Prep scoreboard (Feb. 16)

posted Feb. 17, 2017 12:00 a.m. (CDT)
email article print
font size - +
by / Leader-Telegram staff

Boys Hoops

EAST LAKELAND

Lake Holcombe 81, Bruce 50

Lake Holcombe — Trent Novak 20, Talon Yeager 2, Hayden Hayes 1, Brady Webster 13, RJ Kinney 16, Wyatt Viegut 2, Caden Kinney 6, Jeremiah Reedy 17, Luke Geist 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 21 4-20 81.

Bruce — Tyler Anderson 6, Riley Stewar 2, Casey Kroening 6 , Cooner Chechkalaski 5, Kevin Brockman 7, Daniel Griego 13, Drew Anderson 8, Josh Kelly 3. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 30 12-14 50.

Half: Lake Holcombe 44-21. 3-point goals: Lake Holcombe 9 (Novak 6, Webster 3) Bruce 4 (Kranning, Chechalaski, Brockman, Kelly). Total fouls: Lake Holcombe 17, Bruce 14,. Records: Lake Holcombe 12-9, 9-2; Bruce 5-13, 5-6.

HEART O'NORTH

Ladysmith 59, Spooner 48

Spooner — AJ Buchman 9, Cole White 3, Trey Nelson 8, Sam Dettle 20, Sam Johnson 6, John Nauertz. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 10-20 59.

Ladysmith — Connor Schalinksi 10, Riley Herbes 15, Caden Dupee 1, Tyler Sarauer 11, Caleb Meltz 8, Paul Kroening 2, Evan Moore 1. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 22 12-22 59.

Half: Ladysmith 25-18. 3-point goals: Spooner 4 (Nelson 2, Buchman, White), Ladysmith 3 (Herbes, Sarauer, Dieckman). Total fouls: Spooner 18, Ladysmith 19. Fouled Out: Buchman (Spooner). Records: Spooner 1-18, 0-13; Ladysmith 7-12,4-10.

Hayward 79, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 70

Hayward — Gabe Lueke 2, Xavier Cummings 27, Phil Zeigle 17, Logan Solheim 3, Demetri Dennis 18, Willy Zawistowski 12. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 30 7-12 79.

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser — Darryl Williams 30, Hunter Flor 2, Andrew Loy 2, Alex Kaminksi 19, Dawson Davis 17. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 28 3-5 70.

Half: Hayward 37-35. 3-point goals: Hayward 7 (Zeigle 4, Cummings 3), Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 9 (Williams 3, Kaminski 3, Davis 3). Total fouls: Hayward 11, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 17. Fouled Out: Davis (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser). Records: Hayward 15-6,11-2; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 9-11,7-6.

Bloomer 57, Barron 35

Barron — Mitchell Fornell 4, Warren Williams 3, Skyler Dwyer 14, Aden Jerome 2, Ryan Erickson 12. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 15 3-8 35.

Bloomer — John Barr 5, Johnny Bleskacek 6, Noah Lane 2, Aaron Price 5, Masen Miller 2, Gabe Madsen 3, Mason Madsen 22, Bradley Sarauer 2, Payton Dachel 10. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 20 8-13 57.

Half: Bloomer 31-13. 3-point goals: Barron 2 (Erickson 2), Bloomer 9 (Barr, Bleskacek 2, Price, Mason Madsen 5). Total fouls: Barron 12, Bloomer 11. Records: Barron 5-15, 3-10; Bloomer 17-2, 12-1.

NONCONFERENCE

Late Tuesday

Menomonie 64, Superior 64

Menomonie — Ben Ebert 11, Jace LaBuda 17, Wes Thompson 5, Jace Kressin 16, Kennedy Reitz 5, Jake Ebert 4, Dylan Boecker 6. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 22 12-14 64.

Superior — Justin Reinkall 17, Mason Ackley 8, Aaron O’Shaughnessy 8, Keith Montgomery 4, Kaleb Zentkowski 6, Corey Sanders 5, Nate Tunell 2, Blake Graskey 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 20 10-14 54.

Half: Menomonie 27-24. 3-point goals: Menomonie 8 (LaBuda 5, Thompson, Kressin 2), Superior 4 (Reinkall, O’Shaughnessy 2, Zentkowski). Total fouls: Menomonie 14, Superior 16. Records: Menomonie 4-16, Superior 8-13.

Girls Hoops

CENTRAL LAKELAND

Clayton 53, Prairie Farm 47

Clayton — Isabelle Magnuson 2, McKenna Larson 4, Jensyn Bussewitz 2, Kiana Fall 13, Jaedyn Bussewitz 2, Alison Leslie 15, Kailey Ketz 8, Kackinzie Fall 7. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 21 4-8 53.

Prairie Farm — Amber Glaser 12, Meggan Whitman 10, Courtney Bates 9, Jody Bates 13, Cara Miller 3. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 5-8 47.

Half: Clayton 30-21. 3-point goals: Clayton 7 (K. Fall 3, Leslie, Ketz 2, M. Fall), Prairie Farm 8 (Glaser 4, C. Bates 3, Miller). Total fouls: Clayton 11, Prairie Farm 12. Records: Clayton 22-0, 12-0; Prairie Farm 12-8, 4-8.

CLOVERBELT CROSSOVER

Altoona 46, Owen-Withee 39

Altoona — Lydia Berseth 4, Jenna Priest 4, Emma Mickelson 10, Olivia Lang 4, Lexi Mickelson 7, Kristi Springer 16. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 12 18-24 45.

Owen-Withee — Brittany Schwark 4, Kallie Falteisek 6, Brianna Simington 5, Erica Arndt 5, Kylie Arndt 3, Jennifer Wendler 16. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 10 4-11 39.

Half: Altoona 45-39. 3-point goals: Altoona 1 (Mickelson), Owen-Withee 5 (Falteisek 2, Simington, E. Arndt, K. Arndt). Total fouls: Altoona 11, Owen-Withee 20. Fouled Out: Wendler, Holly Hatlestad (OW). Records: Altoona 15-7, 10-4; Owen-Withee 16-6, 11-5.

Gilman 48, Stanley-Boyd 46

Stanley-Boyd — Kathleen McLoone 6, Carley Chwala 12, Arianna Mason 17, Ella Koenig 7, Haley Ingersoll 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 19 7-12 46.

Gilman — Taylor Hendricks 12, Amanda Wisocky 2, Grace Grunseth 18, Kayla Chause 2, Evelyn Fryza 6, Cooper Sherfield 8. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 16 14-20 48.

Half: Gilman 25-21. 3-point goals: Stanley-Boyd 1 (Mason), Gilman 2 (Hendricks 2). Total fouls: Stanley-Boyd 14, Gilman 14. Records: Stanley-Boyd 2-20, 2-12; Gilman 8-13, 4-12.

Greenwood 55, Cadott 38

Cadott — Jenna Sedlack 5, Cailin Rineck 3, Mary Jo Prokupek 13, Jennifer Sonnentag 3, Kaitlyn Tice 2, Autumn Dembowski 4, Kallie Patrie 2 Kylee Poehls 4, Sandra Henry 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 16 6-23 38.

Greenwood — Cassidy Lamovec 14, Kaitlyn Fleischmann 4, Kelly Nielsen 12, Abigail Kirchner 3, Paetn Schmitz 6, Taylor Gregorich 7, Kaylee Learman 9. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 20 12-23 55.

Half: Greenwood 26-21. 3-point goals: Cadott 0, Greenwood 1 (Lamovec). Total fouls: Cadott 16, Greenwood 18. Records: Cadott 3-19, 0-14; Greenwood 6-15, 4-12.

Spencer 47, Thorp 44 (OT)

Thorp — Brianne Hallin 8, Amanda Osborn 5, Cassidy Stroinkski 4, Aeysha Paskert 23, Hailey Zurakowski 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 18 5-9 44.

Spencer — Courtney Buss 22, Lexi Baehr 8, Liz Endreas 5, Sabrina Vircks 2, Jessica Becker 4, McKenna Brecht 6. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 18 8-12 47.

3-point goals: Thorp 3 (Hallin 2, Osborn), Spencer (Baehr 2, Buss). Total fouls: Thorp 13, Spencer 13. Records: Thorp 7-15, 4-10; Spencer 8-14, 5-11.

DAIRYLAND

Alma Center Lincoln 58, Gilmanton 24

Gilmanton — Kaityln Johnson 3, Sadie Wulff 7, Makayla Saul 2, Elizabeth Meier 3, Taylor Hovey 6, Hailey Bork 1, Morgan Fillmore 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 5 13-26 24.

Alma Center Lincoln — McKena Zimbauer 3, Jasmine Eliason 2, Natalie Fischer 9, Madison Shramek 9, McKayla Zimbauer 4, Paige Sheffer 4, Victoria Johnson 4, Mercedes Eliason 1, Cassidy Huber 18, Callie Frey 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 22 11-24 58.

Half: Alma Center Lincoln 34-7. 3-point goals: Gilmanton 1 (Meyer), Alma Center Lincoln 3 (Huber 2, McKena Zimbauer). Total fouls: Gilmanton 22, Alma Center Lincoln 22. Records: Gilmanton 3-17, 1-13; Alma Center Lincoln 10-11, 7-8.

Blair-Taylor 55, Eleva-Strum 44

Blair-Taylor — Marlee Nehring 8, Kylah Frederixon 2, Samantha Fuselier 7, McKenna Nehring 5, Sophia Hammond 4, Felicity Pooler 11, Danyelle Waldera 18. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 18 17-23 55.

Eleva-Strum — Jenna Booth 10, Kloe Hillestad 10, Greta Monson 6, Aubrey Lasher 14, Alexandra Schick 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 7-15 44.

Half: Blair-Taylor 27-12. 3-point goals: Blair-Taylor 2 (Waldera, Fuselier), Eleva-Strum 3 (Hillestad 2, Monson). Total fouls: Blair-Taylor 19, Eleva-Strum 19. Fouled Out: Fuselier (BT). Records: Blair-Taylor 14-7, 11-3; Eleva-Strum 7-14, 6-9.

DUNN-ST.CROIX

Elmwood/Plum City 58, Spring Valley 36

Spring Valley — Alyssa Peterson 2, Jessica Martin 1, Kylee Sabelko 3, Alexis Peterson 5, Tayler Whipple 2, Kailee Broeckert 3, Rowan Rupakus 2, Lexi Diesing 14, Josalin Helmueller 10, Ellie Funk 3, Allie Glampe 2, Hannah Feuker 11. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 23 9-14 58.

Elmwood/​Plum City — Camryn Wegener 1, Tessa Cipriano 7, Sandy Bune 2, Sarah Kaveh 8, Brianna O'Brien 4, Kaitlyn Schreiber 8, Ally Lee 6. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 13 6-11 36.

Half: Elmwood/​Plum City 20-17. 3-point goals: Elmwood/​Plum City 2 (Alexis Peterson, Broeckert), Spring Valley 4 (Cipriano 2, Kaveh 2). Total fouls: Elmwood/​Plum City 16, Spring Valley 17. Records: Elmwood/​Plum City 7-13, 4-9; Spring Valley 7-15, 4-10.

Durand 52, Boyceville 40

Durand — Ambree Schlosser 18, Shea Baier 3, Hannah Prissel 2, Emma Hansen 6, Emily Annis 16, Bri Hass 7. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 15 16-24 52.

Boyceville — Rachel Prestrud 2, Brooklyn Booth 3, Cassie Malean 9, Morgan Kuhn 7, Madysn Riek 10, Emma Harnisch 9. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 15 6-10 40.

Half: Durand 26-19. 3-point goals: Durand 4 (Schlosser 3, Annis), Boyceville 4 (Booth, Malean, Kuhn, Riek). Total fouls: Durand 12, Boyceville 19. Records: Durand 18-3; Boyceville 13-7, 8-5.

Elk Mound 69, Glenwood City 17

Glenwood City — Jenesa Klinger 7, Delaney Quinn 3, Briana Barstad 2, Becca Moll 2, Cortney Jo Lawson 1. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 6 3-7 17.

Elk Mound — Kaitlyn Baier 7, Hannah Cedarblade 3, Allie Weber 7, Elizabeth Fasbender 13, Megan Krall 2, Riley Radtke 5, Kamryn King 10, Grace Peterson 5, Ashley Gunderson-Morris 4, Morgan Radtke 11, Crista Sweeney 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 24 13-15 69.

Half: Elk Mound 43-9. 3-point goals: Glenwood City 2 (Klinger, Quinn), Elk Mound 8 (Cedarblade, Weber, Fasbender 3, R. Radtke, King 2). Total fouls: Glenwood City 15, Elk Mound 11. Records: Glenwood City 2-20, 1-13; Elk Mound 18-4, 13-1.

Colfax 58, Mondovi 24

Mondovi — Samantha Wullff 4, Sydney Ede 3, Rian Evans 7, Emily Flaskrud 6, Jenna Zacharias 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 9 5-9 24.

Colfax — Alyssa Dachel 9, Morgan Schleusner 1, Ally Heidron 6, Kameri Meredith 13, Savannah Henricks 10, Taylor Irwin 5, Bryanna Buchanan 4, Rachel Schralau 2, Emma Hurburt 6. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 22 8-12 58.

Half: Colfax 35-14. 3-point goals: Mondovi 1 (Evans,), Colfax 6 (Dachel 3, Heidorn, Meredith, Henricks). Total fouls: Mondovi 12, Colfax 11. Records: Mondovi 10-12, 4-10; Colfax 13-9, 9-5.

EAST LAKELAND

Bruce 45, Lake Holcombe 34

Lake Holcombe — Orianna Lebal 7, Ellie Dixon 2, Ashley Burns 4, Kaylee Winchel 2, Carley Yeager 6, Hannah Lee 11, Alexis Burns 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 11 9-13 34.

Bruce — Kayla Hargrave 5, Megan Prorok 5, Karlie Antczak 11, Halle Anderson 1, Kellie Morgan 16, Brandi Gauthier 7. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 7-18 45.

Half: Bruce 24-17. 3-point goals: Lake Holcombe 3 (Lebal 2, Yeager), Bruce 4 (Prorok, Antczak 2, Morgan). Total fouls: Lake Holcombe 13, Bruce 11. Records: Lake Holcombe 7-14, 6-5; Bruce 13-7, 10-2.

Flambeau 72, Winter 35

Flambeau — Jordan Ludescher 15, Amanda Zimmer 14, Haily Verdegan 10, Morgan Ludescher 9, Lindsey Alberson 8, Britney Mateski 5, Taylor Moore 4, Chelsy Wisniewski 4, Sadie Groothousen 4, Jayda Moore 4, Gracie Arnidon 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 33 9-13 72.

Half: Flambeau 47-22. 3-point goals: Flambeau 4 (Zimmer, M Ludescher, Alberson 2), Winter 2. Total fouls: Flambeau 13, Winter 12. Records: Flambeau 20-1, 12-0; Winter 6-15, 3-9.

Boys Hockey

WIAA PLAYOFFS

Chippewa Falls 4, Marshfield 0

Marshfield 0 0 0 0
Chippewa Falls 2 2 0 4

First Period: 1, Chippewa Falls, Jordan Steinmetz (Lucas Steinmetz), 6:10; 2, Chippewa Falls, J. Steinmetz (L. Steinmetz, Zech Wills), 12:01 (pp). Second Period: 3, Chippewa Falls, Wills (J. Steinmetz), 0:55; 4, Chippewa Falls, J. Steinmetz (L. Steinmetz), 11:45 (pp).

Shots on goal: Marshfield 5-4-4—13; Chippewa Falls 24-20-10—54. Goalies: Marshfield: Haydon Roy-Peterson (54 shots, 50 saves); Chippewa Falls: Jaden Hoople (13 shots, 13 saves). Records: Marshfield 9-14-1; Chippewa Falls 19-6.

Girls Hockey

WIAA PLAYOFFS

Hayward 10, Chippewa Falls 0

CF/​Menomonie 0 0 0 0
Hayward 4 2 4 10

First Period: 1, Hayward, Jenna Curtis (Jerzy Petit, Sarah Pearson), 7:38; 2, Hayward, Sam Stegmann (Autumn Fenske, Lauren Donnellan), 9:25; 3, Hayward, Pearson (Petit), 10:19; 4, Hayward, Rikki Saletri (Donnellan), 11:57 (pp). Second Period: 5, Hayward, Donnellan (Saletri), 0:53 (pp); 6, Hayward, Curtis (Donnellan), 7:17. Third Period: 7, Hayward, Curtis (Kaelin Laub, Pearson), 4:34; 8, Hayward, Donnellan (unassisted), 6:31; 9, Hayward, Petit (Curtis, Natalie Munich), 10:39; 10, Hayward, Fenske (Stegmann), 11:54.

Shots on goal: Chippewa Falls/​Menomonie 2-3-4—9; Hayward 20-14-14—48. Goalies: Chippewa Falls/​Menomonie: Haley Frank (39 shots, 31 saves), Ellie Senn (9-7); Hayward: Lauren Tremblay (6-7), Cat Hopper (3-3). Records: Chippewa Falls/​Menomonie 5-19; Hayward 17-5-2.

Poll