Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Sports

Prep scoreboard (March 3)

Boys Hoops

DIVISION 2

LA CROSSE CENTRAL 70, RIVER FALLS 52

River Falls — Jaxon Knotek 19, Adam Feyersisen 3, Ryan Spafford 2, Payton Flood 7, Taylor Tirrel 5, Zac Johnson 9, Aaron Baillargeon 7. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 19 4-4 52.

La Crosse Central — David Hayden 12, Terrance Thompson 7, Noah Parcher 18, Jordan Davis 6, Johnny Davis 27. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 23 22-27 70.

Half: La Crosse Central 45-32. 3-point goals: River Falls 10 (Knotek 3, Feyereisen, Flood, Tirrel, Johnson 3, Baillargeon), La Crosse Central 2 (Hayden, Parcher). Total fouls: River Falls 15, La Crosse Central 7. Fouled Out: Vitt (RF). Records: River Falls 15-9; La Crosse Central 22-2.

DIVISION 3

ELLSWORTH 63, BLOOMER 42

Ellsworth — Cole Woodland 6, Logan Benson 19, Logan Richards 7, Alex Motley 13, Drake Flom 14, Mason Anderson 4. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 23 8-12 63.

Bloomer — Masen Miller 5, Aaron Price 6, Johnny Bleskacek 2, Caleb Ruf 5, Austin Thur 5, Bradley Sarauer 19, Loren Stolt 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 16 4-7 42.

Half: Ellsworth 30-15. 3-point goals: Ellsworth 9 (Woodland 2, Motley 3, Flom 3, Anderson), Bloomer 6 (Miller, Price 2, Thur, Sarauer 2). Total fouls: Ellsworth 11, Bloomer 9. Records: Ellsworth 20-4; Bloomer 21-3.

WISCONSIN DELLS 60, ALTOONA 57

Altoona — Mitch Adrian 14, Nate McMahon 1, Jake Nelson 3, Gage Eisold 6, Zach Hanson 2, Jacob Chilson 12, Dallas Ystebo 10, Brett Platzek 9. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 20 9-12 57.

Wisconsin Dells — Brett Hirst 2, Bryson Funmaker 2, Alex Weiss 23, Dylan Anchor 4, Jackson Sveum 3, Tanner Brandt 26. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 20 16-21 57.

Half: Altoona 30-25. 3-point goals: Altoona 8 (Adrian 2, Nelson, Eisold 2, Plazek 3; Wisconsin Dells 4 (Weiss 3, Grant). Total fouls: Altoona 15, Wisconsin Dells 17. Records: Altoona 17-8; Wisconsin Dells 23-1.

MELROSE-MINDORO 73, OSSEO-FAIRCHILD 66

Melrose-Mindoro — Patrick Corcoran 7, Connor Christopherson 7, Nate Hruza 3, Brett Gerdes 5, Drew Blaken 18, Andrew Scafe 16, Andrew Antony 14, Jim Polenz 3. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 17 34-50 73.

Osseo-Fairchild — Ryan Myhers 6, Alex Watenphul 3, Logan Mulhern 20, Caden Boettcher 11, Ethan Dahl 3, Jakob Lawwrence 6, Keelan Chumas 15, Cory Myhers 2. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 25 11-26 66.

Half: Melrose-Mindoro 30-26. 3-point goals: Melrose-Mindoro 5 (Corcoran, Christopherson, Blaken 2, Scafe), Osseo-Fairchild 5 (Christopherson, Mulhern, Boettcher, Dahl). Total fouls: Melrose-Mindoro 23, Osseo-Fairchild 30. Fouled Out: Christopherson, Blakken, Antony (MM); R. Myhers, Dahl (OF). Records: M-M 19-4; Osseo-Fairchild 18-6.

DIVISION 5

MCDONELL 64,OWEN-WITHEE 63

McDonell — Cory Hoglund 20, Jaebin Borget 6, Joe Schwetz 4, Hayden Baughman 11, Joey Huffcut 5, Eion Kressin 12, Charlie Bleskachek 6. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 24 12-21 64.

Owen-Withee — Marcus Ackerman 7, Brandon Bennett 16, Kevin Kithica 12, A.J. Ovyn 12, Derek Hukkard 13. Totals: (FGM FTM-FTA TP): 26 6-13 63.

Half: Owen-Withee 36-29. 3-point goals: McDonell 4 (Hoglund), Owen-Withee 5 (Ackerman, Kithcia, Ovyn 2, Hukkand). Total fouls: McDonell 12, Owen-Withee 21. Fouled Out: Bennett, Baehr (OW). Records: McDonell 15-10; Owen-Withee 16-8.


 

Gymnastics

WIAA State Meet

Saturday’s Individual Meet Results

Division 1

Winners and local finishers

All Around: 1, Alexis Woida (Arrowhead) 37.767; 10, Paige Hillman (Hudson) 36.617; 17, Chloe Wingert (Chippewa Falls) 35.333; 21, Izzy Spooner (Chippewa Falls) 34.367. Balance Beam: 1, Georgia Williams (Waukesha Co-op) 9.517; 20. Spooner (Chippewa Falls) 8.683; 24, Myriah Rau (Eau Claire Memorial/​North) 8.367; AA, Hillman (Hudson) 9.233; AA, Wingert (Chippewa Falls) 8.800. Floor Exercise: 1, Allayah Lane (Sun Prairie) 9.400; 17, Addy Bengston (Chippewa Falls) 9.017; 19, Hillman (Hudson) 8.850; 20, Caroline Erickson (Hudson) 8.817; 22, Spooner (Chippewa Falls) 8.717; AA, Wingert (Chippewa Falls) 8.733. Uneven bars: 1, Krystal Nelson (Franklin Co-Op) 9.567; 8, Hillman (Hudson) 9.267; 19, Wingert (Chippewa Falls) 8.800 23, Erickson (Hudson) 8.600; AA, Spooner (Chippewa Falls) 8.700. Vaulting: 1, Karina Sabol (Middelton) 9.600; 7, Hillman (Hudson) 9.267; 13, Taylor Owens (Hudson) 9.033; 16, Wingert (Chippewa Falls) 9.000 AA, Spooner (Chippewa Falls) 8.267.

Division 2

Winners and local finishers

All Around: 1. Samantha Krueger (River Falls) 36.950; 5, Grace Braatz (Menomonie) 35.833; 14, Autumn Tiede (River Falls) 34.083. Balance Beam: 1. Krueger (River Falls) 9.450; 3, Braatz (Menomonie) 9.217; AA, Tiede (River Falls) 7.767. Floor Exercise: 1, Krueger (River Falls) 9.567; 3. Tiede (River Falls) 9.167; AA, Braatz (Menomonie) 8.500. Uneven Bars: 1, Addie Gallun (Whitefish Bay) 9.400; 2, Braatz (Menomonie) 9.083; 4, Madison Berg (River Falls) 8.933; 10, Tiede (River Falls) 8.283; AA, Krueger (River Falls) 8.467. Vaulting: 1, Krueger (River Falls) 9.467; 6, Braatz (Menomonie) 9.033; 10, Tiede (River Falls) 8.867.


Linked


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…