That's Entertainment logo

Today

“A Seat at the Table” artists reception, 5 to 7 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence, 128 Graham Ave. pablocenter.org.

Comedy night with Jerry Fraiser, 6:30 p.m., Off Broadway Banquet Center, 1501 N. Broadway St., Menomonie. $30. 715-233-2540.

“What Happened to Brian?”, readers’ theater, 7 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

The Luminescence Trio, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

J.E. Sunde, 7 to 10 p.m., Xpeditions Coffee Company, 1319 Main St., Bloomer. $5. 715-568-5282.

Callisto a capella’s 25th anniversary concert, 7:30 p.m., UW-Eau Claire’s Schofield Auditorium, 105 Garfield Ave. uwec.edu.

“Miracle on 34th Street” play, 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $26 adults, $13.50 ages 5 to 25. 715-483-3387.

“Eat This! An Improv and Storytelling Show,” doors at 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $10. 715-832-8844.

Guytano with opener Wyatt Moran, 8 p.m., UW-Stout’s Memorial Student Center Terrace, 302 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. bdp.uwstout.edu.

Friday

Last Chance to Dance with Cody Canada and the Departed and 4 on the Floor, doors at 5 p.m., music at 7 p.m., Silver Dome Ballroom, W7670 U.S. 10, Neillsville. $20. 715-743-7774.

Let it Glow, events begin at 5:30 p.m., parade at 6:30 p.m., Phoenix Park, 330 Riverfront Terrace. downtowneauclaire.org.

Kelsey Miles, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m., Northwoods Brewpub & Grill, 50819 West St., Osseo. 715-597-1828.

The Innocent Men present “Polarity,” 7 p.m., UW-Eau Claire’s Schofield Auditorium, 105 Garfield Ave. $5. uwec.ticketforce.com.

North High School Theatre presents “The Drowning Girls,” 7 p.m., Eau Claire North High School, 1801 Piedmont Road. $7 (free for high school students). 715-852-6600.

Regis Community Theatre presents “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,” 7 p.m., Regis schools auditorium, 2100 Fenwick Ave. $10. 715-830-2273.

UW-EC films: “I, Tonya,” 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

Jingle Jams: The Gossips, 7 to 9 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

Eauxpera, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

“Bah, Humbug: Scrooge’s Christmas Carol,” 7 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $21 adults, $16 students. thephipps.org.

Yuletide Swing, doors at 7 p.m., The Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. $20. ecct.org.

“Christmas With the Niskas,” 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. $7 adults, $3.50 students. pablocenter.org.

Goggin Dance, 7:30 p.m., Eau Claire Moose Lodge, 3606 Curvue Road. 715-835-6522.

“Miracle on 34th Street” play, 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $26 adults, $13.50 ages 5 to 25. 715-483-3387.

MTG presents “A Christmas Carol,” 7:30 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $15 adults, $13 seniors/students/military. 715-235-7529.

Jim Pullman Band farewell show, music starts at 8 p.m., Stones Throw, 304 Eau Claire St. $7. 21 and older. 715-832-8888.

Musicians Jacob and Cole, 8 to 10 p.m., The Cabin in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. 715-836-4805.

Late jazz: Josh Gallagher, 8:30 p.m. to midnight, The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. theoxbow hotel.com.

Nick Anderson and the Skinny Lovers album release show with the Shackletons, music starts at 9 p.m., The Mousetrap, 311 S. Barstow St. 21 and older. 715-832-8418.

Bumblefist, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Saturday

Christmas at the Farm art show, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Schumacher Family Farm, 6901 Schumacher Road, Fall Creek. 715-835-2366.

Saturday morning Kids Series: “A Gift for You” reading, 10 a.m. to noon, The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

The Art of the Holidays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence, 128 Graham Ave. pablocenter.org.

“Bah, Humbug: Scrooge’s Christmas Carol,” 1 and 4 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $21 adults, $16 students. thephipps.org.

Christmastime in the City, 1 to 5 p.m., events at various locations in downtown Eau Claire. downtowneauclaire.org.

UW-EC films: “I, Tonya,” 2 and 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

MTG presents “A Christmas Carol,” 2 and 7:30 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $15 adults, $13 seniors/students/military. 715-235-7529.

“Come Home With the Town Kid” book reading, 2 to 4 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

Bridge to Wonderland Parade, 6 p.m., Bridge Street, downtown Chippewa Falls. chippewafallsmainst.org.

The Other Brothers, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Northwoods Brewpub & Grill, 50819 West St., Osseo. 715-597-1828.

North High School Theatre presents “The Drowning Girls,” 7 p.m., Eau Claire North High School, 1801 Piedmont Road. $7 (free for high school students). $10. 715-852-6600.

Jingle Jams: Caitlin McGarvey, 7 to 9 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

Flaming Doublewides, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

Midwest Soul Xchange, 7 to 10 p.m., Raw Deal, 603 Broadway St. S., Menomonie. 715-231-3255.

Waltz and Viennese waltz ballroom dance party, 7 to 10 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. thephipps.org.

“Dark Side of the Yule — Christmas Meets Classic Rock,” 7:30 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $21 adults, $19 seniors, $15 youth. cvca.net.

Impromptu — Dreamscape concert, 7:30 p.m., UW_Eau Claire’s Schofield Auditorium, 105 Garfield Ave. $5. uwec.ticketforce.com.

“Miracle on 34th Street” play, 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $26 adults, $13.50 ages 5 to 25. 715-483-3387.

The Phipps Festival Chorus: “An American Christmas: Immigrant Roots,” 7:30 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $23 adults, $16 students. thephipps.org.

Alex Karye jazz trio, 8 to 11 p.m., Ivory Piano Bar, 2526 Golf Road. 715-514-0384.

The Commotion, 8 p.m. to midnight, Snout Saloon, 13 W. Central St., Chippewa Falls. 715-723-4848.

Bumblefist, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Sunday

North High School Theatre presents “The Drowning Girls,” 1:30 p.m., Eau Claire North High School, 1801 Piedmont Road. $7 (free for high school students). 715-852-6600.

“Bah, Humbug: Scrooge’s Christmas Carol,” 2 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $21 adults, $16 students. thephipps.org.

Christmas benefit concert, 2 p.m., Colfax Lutheran Church, 600 Bolsam St., Colfax. 715-568-4748.

Claymation Classics: “Frosty the Snowman,” 2 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

“Miracle on 34th Street” play, 2 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $26 adults, $13.50 ages 5 to 25. 715-483-3387.

MTG presents “A Christmas Carol,” 2 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $15 adults, $13 seniors/students/military. 715-235-7529.

Northwinds British Brass Band’s holiday concert, 2 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $9 adults, $8 seniors, free under 18. cvca.net.

The Phipps Festival Chorus: “An American Christmas: Immigrant Roots,” 2 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $23 adults, $16 students. thephipps.org.

Regis Community Theatre presents “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,” 2 p.m., Regis schools auditorium, 2100 Fenwick Ave. $10. 715-830-2273.

UW-EC films: “I, Tonya,” 2 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

UW-Stout Symphonic Band, 2 p.m., Memorial Student Center, 302 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. $5. 715-232-1122.

Monday

Banff Centre Mountain Film Festival World Tour, 7 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. $19 adults, $10 ages 16 and under, $4.25 UW-EC students. pablocenter.org.

“How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” auditions, 7 p.m., Menomonie Theater Guild, 502 Second St. W., Menomonie. 715-231-7529.

Jazz jams, 7 to 9 p.m., Oxbow Hotel, 516 Galloway St. theoxbowhotel.com.

Women’s Night open mic showcase, 7 to 9 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Karaoke, 9 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Tuesday

Superyule Party, 6 to 8 p.m., Chippewa Falls Public Library, 105 W. Central St. 715-723-1146.

6x6 Reading Series: “A Light in the Dark,” 7 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

“How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” auditions, 7 p.m., Menomonie Theater Guild, 502 Second St. W., Menomonie. 715-231-7529.

Banff Centre Mountain Film Festival World Tour, 7 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. $19 adults, $10 ages 16 and under, $4.25 UW-EC students. pablocenter.org.

Songwriters in the Round: Nici Peper, Blaine Howard, Lars Carlson and Justin Jay Arnold, 7 to 10 p.m., Stones Throw, 304 Eau Claire St. $5. 21 and older. 715-832-8888.

Open mic, 7:30 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

UW-RF Masquers present “Play Nice!”, 7:30 p.m., Kleinpell Fine Arts, 420 Cascade Ave., River Falls. $10 adults, $7 seniors, $5 youth under 18 and free for UW-RF students. 715-425-3114.

Wednesday

Cathy Sultan author visit, 5 to 7 p.m., 200 Main — Art and Wine, 200 Main St. 715-379-9493.

David Tank’s “Santa Claus Then and Now,” 6:30 p.m., Chippewa Falls Public Library, 105 W. Central St. 715-723-1146.

Let’s be Honest Storytelling Series: “In the Cold,” 7 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

“Miracle on 34th Street” play, 7 p.m., Amery High School, 555 Minneapolis Ave. S., Amery. $26 adults, $13.50 ages 5 to 25. 715-483-3387.

Colfax High School Choir’s Christmas show, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

UW-RF Masquers present “Play Nice!”, 7:30 p.m., Kleinpell Fine Arts, 420 Cascade Ave., River Falls. $10 adults, $7 seniors, $5 youth under 18 and free for UW-RF students. 715-425-3114.

“Bob’s Burgers” trivia night, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

“Good Hair” film screening, 8 p.m., UW-Stout’s Applied Arts, Room 210, 415 13th Ave. E., Menomonie. bdp.uwstout.edu.

Midwest Soul Xchange and Greg Gilbertson, 9 p.m. to midnight, The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Thursday

“Holiday Tea — A Quintessential English Afternoon Tea,” 2 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $20. 715-726-9000.

Holiday concert featuring Warren Petryk and Bob’s House for Dogs benefit, 6 p.m., Spirit Lutheran Church, 1310 Main St. $10. 715-878-4505.

Words and Waffles: A Night of Poetry, 6 p.m., Shift Cyclery and Coffee Bar, 615 Graham Ave. cvwritersguild.org.

Christmas Singalong, 6:30 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. 715-726-9000.

David Tank’s “Santa Claus Then and Now,” 6:30 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

“Southwestward Ho!” artist reception, 7 to 8 p.m., L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. 715-839-5004.

Tatum Kline, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

CVTG presents “Closed for the Holidays,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $25 adults, $12 youth and students. cvtg.org.

“Miracle on 34th Street” play, 7:30 p.m., Franklin Square Black Box, 125 N. Washington St., St. Croix Falls. $26 adults, $13.50 ages 5 to 25. 715-483-3387.

Clear Water Comedy presents Whitney Chitwood, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5 (or $3 with student ID). Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Holiday Screenings: “The Grinch” double feature, 8 p.m., Oxbow Hotel, 516 Galloway St. theoxbowhotel.com.

UW-RF Masquers present “Play Nice!”, 7:30 p.m., Kleinpell Fine Arts, 420 Cascade Ave., River Falls. $10 adults, $7 seniors, $5 youth under 18 and free for UW-RF students. 715-425-3114.

Early Eyes with opener Dreams We’ve Had, 8 p.m., UW-Stout’s Memorial Student Center Terrace, 302 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. bdp.uwstout.edu.

Art exhibits

“Holiday Toy Trains,” runs through Dec. 29, Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. Open 5 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays and 1 to 5 p.m. Saturdays. 715-834-7871.

John Lauson (photography) and Noriko Slowinski (mixed media), runs through Dec. 31, Foreign 5/Lucy’s Deli, 123 N. Bridge St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Fridays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays. 715-723-6389.

“A Seat at the Table: Women Artists of the Chippewa Valley,” runs through Jan. 18, Pablo Center at the Confluence’s Graham Avenue Walking Gallery, 128 Graham Ave. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, and two hours before every performance. pablocenter.org.

“Southwestward Ho!”, runs Sunday through Jan. 28, L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. Open 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-839-1648.

“Stars in a New Constellation,” runs through Jan. 16, Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. Open noon to 8 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays. 715-513-9994.

UW-Stout Faculty Exhibition, runs through Dec. 22, Furlong Gallery in Micheels Hall, 410A 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Fridays and noon to 4 p.m. Saturdays. 715-232-5336.

“We Went to the Woods,” runs through Dec. 7, Pablo Center at the Confluence’s James W. Hansen Gallery, 128 Graham Ave. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, and two hours before every performance. pablocenter.org.

Museums

Chippewa Area History Center, 123 Allen St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. the fourth Saturday of the month. 715-723-4399.

Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology, 21 E. Grand Ave., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays or by appointment. $5 adults, $3 youth, $1 under 12. 715-720-9206.

Children’s Museum of Eau Claire, 220 S. Barstow St. Open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays with extended hours until 7 p.m. Thursdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. $7. 715-832-5437.

Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. Open 1 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, 1 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays. $7 adults, $4 students and youth. Free 4 and under. 715-834-7871.

Russell J. Rassbach Heritage Museum, 1820 Wakanda St., Menomonie. Open noon to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays. $5 adults, $3 youth, $1 6 to 12, free 5 and under. 715-232-8685.

Paul Bunyan Logging Camp Museum, Carson Park. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sundays. $7 adults, $4 children. 715-835-6200.

Waldemar Ager Museum, 514 W. Madison St. Open 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. the second and fourth Saturdays of each month and 4 to 7 p.m. on the third Wednesdays of each month or by appointment. 715-834-5204.