ANDERSON, Cole L., 17, of West Salem died Saturday.

Visitation will be from 4 to 8 p.m. Friday and from noon to 1 p.m. Saturday at North Beaver Creek Lutheran Church, Ettrick. 

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at the church.

Jack Funeral Home, Blair, is handling arrangements. 

BAKER, Michael R., 59, of Augusta died Monday at HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire. 

Visitation will be from 3 to 6 p.m. Saturday at Anderson Funeral Home, Augusta. 

BRANTNER, Laverne G., 79, of Plymouth, Minn., formerly of Eau Galle, died Monday at North Memorial Medical Center in Robbinsdale, Minn.

Visitation will be from 10 to 11 a.m. Friday at St. Henry Catholic Church, Eau Galle. 

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at the church. 

Burial will be at the church cemetery. 

Rhiel Funeral Home, Durand, is handling arrangements.

CLOUTIER, Kathleen M., 69, of Chippewa Falls died Tuesday at home. 

Arrangements are pending at Pederson-Volker Funeral Chapel & Cremation Services, Chippewa Falls.

DUTTER, Betty Lou (LaPoint), 74, died Saturday at Clearwater Care Center in Eau Claire.

Visitation will be from 3 to 4 p.m. Saturday at Stokes, Prock & Mundt Funeral Chapel, Altoona.

Services will be at 4 p.m. Saturday at the funeral chapel.  

FLORES, Leslie, 18, of Independence died Sunday.

Visitation will be from 1 to 6 p.m. Thursday at Holy Family Parish, Arcadia. 

Services will be at 6 p.m. Thursday at the church. 

Burial will be Saturday at St. Stanislaus Cemetery, Arcadia. 

Wozney-Killian Funeral Home, Arcadia, is handling arrangements.

HANSEN, Dolores T., 85, of Cochrane died Monday at St. Michael’s Assisted Living in Fountain City. 

Visitation will be from 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Saturday at St. Lawrence Catholic Church, Alma.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at the church. 

Burial will be at Buffalo City Cemetery.

Talbot Family Funeral Homes is handling arrangements. 

HARTUNG, Bernard J., 70, of Eau Claire died on Saturday at HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire. 

Visitation will be from 4 to 7 p.m. today at Lenmark-Gomsrud-Linn Funeral Home and from 10 to 11 a.m. Thursday at Immaculate Conception Church, both in Eau Claire. 

Services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at the church.

Burial will be at a later date at Northern Wisconsin Veterans Memorial Cemetery, rural Spooner. 

HAWK, Millard, 96, of Glenwood City, formerly of Spring Valley, died Sunday at Glenhaven Nursing Home in Glenwood City. 

Visitation will be from 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Friday, Jan. 13, at Keehr Funeral Home, Spring Valley.

Services will be at 11:30 a.m. Jan. 13 at the funeral home. 

Burial will be at a later date at Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis. 

JOHNSON, Lola M., 78, of Eau Claire died Saturday at Dove Healthcare-West Eau Claire.

Visitation will be from noon to 2 p.m. today at Lenmark-Gomsrud-Linn Funeral Home West Chapel, Eau Claire.

Services will be at 2 p.m. today at the funeral chapel.

LEMLER, Wayne J., 84, of Rice Lake died Sunday at HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire. 

Visitation will be from 10 to 11 a.m. Saturday at Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Haugen. 

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the church. 

Appleyard’s Home for Funerals, Rice Lake, is handling arrangements.

MUELLER, Ruth A., 88, of Alma died on Tuesday at home. 

Visitation will be from 4 to 7 p.m. Thursday at Talbot Family Funeral Home, Alma Chapel, and from 10 to 11 a.m. Friday at Trinity Lutheran Church, Gilmanton. 

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at the church.

Burial will be at Gilmanton Cemetery. 

OTTUM, Gloria A., 62, of Mondovi died Tuesday. 

Visitation will be from 4 to 7 p.m. Monday at Kjentvet-Smith Funeral Home, Mondovi, and from 10 to 11 a.m. Tuesday at Gilmanton United Methodist Church. 

Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the church. 

PATINO, Lizbeth Gonzales, 19, of Independence died Sunday.

Visitation will be from 1 to 6 p.m. Thursday at Holy Family Catholic Church, Arcadia.

Services will be at 6 p.m. Thursday at the church. 

Burial will be Saturday at St. Stanislaus Cemetery, Arcadia.

Wozney-Killian Funeral Home, Arcadia, is handling arrangements. 

SCHREINER, Zonette E., 84, of West Salem, formerly of Galesville, died Monday at Lakeview Health Center in West Salem. 

Visitation will be from 5 to 7 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 17, at Jack Funeral Home, Blair.

Burial will be at a later date at West Lawn Memorial Park, Racine. 

SMITH, Donald E., 86, of Eau Claire died Sunday at home. 

Visitation will be from 10 to 11 a.m. Saturday at Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, Eau Claire.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the church.

Burial will be at a later date at St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery, Colby. 

Fuller-Speckien-Hulke Funeral Home, Eau Claire, is handling arrangements. 

TOMASZEWSKI, Margaret M., 75, of Prineville, Ore., formerly of Withee, died Dec. 16 at St. Charles Medical Center in Bend, Ore. 

Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at St. Hedwig’s Catholic Cemetery, Thorp.

Thorp Funeral Home is handling arrangements. 

TURNER, Elaine, 92, of Eau Claire died Tuesday at Syverson Rehab and Health in Eau Claire. 

Visitation will be from 1 to 3 p.m. Sunday at Lenmark-Gomsrud-Linn Funeral Home and from 10 to 11 a.m. Monday at Hope Lutheran Church, both in Eau Claire.  

Services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at the church.

Burial will be at Lakeview Cemetery, Eau Claire.

The following paid death notices
are sponsored by
Cremation Society of Wisconsin 

HERDAHL, Sandra, 71, of Spooner died Monday at St. Mary’s Medical Center in Duluth, Minn.

Cremation Society of Wisconsin, Altoona, is handling arrangements.

LOKKEN, Mary E., 77, of Holmen died Thursday at Bethany Riverside in La Crosse.

Cremation Society of Wisconsin, Altoona, is handling arrangements.

Search Obituaries
Use this form to search The Leader-Telegram for obituaries and death notices.
keywords
Date Options
On the date of
Date Range
Beginning on
Ending on

Death Notices By Date
2.21.17

BOARD, June E., 96, of Altoona died Friday at HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire.

2.20.17

LEITZKE, Willard C. “Bud,” 91, of Eau Claire died Saturday at Dove Healthcare-West in Eau Claire.

2.19.17

KILLIAN, Carmen T., 86, of Arcadia died Thursday at home.

2.18.17

CAMMERS, Wilhelmina P., 77, of Owen died Feb. 6 at Ministry St. Joseph Hospital in Marshfield.

2.17.17

KRESSIN, Roger D., 82, of Colfax died Friday at Amery Memory Care.

2.16.17

HAROLDSON, Rodney, 81, of Cornell died Wednesday at Artleen group home in the Chippewa County town of Goetz. 

2.15.17

BLAZEL, Gracelyn L., 4 months, died Sunday at HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire.

2.14.17

BAUER, Charlene C., 73, of Mondovi, formerly of Alma and the Buffalo County town of Modena, died Sunday at Mayo Clinic Health System in Eau Claire.