Sunday, October 21, 2018

Death Notices

ANDERSON, Bruce C., 72, of Rice Lake died Thursday at home.

Visitation will be from 1 to 2 p.m. Saturday at First Lutheran Church, Rice Lake. 

Funeral services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at the church. 

Burial will be at Cedar Lake Cemetery, Barron County town of Doyle. 

Appleyard’s Home for Funerals, Rice Lake, is handling arrangements.

BREITZMAN, Diane J., 81, of Menomonie died Sunday at Mayo Clinic Health System-Red Cedar in Menomonie. 

Visitation will be from 10 to 11 a.m. Friday at Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, Eau Claire. 

Funeral services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at the church. 

Burial will at a later date Forest Hill Cemetery, Eau Claire. 

Hulke Family Funeral Home & Cremation Services, Eau Claire, is handling arrangements.

BROOME, Barbara J.(Lind), 79, of Stoughton, formerly of Fall Creek and Rice Lake, died Feb. 9 at home. 

Celebration of life will be at 4 p.m. Friday at Appleyard’s Home for Funerals, Rice Lake. 

Burial will be at Northern Wisconsin Veterans Memorial Cemetery, rural Spooner. 

DAVIS, Mary L. (Guthrie), 70, of Altoona died Friday at home. 

Visitation will be from 10 to 11 a.m. Saturday at Christian Family Center, town of Seymour. 

Memorial services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the center. 

Smith Funeral Chapel, Eau Claire, is handling arrangements.

KAUFFMAN, Priscilla M.(Hickox), 79, of Eau Claire died Friday at HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire. 

Visitation will be from 4 to 8 p.m. Thursday at Lenmark-Gomsrud-Linn Funeral & Cremation Services and from 9 to 10 a.m. Friday at St. Olaf Catholic Church, both in Eau Claire.

Funeral services will be at 10 a.m. Friday at the church. 

Burial will be at a later date St. Patrick Catholic Cemetery, Eau Claire. 

KRAEMER, Calvin E. “Cal,” 88, of the Chippewa County town of Eagle Point died Monday at home. 

Visitation will be from 4 to 7 p.m. Sunday and from 10 to 11 a.m. Monday at Trinity United Methodist Church, Chippewa Falls.

Memorial services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at the church. 

Burial will be at a later date at Northern Wisconsin Veterans Memorial Cemetery, rural Spooner.

Pederson-Volker Funeral Chapel & Cremation Services, Chippewa Falls, is handling arrangements.

LEHMAN, Allen C. “Al,” 86, of Mondovi died Monday at Mayo Clinic Health System in Eau Claire. 

Visitation will be from 4 to 7 p.m. Friday at Talbot Family Funeral Home, Mondovi. 

Memorial services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Zion Lutheran Church, Mondovi. 

LEJA, David P., 60, of Stanley died Monday at Select Medical Hospital-Milwaukee in West Allis.

No services are scheduled.

Plombon Funeral Service, Stanley, is handling arrangements.

SABELKO, Katherine A., 72, of Boyceville died Sunday at The Neighbors of Dunn County in Menomonie. 

Visitation will be from 10 to 11 a.m. Thursday at St. Luke Catholic Church in Boyceville. 

Funeral services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at the church. 

Burial will be at a later date at St. Frances Catholic Cemetery, Phoenix. 

Rhiel Funeral Home & Cremation Services, Menomonie, is handling arrangements.

VELICKOVIC, Gisela E., 95, of Eau Claire died Thursday at Oak Gardens Place in Altoona. 

Arrangements are pending at Stokes, Prock & Mundt Funeral Chapel, Altoona.

WELTZIEN, Rosemary T. “Punky,” 79, of Arcadia died  April 10 at home.

Visitation will be from 4 to 8 p.m. Friday at Wozney-Killian Funeral Home, Arcadia.

Mass of Christian burial will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at St. Bartholomew Catholic Church, Trempealeau. 

Burial will be at St. Joseph Cemetery, rural Arcadia.

WOODFORD, Gordon H., 95, of Augusta died March 27 at Grace Woodlands in Eau Claire. 

Visitation will be from 5 to 8 p.m. Friday at Anderson Funeral Home, Augusta. 

Funeral services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at First Baptist Church, Augusta. 

Burial will be at East Lawn Cemetery, Augusta. 


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…