Sunday, October 21, 2018

Local Briefs

Bachelor's Degrees 8/9/18

The following students from west-central Wisconsin have earned bachelor’s degrees: 

St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud, Minn.

Bay City: Luke Krause, computer science.

Cameron: Matthew Knutson, political science.

Eleva: Lauren Novak, psychology.

Hudson: Brittney Anderson, biomedical sciences.

Mondovi: Whittney Risler, nursing.

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn.

Black River Falls: Kjell Bakken, religion.

Colfax: Schyler Manning, computer science and women’s and gender studies.

Eau Claire: Emily Emerson, dance and history; Anne Halloin, religion; Devin Warnick, political science.

Hudson: Elijah Baumgartner, music and French; Hannah Betchwars, music education; Elijah Verdoorn, computer science and mathematics; Spencer Whiteley, women’s and gender studies and psychology.

Loyal: Luke Zimmerman, computer science and mathematics.

Menomonie: Drew Otto, economics.

Rice Lake: Charles Mayo, theater and medieval studies.

River Falls: Kristin Benusa, music; Georgia Bowen, exercise science.

Luther College, Decorah, Iowa

Cochrane: Ross Ruehmann, biology.

Eau Claire: Anna Li Holey, environmental studies.

Ettrick: Sara Byom, music.

Galesville: Jason Sczypiorski, music.

Hudson: Nathan McPhetres, mathematics; Annessa Rau, environmental studies.

Jim Falls: Tanner Huppert, theatre.

Mondovi: Eli Bowe, classics and philosophy.

Osseo: Amanda Gilbertson, health and physical education.

River Falls: Hannah Tulgren, Nordic studies and art.

University of California-Los Angeles

Eau Claire: Faith Seltun, psychobiology.

UW-River Falls

Altoona: Rachel Rosemore, business administration.

Baldwin: Kennedy Alf, health and human performance; Miranda Rang, biology and chemistry; Justin Shackleton, history; Catherine Thompson, health and human performance; Jill Tiffany, health and wellness management; Rebekah Wynveen, marketing communication.

Bay City: Shelby Manor, health and human performance.

Beldenville: Alexandra Kroll, biology; Lauren Syverson, physics; Robyn Syverson, biology.

Black River Falls: Taylor LeTexier, conservation and environmental planning.

Bloomer: Nicole Freid, animal science.

Boyceville: Michaela Boesl, dairy science.

Boyd: Gina Huth, English.

Cadott: Marissa Fredrickson, criminology.

Chetek: Jane Blomberg, conservation.

Chippewa Falls: Taylor Adams, stage and screen arts; Kyle Hislip, agricultural studies; Ryan Subera, broad field social studies.

Downing: Samantha Maughan, broad field social studies.

Durand: Haylee Spindler, social work.

Eau Claire: Caleb Burch, dairy science; Samuel Husby, marketing communications.

Ellsworth: Jacob Betthauser, physics; Heather Kopp, business administration; Jordan Olson, social work.

Elmwood: Jennifer Pulk, social work.

Fall Creek: Laken Jones, communication sciences and disorders.

Galesville: Darby Guse, animal science and dairy science.

Glenwood City: Kirsten Konder, agricultural education.

Greenwood: Paige Lindner, animal science.

Hager City: Alex Donnelly, agricultural business; Angel Jaenke, accounting.


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…