That's Entertainment logo

Today

“Stars in a New Constellation” art exhibit opening, 3 to 8 p.m., Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. 715-513-9994.

Harry Potter movie marathon, screening begins at 5 p.m., Green Mill Restaurant & Bar, 2703 Craig Road. 715-839-8687.

Tantrick with headliner Wayland and openers Paralandra and Talia, doors at 6 p.m., The Playhouse, S7650 Highway 37. $20 advance, $25 day of. 21 and older. 715-834-7822.

UW-Stout faculty literary reading, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Raw Deal, 603 S. Broadway St., Menomonie. uwstout.edu.

“Friends” trivia, 6:30 p.m., Lazy Monk Brewing, 97 W. Madison St. 715-271-0848.

Stand in the Light Memory Choir, 6:30 p.m., Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, 1120 Cedar St.

“Everything you Want to Know About Writing for Children,” 7 p.m., The Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552- 0457.

The Taffetas, 7 p.m., ACT, 907 Kilbourn Ave., Tomah. $20 adults, $10 students. tomahact.com.

Colin Heshmat Trio, 7 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

The Mabel Laughs presents Cy Amundson, 7:30 p.m., Mabel Tainter Center for the Arts, 205 Main St. E., Menomonie. $20 adults, $15 seniors and students. 715-235-9726.

Clearwater Comedy presents Zach Pugh, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5 ($3 with student ID). Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Donna the Buffalo, 8 p.m., The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. $20 in advance, $25 at door. facebook.com/themetroec.

Open mic, 8 p.m., UW-Stout’s Memorial Student Center Terrace, 302 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. bdp.uwstout.edu.

Friday

Harry Potter movie marathon, screening begins at 5 p.m., Green Mill Restaurant & Bar, 2703 Craig Road. 715-839-8687.

Santa’s PJ party, 6 to 7 p.m., Santa’s Workshop at Oakwood Mall, 4800 Golf Road. 715-836-0101.

Krismas Kookies CD release show, 7 p.m., the Local Store, 205 N. Dewey St. 715-552-0457.

UW-EC films: “The Boy in the Striped Pajamas,” 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 single screening (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

Cathy Reitz, 7 to 10 p.m., Ivory Piano Bar, 2526 Golf Road. 715-514-0384.

Proffunk, 7 to 10 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

40 Fingers, 7 to 11 p.m., Paradise Shores, 26364 Highway M, Holcombe. 715-595-4227.

Two Way Street, 7 to 11 p.m., Eau Claire Moose Lodge, 3606 Curvue Road. 715-835-6522.

Backwards Thinkers Society’s Improv Battle, 7:30 p.m., the Grand Theatre, 102 W. Grand Ave. $20 adults, $10 students. 715-832-7529.

ECCT presents “Cinderella,” 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. $24 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $10 youth 12 and under. ecct.org.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, $20 students. thephipps.org.

UW-Stout Theatre presents “An Evening of One-Acts,” 7:30 p.m., Harvey Hall Theatre, 721 Third Street E., Menomonie. $12. uwstout.edu.

Volume One’s “True North,” 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. $25 in advance, $30 at the door. pablocenter.org.

Woodland Spring band, 7:30 to 9:30 p.m., Lazy Monk Brewing, 97 W. Madison St. 715-271-0848.

Deadication, 8 p.m., Stones Throw, 304 Eau Claire St. $10. 21 and older. 715-832-8888.

Joseph Hunt, 8 to 10 p.m., The Cabin in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. 715-836-4805.

Late jazz: Julian Manzara Trio, 8:30 p.m. to midnight, The Lakely, 516 Galloway St. the oxbowhotel.com.

Tribute to Rage Against the Machine, 9 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Rockin Ivy, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Saturday

“What’s It Worth?” Appraisal event, 10 a.m., L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. 715-839-5004.

ECCT presents “Cinderella,” 1:30 and 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. $24 adults, $20 seniors, $14 students, $10 youth 12 and under. ecct.org.

UW-EC films: “The Boy in the Striped Pajamas,” 2 and 7 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 single screening (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

40 Fingers, 3 to 7 p.m., Corral Bar and Grill, 115 N. First Ave., Abbotsford. 715-223-8081.

Bugbear, 6 to 9 p.m., Acoustic Cafe, 505 S. Barstow St. 715-832-9090.

Bluegrass group Monroe Crossing, 7 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $21 to 28. thephipps.org.

“A Second Helping of Krismas Kookies” concert, 7:30 p.m., Heyde Center for the Arts, 3 S. High St., Chippewa Falls. $12 adults, $11 seniors, $8 youth. cvca.net.

Audacious a cappella group, 7:30 p.m., UW-Eau Claire’s Schofield Auditorium in Schofield Hall, 105 Garfield Ave. $5. uwec.ticketforce.com.

Comedian Robert Baril, 7:30 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $7 in advance, $10 at door. Recommended 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, $20 students. thephipps.org.

UW-Stout Theatre presents “An Evening of One-Acts,” 7:30 p.m., Harvey Hall Theatre, 721 Third Street E., Menomonie. $12. uwstout.edu.

Volume One’s “True North,” 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence’s RCU Theatre, 128 Graham Ave. $25 in advance, $30 at the door. pablocenter.org.

UW-Eau Claire’s Wind Symphony and Symphony Band, Gantner Concert Hall in Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. $7 general admission, $5 seniors, students and youth, $2 UW-EC faculty and students. uwec.ticketforce.com.

Yata, Sinz and Orfield, 7:30 to 10:30 p.m., Lehman’s Supper Club, 2911 S. Main St., Rice Lake. sueorfield.com.

Samuel Stein, 8 to 10 p.m., The Cabin in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. 715-836-4805.

Hellcat’s Bad Habit, 8 p.m. to midnight, Snout Saloon, 13 W. Central St., Chippewa Falls. 715-723-4848.

Moonshine Band, 8 p.m. to midnight, VFW, 2900 Folsom St. 715-832-3528.

Late jazz: Christine Hitt, 8:30 p.m. to midnight, the Lakely, 516 Galloway St. theoxbow hotel.com.

Bear Creek Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Bird’s Place, 115 Diamond St., Ridgeland. 715-949-1592.

Rockin Ivy, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., O’Leary’s Pub, 809 W. Clairemont Ave. 21 and older. 715-834-6611.

Sunday

Two Rivers, 1 to 4 p.m., Bemis Bluff Winery, E2960 Hageness Road, Eleva. sueorfield.com.

Jerry Teclaw concert, 2 p.m., Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. 715-513-9994.

The Menomonie Singers, 2 p.m., Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, 910 Ninth St. E., Menomonie. $10 suggested donation. 715-505-3525.

“Sister Act,” 2 p.m., Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson. $27 adults, $20 students, $18 seniors. the phipps.org.

UW-EC films: “The Boy in the Striped Pajamas,” 2 p.m., Woodland Theater in UW-Eau Claire’s Davies Center, 77 Roosevelt Ave. $5 single screening (free for UW-EC students). 715-836-3727.

“The Giver” auditions, 5:30 p.m., the Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. 715-839-8877.

Adelyn Rose, Elvessa and Ghost in the Good Thing, 7:30 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. $5. 715-832-8844.

Monday

Gus Dorais book presentation, 2 p.m., UW-Eau Claire’s McIntyre Library, 105 Garfield Ave. uwec.edu.

“The Giver” auditions, 5:30 p.m., the Oxford, 1814 Oxford Ave. 715-839-8877.

Tallest Man on Earth, 7:30 p.m., Pablo Center at the Confluence, 128 Graham Ave. Tickets start at $30. pablocenter.org.

“Tell Me Something Weird” live podcast with guest B.J. Hollars, 7:30 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

University Women’s Chorus, 7:30 p.m., Gantner Concert Hall in UW-EC’s Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. $6, or $4 for seniors, youth and college students. uwec.ticketforce.com.

Karaoke, 9 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 18 and older. 715-832-8844.

Tuesday

UW-EC’s Jazz Ensembles III and IV, 7:30 p.m., Gantner Concert Hall in Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. $6, or $4 for seniors, youth and college students. uwec.ticketforce.com.

Open mic, 7:30 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Wednesday

Disney movie trivia night first session, 6 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

The Rhythm Posse presents “Stage Fright — A Tribute to the Last Waltz,” 7:30 p.m., The Metro, 201 E. Lake St. $12. 715-832-8844.

Disney movie trivia night second session, 8 p.m., The Plus, 208 S. Barstow St. 715-832-8844.

Bear Creek Band, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Corral Bar & Riverside Grill, 318 W. Main St., Durand.

Thursday

31st annual Christmas Village opening night, 5 to 9:30 p.m., Irvine Park, Bridgewater Avenue, Chippewa Falls. 715-723-0051.

Art exhibits

“The Artistic Stylings of Dustin Langel,” runs through Nov. 24, B-Framed Galleries, 313 S. Barstow St. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays. 715-832-4476.

John Lauson (photography) and Noriko Slowinski (mixed media), runs through Dec. 31, Foreign 5/Lucy’s Deli, 123 N. Bridge St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Fridays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays. 715-723-6389.

“Painting Dance and Drawing Landscapes,” runs through Nov. 26, L.E. Phillips Memorial Public Library, 400 Eau Claire St. Open 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 to 5 p.m. Sundays. 715-839-5004.

“Stars in a New Constellation,” runs through Jan. 16, Galaudet Gallery, 618 S. Farwell St. Open noon to 8 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays. 715-513-9994.

UW-Eau Claire’s Faculty Exhibition, runs through Sunday, Foster Gallery in Haas Fine Arts Center, 121 Water St. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, with additional hours from 6 to 8 p.m. Thursdays, and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays. 715-836-2328.

UW-Stout Faculty Exhibition, runs through Dec. 22, Furlong Gallery in Micheels Hall, 410A 10th Ave. E., Menomonie. Open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Fridays and noon to 4 p.m. Saturdays. 715-232-5336.

“A Seat at the Table: Women Artists of the Chippewa Valley,” runs Friday through Jan. 18, Pablo Center at the Confluence’s Graham Avenue Walking Gallery, 128 Graham Ave. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, and two hours before every performance. pablo center.org.

“We Went to the Woods,” runs through Dec. 7, Pablo Center at the Confluence’s James W. Hansen Gallery, 128 Graham Ave. Open 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Fridays, and two hours before every performance. pablocenter.org.

Museums

Chippewa Area History Center, 123 Allen St., Chippewa Falls. Open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. the fourth Saturday of the month. 715-723-4399.

Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology, 21 E. Grand Ave., Chippewa Falls. Open 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays or by appointment. $5 adults, $3 youth, $1 under 12. 715-720-9206.

Children’s Museum of Eau Claire, 220 S. Barstow St. Open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays with extended hours until 7 p.m. Thursdays and noon to 5 p.m. Sundays. $7. 715-832-5437.

Chippewa Valley Museum, 1204 E. Half Moon Drive. Open 1 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, 1 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays through Fridays and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays. $7 adults, $4 students and youth. Free 4 and under. 715-834-7871.

Russell J. Rassbach Heritage Museum, 1820 Wakanda St., Menomonie. Open Noon to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays. $5 adults, $3 youth, $1 6 to 12, free 5 and under. 715-232-8685.

Paul Bunyan Logging Camp Museum, Carson Park. Open 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays and 1 to 4:30 p.m. Sundays. $7 adults, $4 children. 715-835-6200.

Waldemar Ager Museum, 514 W. Madison St. Open 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. the second and fourth Saturdays of each month and 4 to 7 p.m. on the third Wednesdays of each month or by appointment. 715-834-5204.

Covering arts, culture and entertainment in the Chippewa Valley.