Valley Sports Slate (Feb. 16-17)

posted Feb. 16, 2017 12:00 a.m. | updated Feb. 16, 2017 12:00 a.m. (CDT)
email article print
font size - +

  • mw_hockey_18_020317-2
    Staff photo by Marisa Wojcik | Enlarge
    - Coby Kison, left, and Eau Claire Memorial host Regis/Altoona/McDonell in the WIAA boys hockey regional finals at 5 p.m. Thursday at Hobbs Ice Center.

THURSDAY, FEB. 16

Prep

Boys basketball: Independence at New Auburn, 5:45 p.m.; Barron at Bloomer, 7:15 p.m.; Hayward at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 7:15 p.m.; Spooner at Ladysmith, 7:15 p.m.; Northwestern at Cumberland, 7:15 p.m.; Lake Holcombe at Bruce, 5:45 p.m.; Flambeau at Winter, 7:15 p.m.; Cameron at Clear Lake, 7:15 p.m.; Clayton at Prairie Farm, 7:15 p.m.

Boys hockey: WIAA regional finals — Regis/Altoona/McDonell at Memorial, 5 p.m.; Hayward at Rice Lake, 7 p.m.; Marshfield at Chippewa Falls, 7 p.m.; Northwest Icemen at Superior, 7 p.m.; Amery at Hudson, 7 p.m.; Baldwin-Woodville at Somerset, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Cloverbelt Crossover — Altoona at Owen-Withee, 7:15 p.m., Osseo-Fairchild at Colby, 7:15 p.m., Fall Creek at Marshfield Columbus, 7:15 p.m., Thorp at Spencer, 7:15 p.m., Stanley-Boyd at Greenwood, 7:15 p.m., Cadott at Gilman, 7:15 p.m.; Baldwin-Woodville at River Falls, 7:15 p.m.; Mondovi at Colfax, 7:30 p.m.; Durand at Boyceville, 7:30 p.m.; Glenwood City at Elk Mound, 7:30 p.m.; Spring Valley at Elmwood/Plum City, 7:30 p.m.; Gilmanton at Alma Center Lincoln, 7 p.m.; Immanuel Lutheran at New Auburn, 7 p.m.; Blair-Taylor at Eleva-Strum, 7:30 p.m.; Alma Center Lincoln at Coulee Christian, 7 p.m.; Lake Holcombe at Bruce, 7:15 p.m.; Flambeau at Winter, 5:45 p.m.; Cameron at Clear Lake, 5:45 p.m.; Clayton at Prairie Farm, 5:45 p.m.; Prescott at St. Croix Central, 7:15 p.m.

Girls hockey: WIAA regional finals — Chippewa Falls/Menomonie at Hayward, 7 p.m.; Superior at ECA Stars, 7:30 p.m.; Somerset at St. Croix Valley Fusion, 7 p.m.

College

Swimming and diving: WIAC Championships at Brown Deer, 10 a.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 17

Prep

Boys basketball: Memorial at Hudson, 7:15 p.m.; Chippewa Falls at North, 7:15 p.m.; Rice Lake at Menomonie, 5:45 p.m.; Thorp at Regis, 7:15 p.m.; Altoona at Osseo-Fairchild, 7:15 p.m.; McDonell at Cadott, 7:15 p.m.; Stanley-Boyd at Fall Creek, 7:15 p.m.; Glenwood City at Colfax, 7:30 p.m.; Durand at Spring Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Elmwood/Plum City at Elk Mound, 7:30 p.m.; Mondovi at Boyceville, 7:30 p.m.; Immanuel Lutheran at Blair-Taylor, 7:30 p.m.; Eleva-Strum at Alma Center Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.; Augusta at Cochrane-Fountain City, 7:30 p.m.; Alma/Pepin at Gilmanton, 7 p.m.; Melrose-Mindoro at Whitehall, 7:30 p.m.; Bruce at Gilman, 7:15 p.m.; Birchwood at Cornell, 7:15 p.m.; Owen-Withee at Greenwood, 7:15 p.m.; Granton at Neillsville, 7:15 p.m.; Amery at Baldwin-Woodville, 7:15 p.m.; Osceola at St. Croix Central, 7:15 p.m.

Boys hockey: WIAA regional finals — Ashland at North, 6 p.m.; River Falls at New Richmond, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming: WIAA Division 2 state championships at UW Natatorium in Madison.

Girls basketball: Hudson at Memorial, 7:15 p.m.; North at Chippewa Falls, 7:15 p.m.; Rice Lake at Menomonie, 7:30 p.m.; Durand at River Falls, 7:15 p.m.; Hayward at Bloomer, 7:15 p.m.; Spooner at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 7:15 p.m.; Barron at Cumberland, 7:15 p.m.; Northwestern at Ladysmith, 7:15 p.m.; Birchwood at Cornell, 5:45 p.m.; Boyceville at Elmwood/Plum City, 7:30 p.m.

Gymnastics: Big Rivers Conference Meet, 6:30 p.m. at Hudson.

College

Gymnastics: UW-Eau Claire at Winona State, 6:30 p.m.; Hamline at UW-Stout, 6 p.m.

Men's hockey: WIAC tournament first round.

Men's tennis: St. Ambrose at UW-Eau Claire, 5 p.m.

Swimming and diving: WIAC Championships at Brown Deer, 10 a.m.

Poll