Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Sports

Prep football scoreboard (Sept. 7)

BIG RIVERS

MEMORIAL 31, SUPERIOR 24

Memorial 0 14 0 17 31
Superior 7 0 14 3 24

First Quarter

S — Conner Fonger 4 run (Nate Peterson kick).

Second Quarter

M — Loyal Crawford 1 run (Joshua Des Jardin kick); M — Crawford 1 run (Des Jardin kick)

Third Quarter

S — Jarrett Gronski 21 run (Peterson kick); S — Gronski 6 run (Peterson kick).

Fourth Quarter

M — Brendlee McDew 7 pass from Bryson Johnson (Nate Hau pass from Johnson); M — Safety; M — Crawford 14 run (Des Jardin kick); S — Peterson 23 FG.

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Memorial (35-199): Crawford 32-159, Johnson 3-26. Superior (309): Gronski 24-167.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Memorial (12-19-0-129): Johnson 12-19-0-129. Superior (1-8-1-27): Gronski 1-6-1-27.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Memorial: Jack Piper 4-35, Hau 2-29, Will Hesse 1-27, Calvin Tanner 4-24, Crawford 1-7, Brendlee McDew 1-7.

CLOVERBELT

FALL CREEK 41, ALTOONA 8

Altoona 0 8 0 0 8
Fall Creek 13 0 8 13 41

First Quarter

FC — Joey Kinderman 25 pass from Hayden Goodman (kick failed), 8:14; FC — Kinderman 33 run (Brady Nicks kick), 1:37

Second Quarter

FC — Kinderman 47 run (Nicks kick), 9:46; A — Paxton Gluch (Hanson run), 3:23

Third Quarter

FC — Peyton Mayer 28 run (Travis Laube run), 1:31

Fourth Quarter

FC — Mayer 11 punt block return (kick failed), 11:04; FC — Nolan Hellegers 53 run (Nicks kick), 9:06

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Altoona (31-56): Hanson 16-32, Gluch 11-31; Fall Creek (38-362): Kinderman 6-92, Mayer 9-95, Taylor Anders 8-60, Hellegers 2-54.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Altoona (2-11-0-70): Nick Hansen 1-9-0-33, Gluch 1-2-0-37; Fall Creek (3-4-0-51): Goodman 3-4-0-51.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Altoona: Jayden Salsbury 1-33; Fall Creek: Kinderman 1-25, Laube 1-22.

CADOTT 22, NEILLSVILLE/​GRANTON 6

N/​G 0 0 6 0 6
Cadott 6 0 16 0 22

First Quarter

C — Gavin Tegels 15 pass from Mason Poehls (run failed) 6:02

Third Quarter

N/​G — Lucas Moseley 14 pass from Monte Diestler (kick failed) 7:36; C — Nelson Wahl 77 kick return (CJ Spath run) 7:22; C Brady Spaeth 80 run (Spaeth run) 1:11

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Neillsville/​Granton (37-112): Luke Mayer 13-58, Thomas Selk 8-46 Cadott (35-193): Spaeth 14-139, Coy Bowe 5-46.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Neillsville/​Granton (9-19-0-99): Diestler 8-18-0-85, Mayer 1-1-0-14 Cadott (7-13-1-124): Poehls 7-13-1-124.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Neillsville/​Granton: Moseley 4-66 Cadott: Noah Kahl 1-45, Tegels 3-37.

DAIRYLAND

AUGUSTA 22, WHITEHALL 21

Whitehall 7 0 0 14 21
Augusta 0 8 0 14 22

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Augusta (53-238): Traven Fabian 28-109.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Augusta (7-7-0-100): Traven Fabian 7-7-0-100.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Augusta: Will Clark 4-48.

INDEPENDENCE/​GILMANTON 28, ELEVA-STRUM 14

I/​G 7 7 8 6 28
Eleva-Strum 6 8 0 0 14

First Quarter

ES — Ryan Johnson 7 run 8:33; I/​G — Justin Sampson 15 pass from Sam Killian (kick good) 2:10.

Second Quarter

I/​G — Zach Taylor 35 run (pass successful) 10:14; ES —Schoen 3 run (pass successful) 1:28.

Third Quarter

I/​G — Sampson 22 pass from Killian (pass successful) 3:23

Fourth Quarter

I/​G — Killian 17 run (kick failed) 10:55

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Independence/​Gilmanton (37-92): Killian 8-22; Eleva-Strum (50-197): Johnson 14-46, Andrew Hoch 10-35.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Independence/​Gilmanton (10-17-0-126): Killian 10-17-0-126 Eleva-Strum (1-6-3-4): Nick Higley 1-6-3-4.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Independence/​Gilmanton: Sampson 5-68.

DUNN-ST.CROIX

GLENWOOD CITY 20, DURAND 12

Glenwood City 0 6 14 0 20
Durand 6 0 0 6 12

First Quarter

D — TJ Tulip 7 run (pass failed) 9:12

Second Quarter

GC — Caleb Peterson 5 run (kick failed) 8:02

Third Quarter

GC — Dakota Dean-Immerman 1 run (Tucker Lagerstrom kick) 5:10; GC — Caleb Peterson 14 pass from Hadin DeSmith (Lagerstrom kick) 4:10

Fourth Quarter

GC — DeSmith 35 run (Lagerstrom kick) 3:24. D — Spencer Sabelko 15 pass from Joey Biesterveld (pass failed) :12.

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Glenwood City (51-233): DeSmith 8-72, Dan Loring 18-66, Dean-Immerman 11-44 Durand (28-40): Brett Ingli 13-18.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Glenwood City (3-4-0-60): DeSmith 3-4-0-60 Durand (8-20-1-102): Tulip 5-14-1-61, Biesterveld 3-6-0-41.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Glenwood City: Peterson 2-34 Durand: Lucas Zeillinger 3-39, Sabelko 3-31.

MONDOVI 45, COLFAX 6

Colfax 6 0 0 0 6
Mondovi 20 13 12 0 45

First Quarter

M- Tanner Marsh 40 run (Raith Bauer) 11:22; M-Jackson Falkner (Interception returned) (Bauer) 9:11; M-Carter Johnson 30 pass from Brennen Christopherson (kick failed) 4:37; C-Jeremy Artist 6 pass from Trey Hovde (conversion failed) 3:19

Second Quarter

M-Carter Johnson 20 pass from Christopherson 11:17; M-Johnson 2 pass from Christopherson (kicked blocked) 7:50; M-Owen Schultz 33 pass from Christopherson (Bauer) 0:00

Third Quarter

M-Christopherson 5 run (conversion failed) 3:12; M-Schultz 10 pass from Christopherson (kick failed) 0:36

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Colfax (20-23): Jeremy Artist 19-23; Mondovi (32-271): Tanner Marsh 18-159, Carter Johnson 4-53, Cade Brenner 1-22.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Colfax (18-31-4-211): Artist 11-21-3-109; Mondovi (16-22-1-225): Christopherson (16-22-1-225).

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Colfax: Jeremy Artist 12-158, Trey Hovde 6-53 Mondovi: Tanner Marsh 3-65, Carter Johnson 4-63, Owen Schultz 3-54.

HEART O’NORTH

NORTHWESTERN 56, CHETEK-WEYERHAUESER 6

CW 6 0 0 0 6
NW 21 23 6 6 56

First Quarter

NW—Regan Ruffi 4 run (Isaac Nichols kick) 8:45 NW— Ruffi 29 run (Nichols kick) 6:43. CW — Sam Grotberg 9 pass from Bronson Schofield (conversion failed) 2:30; NW— Ruffi 72 run (Nichols kick) :31

Second Quarter

N—Ruffi 5 run (Nichols kick) 10:28 NW— Brody Payton 7 pass from Jake Brill (Nichols kick) 9:18. NW — Nichols 42 field goal 7:20; NW— Isaiah Huray 2 run (conversion failed) 4:00

Third Quarter

NW — Nichols 4 run (conversion failed) 6:14; N — Colin Trautt 8 run (Conversion failed) 10:40.

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Chetek-Weyerhaueser (23-8): Carter Buchman 4-11; Northwestern (36-368): Ruffi 12-185, Colin Trautt 5-101.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —(6-15-1-34): Schofield 6-13-1-34, Phil Gilbertson 0-2-0-0; Northwestern (2-4-0-13): Brill 2-4-0-13.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Chetek-Weyerhaueser: Dalton Peet 2-14; Northwestern: Brody Payton 2-7.

CUMBERLAND 47, BARRON 6

Cumberland 12 14 14 7 42
Barron 0 6 0 0 6

First Quarter

C — Olson 27 run (Jack Martens run) 6:40; C —Olson 1 run (kick failed) 2:01.

Second Quarter

C — Martens pass from Olson (#3 pass from Olson) 6:32; C —Olson 14 run (run failed) 2:56; B—Will Waldofski 29 pass from Warren Williams (run failed) 1:40.

Third Quarter

C—Andrew Barnes 64 pass from Olson (Olson run) 7:56; C— Olson 9 run (run failed) 4:17.

Fourth Quarter

C — Martens 3 run (Olson kick), 11:26.

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Cumberland (36-245): Olson 12-124, Martens 16-103 Barron (28-21): Waldofski 9-19.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Cumberland (8-13-0-212): Olson 12-124, Martens 16-103; Barron (12-24-3-112): Williams 7-12-1-112.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Cumberland: Adam Nyhus 2-65, Barnes 1-64; Barron: Wyatt Boe 6-67.

BLOOMER 46, LADYSMITH 20

Bloomer 6 20 20 0 46
Ladysmith 0 12 0 8 20

First Quarter

B-Leif Iverson 6 run (Conversion failed)

Second Quarter

L-5 pass from Peyton Rogers (conversion failed); B- Jace McMullin 68 run (conversion failed); B-Zach Ruf 4 run (Johnny Bleskacek run); L- Caden Dupee 6 run (conversion failed); B-Iverson 82 run (conversion failed)

Third Quarter

B-Iverson 14 run (conversion failed); B-Iverson 31 pass from Ruf (conversion failed); B-Ruf 1 run (Tucker Kempe run)

Fourth Quarter

L-Rogers 1 run (Dylan Abbiehl run)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING (att-yds) — Bloomer (39-184): Iverson 13-75, Kempe 7-67, LaGesse 3-29 Ladysmith (55-239) DuPee 16-118, Jacob Palumbo 24-76, Dylan Abbiehl 3-38.

PASSING (comp-att-int-yds) —Bloomer (7-10-1-224): Ruf 7-9-0-224; Ladysmith (3-8-0-24): Rogers 2-7-0-17.

RECEIVING (rec-yds) — Bloomer: Bradley Sarauer 3-105, Tucker Kempe 1-37.


 

BIG RIVERS

Friday

Hudson 49, North 7

Memorial 31, Superior 24

Rice Lake 34, Chippewa Falls 13

River Falls 25, Menomonie 18

Next Week

Chippewa Falls at Memorial

North at Menomonie

River Falls at Rice Lake

Hudson at Superior

CLOVERBELT

Thursday

Regis 35, Osseo-Fairchild 0

Friday

Fall Creek 41, Altoona 8

Cadott 22, Neillsville/Granton 6

Spencer/Columbus 40, StanleyBoyd 6

Colby 20,Spring Valley 13

Next Week

Regis at Altoona

Stanley-Boyd at Cadott

Fall Creek at Colby

Spencer/Columbus at Neillsville/ Granton

Mondovi at Osseo-Fairchild

CLOVERWOOD

Friday

Abbotsford 41, Thorp 0

Owen-Withee 35, Gilman 0

Assumption 46, Athens 22

Loyal 46, Greenwood 8

Next Week

Assumption at Abbotsford

Loyal at Owen-Withee

Greenwood at Athens

Gilman at Thorp

DAIRYLAND

Friday

Independence/Gilmanton 28, ElevaStrum 14

Augusta 22, Whitehall 21

Cochrane-Fountain City 14, Blair-Taylor 0

Melrose-Mindoro 26, Royall 6

Next Week

Almond-Bancroft at Blair-Taylor

Augusta at Eleva-Strum

Cochrane-Fountain City at Independence/Gilmanton

Whitehall at Melrose-Mindoro

DUNN-ST. CROIX

Friday

Elk Mound 41, Boyceville 12

Glenwood City 27, Durand 12

Mondovi 45, Colfax 6

Colby 20, Spring Valley 13

Next Week

Boyceville at Colfax

Durand at Elk Mound

Spring Valley at Glenwood City

Mondovi at Osseo-Fairchild

HEART O’NORTH

Friday

Bloomer 46, Ladysmith 20

Cumberland 47, Barron 6

Northwestern 56, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6

Spooner 45, Hayward 12

Next Week

Spooner at Barron

Northwestern at Bloomer

Cumberland at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser

Ladysmith at Hayward

MIDDLE BORDER

Friday

Baldwin-Woodville 14, Osceola 6

Ellsworth 38, Amery 14

St. Croix Central 39, New Richmond 0

Somerset 42, Prescott 21

Next Week

Osceola at Amery

St. Croix Central at Baldwin-Woodville

New Richmond at Prescott

Ellsworth at Somerset

NORTH LAKELAND

Friday

Lake Holcombe/Cornell 38, Pepin/ Alma 14

Elmwood/Plum City 59, Cameron 23

Webster 40, Flambeau 0

Grantsburg 55, Turtle Lake 28

Unity 31, Clear Lake 6

Next Week

Webster at Grantsburg

Unity at Lake Holcombe/Cornell

Cameron at St. Croix Falls

SOUTH LAKELAND

Friday

Lake Holcombe/Cornell 38, Pepin/ Alma 14

Elmwood/Plum City 59, Cameron 23

Webster 40, Flambeau 0

Grantsburg 55, Turtle Lake 28

Unity 31, Clear Lake 6

Next Week

Clear Lake at Flambeau

Elmwood/Plum City at Pepin/Alma

8-MAN LAKELAND

Thursday

Siren 64, Mercer/Butternut 12

Friday

Prairie Farm 48, New Auburn 0

Luck 38, Bruce 18

Shell Lake 34, Northwood/Solon Springs 0

Winter/Birchwood 36, Washburn/ Bayfield/South Shore 24

Clayton 50, Menomonie Indian 12

Saturday

Frederic at Mellen, 2 p.m.

Next Week

Winter/Birchwood at Mellen

Luck at Siren

Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore at Shell Lake

Mercer/Butternut at Northwood/ Solon Springs

8-MAN INDEPENDENT

Saturday

Oakfield at McDonell, 1 p.m.

Next Week

McDonell at Phillips


Linked


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…