Baseball

River Falls 14, Eau Claire Memorial 4

Memorial    000    220   X — 4 11 7

River Falls   500    135   X — 14 13 1

WP: Joe Stoffel (6 IP, 11 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 8 K). LP: Connor Stoik (0.2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters — Memorial: Jack Fentress 2-3 (2B, RBI), Kaden Kohlhepp 1-4 (2B), Connor Stoik 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). River Falls: Adam Feyereisen 2-4 (2B), Jaden Schwantz 2-3 (HR, 3 RBI), Joe Stoffel 2-5 (2 RBI).

Records: Eau Claire Memorial 8-8.

Hudson 4, Menomonie 1

Menomonie   100   000   0 — 1 7 1

Hudson   100   003   X — 4 7 0

WP: Jonah Becken (7.0 IP, 6 K, 0 BB, 7 H, 1 R, 1 ER). LP: Ryan Sisko (6.0 IP, 2 K, 4 BB, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER).

Leading hitters - Hudson: Luke Healy 2-3 (RBI), Tyler Stubbendick 2-3 (2 2B, 2 RBIs). Menomonie: Davis Barthen 2-3, Briggs Richartz 1-3 (2B).

Records: Hudson 3-9, Menomonie 7-10.

Regis 11, McDonell 1

McDonell 001 00 — 1 3 4

Regis 012 26 — 11 12 2

WP: Ben Boda (5 IP, 3H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K). LP: Brendan Bresina (4.2 IP, 12 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 1 K).

Leading hitters — Regis: Luke Rooney 3-4 (RBI), Cade Osborn 3-3 (2B, 3B, 2 RBI), Tristan Root 1-3 (2B, RBI), Payton Kostka 1-3 (3 RBI).

Records: McDonell 1-11, 1-13; Regis 10-2, 13-5.

Altoona 17, Cadott 2

Cadott   200   00 — 2 4 3

Altoona   231   11 — 17 12 0

WP: Jake Varsho (2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 2 K). LP: Ethan Tegels (3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters — Cadott: Nelson Wahl 2-3, Mason Poehls 1-2 (2B, RBI), Ben Steffes 1-2 (RBI). Altoona: Jake Nelson 4-4 (2 2B, 3B, 4 RBI), Blake Loegering 2-3, Donny Adrian 2-3 (2 RBI), Dyllan Bauer 1-1 (2 RBI), Jake Varsho 1-4 (2 RBI), Nate McMahon 1-1 (RBI).

Records: Cadott 2-8, 2-8; Altoona 12-4, 9-3.

Bloomer 3, Somerset 2

Somerset   001   010   00 — 2 6 0

Bloomer   001   010   01 — 3 7 1

WP: Leif Iverson (3.2 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 K, 1 BB). LP: Brancit (7.1 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 K, 1 BB).

Leading hitters — Bloomer: Trent Tozer 2-3 (2 RBI), Connor Crane 2-3 (2B), Avery Macik 1-2 (RBI).

Records: Bloomer 9-5.

Durand 7, Mondovi 5

Mondovi 220 100 0 — 5 7 3

Durand 501 001 X — 7 4 2

WP: Blaine Bauer (5 IP, 3 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 5 K). LP: Tanner Marsh (1 IP, 5 R, 0 ER, 1 H, 6 BB, 3 K).

Leading hitters — Mondovi: Marsh 2-4. Durand: Preston Milliren 2-3 (3B).

Records: Durand 5-8.

Cochrane-Fountain City 15, Eleva-Strum 0

CFC   007   08X   X — 15 8 2

Eleva-Strum   000   00X   X — 0 1 8

WP: Dresden Lambert (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K). LP: Cayden Lasher (4 IP, 6 H, 11 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 4 K).

Leading hitters — Cole Nisbit 2-4 (2B, 2B, 5 RBI), Max Drascher 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Brady Drazkowski 2-4.

Blair-Taylor 14, Whitehall 10

Blair Taylor 420 014 3 — 14 17 0

Whitehall 001 054 0 — 10 11 3

WP: Tyler Thompson (3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3K). LP: Aidan Sonsalla ( 1.3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5ER,1 BB, 0 K).

Leading hitters — Blair-Taylor: Logan Smith 3-4 (2 2B, 3 RBI), Michael Proft 3-5 (2B, RBI). Whitehall: Clayton Johnson 2-4 (2 RBI).

Records: Whitehall 5-7.

Softball

Chippewa Falls 3, Eau Claire North 0

North   000   000   0 — 0 1 4

Chi-Hi   120   000   X — 3 5 1

WP: Mallory Sterling (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 12 K, 1 BB). LP: Mackenzie Gilbert (6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 6 K, 0 BB).

Leading hitters — Chippewa Falls: Jayden Hodgson 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI), Mallory Sterling 2-3 (2B). North: Taylor Wolter 1-3 (2B).

Chippewa Falls 11, Eau Claire North 6

Chippewa Falls   003   102   5 — 11 17 3

Eau Claire North   102   000   3 — 6 5 1

WP: Nicole Crumbaker (4.0 IP, 1 K, 1 BB, 2 H, 3 R, 1 ER). LP: Mackenzie Gilbert (5.2 IP, 3 K, 1 BB, 12 H, 6 R, 3 ER)

Leading hitters - Chippewa Falls: Nicole Crumbaker 3-5 (4 RBIs), Ava Fries 2-4 (HR, RBI), Jayden Hodgson 2-4 (2B, 3 RBIs). Eau Claire North: Abby Mowl 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Taylor Wolter 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs)

Records: Chippewa Falls 15-3, Eau Claire North 6-11.

Hudson 6, Eau Claire Memorial 1

Hudson   100   230   0 — 6 7 0

Memorial   000   100   0 — 1 3 0

WP: Sydney Gabriel (7.0 IP, 14 K, 0 BB, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER), LP: Callie Berg (7.0 IP, 1 K, 3 BB, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER)

Leading hitters - Hudson: Avery Johnson 3-4 (2 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs). Memorial: Megan Halvorson 1-3 (HR, RBI)

Records: Hudson 10-2, Memorial 6-15.

Hudson 8, Memorial 1

Memorial 000 001 0 — 1 4 2

Hudson 210 122 X — 8 12 1

WP: Grace O'Brien (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K). LP: Madison Schwengler (6 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters — Memorial: Megan Halvorson 1-2 (3B), Emily Johnson 1-3 (RBI). Hudson: Emily Juza 2-3 (2B, RBI), Hannah Stich 1-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Paige Meyer 1-4 (3B, 2 RBI), Ellie Yaeger 2-2 (3B).

Altoona 14, Cadott 7

Cadott   003   220   0 — 7 9 2

Altoona   310   424   X — 14 17 3

WP: Karly Maurina (4 IP, 5 R, 1 ER, 6 H, 2 BB, 6 K). LP: Makenna Barone (6 IP, 14 R, 14 ER, 17 H, 3 BB, 4 K).

Leading hitters — Altoona: Averie Varsho 3-5 (2B, 3 R), Karly Maurina 4-4 (2 2B, 4 R, 3 RBI), Kate Harris 3-4 (3 2B, 4 RBI), Lydia Berseth 3-5 (2 R, 2B, 3 RBI), Sedona VanErt 3-4 (RBI). Cadott: Calli Bremness 2-4 (2B), Meadow Barone 2-3 (HR, 3 RBI), Brooke Bremness 3-4.

McDonell 22, Regis 2

McDonell   976 — 22 12 0

Regis   020 — 2 4 4

WP: Maggie Craker (3.0 IP, 2 K, 1 BB, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER). LP: Megan Jiskra (3.0 IP, 2 K, 11 BB, 12 H, 23 R, 15 ER)

Leading hitters - McDonell: Maggie Craker 2-2 (2 2B, 6 RBIs), Shanen Rice 3-4 (2 RBIs), Cassie Sorenson 1-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Jessica Eisenreich 2-2 (2 RBIs). Regis: Riley Kostka 1-1 (RBI)

Records: McDonell 10-4, Regis 0-13.

Cadott 24, Regis 0

Glenwood City 7, Elk Mound 2

Elk Mound   010   001   0 — 2 4 0

Glenwood City   015   010   X — 7 7 3

WP: Maggie Wallin (7.0 IP, 15 K, 1 BB, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER). LP: Clare Hallum (2.0 IP, 1 K, 1 BB, 5 H, 6 R, 6 ER)

Leading hitters - Glenwood City: Logan Hoitomt 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Delanie Fayerweather 1-1 (HR), Ashlee Peterson 2-3 (RBI). Elk Mound: Clare Hallum 1-2 (2B).

Records: Glenwood City 14-2, Elk Mound 14-3.

Durand 14 , Mondovi 5

Mondovi 011 300 0 — 5 8 2

Durand 104 054 0 — 14 12 1

WP: Josie Radle (7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 1 K). LP: Abby Johnson (2.2 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 5 K).

Leading hitters — Mondovi: Izzy Johnson 2-4 (2B, RBI), Lyndsey Thompson 2-4 (2B), Abby Johnson 1-3 (2 RBI). Durand: Addi Weiss 4-4 (2B, 4 RBI), Paige Dorwin 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Hannah Prissel 2-2 (3B, 3 RBI), Katie Schlosser 2-4 (2 RBI).

Bloomer 18, Hayward 1

Hayward   001   00 — 1 2 3

Bloomer   3(11)4   0X — 18 18 1

WP: Emily Kuehl (3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 5 K, 0 BB). LP: McKenna Lundsten (1.1 IP, 9 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 0 K, 1 BB).

Leading hitters — Calley Olson 3-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBI), Kenadi Poirier 3-4 (2B, 3 RBI), Rilee Luzinski 3-3 (2 RBI), Isabella Jenneman 2-4 (2B, HR, 4 RBI), Annabelle Wittrock 2-3 (2B, RBI), Ashley Poirier 2-3 (2B, RBI).

Records: Bloomer 15-5.

Blair-Taylor 11, Augusta 1

Augusta   001   00X   X — 1 4 4

Blair-Taylor   056   0XXX   X — 11 8 0

WP: Lauren Steien (5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 7 K). LP: Ashlyn Korger (3 IP, 8 H, 11 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 0 K).

Leading hitters — Augusta: Megan Kunz 1-2 (2B, RBI). Blair-Taylor: Ari Charles 2-3 (RBI), Marlee Nehring 1-2 (2 RBI), Lauren Steien 1-3 (3 RBI).

Eleva-Strum 13, Alma Center Lincoln 4

Lincoln   010   300   0 — 4 6 8

Eleva-Strum   200   533   X — 13 5 1

WP: Bre Nelson (7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 3 K). LP: Emma Fischer (5 IP, 4 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 8 BB, 3 K).

Leading hitters — Alma Center Lincoln: Liz Stanley 2-4 (RBI), Molly Johnson 1-1 (RBI). Eleva-Strum: Halle Nicolet 1-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Paige Monson 1-4 (3 RBI).

Girls soccer

Eau Claire Memorial 4, Superior 0

Memorial;3;1 - 4

Superior;0;0 - 0

Goals: 1, Memorial, Jacquelyn Beaudrie, 21:01; 2, Memorial, Ava Kison (Lauren Carmody), 24:13; 3, Emily Gross, 44:07. 4, Lauren Carmody, 70:05.

Shots: Memorial 25, Superior 3. Saves: 3 (Leah Hujik). Superior 15 (Jillian Reuille)

Records: Memorial 7-5-1, Superior 2-7-2

Boys tennis

Regis 5, Altoona 2

Singles — No. 1: Gavin Bowe (R) def. John Fox 6-0, 6-1. No. 2: Keaton Comero (R) def. Trevor Kempon 6-3, 6-2. No. 3: Jack Merrick (R) def. Andy Hoff 7-6, 6-1. No. 4: Blend Saloani (A) def. Adler Bowe 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — No. 1: Mitchell Merkel/Brent Martin (R) def. Carter Ternberg/Jack Ivers 6-2, 6-0. No. 2: Nick Maenner/Anderson Lowry (R) def. Noah Kaiser/Dan Harris 6-2, 6-4. No. 3: Alex Becker/Ryan Chmelik (A) def. Jackson Curtis/Adam Pernsteiner 6-0, 4-6, (10-6).