Sunday, October 21, 2018

Sports

Prep roundup (Dec. 5): Durand wins D-SC showdown

Shae Baier scored 19 points, while Megan Baier had 15 points and nine rebounds as Durand opened conference play with a 66-50 victory over fellow Dunn-St. Croix title contender Elk Mound in girls basketball action Tuesday night in Elk Mound.

Morgan Radtke scored a game-high 19 points for the Mounders, who were predicted as runner-up to the Panthers in the conference race in a preseason poll of coaches.

Emily Annis added 11 points for Durand.

Mondovi 43, Elmwood/​Plum City 35: Haley Poeschel scored 13 points and Rian Evans added 12 to lead the Buffaloes.

Glenwood City 38, Spring Valley 33: Jenesa Klinger’s 15 points helped the Hilltoppers past the Cardinals in a low-scoring affair.

Colfax 67, Boyceville 13: Savannah Henricks scored 20 points, while Kameri Meredith had 17 to lead the Vikings. 

Western Cloverbelt

Fall Creek 50, Altoona 42: Ariel Heuer knocked down four 3-pointers and scored 21 points to help the Crickets knock off the rival Railroaders.

Averie Varsho led Altoona with 13 points.

McDonell 63, Thorp 23: The Macks kept rolling as Abby Wampler (13) and Megan Baier (11) both scored in double figures. 

Stanley-Boyd 48, Cadott 34: UW-Milwaukee recruit Tahlia Walton led the Orioles with 15 points. 

Heart O’North

Bloomer 62, Ladysmith 16: Justyne Burgess and Shania Zwiefelhofer each scored 12 points and the Blackhawks held the Lumberjills to three field goals — all of them 3-pointers.

Sierra Raine added 11 points.

Nonconference

Memorial 60, La Crosse Central 44: Jada Biermeier scored 23 points to lead the Old Abes.

Sydney Hazuga (11) and Jessica Massey (10) were also in double figures. 

Onalaska 53, Menomonie 34: Tyra Boettcher and Elle Hemauer both scored eight for the Mustangs in a losing effort. 

BOYS HOOPS

Dairyland

Immanuel Lutheran 55, Independence 51: Jordan Rutz knocked down five 3-pointers en route to 31 points as the Lancers knocked off the Indees on the road. 

Isaac Pape led the Indees with 17. 

Melrose-Mindoro 49, Augusta 41: Andrew Scafe scored 14 points to power the Mustangs to a win in a battle of Large Dairyland title contenders.

Carter Jacobs scored 16 for the Beavers.

Whitehall 74, Eleva-Strum 63: Mitchell Thompson scored 18 points to lead the Norse. Sean McRoberts scored 13 to lead the Cardinals. 

Nonconference

Memorial 57, New Richmond 48: Cormac Sampson scored 16 points to lead the Old Abes. 

Eliot Van Grunsven added 13 for Memorial. 

La Crosse Logan 75, Menomonie 56: Jake Ebert scored 16 points to lead the Mustangs. 

Chippewa Falls 73, D.C. Everest 67 (2 OT): Tyler Robarge scored 29 points as the Cardinals won in double overtime. 

Colfax 53, Turtle Lake 51 (OT): George Scharlau scored 21 points and Ben Thompson added 19 for the Vikings.

BOYS HOCKEY

Superior 4, Chippewa Falls 1: Lucas Steinmetz netted the Cardinals’ lone goal.

Goalie Jaden Hoople kept Chippewa Falls afloat with 34 saves. 

North 3, Onalaska 2: Zach Urdahl scored on an assist from Joey Koller 1:38 into overtime to keep the Huskies undefeated. 

Urdahl had another goal, while Jack Echternach added another. 


Linked


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…