsin.com.

25-Sept. 5 — St. Paul: Minnesota State Fair; 651-288-4400, mnstatefair.org.

27-28 — Cornell: Chippewa River Rendezvous, Mill Yard Park; 715-835-6018, crrendezvous.com.

27-28 — Eau Claire: Festival in the Pines, Carson Park; 715-552-5504, festivalinthepines.com.

September

2-4 — Hawkins: Harvest Festival; hawkinswi.org. 

2-4 — Shell Lake: Town and Country Days; 715-468-7289. 

2-5 — Jim Falls: Sturgeon Festival; 715-382-4538.

4 — Alma: Music and Arts Festival; almawisconsin.com.

9-11 — Cleghorn: Harvest Fest; 715-878-4645.

9-11 — Glenwood City: Rustic Lore Days; 715-265-4011.

9-11 — Granton: Fall Festival; 715-238-7440.

9-11 — Prescott: Prescott Daze; 715-262-3216, prescottdaze.com.

10 — Chetek: Harvest Fest; 715-924-3200, chetekwi.net.

10-11 — Pepin: Laura Ingalls Wilder Days; lauradays.org.

15-18 — Blair: Cheese Fest; 608-989-2732, blaircheesefest.com.

16-18 — Chippewa Falls: Oktoberfest; 715-723-0331.

17 — Eau Claire: International Fall Festival, downtown; 715-839-4914, downtowneauclaire.com.

23-25— Warrens: Cranberry Festival; 608-378-4200, cranfest.com.

23-25 — New Richmond: Heritage Weekend; 715-246-3276, nrheritagecenter.org.

23-25— Ladysmith: Leaf It to Rusk Fall Festival; 715-532-7328, ruskcountywi.com.

24-25— Hudson: Spirit of the St. Croix Art Festival; 715-386-8411, hudsonwi.org.

24— Hayward: Fall Festival; 715-634-8662.

29-Oct. 1 — Stone Lake: Cranberry Festival; stonelakecranberryfestival.com.

October

1 — Dallas: Oktoberfest; 715- 837-1824. 

1 — Thorp: Country Pumpkin Fest; 715-644-2102, cityofthorp.com.

7-9 — Bayfield: Apple Festival; 715-779-3335, bayfield.org.

8 — Spooner: Jack O’ Lantern Festival; 715-635-2168. 

County Fairs

Barron— July 20-24, Rice Lake; 715-736-3247, barroncountyfair.com.

Buffalo— Aug. 4-7, Mondovi; 715-926-3979, http://www.buffalocountyfairwi.com.

Chippewa— July 13-17, Northern Wisconsin State Fair, Chippewa Falls; 715-723-2861, northernwistatefair.com.

Clark — Aug. 5-14, Ridgefield; clarkcofair.com.

Dunn — July 27-31, Menomonie; 715-232-4005, dunncountyfair.org.

Eau Claire — July 27-31, Eau Claire County Exposition Center; eauclairecountyfair.com.

Jackson — Aug. 3-7, Black River Falls; 715-284-4257.

Pepin — July 22-24, Arkansaw; 715-672-5214.

Pierce — Aug. 11-14, Ellsworth; 715-273-6874, 715-273-6789.

Rusk — Aug. 4-7, Ladysmith; 715-532-2151.

St. Croix — July 20-24, Glenwood City; 715-749-3442, stcroixcofair.com.

Trempealeau — July 21-24, Galesville; trempealeaucountyfair.com.

Dairy Breakfasts

Barron County— 6 to 11 a.m., Saturday, June 4,  Hungry Hollow Showgrounds, 1509 19th St., Rice Lake; 715-455-1755.

Chippewa County—  8 a.m. to noon, Saturday, June 4, Cadott High School, 426 Myrtle St.; 715-313-3231.

Clark County — Abbotsford: 7 a.m. to noon, Sunday, June 5, Robert and Kena Strack Family Farm, 2556 Town Hall Road, Athens; Colby: 7 a.m. to noon, Sunday, June 26, Halopka Field Services LLC, 2692 Draper Road, Dorchester; Granton: 7 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Sunday, June 5, John and Joan Martin Farm, W1290 Chili Road, Chili; Neillsville: 7 a.m. to noon, Sunday, June 12, Magnuson Mini Acres, W4050 State Highway 10, Neillsville; Greenwood: 7 a.m. to 1 p.m., Sunday, June 26, Mary and Kathy Nigon Farm, N8375 State Highway 73, Greenwood; Loyal: 7 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Sunday, June 19, Steve and Sandra Haselow Farm, N7678 Meridian Ave, Spencer.

Dunn County— 7 to 11 a.m., Saturday, June 4, Val-O-Mo Farm, N971 County Road D, Elmwood; 715-308-2713.

Eau Claire County— Breakfast in the Valley, 5 to 10 a.m., Friday, June 10, Eau Claire County Exposition Center; 715-834-1204.

Jackson County— 6 to 11 a.m., Saturday, June 4, former Taylor High School, 141 Pearl St.; 715-284-5333.

Pepin County— 7 to 11 a.m., Saturday, June 18, Poeschels Hidden Valley Farms, W1541 Brunner Road., Durand; 715-672-4131. 

Pierce County — 7:30 to 11:30 a.m., Saturday, June 18, Lee Allan and Mary Jo Huppert Farm, W8191 U.S. 10, Ellsworth; 715-307-0903.

Rusk County— 7 to 11 a.m., Saturday, June 11, Rusk County Fairgrounds, U.S. 8, Ladysmith; 715-415-5131.

Trempealeau County— 6 to 11 a.m., Saturday, June 11, Arctic View Farms, N17388 Highway T, Galesville; 608-863-0619.

Compiled by Leader-Telegram staff