You are the owner of this page.
C6 C6
Staff photo by Steve Kinderman  

Trying his luck

Fog covers the frozen surface of Glen Loch Lake in Chippewa Falls recently as an unidentified ice fisherman waits for a bite.


Local-briefs
Bachelor's Degrees 2/10/19

The following students from west-central Wisconsin have earned bachelor’s degrees:

UW-Stout

Merrillan: Allison Wegner, apparel design and development.

Neillsville: Wendy Barth, dietetics.

New Auburn: Erica Francis, psychology.

New Richmond: Eric Eccles, management; Tiffany Olek, graphic design and interactive media; Paige Reed, psychology.

Osseo: Tia Olson, hotel restaurant and tourism; Shania Steen, vocational rehabilitation.

Pepin: Brian Johnson, engineering technology.

Prescott: Quenton Dravis, packaging; Jennifer Johnson, management.

Rice Lake: Adam Czekalski, business administration and supply chain management; Kayla Derousseau, early childhood education; Rachel Heinecke, industrial design; Iljber Kadriu, health wellness and fitness; Sarah Mattes, graphic design and interactive media; Roy Polichnia, management; Zachary Schullo, information and communication technology; Danielle Toman, human development and family studies.

Ridgeland: Casey Lambert, career technical education and training; Alyssa Misselt, vocational rehabilitation.

River Falls: Reed Blasius, business administration; Conner Christensen, engineering technology; Hayden Kusilek, dietetics; Megan Pechacek, business administration; Kongyeng Xiong, business administration.

Somerset: Leah Bierbrauer, retail merchandising and management; Alyssa Iverson, human development and family studies; Devin Jorde, computer engineering.

Spring Valley: Ellen Brorson, human development and family studies; Rachel Traynor, special education.

Stanley: Marissa Westaby, health wellness and fitness.

Stockholm: Aidan Cochran, professional communications and emerging media.

Strum: Ryan Knudtson, packaging.

Thorp: Linsie Hempleman, human development and family studies.

Trempealeau: Haley Scherr, interior design.

Weyerhaeuser: Andrew Kaminski, engineering technology.

Whitehall: Kamolchanok Yingneuk, management.

Withee: Valerie Niemi, art education.

Woodville: Vanessa Tomberlin, real estate property management.

Marquette University, Milwaukee

Arcadia: Liam Jonas, computer engineering.

Chetek: Savannah Hickok, exercise physiology.

Eau Claire: Jennifer Russell, marketing.

UW-La Crosse

Abbotsford: Elizabeth Beran, therapeutic recreation.

Alma Center: Zachary Gearing, geography.

Altoona: Zachery Lehnen, accountancy; Paige Mann, biology.

Baldwin: Julia Roskam, chemistry.

Black River Falls: Gregory Chenoweth, international business.

Cadott: Karin Crank, accountancy.

Cameron: Joseph Koenecke, exercise and sport science.

Chippewa Falls: Quinn Miracle, exercise and sport management.

Durand: Andrew Hurlburt, exercise and sport management.

Eau Claire: Marcella Howe, psychology; Darryl Mullet, political science; Austin Phippen, biology; Nathan Schoeder, marketing.

Ellsworth: Adam Schuster, accountancy.

Fall Creek: Callista Auth, finance; Hannah Buchholz, biology.

Galesville: Dani Smith, communication studies.

Hudson: Sadie Kroll, biology; Garret Lokken, German studies; Matthew Ludack, computer science.

Jim Falls: Mercedes Antolak, biology.

Menomonie: Samantha Mozey, sociology; Taylor Register, middle childhood through early adolescence education.

Mondovi: Jenna Franzwa, therapeutic recreation; Sarah Kopp, management.

Neillsville: Brittney Trybula, biology.

New Richmond: Rachel McCarthy, psychology.

Plum City: Rhiannon Kernstock, sociology.

Rice Lake: Turner Swanson, management; Anthony Tangwall, finance; Jenna Tomesh, public health and community health education, and Spanish.

River Falls: Mackenzie Campbell, psychology; Carter Hughes, physics; Ethan Larsen, microbiology; Morgen Luethmers, biology education; Sydney Welke, psychology.

Strum: Morgan Gregory, early childhood through middle childhood education.

Turtle Lake: Meredith Engman, communication studies.

Whitehall: Shylana Goplin, therapeutic recreation.


Staff photo by Dan Reiland  

No day at the beach

Dorothy and Marlin Plank of Eau Claire loaded buckets of sand for their rental properties recently across the street from the city shops on Forest Street. Eau Claire residents may take one free 5-gallon pail of sand per property. View more photos at LeaderTelegramPhotos.com.