Saturday, July 21, 2018

Unofficial results of April 3, 2018 election

* denotes incumbent
denotes winner
LEADER-TELEGRAM 2016 ELECTION RESULTS

County Judge Races

Eau Claire County, Branch 5 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Sarah Harless 61.35% 10,529
Shaughnessy Murphy 38.65% 6,634
Buffalo/Pepin County Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Roger M. Hillestad 43.39% 2,030
Thomas W. Clark 56.61% 2,648
Clark County Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Lyndsey Boon Brunette 76.29% 4,034
Roberta Heckes 23.71% 1,254

School Board Races

Chippewa Falls school board Vote % Votes
2 seats
100% precincts reporting
Sharon McIllquham 29.41% 2,890
Patricia Allen 20.82% 2,046
Ross Spitz 18.29% 1,797
Steven Olson 31.48% 3,093
Eau Claire school board Vote % Votes
4 seats
100% precincts reporting
Joe Luginbill 19.91% 8,161
Eric Torres 13.66% 5,602
John Plewa 9.90% 4,058
Laurie Klinkhammer 18.15% 7,443
Tim Nordin 12.18% 4,995
Josh Clements 9.88% 4,050
Lori Bica 16.32% 6,689
Atloona school board Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Rick Risler 57.74% 750
Michael Hilger 42.26% 549
Menomonie school board Vote % Votes
3 seats
100% precincts reporting
John A. Strey 9.57% 765
Tricia Thompson 21.36% 1,707
Chris Freeman 18.09% 1,445
Jim Swason 22.29% 1,781
Urs Haltinner 10.88% 869
Penny Burstad 17.81% 1,423

School Referendums

Chippewa Falls referendum Vote % Votes
Shall the Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District, Chippewa and Eau Claire Counties, Wisconsin be authorized to issue pursuant to Chapter 67 of the Wisconsin Statutes, general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $65,000,000 for the public purpose of paying the cost of a school building and improvement program consisting of: construction and equipping of a new Stillson Elementary School; construction and equipping of a classroom addition, capital improvements and repairs, technology upgrades, remodeling and site improvements at the Middle School; and construction and equipping of a science, technology, engineering, arts and mathematics (STEAM) lab addition, capital improvements and repairs and technology upgrades at the High School?
100% precincts reporting
Yes 53.23% 3,244
No 46.77% 2,850
Fall Creek referendum Vote % Votes
Shall the School District of Fall Creek, Eau Claire County, Wisconsin be authorized to issue pursuant to Chapter 67 of the Wisconsin Statutes, general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $12,400,000 for the public purpose of paying the cost of a High School improvement project consisting of: building infrastructure, safety and security improvements, including the addition of a secure entrance; classroom and music room modernization; renovation and expansion of the commons; construction of a larger school and community weight and fitness center; and acquisition of related furnishings, fixtures and equipment?
100% precincts reporting
Yes 60.97% 589
No 39.03% 377

City Council Races

Eau Claire City Council District 2 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
David Klinkhammer 46.39% 1,278
Emily Anderson 53.61% 1,477
Eau Claire City Council District 3 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Jeremy Gragert 59.52% 1,232
Kathy Mitchell 40.48% 838
Eau Claire City Council District 4 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Bob Von Haden 49.30% 980
Jill Christopherson 50.70% 1,008
Eau Claire City Council District 1 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Tim Tewalt 37.66% 743
Emily Berge 62.34% 1,230
Eau Claire City Council At large Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Zachary Meives 22.10% 2,074
Terry Weld 77.90% 7,311

County Board Races

Eau Claire County Board District 1 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Gary Gibson 54.91% 246
James Engel 45.09% 202
Eau Claire County Board District 3 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Joe Knight 58.55% 387
Gary McFarlane 41.45% 274
Eau Claire County Board District 7 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Lorraine Henning 41.62% 323
Steve Chilson 58.38% 453
Eau Claire County Board District 9 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Gordon Steinhauer 44.76% 295
Donald Mowry 55.24% 364
Eau Claire County Board District 10 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Mike Conlin 43.60% 426
Nancy Coffey 56.40% 551
Eau Claire County District 16 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Lydia Boerboom 61.10% 234
David Mortimer 38.90% 149
Eau Claire County District 21 Vote % Votes
100% precincts reporting
Jon Chermack 33.40% 169
Mark Beckfield 66.60% 337

Wisconsin Supreme Court

State Supreme Court Vote % Votes
98% precincts reporting
Michael Screnock 44.28% 437,257
Rebecca Dallet 55.72% 550,117

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…