Saturday, September 22, 2018

Death Notices

Death Notices 7/5/18

BUCHHOLZ, Michael, 64, of Rochester, Minn., died Sunday at Methodist Hospital in St. Louis Park, Minn.

Visitation will be from noon to 1 p.m. Friday at United Methodist Church, Black River Falls. 

Funeral services will be at 1 p.m. Friday at the church. 

Burial will be at St. Luke Cemetery, Eau Claire County town of Clear Creek.

Torgeron Funeral Home, Black River Falls, is handling arrangements.

CUTTING, Warren L., 67, of Barron, formerly of Bloomer, died June 22 at home.

Memorial services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at Olson Funeral Home, Bloomer. 

DREGER, Rosemary, 68, of Chippewa Falls died Monday.  

Visitation will be from 10 to 11 a.m. Tuesday at Holy Ghost Catholic Church, Chippewa Falls.

Funeral services will be  at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the church.

Pederson-Volker Funeral Chapel & Cremation Services, Chippewa Falls, is handling arrangements. 

ECKWRIGHT, Deanna, 79, of Osseo, formerly of Eleva, died Tuesday at Mayo Clinic Health System in Eau Claire.

Arrangements are pending at Kjentvet-Smith Funeral Home, Mondovi.

GABRIEL, Melinda S. “Mindy,” 30, of Elk Mound died Friday at Mayo Clinic Health System in Eau Claire.

Arrangements are pending at Olson Funeral Home, Menomonie. 

GEHL, Gary H., 69, of Dallas died Wednesday at Mayo Clinic Health System in Eau Claire.

Visitation will be from noon to 1 p.m. Tuesday at Olson Funeral Home, Bloomer.

Memorial services will be at 1 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.

LUECK, Stanley, 87, of Siren, formerly of Bloomer, died June 27 at Burnett Medical Center in Grantsburg.

Memorial services will be at 3 p.m. Friday at United Methodist Church, Bloomer.

Burial will at Turner Cemetery, Bloomer.

Olson Funeral Home, Bloomer, is handling arrangements. 

NADLER, Mary L., 83, died Sunday.

Burial will be at noon Saturday, July 14, at Cedar Falls Cemetery, Menomonie. 

SCHMIDTKNECHT, Dennis C., 70, died Tuesday.

Visitation will be from 4 to 6 p.m. Friday at Talbot Family Funeral Homes and 10 to 11 a.m. Saturday at St. Lawrence Catholic Church, both in Alma.

Funeral services will be at 11 a.m. at the church. 

Burial will be at St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery, Fountain City.

Talbot Family Funeral Homes, Mondovi, is handling arrangements. 

SCHOCH, Richard R., 76, of Boyd died Wednesday at Mayo Clinic Health System in Eau Claire.

Arrangements are pending at Plombon Funeral Home, Stanley. 

SCHOLZE, Minnie, 64, of rural Humbird died Monday at home.

Arrangements are pending at Anderson Funeral Home, Augusta. 

SCHULTZ, Eugene E., 75, of Chippewa Falls died Tuesday at HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital in Eau Claire.

Visitation will be from 5 to 7 p.m. Friday and from 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Saturday at Horan Funeral Home, Chippewa Falls.

Funeral services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home.

Burial will be at Zion American Lutheran Cemetery, Granton. 

SMITH, Giles L., 81, of Eau Claire died Sunday at home.

Visitation will be from 10:30 to 11 a.m. Monday at Stokes, Prock & Mundt Funeral Chapel, Altoona. 

Funeral services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at the funeral chapel.

Stokes, Prock & Mundt Funeral Chapel, Altoona, is handling arrangements. 

TUNNYHILL, Mildred M., 90, of Menomonie died Sunday at Mayo Clinic Health System-Red Cedar in Menomonie.

Arrangements are pending at Cremation Society of Wisconsin, Altoona. 

ZISKA, Christina M., 39, of Eau Claire died Thursday at Mayo Clinic Health System in Eau Claire. 

Visitation will be from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday at Stokes, Prock &Mundt Funeral Chapel, Altoona.

Funeral services will be at 1 p.m.  Saturday at the funeral chapel.

Cremation Society of Wisconsin, Altoona, is handling arrangements. 


Click to comment

© 2018 Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire, WI. All rights reserved.

To Top
Applying filter…