03202019_tct_bw_top_cheeses

The top 20 finalists at the 2019 United States Championship Cheese Contest were displayed on the main stage at the culminating event at the KI Convention Center in Green Bay. Among the finalists was English Hollow Cheddar, center, by Maple Leaf Cheesemakers in Monroe.

GREEN BAY — Wisconsin cheese makers dominated the 2019 United States Championship Cheese Contest, earning Best of Class awards in 57 of the 115 classes and placing 10 entries among the top 20 finalists nationwide.

A record-setting 2,555 entries from 35 states were judged March 5-6 at Lambeau Field, and the top three honorees were announced March 7 at the KI Convention Center.

“The level of excellent cheese making in the United States today is unmatched, fantastic,” said Rebekah Sweeney, the communications, education and policy director for the Wisconsin Cheese Makers Association, the event’s host organization.

Here are the top three in each of this year’s classes. Listed are the team/maker (if different than company name), company and location. Cheesemakers are from Wisconsin unless otherwise noted.

  • Best of Class honorees with a bullet next to their names were top 20 finalists:

Cheddar (mild)

1. David Lindgren, Lynn Dairy, Granton

2. Team Jim Falls, AMPI, Jim Falls

3. Team Meister 2, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda

Cheddar (medium)

  • 1. Cabot Creamery Cooperative, Cabot, Vermont

2. AMPI-Blair Team 1, AMPI-Blair, Blair

3. Timothy Stearns, Agropur, Weyauwega

Cheddar (sharp)

1. Dan Stearns, Agropur, Weyauwega

2. McCadam Cheese, Chateaugay, New York

3. Tillamook, TCCA, Tillamook, Oregon

Cheddar (aged 1-2 years)

  • 1. Team Middlebury, Cabot Creamery Cooperative, Middlebury, Vermont

2. Cabot Creamery Cooperative, Cabot, Vermont

3. Team 1, Agropur-Jerome, Jerome, Idaho

Cheddar (ages 2 or longer)

1. Tillamook, TCCA, Tillamook, Oregon

2. Kiel Production Team, Land O’Lakes, Kiel

3. Masters Gallery Foods, Plymouth

Traditional waxed cheddar (mild to medium)

  • 1. Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Monroe

2. Scott Rivers, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

3. Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton

Traditional waxed cheddar (sharp to aged)

1. Artisan Cheese Exchange, Henning Cheese, Kiel

2. Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Kiel

3. Wayne Hintz, Springside Cheese, Oconto Falls

Natural rinded cheddar

  • 1. Sara Richards, Door Artisan Cheese Company, Egg Harbor

2. GVC Cheesemakers, Grafton Village Cheese, Brattleboro, Vermont

3. Cabot Creamery, Cellars at Jasper Hill, Greensboro, Vermont

Colby

1. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

2. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

3. Team 2 Arena, Arena Cheese, Arena

Monterey jack

1. Carlos Tanilo, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

2. Team Meister 4, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda

3. Fehratovic Sabahudin, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

Marbled curd cheese

1. Bill Stocker, Shullsburg Creamery, Shullsburg

2. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

3. Bill Stocker, Shullsburg Creamery, Shullsburg

Swiss-style cheese

1. Sugarcreek Team, Guggisberg Cheese, Sugarcreek, Ohio

2. Sugarcreek Team, Guggisberg Cheese, Sugarcreek, Ohio

3. Millersburg Team, Guggisberg Cheese, Millersburg, Ohio

Baby Swiss

  • 1. Doughty Valley Team, Guggisberg Cheese, Millersburg, Ohio

2. Nathan Drews, Chalet Cheese Co-op/Deppeler, Monroe

3. Penn Dairy, Winfield, Pennsylvania

Mozzarella

1. Team 2, Upstate Farms Cheese, Campbell, New York

2. Team 1, Upstate Farms Cheese, Campbell, New York

3. Pennland Pure, Hancock, Maryland

Mozzarella (part skim)

1. Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, Waterloo

2. Cuba Team Two, Empire Cheese, Cuba, New York

3. Foremost Farms USA-Chilton, Chilton

Fresh mozzarella

1. Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, Waterloo

2. Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, Waterloo

3. Team Aguas, Caputo Cheese, Melrose Park, Illinois

Burrata

1. Di Stefano Cheese, Pomona, California

2. Narragansett Creamery, Providence, Rhode Island

3. Team Aguas, Caputo Cheese, Melrose Park, Illinois

Provolone (mild)

1. Pat Doell, Agropur, Luxemburg

2. Roger Krohn, Agropur, Luxemburg

3. Dairy Farmers of America, New Wilmington, Pennsylvania

Provolone (aged)

1. Kevin Benzel, BelGioioso Cheese, Green Bay

2. Cuba Team Two, Empire Cheese, Cuba, New York

3. Cuba Team One, Empire Cheese, Cuba, New York

Smoked provolone

1. Cuba Team One, Empire Cheese, Cuba, New York

2. Cuba Team Three, Empire Cheese, Cuba, New York

3. Forest Farms USA-Chilton, Chilton

Parmesan

1. Tim Dudek, BelGioioso Cheese, Green Bay

2. Lake Country Dairy, Turtle Lake

3. Lake Country Dairy, Turtle Lake

Fresh asiago

1. Eau Galle Cheese Factory, Durand

2. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

3. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

Aged asiago

1. Eau Galle Cheese Factory, Durand

2. Sartori Co., Plymouth

3. Sartori Co., Plymouth

Feta

1. Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese, Monroe

2. Ron Buholzer, Klondike Cheese, Monroe

3. Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese, Monroe

Feta (flavored)

1. Micah Klug, Agropur, Weyauwega

2. Nasonville Dairy, Marshfield

3. Micah Klug, Agropur, Weyauwega

Brick and muenster

  • 1. Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Brodhead

2. John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena

3. John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena

Havarti

1. Decatur Dairy, Brodhead

2. Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese, Monroe

3. Bruce Workman, Fair Oaks Farm, Fair Oaks, Indiana

Havarti (flavored)

1. Ben Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello

2. Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Brodhead

3. Decatur Cheesemakers, Decatur Dairy, Brodhead

String cheese

1. Heydi Luis, Cesar’s Cheese, Sheboygan Falls

2. Cesar Luis and Team Gibbsville, Cesar’s Cheese, Gibbsville

3. Rizo Lopez Foods, Modesto, California

Flavored string cheese

1. Ponderosa Dairy Products, Kewaunee

2. Shawn Brown, Baker Cheese Factory, St. Cloud

3. Larry Brown, Baker Cheese Factory, St. Cloud

Cottage cheese

1. Westby Coop Creamery, Westby

2. Tori Boomgaarden, Kemps, Farmington, Minnesota

3. Cabot Creamery, Cabot, Vermont

Ricotta

1. Team Salazar, Caputo Cheese, Melrose Park, Illinois

2. Team 1, Upstate Farms Cheese, Campbell, New York

3. Calabro Cheese, East Haven, Connecticut

Gorgonzola

  • 1. Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Seymour

2. Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Seymour

3. Joe Moreda Jr. and Team, Valley Ford Cheese and Creamery, Valley Ford, California

Blue veined cheeses with exterior molding

1. Jasper Hill Farm, Cellars at Jasper Hill, Greensboro, Vermont

2. Calyroad Creamery, Calyroad Creamery, Sandy Springs, Georgia

3. Chris Roelli, Roelli Cheese, Shullsburg

Blue veined cheeses

1. Kuba Hemmerling and Team, Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese, Point Reyes, California

2. Carr Valley Cheese Company, Carr Valley Cheese, La Valle

3. Caves of Faribault Team, Prairie Farms-Caves of Faribault, Faribault, Minnesota

Brie and camembert

1. Lactalis USA-Belmont, Belmont

2. Lactalis USA-Belmont, Belmont

3. Lactalis USA-Belmont, Belmont

Open class: soft ripened cheeses

1. Savencia Cheese USA, Savencia Cheese USA, New Holland, Pennsylvania

2. Fons Smits, Tulip Tree Creamery, Indianapolis, Indiana

3. The Farm at Doe Run, Coatesville, Pennsylvania

Edam and Gouda

  • 1. Arethusa Farm Dairy, Bantam, Connecticut

2. Marieke Gouda, Thorp

3. Scott Lopas, Arla Foods, Kaukauna

Gouda (aged)

  • 1. Marieke Gouda Team, Holland’s Family Cheese, Thorp

2. Caves of Faribault Team, Prairie Farms-Caves of Faribault, Faribault, Minnesota

3. Creamery Team, Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo, California

Gouda (flavored)

1. John Bulk, Oakdale Cheese, Oakdale, California

2. Marieke Gouda, Thorp

3. Marieke Gouda, Thorp

Smoked gouda

  • 1. Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Monroe

2. Bruce Workman, Fair Oaks Farm, Fair Oaks, Indiana

3. Marieke Gouda, Thorp

Latin American-style fresh cheeses

1. Brian Mundt, Mexican Cheese Producers (Sigma USA), Darlington

2. V&V Supremo Foods, Chicago, Illinois

3. V&V Supremo Foods, Chicago, Illinois

Latin American-style melting cheeses

1. Sam Sweeney, V&V Supremo Foods/Chula Vista Cheese Co., Browntown

2. Crave Brothers Team 2, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, Waterloo

3. Mark Boelk, V&V Supremo Foods/Chula Vista Cheese, Browntown

Latin American-style hard cheeses

1. Rizo Lopez Foods, Modesto, California

2. V&V Supremo Foods, Chicago, Illinois

3. V&V Supremo Foods, Chicago, Illinois

Washed rind/smear ripened soft cheeses

1. Cellars at Jasper Hill, Greensboro, Vermont

2. Lake Country Dairy Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake

3. Arethusa Farm Dairy, Bantam, Connecticut

Washed rind/smear ripened semi-soft (semi-hard) cheeses

1. Matthew Brichford, Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese, Connersville, Indiana

2. The Farm at Doe Run, Coatesville, Pennsylvania

3. Spring Brook Farm Cheese, Reading, Vermont

Washed rind/smear ripened hard cheeses

  • 1. Emmi Roth, Monroe

2. Andy Hatch, Uplands Cheese, Dodgeville

3. Cellars at Jasper Hill, Greensboro, Vermont

Pepper-flavored Monterey jack (mild heat)

1. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

2. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

3. Kirk Baldwin, Valley Queen, Milbank, South Dakota

Pepper-flavored Monterey jack (medium heat)

1. Yusupov Bakhritdin, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

2. Heric Nadezda, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

3. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

Pepper-flavored Monterey jack (high heat)

1. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

2. Tillamook, TCCA, Tillamook, Oregon

3. Tillamook, TCCA, Tillamook, Oregon

Open class: pepper-flavored cheese (mild heat)

1. Tom Schmidt, Arla Foods, Kaukauna

2. Deaven Halbach, Arla Foods, Kaukauna

3. Marieke Gouda, Thorp

Open class: pepper-flavored cheese (medium heat)

1. Matt Cotroneo, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

2. Emmi Roth, Monroe

3. Abel Navarrete, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

Open class: pepper-flavored cheese (high heat)

1. John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena

2. John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena

3. John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena

Open class: soft cheeses

1. Randy Wolter, BelGioioso Cheese, Green Bay

2. El Mexicano, Marquez Brothers, Hanford, California

3. Nampa Mascarpone Team, Lactalis American Groupe, Nampa, Idaho

Open class: semi-soft cheeses

1. The Farm at Doe Run, Coatesville, Pennsylvania

2. Ludwig Farmstead Creamery, Fithan, Illinois

3. Jim Demeter, Door Artisan Cheese Co., Egg Harbor

Open class: hard cheeses

  • 1. Marieke Gouda, Thorp

2. Marieke Gouda, Thorp

3. Sartori Co., Plymouth

Open class: Hard cheeses with natural rind

  • 1. Emmi Roth, Platteville

2. The Farm at Doe Run, Coatesville, Pennsylvania

3. Saxon Cheese, Cleveland

Open class: Flavored soft cheeses

1. Lactalis American Group, Nampa, Idaho

2. Rose Boero, Tea Rose Toggenburgs, Custer

3. Vermont Creamery, Websterville, Vermont

Open class: flavored semi-soft (semi-hard) cheeses

1. Bampa Dalibor, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

2. John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena

3. Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Monroe

Open class: flavored hard cheeses

  • 1. Sartori Co., Plymouth

2. Zachary Henning, Henning Cheese, Kiel

3. Cabot Creamery Cooperative, Cabot, Vermont

Open class: flavored cheeses with sweet condiments

1. Davide Toffolon, BelGioioso Cheese, Green Bay

2. Marieke Gouda, Thorp

3. Sartori Co., Plymouth

Open class: smoked soft and semi-soft cheeses

  • 1. Calabro Cheese, East Haven, Connecticut

2. Global Foods International, Schiller Park, Illinois

3. Jean-Louis Berthier, Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

Open class: smoked hard cheeses

1. Global Foods International, Schiller Park, Illinois

2. Team Jim Falls, AMPI, Jim Falls

3. Tillamook, TCCA, Tillamook, Oregon

Reduced fat soft and semi-soft cheeses

1. John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena

2. Juan Carlos Rodriguez, Agropur, Hull, Iowa

3. Micah Klug, Agropur, Weyauwega

Reduced fat hard cheeses

1. Bob Wheeler, Valley Queen Cheese Factory, Milbank, South Dakota

2. Team Meister 2, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda

3. Cabot Creamery Cooperative, Cabot, Vermont

Low-fat cheeses

1. Dave Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe

2. Lactalis American Group, Buffalo, New York

3. Agropur, Lake Norden, South Dakota

Reduced sodium cheeses

1. John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena

2. Roger Krohn, Agropur, Luxemburg

3. Pat Doell, Agropur, Luxemburg

Cold pack cheese, cheese food

1. Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton

2. Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton

3. Original Herkimer Cheese, Herkimer, New York

Cold pack cheese spreads

1. Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton

2. Brian Storm, Lactalis USA, Merrill

3. Lon Riedel, Lactalis, Merrill

Spreadable natural cheeses

1. Kraft Heinz, Lowville, New York

2. Prairie Farms, Monona, Iowa

3. Prairie Farms, Monona, Iowa

Flavored spreadable natural cheeses

1. Kraft Heinz, Lowville, New York

2. Savencia Cheese USA, New Holland, Pennsylvania

3. Kraft Heinz, Lowville, New York

Pasteurized process cheeses

1. Gilman Cheese Corp., Gilman

2. Prairie Farms Cheese, Rochester, Minnesota

3. Associated Milk Producers, Portage

Flavored pasteurized process cheeses

1. Global Foods International, Schiller Park, Illinois

2. Richard Oleskey, Biery Cheese, Louisville, Ohio

3. Tim Parker, Biery Cheese, Louisville, Ohio

Pasteurized process cheese slices

1. Associated Milk Producers, Portage

2. Bongards Creameries, Norwood, Minnesota

3. Trugman-Nash, Chatham, New Jersey

Pasteurized process cheese spread

1. Courtney Schreiner, Lactalis USA, Merrill

2. Savencia Cheese USA, New Holland, Pennsylvania

3. Savencia Cheese, New Holland, Pennsylvania

Soft goat’s milk cheeses

1. Saputo Cheese USA, Milwaukee

2. Saputo Cheese USA, Milwaukee

3. Vermont Creamery, Websterville, Vermont

Flavored soft goat’s milk cheeses

1. Idyll Farms, Northport, Michigan

2. Idyll Farms, Northport, Michigan

3. Idyll Farms, Northport, Michigan

Flavored soft goat’s milk cheeses with sweet condiments

1. Mackenzie Creamery, Hiram, Ohio

2. Saputo Cheese USA, Milwaukee

3. Idyll Farms, Northport, Michigan

Surface (mold) ripened goat’s milk cheeses

  • 1. Vermont Creamery, Websterville, Vermont

2. Saputo Cheese, Milwaukee

3. Vermont Creamery, Websterville, Vermont

Semi-soft goat’s milk cheeses

1. Jackie Chang, Haystack Mountain Creamery, Longmont, Colorado

2. John Windemuller, Country Winds Creamery, Zeeland, Michigan

3. Hook’s Cheese Co., Mineral Point

Flavored semi-soft goat’s milk cheeses

1. Cypress Grove, Arcata, California

2. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

3. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

Hard goat’s milk cheeses

  • 1. Central Coast Creamery, Paso Robles, California

2. Jackie Chang, Haystack Mountain Creamery, Longmont, Colorado

3. Pam Hodgson, Sartori Co., Plymouth

Soft sheep’s milk cheeses

1. Green Dirt Farm, Weston, Missouri

2. Chris Osborne, Blackberry Farm, Walland, Tennessee

3. Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby

Semi-soft, semi-hard sheep’s milk cheeses

1. Landmark Creamery Provisions, Belleville

2. Hook’s Cheese Co., Mineral Point

3. Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby

Flavored soft and semi-soft sheep’s milk cheeses

1. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

2. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

3. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

Surface (mold) ripened sheep’s milk cheeses

1. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

2. Nettle Meadow Cheese Co., Warrensburg, New York

3. Green Dirt Farm, Weston, Missouri

Hard sheep’s milk cheeses

  • 1. Central Coast Creamery, Paso Robles, California

2. Grafton Village Cheese, Brattleboro, Vermont

3. Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain

Soft and semi-soft mixed milk cheeses

  • 1. Central Coast Creamery, Paso Robles, California

2. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

3. Rizo Lopez Foods, Modesto, California

Surface (mold) ripened mixed milk cheeses

1. Nettle Meadow Cheese Co., Warrensburg, New York

2. Nettle Meadow Cheese Co., Warrensburg, New York

3. Vermont Creamery, Websterville, Vermont

Hard mixed milk cheeses

  • 1. The Farm at Doe Run, Coatesville, Pennsylvania

2. Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain

3. Sartori Co., Plymouth

Flavored soft and semi-soft mixed milk cheeses

1. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

2. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

3. Carr Valley Cheese Co., La Valle

Butter

1. Foremost Farms USA, Reedsburg

2. Cabot Creamery Cooperative, West Springfield, Massachusetts

3. Foremost Farms USA, Reedsburg

Unsalted butter

1. Cabot Creamery Cooperative, West Springfield, Massachusetts

2. Cabot Creamery Cooperative, West Springfield, Massachusetts

3. Rumiano Cheese Co., Willows, California

Flavored butter

1. Pine River Dairy, Manitowoc

2. Vermont Creamery, Websterville, Vermont

3. Pine River Dairy, Manitowoc

Low-fat yogurt: cow’s milk

1. Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Buffalo, New York

2. Karoun Dairies, Turlock, California

3. Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe

Yogurt: cow’s milk

1. Karoun Dairies, Turlock, California

2. Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Buffalo, New York

3. Bellwether Farms, Petaluma, California

Yogurt, flavored: cow’s milk

1. Pure Eire Dairy, Othello, Washington

2. Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Buffalo, New York

3. Karoun Dairies, Turlock, California

High-protein yogurt: cow’s milk

1. Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Buffalo, New York

2. Matt Martin, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe

3. Eric Weidman, Siggi’s Dairy, New York, New York

High-protein yogurt, flavored: cow’s milk

1. Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe

2. Dave Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe

3. Matt Martin, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe

Yogurt: all other milks

1. St. Benoit Creamery, Sonoma, California

2. Coach Farm, Pine Plains, New York

3. Liam Callahan, Bellwether Farms, Petaluma, California

Drinkable cultured products

1. Stonyfield Organic, Londonderry, New Hampshire

2. Stonyfield Organic, Londonderry, New Hampshire

3. Weber’s Farm Store, Marshfield

Open class shredded cheese, flavored and unflavored

1. Master Gallery Foods, Plymouth

2. Dan Reed, Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods, Browntown

3. Agropur, Jerome, Idaho

Open class shredded cheese blends, flavored and unflavored

1. Master Gallery Foods, Plymouth

2. Sartori Co., Plymouth

3. Schuman Cheese, Fairfield, New Jersey

Prepared cheese foods

1. Anthony Mongiello, Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialties, Hurleyville, New York

2. Anthony Mongiello, Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialties, Hurleyville, New York

3. Peter Gretzinger, BelGioioso Cheese, Green Bay

Natural snack cheese

1. Ryan Healy, BelGioioso Cheese, Green Bay

2. Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, Waterloo

3. Emmi Roth, Platteville

Natural sliced cheese

1. Midnight Mayhem, Great Lakes Cheese, Plymouth

2. Sharp Shooters, Great Lakes Cheese, Plymouth

3. Cabot Creamery Cooperative, Cabot, Vermont

Cheese-based spreads

1. Brian Storm, Lactalis USA, Merrill

2. Michele Sawyer, Red Clay Gourmet, Winston-Salem, North Carolina

3. Michele Sawyer, Red Clay Gourmet, Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Dry whey

1. Gary Sloan Jr., Rothenbuhler Cheesemakers, Middlefield, Ohio

2. AMPI, Jim Falls

3. Saputo Cheese USA, Tulare, California

Whey protein concentrate 34

1. Saputo Cheese USA, Waupun

2. Foremost Farms USA, Plover

3. Foremost Farms USA, Sparta

Whey protein concentrate 80

1. Tillamook, TCCA, Tillamook, Oregon

2. Saputo Cheese USA, Tulare, California

3. Saputo Cheese USA, Tulare, California

Whey protein isolate 90

1. Lactalis American Group, Nampa, Idaho

2. Southwest Cheese, Clovis, New Mexico

3. Glanbia Nutritionals, Twin Falls, Idaho

Whey permeate

1. Lactalis American Group, Buffalo, New York

2. Lactalis American Group, Nampa, Idaho

3. Saputo Cheese USA, Tulare, California

Non-fat dry milk and skim milk powder

1. Continental Dairy Facilities, Coopersville, Michigan

2. Continental Dairy Facilities, Coopersville, Michigan

3. Dairy Farmers of America, Goshen, Indiana

Milk protein concentrate

1. Crystal Carbajal, Dairy Farmers of America, Portales, New Mexico

2. Idaho Milk Products, Jerome, Idaho

3. Crystal Carbajal, Dairy Farmers of America, Portales, New Mexico

Milk protein isolate

1. Idaho Milk Products, Jerome, Idaho

2. Grassland Dairy Products, Greenwood

3. California Dairies, Visalia, California