Valley Sports Slate (Feb. 17-18)

posted Feb. 17, 2017 12:00 a.m. (CDT)
email article print
font size - +

  • dr_North_Hud_13a_020117
    Staff photo by Dan Reiland | Enlarge
    - Kate Klauck (40) and North face a key game Friday at Chippewa Falls.

FRIDAY, FEB. 17

Prep

Boys basketball: Memorial at Hudson, 7:15 p.m.; Chippewa Falls at North, 7:15 p.m.; Rice Lake at Menomonie, 5:45 p.m.; Thorp at Regis, 7:15 p.m.; Altoona at Osseo-Fairchild, 7:15 p.m.; McDonell at Cadott, 7:15 p.m.; Stanley-Boyd at Fall Creek, 7:15 p.m.; Glenwood City at Colfax, 7:30 p.m.; Durand at Spring Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Elmwood/Plum City at Elk Mound, 7:30 p.m.; Mondovi at Boyceville, 7:30 p.m.; Immanuel Lutheran at Blair-Taylor, 7:30 p.m.; Eleva-Strum at Alma Center Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.; Augusta at Cochrane-Fountain City, 7:30 p.m.; Alma/Pepin at Gilmanton, 7 p.m.; Melrose-Mindoro at Whitehall, 7:30 p.m.; Bruce at Gilman, 7:15 p.m.; Birchwood at Cornell, 7:15 p.m.; Owen-Withee at Greenwood, 7:15 p.m.; Granton at Neillsville, 7:15 p.m.; Amery at Baldwin-Woodville, 7:15 p.m.; Osceola at St. Croix Central, 7:15 p.m.

Boys hockey: WIAA regional finals.

Boys swimming: WIAA Division 2 state championships at UW Natatorium in Madison.

Girls basketball: Hudson at Memorial, 7:15 p.m.; North at Chippewa Falls, 7:15 p.m.; Rice Lake at Menomonie, 7:30 p.m.; Durand at River Falls, 7:15 p.m.; Hayward at Bloomer, 7:15 p.m.; Spooner at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 7:15 p.m.; Barron at Cumberland, 7:15 p.m.; Northwestern at Ladysmith, 7:15 p.m.; Birchwood at Cornell, 5:45 p.m.; Boyceville at Elmwood/Plum City, 7:30 p.m.

Gymnastics: Big Rivers Conference Meet, 6:30 p.m. at Hudson.

College

Gymnastics: UW-Eau Claire at Winona State, 6:30 p.m.; Hamline at UW-Stout, 6 p.m.

Men's hockey: WIAC tournament first round.

Men's tennis: St. Ambrose at UW-Eau Claire, 5 p.m.

Swimming and diving: WIAC Championships at Brown Deer, 10 a.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 18

Prep

Boys basketball: McDonell at Bloomer, 3 p.m.

Boys swimming: WIAA Division 1 state championships at UW Natatorium in Madison.

Girls basketball: Wisconsin Rapids at Memorial, 7:15 p.m.; Cloverbelt Crossover at Osseo-Fairchild — McDonell vs. Loyal, 6 p.m., Regis vs. Neillsville, 7:30 p.m.; Dairyland Conference Tournament at Eleva-Strum — Eleva-Strum vs. Gilmanton, 10:30 a.m.; Alma Center Lincoln vs. Alma/Pepin, 10:30 a.m.; Augusta vs. Immanuel Lutheran, noon; Cochrane-Fountain City vs. Independence, noon; Melrose-Mindoro vs. Blair-Taylor, 2 p.m.

Wrestling: WIAA individual sectionals.

College

Indoor track and field: UW-Eau Claire at UW-Oshkosh Invite, 10:30 a.m.; UW-Stout at UW-Stevens Point Big Dawg Invite, 10:30 a.m.

Men's basketball: UW-Eau Claire at UW-Whitewater, 5 p.m.; UW-Oshkosh at UW-Stout, 3 p.m.

Men's hockey: WIAC tournament first round.

Men's tennis: Augustana at UW-Eau Claire, 4 p.m.

Swimming and diving: WIAC Championships at Brown Deer, 10 a.m.

Women's basketball: UW-Whitewater at UW-Eau Claire, 5 p.m.; UW-Stout at UW-Oshkosh, 7 p.m.

Poll