Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Sports

Prep Roundup

Prep roundup (2/26): Mustangs win regional title

Kylie Mogen had a milestone night in a big-time win.

Mogen scored 23 points to reach 1,000 for her career, and third-seed Menomonie knocked off second-seed Rice Lake 59-58 in a WIAA Division 2 regional final on Monday night in Rice Lake. 

Teammate Tyra Boettcher added 18 as the Mustangs won their second consecutive regional title.

Minnesota-Duluth recruit Brooke Olson had a game-high 24 for the Warriors.

Division 1

(1) Appleton North 80, (8) Chippewa Falls 44: Caelan Givens scored 13 points, but the defending state champion Lightning hit 12 3-pointers to oust the Cardinals for the second straight season.

UW-Milwaukee recruit Sydney Levy poured in 28 points for Appleton North.

Division 4

(1) Melrose-Mindoro 52, (2) Regis 49: The undefeated Mustangs fended off the Ramblers for the regional title.

Morgan Rohrscheib led Regis with 12 points, while Celine Sabbagh added 11 and Kate Seyer 10. 

Division 5

(4) Clayton 68, (1) Flambeau 50: The Bears had their way with the previously unbeaten Falcons and set up a showdown with third-seed Chippewa Falls McDonell in the sectional semifinals on Thursday night at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser. 

Monday’s Regional Finals

Division 1

Appleton North 80, Chippewa Falls 44

Chippewa Falls — Alexis Zenner 9, Brooke Rooney 6, Caelan Givens 13, Ashley Hanley 8, Aaliyah McMillan 6, Brystal Roshell 2. Totals (FGM FT-FTA TP): 16 8-14 44.

Appleton North — Kari Brekke 16, Taylor Sieg 6, Kalen Klitzke 2, Niki Van Wyk 7, Anna Laux 4, Emma Erickson 2, Kylie Beecher 3, Lilli Van Handel 5, Paige Schabo 5, Sydney Levy 28, Makayla White 2. Totals: 29 10-12 80.

Halftime: Appleton North 41-25. 3-point goals: Chippewa Falls 4 (Zenner, Rooney, Hanley 2), Appleton North 12 (Brekke, Sieg 2, Wyk, Laux, Van Handel, Schabo, Levy 5). Total fouls: Chippewa Falls 11, Appleton North 13. Records: Chippewa Falls 16-8; Appleton North 20-4.

Division 2

Menomonie 59, Rice Lake 58

Menomonie — Lindsey Johnson 6, Elle Hemauer 8, Kylie Mogen 23, Tyra Boettcher 18, Destiny Haldeman 4. Totals (FGM FT-FTA TP): 23 8-12 59.

Rice Lake — Calli McCullough 8, Paityn Tiefs 6, Brooke Olson 24, Sam Soley 9, Jordan Pagac 11. Totals: 23 6-9 58.

Halftime: Rice Lake 29-28. 3-point goals: Menomonie 5 (Mogen 3, Boettcher 2), Rice Lake 6 (McCullough 2, Olson, Soley 3). Total fouls: Menomonie 13, Rice Lake 15. Records: Menomonie 14-10; Rice Lake 16-8.

Division 4

Melrose-Mindoro 52, Regis 49

Regis — Morgan Rohrscheib 12, Teryn Karlstad 7, Kate Seyer 10, Amber Darge 9, Celine Sabbagh 11. Totals (FGM FT-FTA TP): 17 7-10 49.

Melrose-Mindoro — Calette Lockington 12, Mesa Byom 10, Katie Christopherson 4, Erika Simmon 16, Emily Herzberg 10. Totals: 23 5-10 52.

Halftime: 25-25. 3-point goals: Regis 8 (Rohrscheib 4, Seyer 2, Darge, Sabbagh), Melrose-Mindoro 1 (Herzberg). Total fouls: Regis 13, Melrose-Mindoro 14. Records: Regis 15-9; Melrose-Mindoro 24-0.


Click to comment

Related

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…