Sunday, May 27, 2018

Sports

Prep scoreboard (Feb. 8)

Boys Hoops

DAIRYLAND

ELEVA-STRUM 82, WHITEHALL 74

Whitehall — Cody Trimberger 19, Tristan Wohlhoefer 10, Parker Windjue 9,James Breska 7, Mitchell Thompson 17, Jacob Fremstad 2, Ty Lunde 2, Brandon Dick 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 29 13-15 74.

Eleva-Strum — Drew Severson 18, Isaac Larrabee 12, Andrew Schoen 9, Sean McRoberts 10, Nicholas McSorley 5, Nick Thompson 23, Connor Windjue 5. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 31 16-26 82.

Half: Whitehall 31-27. 3-point goals: Whitehall 5 (Trimberger 3, Breska, Windjue) Eleva-Strum 4 (Severson 2, Schoen, McSorley). Total fouls: Whitehall 22, Eleva-Strum 14. Fouled Out: Schoen (Eleva-Strum). Records: Whitehall 11-7, Eleva-Strum 9-9

MELROSE-MINDORO 72, AUGUSTA 46

Melrose-Mindoro — Patrick Corcoran 3, Connor Christopherson 20, Brett Gerdes 12, Drew Blaken 13, Andrew Scafe 7, Andrew Antony 9, James Polenz 7. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 24 16-20 72.

Augusta — Ryan Grunewald 14, Andrew Perkovich 20, Carter Jacobs 12. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 4-6 46.

Half: Melrose-Mindoro 32-18. 3-point goals: Melrose-Mindoro 8 (Corcoran 1, Christopherson 4, Gerdes 2, Blaken 1), Augusta 8 (Grunewald 2, Perkovich 6). Total fouls: Melrose-Mindoro 13, Augusta 15. Records: Melrose-Mindoro 13-4, 11-0; Augusta 10-7, 8-4

INDEPENDENCE 63, IMMANUEL LUTHERAN 62

Independence — Isaac Pape 20, Dayne Keenan 1, Jesse Pientok 11, Hunter Fredrickson 4, Sam Killian 17, Ean Wright 10. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 24 9-17 63.

Immanuel Lutheran — Joey Bailey 4, Jordan Rutz 17, Seth Miller 3, Henry Lau 14, Ben Oster 10, Austin Karow 2, Josh Gerbitz 12. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 23 10-16 62.

Half: Independence 27-22. 3-point goals: Independence 6 (Pientok 2, Fredrickson, Killian, Wright 2), Immanuel Lutheran 6 (Rutz 5, Lau). Total fouls: Independence 16, Immanuel Lutheran 13. Records: Independence 10-8, 7-5; Immanuel Lutheran 10-5, 7-4

ALMA CENTER LINCOLN 69, COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY 59

Cochrane-Fountain City — Jacob Bjorge 12, Nikko Rich 4, Carter Theusch 4, Joey White 13, Aidan Coey 2, Garrison Barum 7, Austin Klien 17. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 25 2-7 59.

Alma Center Lincoln — Nathan Lucas 12, Ryder Wyss 7, Ryan Parker 1, Austin Calkins 2, Ethan Breheim 23, Justin Rowekamp 6, Mitchell Olson 16, Zach Vetterkind 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 25 12-20 69.

Half: Alma Center Lincoln 33-27. 3-point goals: Cochrane-Fountain City 7 (Bjorge 4, White 3), Alma Center Lincoln 7 (Wyss, Breheim 2, Olson 4). Total fouls: Cochrane-Fountain City 15, Alma Center Lincoln 7. Records: Cochrane-Fountain City 6-12, 6-6; Alma Center Lincoln 4-12, 3-8

DUNN-ST.CROIX

MONDOVI 72, BOYCEVILLE 44

Boyceville — Bryce Boda 9, Jaden Reisimer 2, Cooper Boesl 4, Logan Knudtson 6, Jayson Gonzales 4, Bryce Larson 3, Luke Knudtson 13, Brendan Sempf 3. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 18 3-9 44.

Mondovi — Brennen Christopherson 11, Carter Johnson 2, Avery Hoepner 24, Ryan Fath 8, Kobe Fuentes 7, Logan Uschan 4, Garrett Giffrod 2, Ben Larson 14. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 27 12-17 72.

Half: Mondovi 38-14. 3-point goals: Boyceville (Logan Knudtson 2, Larson, Sempf, Luke Knudtson), Mondovi 3 (Christopherson 3, Hoepner, Fath 2). Total fouls: Boyceville 16, Mondovi 14. Records: Boyceville 5-13, Mondovi 11-8

ELK MOUND 59, ELMWOOD/​PLUM CITY 42

Elmwood/​Plum City — Noah Gansluckner 2, Nic Forster 2, Zack Phillips 2, Robert Brunner 3, Jackson Glampe 2, Tyler Maxwell 5, Luke Baier 19, Carson Heath 14. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 18 3-8 42.

Elk Mound — Ryan Mohr 6, Blake Rosenthal 10, Brandon Redwine 3, Dylan Curry 8, Ben Lambele 13, Dylan Black 4, Brett Lew 5, Coltan Ward 3, Nathan Schreiber 2, Nate Lew 3, Connor Mavis 3. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 23 4-11 59.

Half: Elk Mound 27-23. 3-point goals: Elmwood/​Plum City 3 (Phillips, Brunner, Maxwell); Elk Mound 9 (Rosenthal 2, Curry 2, Lambele, Black, B. Lew, Ward, N. Lew). Total fouls: Elmwood/​Plum City 13, Elk Mound 9. Fouled Out: Maxwell (E/​PC). Records: Elmwood/​Plum City 6-11, 1-9; Elk Mound 9-9, 7-3.

DURAND 47, SPRING VALLEY 38

Spring Valley — Michael Bauer 2, Aaron Borgerding 13, Lance McMurrin 2, Craigen Anderson 2, Dylan Bosshart 13, Tyson Kaod 3, Zackary Williams 3. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 3-5 38.

Durand 47 — Brittan Sabelko 10, Fletcher Weiss 2, Christian O’Keefe 6, Ely Bauer 1, Riley Radle 7, Tyler Tulip 5, Isaiah Whitwam 4, Kobe Humphrey 12. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 20 7-12 47.

Half: Durand 24-15. 3-point goals: Spring Valley 1, Durand 0. Total fouls: Spring Valley 16, Durand 9. Records: Spring Valley 9-9, 5-5; Durand 14-4, 11-0

MIDDLE BORDER

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE 42, NEW RICHMOND 40

New Richmond — Talon Seckora 2, Blake Getschel 7, Jack Stuedemann 6, Drew Momchilovich 15, Joey Kidder 10. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 18 3-8 40.

Baldwin-Woodville — David Johnson 10, Robert Crowley 2, Sam Benoy 4, Warick Weyer 2, Isaac Nilssen 6, Vance Wicker 5, Andrew Klopp 13. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 16 7-14 42.

Half: Baldwin-Woodville 18-16. 3-point goals: New Richmond 1 (Kidder), Baldwin-Woodville 3 (Nilssen, Wicker, Klopp). Total fouls: New Richmond 15, Baldwin-Woodville 12. Records: New Richmond 7-12, 6-5; Baldwin-Woodville 6-13, 2-9

WESTERN CLOVERBELT

REGIS 60, STANLEY-BOYD 42

Regis — Hayden Reinders 4, Jacob Salonek 6, Keelin Norman-Klatt 26, Cade Osborn 2, Abe Rocksvold 4, Carter Brown 15, Trenton Cronk 3. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 22 9-13 60.

Stanley-Boyd — Brandon Herrick 12, LJ Schmelzer 10, Clayton Carlson 2, William Reynolds 14, Bryce Nichols 2, Jake Schneider 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 2-8 42.

Half: Regis 34-25. 3-point goals: Regis 7 (Norman-Klatt 3, Brown 3, Cronk) Stanley-Boyd 6 (Herrick, Schmelzer, Reynolds 4). Total fouls: Regis 6, Stanley-Boyd 14. Fouled Out: Carlson (Stanley-Boyd). Records: Regis 14-5, Stanley-Boyd 7-11

ALTOONA 67, MCDONELL 55

Altoona — Mitch Adrian 12, Nate McMahon 1, Jake Nelson 10, Gage Eisold 5, Zac Hanson 1, Jacob Chilson 10, Dallas Ystebo 11, Brett Plaztek 17. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 22 18-29 67.

McDonell — Trent Witkowski 2, J.D. Bohaty 2, Jaebin Bourget 4, Joe Schwetz 1, Hayden Baughman 38, Eion Krissin 2, Charlie Bleskachek 6. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 20 9-15 55.

Half: Altoona 28-16. 3-point goals: Altoona 5 (Adrian, Eisold, Plaztek 3), McDonell 6 (Baughman 5, Bourget). Total fouls: Altoona 18, McDonell 23. Fouled Out: Bourget, Joey Huffcut (M). Records: Altoona 13-6, 9-3; McDonell 10-8, 8-4.

CADOTT 64, FALL CREEK 46

Fall Creek — Logan Dallas 4, Joey Kinderman 8, Marcus Cline 2, Dylan Schulz 4, Cameron Williams 2, Dane Johnson 2, David Anderson 5, Brady Nicks 2, Taylor Anders 3, Dan Marten 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 8-11 46.

Cadott — Andy Hinzman 1, Michael Emery 8, Garrett Roth 7, Matt Drilling 21, Joey Starck 7, Coy Bowe 7, Mason Poehls 6, Nicky Nesvacil 7. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 21 16-19 64.

Half: Cadott 37-19. 3-point goals: Fall Creek 4 (Schulz 3, Kinderman), Cadott 6 (Roth, Drilling, Bowe, Poehls 2, Nesvacil). Total fouls: Fall Creek 19, Cadott 17. Fouled Out: Roth (C). Records: Fall Creek 2-15, 1-11; Cadott 11-7, 5-7

Boys Hockey

BIG RIVERS

NORTH 5, RIVER FALLS 3

River Falls 1 1 1 3
North 2 1 2 5

First Period: 1, North, Sam Stange (Jeffrey Pippenger), 0:12. 2, River Falls, Tye Kusilek (Noah LaVold), 11:07. 3, North, Jack Echternach (Ryan Venne, Joey Koller), 16:15 (pp). Second Period: 4, North, Venne (Zach Urdahl, Pippenger), 4:26. 5, River Falls, Max Morrow (Logan Graetz, Jake Bergmanis), 8:08. Third Period: 6, River Falls, Braedon Harer (Cody Wilson, Joe Stoffel), 1:12. 7, North, Echternach (Stange), 7:19. 8, North, Stange (Pippenger, Urdahl), 11:36.

Goalies: River Falls: Jack Decheine; North: Tyler Schreiter. Records: River Falls 5-18-1, 3-9; North 17-6-1, 8-4.

HUDSON 3, CHIPPEWA FALLS 0

Chippewa Falls 0 0 0 0
Hudson 0 1 2 3

Second Period: 1, Hudson, Ben Lundeen (Jordon Halverson, Peyton Hanson), 2:11 (pp). Third Period: 2, Hudson, Carter Maack (unassisted), 4:11. 3, Hudson, Lundeen (Cole Danielson), 4:53.

Shots on goal: Chippewa Falls 4-4-2—10; Hudson 12-8-19—39. Goalies: Chippewa Falls: Jaden Hoople (39 shots, 36 saves); Hudson: AJ Cohen (10 shots, 10 saves). Records: Chippewa Falls 12-10-1, 6-6; Hudson 22-0-1, 11-1.

Girls Hoops

NEW AUBURN 69, WINTER 29

Winter — Amelia Bodo 3, Rheanna Brad 3, Jasmine Goebel 9, Alexis Rudnicki 9, Shahala White 5. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 11 6-10 29.

New Auburn — Nadia Rada 19, Emily Elmhorst 4, Zoey Rada 8, Savannah Harshma 3, Anna Koteras 6, Faith Baker 14, Christina Gordon 7, Emily Bischel 8. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 32 3-8 69.

Half: New Auburn 38-11. 3-point goals: Winter 1 (Bodo) New Auburn 2 (Koteras). Total fouls: Winter 11, New Auburn 12. Records: Winter 1-18, New Auburn 8-10

BIG RIVERS

MEMORIAL 64, RIVER FALLS 49

Memorial — Jessica Massey 26, Jada Biermeier 8, Hannah Wright 3, Sydney Hazuga 23, Regan Appleby 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 23 9-11 64.

River Falls — Kylie Strop 20, Taylor Weick 2, Maddi Kealy 6, Bailey Reardon 12, Amaya Schultz 2, Kiera LaCroix 4, Ema Pupungatoa 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 17-14 49.

Half: Memorial 35-29. 3-point goals: Memorial 9 (Massey 3, Wright, Hazuga 5), River Falls 8 (Strop 6, Reardon, LaCroix). Total fouls: Memorial 13, River Falls 11. Records: Memorial 6-14, 4-6; River Falls 5-14, 2-9

HEART O’NORTH

BLOOMER 49, BARRON 18

Barron — Hailey Zurn 6, Ahna Mikunda 3, Lainey Zum 3, Lexi Brunkow 3. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 6 3-8 18.

Bloomer — Chloee Swartz 3, Sierra Raine 9, Shaina Zwiefelhofer 4, Justyne Burgess 4, Elle Kramschuster 3, Sidney Kostner 5, Rilee Luzinski 8, Emma Seibel 6, Isabella Jenneman 8. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 10-14 49.

Half: Bloomer 16-2. 3-point goals: Barron 3 (H. Zum, Mikunda, L. Zum), Bloomer 5 (Swartz, Zwiefelhofer, Kostner, Seibel 2) .Total fouls: Barron 12, Bloomer 12. Fouled Out: Rylee Stauner (Ba). Records: Barron 5-15, 4-8; Bloomer 16-3, 12-1.

Girls Hockey

NONCONFERENCE

CHIPPEWA FALLS/​MENOMONIE 8, NORTHLAND PINES 2

CFM 2 4 2 8
Northland Pines 1 1 0 2

First Period: 1, CFM, Sidney Polzin, 9:28; 2, Northland, Madison Bill (unassisted), 4:53; 3, CFM, Megan Klass (Lexy Dresel), 15:43. Second Period: 1, CFM, Mak Henderickson, 4:10; 2, Abigail Martin (Kaylee Frenette), 6:08 (pp); 3, Northland, Allison Kieffer (Hannah Kramsvogel), 12:30. Third Period: 1, CFM, Sidney Polzin (Kaylee Frenette), 2:55; 2, CFM, Chloe Beaudette (Kaylee Frenette), 9:01; 3, CFM, Chloe Beaudette (Kaylee Frenette), 11:35 (pp); 4, CFM, Kaylee Frenette (Sidney Polzin), 13:21.

Shots on goal: Chippewa Falls/​Menomonie 9-11-9—29; Northland 3-6-6—15. Goalies: Chippewa Falls/​Menomonie: Haley Frank (15 shots, 13 saves); Northland: Piper Snedden (29 shots, 21 saves). Records: Chippewa Falls/​Menomonie 6-16 0-6, Northland 7-14-1, 5-2-1.

Gymnastics

Eau Claire Memorial/​North 135.775, Rice Lake 123.5

All-Around

1, Natalia Mattoon (EC) 35.825; 2, Emily Peterson (RL) 32.375; 3, Katelyn Van Gilder (RL) 32.025.

Event Results

Balance Beam: 1, Mattoon (EC), 8.875; 2, Ally Klauck (EC) 8.775; 3, Peterson (RL) 8.750. Floor Exercise: 1, Mattoon (EC) 9.750; 2, Casey Stender (EC) 8.750; 3, Klauck (EC) 8.650. Uneven Bars: 1, Mattoon (EC) 8.850; 2, Stender (EC) 8.350; 3, Myriah Rau (EC) 8.200. Vaulting: 1, Mattoon (EC) 8.950; 2, Klauck (EC) 8.500; 2, Van Gilder (EC) 8.500.


Linked


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…