That's Entertainment logo

Today

Two Rivers, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m., Foster Chees Haus, E10934 Highway H, Foster. sueorfield.com.

Taste of the North, doors at 6 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $30. cvca.net.

Writer’s Read: Open mic, 6 p.m., L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. 715-839-5004.

“Dulce et Decorum Est” Armistice Day program, 7 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

“Great American Outpost” presentation with Maya Rao, 7 p.m., UW-Stout’s Jarvis Hall, Room 112, 410 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. uwstout.edu.

The Taffetas, 7 p.m., ACT, 907 Kilbourn Ave., Tomah. $20 adults, $10 students. tomahact.com.

Luke LeBlanc, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

CVTG presents “On Golden Pond,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $25 adults, $12 students. cvtg.org.

UW-EC presents “A Grand Night for Singing,” 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence, 128 Graham Ave. pablocenter.org.

UW-RF presents “A Year With Frog & Toad,” 7:30 p.m., Blanche Davis Theatre in Kleinpell Fine Arts, 420 E. Cascade Ave., River Falls. $15 adults, $10 seniors and $5 students. 715-425-3114.

UW-Stout Theatre presents “An Evening of One-Acts,” 7:30 p.m., Harvey Hall Theatre, Third Street East, Menomonie. $12. uwstout.edu.

Clearwater Comedy presents Andrew Cahak, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5 ($3 with student ID). Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Hope Country musician, 8 p.m., UW-Stout’s Memorial Student Center Terrace, 302 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. bdp.uwstout.edu.

Friday

Joyanne Parker Duo, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m., Northwoods Brewpub, 50819 West St., Osseo. 715597-1828.

“Ferris Bueller’s Day Off” screening, 6 and 9 p.m., UW-Stout’s Applied Arts, Room 210, 415 13th Ave. E., Menomonie. bdp.uwstout.edu.

Native Pride Dancers, 7 p.m., UW-River Falls University Center’s Falcon’s Nest, 410 S. Third St., River Falls. 715-425-3300.

Screening of WPT’s “University Place Presents: The Art of World War I Corporal Francis Webster,” Volume One, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

The Taffetas, 7 p.m., ACT, 907 Kilbourn Ave., Tomah. $20 adults, $10 students. tomahact.com.

UW-EC films: “The Square,” 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 single screening (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

We are the Willows and Superior Siren, 7 p.m., The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. $10. converge radio.org.

Blonde Over Blue, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

4-Cast, 7 to 11 p.m., Eau Claire Moose Lodge, 3606 Curvue Road. 715-835-6522.

Cassel/Block duo, 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s Jamf Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. Starting at $25. pablocenter.org.

CVTG presents “On Golden Pond,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $25 adults, $12 students. cvtg.org.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, 20 students. thephipps.org.

UW-EC presents “A Grand Night for Singing,” 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence, 128 Graham Ave. pablocenter.org.

UW-RF presents “A Year With Frog & Toad,” 7:30 p.m., Blanche Davis Theatre in Kleinpell Fine Arts, 420 E. Cascade Ave., River Falls. $15 adults, $10 seniors and $5 students. 715-425-3114.

UW-Stout Theatre presents “An Evening of One-Acts,” 7:30 p.m., Harvey Hall Theatre, Third Street East, Menomonie. $12. uwstout.edu.

Brady Luke with Sage Leary, music starts at 8 p.m., Every Buddy’s Bar, 19 W. Central St., Chippewa Falls. 21 and older. 715-861-3838.

Gatsby’s Gala, 8 p.m., UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $35, or $20 for college students. uwec.ticket force.com.

Rocky Mountain High — a John Denver tribute, 8 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. Starting at $30. pablocenter.org.

Russel James, 8 to 10 p.m., The Cabin in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. 715-836-4805.

Late jazz: Byerself, 8:30 p.m. to midnight, The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. the oxbowhotel.com.

Deathless Dogs and Dropbear Collective, music starts at 9 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5. 715-832-8844.

Big Deeks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Dance party, 10 p.m. to midnight, The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5. 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Saturday

30th annual Hmong New Year Celebration, events begin at 8 a.m., Eau Claire Indoor Sports Center, 3456 Craig Road. $4, free for seniors and those under 5. 715-552-1200.

UW-RF presents “A Year With Frog & Toad,” 10 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., Blanche Davis Theatre in Kleinpell Fine Arts, 420 E. Cascade Ave., River Falls. $15 adults, $10 seniors and $5 students. 715-425-3114.

The Dollipops: An interactive children’s music show, 10:30 a.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $10. 715-235-9726.

Cheese Curd Cook-Off, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Wagner’s Lanes, 2159 Brackett Ave. $12 in advance, $20 at door. 715-833-6700.

The Taffetas, 1 p.m., ACT, 907 Kilbourn Ave., Tomah. $20 adults, $10 students. tomahact.com.

Ryan Herman, 1 to 4 p.m., Eau Claire Moose Lodge, 3606 Curvue Road. 715-835-6522.

UW-EC films: “The Square,” 2 and 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 single screening (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

BaredFeet Co. open house extravaganza, 5 to 7 p.m., Anandaworks, 320 Putnam St., Suite 123. baredfeet.co.

Sue Orfield with Ranger Rudy and the Swinging Wingtips, 6 to 10 p.m., 1st ‘N Goal, 29 E. Park Ave., Chippewa Falls. sueorfield.com.

Blue Devil Jazz Orchestra with Troppo Big Band, 7 p.m., UW-Stout’s Memorial Student Center, 302 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. $5. uwstout.universitytickets.com.

Hairica 2018: Obscene, 7 p.m., The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. $35 in advance, $40 at door. facebook.com/themetroec.

Hmong New Year evening entertainment, 7 p.m., Eau Claire Indoor Sports Center, 3456 Craig Road. $10 in advance, $12 at door. 715-552-1200.

Belly Blast Belly Dance, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

Deuces Wild Dueling Pianos dinner show, 7 to 10 p.m., Loopy’s Grill and Saloon, 10691 Business 29, Chippewa Falls. $42 with dinner, $30 show only. 715-723-5667.

1964: The Tribute, 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. Starting at $39. pablocenter.org.

Danville’s “The Times They are a-Changin’,” 7:30 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $12 adults, $11 seniors, $6 youth, $30 family of 4. cvca.net.

ECCO concert: “Baroque Treasures,” 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence, 128 Graham Ave. $29, or free for those 21 and under. pablo center.org.

Gallery Show: Pieta Brown and David Huckfelt, doors at 7:30 p.m., the Oxbow Hotel, 516 Galloway St. $15 in advance, $20 day of show. theoxbowhotel.com.

CVTG presents “On Golden Pond,” 7:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $25 adults, $12 students. cvtg.org.

Josh Gracin and Swon Brothers, 7:30 p.m., the Complexx at Wagner’s Lanes, 2159 Bracket Ave. $29, or $47 to $55 VIP. 21 and older. 715-833-6700.

Singing Statesmen, 7:30 p.m., Gantner Concert Hall in UW-Eau Claire’s Haas Fine Arts, 121 Water St. $7 adults, $5 seniors and youth under 17, $2 UWEC faculty and students. uwec.ticketforce.edu.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, 20 students. thephipps.org.

UW-Stout Theatre presents “An Evening of One-Acts,” 7:30 p.m., Harvey Hall Theatre, Third Street East, Menomonie. $12. uwstout.edu.

Russel James, 8 to 10 p.m., The Cabin in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. 715-836-4805.

False Heather, 8 p.m. to midnight, Snout Saloon, 13 W. Central St., Chippewa Falls. 715-723-4848.

40 Fingers, 8:30 p.m. to midnight, Sammy’s Pizza, 2812 London Road. 715-831-1300.

Late jazz: Tall Tales, 8:30 p.m. to midnight, the Lakely, 516 Galloway St. the oxbowhotel.com.

The Gentle Guest album release show, music starts at 9 p.m., The Mousetrap, 311 S. Barstow St. 21 and older. 715-832-8418.

Big Deeks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Hairica after party, 11 p.m. to close, The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. $5. 21 and older. facebook.com/themetroec.

Sunday

30th annual Hmong New Year Celebration, events begin at 8 a.m., Eau Claire Indoor Sports Center, 3456 Craig Road. $4, free for seniors and those under 5. 715-552-1200.

The Taffetas, 7 p.m., ACT, 907 Kilbourn Ave., Tomah. $20 adults, $10 students. tomahact.com.

Antique Appraisal with Mark Moran, 1 to 4 p.m., Menomonie Public Library, 600 Wolske Bay Road. 715-232-2164.

CVTG presents “On Golden Pond,” 1:30 p.m., The Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $25 adults, $12 students. cvtg.org.

Chippewa Valley Concert Band, 2 p.m., Mayo Clinic Health System auditorium, 1221 Whipple St. $7 adults, $5 seniors students.

“Sister Act,” 2 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, 20 students, $18 seniors. thephipps.org.

UW-EC films: “The Square,” 2 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 single screening (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

UW-EC children’s concert, 2 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence, 128 Graham Ave. $5 adults, $3.50 students. pablocenter.org.

Women’s Concert Chorale and Concert Choir, 2 p.m., Gantner Concert Hall in UW-Eau Claire’s Haas Fine Arts, 121 Water St. $7 adults, $5 seniors and youth under 17, $2 UWEC faculty and students. uwec.ticketforce.edu.

African Dinner celebration, 5 p.m., Ojibwe Ballroom in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $12, $6 12 and under. uwec.ticketforce.com.

Harry Potter movie marathon, screening begins at 5 p.m., Green Mill Restaurant & Bar, 2703 Craig Road. 715-839-8687.

Christian hip-hop artist Brayton Meyer, 7 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence, 128 Graham Ave. $10. pablocenter.org.

Monday

Harry Potter movie marathon, screening begins at 5 p.m., Green Mill Restaurant & Bar, 2703 Craig Road. 715-839-8687.

Local Lit: Jan Carroll, 5 p.m., Volume One, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

Communiversity Band Concert, 7 p.m., UW-Eau Claire — Barron County, 1800 College Drive, Rice Lake. $5. 715-788-6256.

Karaoke, 9 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Tuesday

Harry Potter movie marathon, screening begins at 5 p.m., Green Mill Restaurant & Bar, 2703 Craig Road. 715-839-8687.

Inga Witscher’s holiday cooking demo, 6 p.m., Chippewa Falls Public Library, 105 W. Central St. 715-723-1126.

Josh Peck, doors at 7 p.m., UW-Stout’s Memorial Student Center, 302 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. $35 front section, $30 back section (discounts for UW-Stout students). bdp.uwstout.edu.

Open mic, 7:30 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Wednesday

Harry Potter movie marathon, screening begins at 5 p.m., Green Mill Restaurant & Bar, 2703 Craig Road. 715-839-8687.

Lakely Loves: Wild Rice (Manoomin), 6 p.m., the Oxbow Hotel, 516 Galloway St., $60. Reservation required. 715-839-0601.

“Two Tongues, One Voice: The Bilingual Poetry of Lucille Clifton and Aleida Rodriguez,” 6 p.m., L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. 715-839-5004.

Ask a Scientist, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Café, 505 S. Barstow St., 715-832-9090.

General knowledge trivia night, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Thursday

“Stars in a New Constellation” art exhibit opening, 3 to 8 p.m., Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. 715-513-9994.

Harry Potter movie marathon, screening begins at 5 p.m., Green Mill Restaurant & Bar, 2703 Craig Road. 715-839-8687.

Tantrick with headliner Wayland and openers Paralandra and Talia, doors at 6 p.m., The Playhouse, S7650 Highway 37. $20 advance, $25 day of. 21 and older. 715-834-7822.

“Friends” trivia, 6:30 p.m., Lazy Monk Brewing, 97 W. Madison St. 715-271-0848.

“Everything you Want to Know About Writing for Children,” 7 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552- 0457.

The Taffetas, 7 p.m., ACT, 907 Kilbourn Ave., Tomah. $20 adults, $10 students. tomahact.com.

Colin Heshmat Trio, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

The Mabel Laughs presents Cy Amundson, 7:30 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $20 adults, $15 seniors and students. 715-235-9726.

Clearwater Comedy presents Zach Pugh, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5 ($3 with student ID). Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Donna the Buffalo, 8 p.m., The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. $20 in advance, $25 at door. facebook.com/themetroec.

Open mic, 8 p.m., UW-Stout’s Memorial Student Center Terrace, 302 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. bdp.uwstout.edu.

Art exhibits

“An Artist Forever,” runs through Friday, Pablo Center at the Confluence’s Graham Avenue Walking Gallery, 128 Graham Ave. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, and two hours before every performance. pablo center.org.

“The Artistic Stylings of Dustin Langel,” runs through Nov. 24, B-Framed Galleries, 313 S. Barstow St. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays. 715-832-4476.

John Lauson (photography) and Noriko Slowinski (mixed media), runs through Dec. 31, Foreign 5/Lucy’s Deli, 123 N. Bridge St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Fridays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays. 715-723-6389.

“Painting Dance and Drawing Landscapes,” runs through Nov. 26, L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. Open 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-839-5004.

“Stars in a New Constellation,” runs through Jan. 1, Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. Open noon to 8 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays. 715-513-9994.

UW-Eau Claire’s Faculty Exhibition, runs through Nov. 18, Foster Gallery in Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, with additional hours from 6 to 8 p.m. Thursdays, and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays. 715-836-2328.

UW-Stout Faculty Exhibition, runs through Dec. 22, Furlong Gallery in Micheels Hall, 410A 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Fridays and noon to 4 p.m. Saturdays. 715-232-5336.

“Voyage of the Eve” photography, runs through Wednesday, Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays. 715-726-9000.

“We Went to the Woods,” runs Friday through Dec. 7, Pablo Center at the Confluence’s James W. Hansen Gallery, 128 Graham Ave. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, and two hours before every performance. pablocenter.org.

Museums

Chippewa Area History Center, 123 Allen St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. the fourth Saturday of the month. 715-723-4399.

Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology, 21 E. Grand Ave., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays or by appointment. 715-720-9206.

Children’s Museum of Eau Claire, 220 S. Barstow St. Open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays with extended hours until 7 p.m. Thursdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-832-5437.

Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. Open 1 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, 1 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays. 715-834-7871.

Russell J. Rassbach Heritage Museum, 1820 Wakanda St., Menomonie. Open 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays. 715-232-8685.

Paul Bunyan Logging Camp, Carson Park. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sundays. 715-835-6200.

Waldemar Ager Museum, 514 W. Madison St. Open 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. the second and fourth Saturdays of each month and 4 to 7 p.m. on the third Wednesdays of each month or by appointment. 715-834-5204.

Covering arts, culture and entertainment in the Chippewa Valley.