Boys basketball

Menomonie 63, Sparta 45

Sparta (5-7): Haydn Guns 15, Brian Sanchez 5, Kadon Milne 10, Brett Stuessel 5, Cole Wisniewski 2, Ethan Krueger 3, Jacob Anderson 2, Austin Erickson 3.

Menomonie (3-8): Noah Feddersen 12, DeVauntaye Parker 9, Davis Barthen 12, Dylan Boecker, Ethan Wurtzel 9, Brock Thornton 15.

3-point goals: Sparta 5 (Guns 2, Sanchez, Milne 2), Menomonie 8 (Parker 2, Barthen 4, Wurtzel, Thornton).

Halftime: Menomonie 31-12.

Immanuel Lutheran 70, Plum City/Elmwood 62

Plum City/Elmwood (3-6, 1-3): Jackson Glampe 26, Dayne Whipple 3, Zack Phillips 2, Basil Gilles 8, Luke Webb 15, Austin Bartz 5, Tyler Bauer 4.

Immanuel Lutheran (4-2, 3-1): Ryan Zimmerman 34, Isaiah Plath 6, Ethan Sydow 5, Ben Oster 15, Daniel Mayhew 2, Britten Rutz 4, Daniel Hein 4.

3 point goals: Plum City/Elmwood 7 (Glampe 3, Whipple, Gilles, Webb, Bartz), Immanuel Lutheran 1 (Zimmerman).

Halftime: Immanuel 32-24.

River Falls 87, St. Paul Highland Park 47

Highland Park: Joey Kottke 3, Isaac Foster 3, Ryan Marrone 4, Ilyaas Mohamud 12m Carter Owens 18, Yuva Lerman 3, Nico Peterson 1, Henry Gliedman 1, Dilon Foster 1.

River Falls: Isaiah Gray 5, Mike Johnson 12, Cole Frisch 3, Payton Flood 11, Michael Tiffany 5, Liam Dougherty 15, JT Dougherty 6, Zac Johnson 28, Jacob Landgraf 2.

3-point goals: St. Paul Highland 6 (Foster, Owens 4, Lerman), River Falls 10 (Frisch, Flood, Tiffany, JT Dougherty 2, Johnson 4.).

Halftime: River Falls 35-19.

Ladysmith 49, Bloomer 45

Bloomer (5-4, 4-3): Austin Thur 7, Carter Rubenzer 6, Charlie Herrick 13, Leif Iverson 11, Fredick 8,

Ladysmith (9-3, 5-2): Carter Closs 11, Tru Dupee 4, Eli Rogers 15, Payton Rogers 15, Braden Evjen 4.

3-point goals: Bloomer 7 (Thur, Herrick 3, Iverson 3), Ladysmith 7 (E. Rogers 5, P. Rogers 2).

Halftime: Ladysmith 31-26

Lake Holcombe 73, Prairie Farm 47

Prairie Farm (1-8): Dusty Harren 6, Jacob Stewart 3, Evan Klefstad 4, Tyler Kahl 4, Alec Fuhs 7, Nick Whitman 10, Quade Larson 6, Tyler Kahl 7

Lake Holcombe (6-2): Brock Flater 13, Colton Minnick 3, Jarred Jiskra 12, Dylan Bowen 3, Tyler Dixon 9, Kaden Kinney 16, Kaden Crank 15, Will Kliegle 2

3-point goals: Prairie Farm 5 (Harren, Stewart, Klefstad, Klefstad, Kahl), Lake Holcombe 4 (Flater 2, Bowen, Dixon).

Halftime: Lake Holcombe 41-21

New Richmond 80, Baldwin-Woodville 66

Girls basketball

Hudson 50, Eau Claire Memorial 39

Memorial (7-2, 3-2): Lilly Cayley 11, Hope Givens 2, Nicole Rossow 6, Olivia Tangley 6, Sydney Brennan 8, Tessa Hazelton 6

Hudson (9-4, 4-1): Grace O'Brien 1, Sophia Jonas 16, Livi Boily 4, Emily Juza 1. Lauren Stolzman 2, Audrey Hatfield 27

3-point goals: Memorial 5 (Cayley 3, Tangley, Brennan), Hudson 4 (Jonas 4).

Halftime: Memorial 27-23

New Richmond 59, Eau Claire North 48

New Richmond (9-2): Barb Kling 9, Jessica Hagman 27, Sophie Ballard 1, Leah DeYoung 14, Audrey Feuerer 8

North (2-9): Evie Dreger 5, Nadia Horn 6, Amber Adams 2, Reanna Hutchinson 16, Harper Dilley 2, Addison Bohman 12, Brya Smith 5

3-point goals: New Richmond 4 (Hagman 4), North 7 (Horn, Hutchsin 2, Boman 4).

Halftime: New Richmond 27-26

Rice Lake 46, Superior 32

Rice Lake (5-8): Lexi Orr 6, Callie Karstens 5, Alexi MacDonald 1, Jordan Roethel 11, Brynn Olson 11, Jordan Pagac 12

Superior (6-6): Lily Gidley 3, Natalee Sigfrids 2, Niya Wilson 2, Savannah Leopold 3, Kaileigh Miller 3, Izabel Swanson 6, Brooke Koenen 2, Emma Kaye 11

3-point goals: Rice Lake 2 (Roethel, Olson), Superior 3 (Kaye 2, Lepold).

Halftime: Tied at 19

McDonell 58, Cadott 48

McDonell (9-2): Destiny Baughman 2, Maggie Craker 19, Marley Hughes 1, Ann Geissler 10, Emma Stelter 2, Lauryn Deetz 15, Kaitlyn Ortmann 2, Laneyse Baughman 4, Abigail Petranovich 2.

Cadott (8-5): Elly Eiler 7, Lauryn Goettl 2, Abby Eiler 9, Autumn Bremness 3, Meadow Borone 7, Jada Kowalczyk 18, Palsley Kane 2.

3-point goals: McDonell 4 (Craker 3, Geissler), Cadott 7 (Abby Eiler 3, Bremness, Elly Eiler, Barone).

Halftime: McDonell 24-23.

Osseo-Fairchild 73, Altoona 40

Osseo-Fairchild (7-4, 5-2): Lacey Frase 2, Brooke McCune 23, Dezaray Eisberner 2, Makayla Steinke 12, Kari Herman 2, Autumn Volbrecht 3, Madison Hugdahl 3, Mariah Steinke 13, Korynn Metzler 4, Marissa Olson 4

Altoona (2-8, 1-6): Averie Varsho 10, Daydrean Henrichs 10 Brittany Klatt 3, Kate Harris 3, Kennedy Trippler 5, Brianna Lima 2, Dru Nicolet 2, Mya Martenson 3

3-point goals: Osseo-Fairchild 4 (Ma. Steinke 2, Volbrecht, Olson), Altoona 7 (Varsho, Henrichs 2, Klatt, Harris, Trippler, Martenson).

Halftime: Osseo-Fairchild 27-18

Colfax 59, Boyceville 20

Boyceville (3-7,1-5): Emma Ouellette 2, Mya Lagerstrom 5, Megan Hintzman 1, Jensine Boesl 7, Katy Grambo 2, Kya Kostman 2, Ana Evenson 1

Colfax (10-2 6-0): Morgan Schleusner 1, Jayna Bowe 8, Kameri Meredith 7, Marissa Harmon 2, Josie Steinke 5, Madison Barstad 2, Emily Burcham-Scofield 4, Addisyn Olson 9, Rachel Scharlau 15, Bailey Bradford 2, Jasmine Paulus 2.

3-point goals: Boyceville 1 (Lagerstrom), Colfax 8 (Bowe 2, Steinke, Olson 3, Schlaur 2).

Halftime: Colfax 34-8

Elk Mound 45, Durand 43

Durand (6-4, 4-2): Madison Sand 10, Josie Radle 5, Paige Auth 4, Addison Weiss 2, Leah Sabelko 6, Joslin Carothers 11, McKenna Hurlburt 5

Elk Mound (7-2, 4-2): Brooke Emery 3, Isabella Hollister 1, Tori Blaskowski 8, Hailey Blaskowski 17, Olivia Schreiber 6, Sophie Cederblade 6, Taya Schaefer 4

3-point goals: Durand 4 (Radle, Sabelko, Carothers 2), Elk Mound 7 (Emery, T. Blaskowski, H. Blaskowski, Schreiber 2, Cedarblade 2).

Halftime: Durand 19-17

Mondovi 51, Elmwood/Plum City 40

Elmwood/Plum City (5-5, 3-3): Hailee McDonough 2, Katie Feuker 7, Maggie Glaus 7, Kendra Kern 7, Hannah Baier 3, Anna Blanford 9, Vanessa Seipel 5

Mondovi (5-6, 4-2): Morgan Clark 21, Josie Hulke 2, Emmy Everson 2, Ella Poeschel 11, Mackenzie Allemann 1, Katherine Thompson 7, Abby Johnson 4, Kortlyn Berg 1, Abbey Feide 2

3-point goals: Elmwood/Plum City 3 (Blanford, Seipel, Kern), Mondovi 2 (Poeschel, Clark).

Halftime: Elmwood/Plum City 19-13

Cochrane-Fountain City 56, Immanuel Lutheran 22

Immanuel Lutheran (5-2, 3-2): Emma Miller 10, Scheridan Noeldner 5, Josie Naumann 3, Riley Naumann 4

Cochrane-Fountain City (6-6, 4-2): Allison Murty 6, Maile Gotzinger 4, Lindsey Peterson 5, Breilynn Halvorson 3, Mallory Ehlenfeldt 2, Chayce Rollinger 2, Emma Bauers 14, Haili Brone 6, Lydia Engel 2, McKinlee Northrup 2, Jordan Haloverson 10

3-point goals: Immanuel Lutheran 1 (Miller), Cochrane-Fountain City 6 (Peterson, Bauers 3, Brone 2).

Halftime: Cochrane-Fountain City 31-11

Eleva-Strum 47, Independence 30

Independence (6-6): Mackenzie Taylor 2, Alana Bach 4, Avery Pape 7, Brianna Truog 11, Jenessa Perry 1, Emerson Pronchinske 5.

Eleva-Strum (9-3): Jordyn Turk 5, Bri Nelson 16, Kloe Hillestad 4, Kylie Putzy 11, Bethany Christianson 2, Ally Schich 2, Madison Schuetz 4, Jayden Ellifson 3.

3-point goals: Independence 2 (Pronchinske, Pape), Eleva-Strum 3 (Nelson 2, Putzy).

Halftime: Eleva-Strum 33-7.

Augusta 64, Gilmanton 44

Augusta: Chloe Jacobs 3, Aiza Larson 2, Phoenyx Knuth 17, Kennedy Korger 5, Camryn Grunewald 16, Hannah King 11, Kennedy Schroeder 10.

Gilmanton: Lydia Evans 9, Grace Serum 2, Liz Meier 4, Marli Evans 9, Taylor Hovey 16, Emily Olson 4.

3-pointers: Augusta 11 (Knuth 5, Grunewald 4, Jacobs, King), Gilmanton 1 (Evans).

Halftime: Augusta 30-19.

Blair-Taylor 78, Whitehall 46

Whitehall (1-9, 0-6): Avery Sonsalla 1, Ariel Koxlein 14, Olivia Youngbauer 10, Samantha Huff 4, MyKensie Beighley 10, Ellie Matejka 3, Nylah Lisowski 2, Icoya Yarring 2

Blair-Taylor (7-2, 4-1): Abby Thompson 17, Marlee Nehring 10, Lindsay Steien 28, Kierstn Kindschy 6, Chloe Wagner 8, Lauren Kidd 9

3-point goals: Whitehall 2 (Youngbauer, Matejka), Blair-Taylor 8 (Thompson 3, Nehring 2, Steinl, Kindschy 2).

Halftime: Blair-Taylor 39-22

Spring Valley 44, Glenwood City 39

Spring Valley (2-9): Larissa Stark 16, Kyra Schilling 10, Jasmine Ortner 7, Maddy Olson 5, Kari Hybben 3, Morgan Rustad 2, Katherine Dieckman.

Glenwood City (3-8): Makiah Schutz 14, Maddie Oehlke 10, Delanie Fayerweather 6, Bethany Ullom 6, Isabella Rassbach 3.

Halftime: Spring Valley 18-17.

Alma Center Lincoln 45, Alma/Pepin 23

Alma/Pepin (1-6, 0-6): Lilly Hullopeter 2, Lydia Alme 2, Sydney Seifert 3, Aly Bauer 2, Alyssa Kosidowski 6, Evie Hullopeter 4, Krissa Westberg 2, Julia Rud 2

Lincoln (6-5, 3-4): Liz Prindle 4, Taylor Stanley 8, Miah Breheim 6, Elizabeth Stanley 1, Jacquelyn Paul 8, Cummings 6, Emily Frey 3, Elise Theiler 4, Ruby Paul 2, Nadia Nguyen 3

3-point goals: Alma/Pepin 1 (Seifert), Lincoln 2 (Paul 2).

Halftime: Lincoln 27-4

Clayton 33, New Auburn 22

New Auburn (3-9): Aliya North 2, Evelyn Cody 4, Katie Reimer 2, Faith Baker 3, Zoey Rada 11.

Clayton (4-8): Isabelle Magnuson 8, Kyler Rundquist 2, Rhea Bodsberg 8, Emily Lange 4, Camdyn Kahl 6, Corey Leslie 8, Tierra Vance 4

3-point goals: New Auburn 2 (Baker, Rada), Clayton 1 (Bodsberg).

Halftime: New Auburn 16-14

Girls hockey

Eau Claire Area 2, St. Croix Valley 0

St. Croix Valley 0 0 0 — 0

Eau Claire Area 1 0 1 — 2

First period: 1, Eau Claire Area, Paige Ruppert (Ally Wagner), 4:04 (ev); 2. Third period: Eau Claire Area, Paige Rodriguez (Kami Krumenauer), 4:11 (ev).

Shots on goal: St. Croix 7-13-12-32; Eau Claire Area 12-8-9-29. Penalties: St. Croix 2 for 18:46; Eau Claire Area 1 for 4:51. Goalies: St. Croix: Sydney Seeley (29 shots, 27 saves); Eau Claire Area: Alesha Smith (32 shots, 32 saves).

Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 2, Hudson 1

Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 0 1 1 — 2

Hudson 1 0 0 — 1

First period: 1, Hudson, Leah Parker, 10:49; Second period 2, CFM, Ella Ausman (Kendall Rudigar), 12:02. Third period: 3, CFM, Sidney Polzin 1:07

Shots on goal: CFM 16; Hudson 43. Penalties: CFM 3 for 6 mins; Hudson 4 for 8 mins. Goalies: CFM: Haley Frank (43 shots, 42 saves); Hudson: Alayna Kunshier (16 shots, 14 saves). Records: CFM 5-7-2, 1-2 Hudson 4-9-1,1-2-0

Boys hockey

Hudson 6, Memorial 2

Memorial 2 2 2 — 6

Hudson 0 2 0 — 2

First period: 1, Hudson, Jones Fremling (Nolan Wagner, Max Giblin), 5:26 (pp); 2, Hudson, Peyton Hanson, 15:07 Second period: 3, Hudson Giblin (Sam Ross, Hanson) 16:33; 4, Memorial, Max Savoljia (#9) 14:20 (sh); 5, Hudson, James Fremling (Giblin, Ross) 13:27 (pp); 6, Memorial, Joe Kelly, (Brady Moore, Cole Fischer) 10:33 (pp) Third period: 7, Hudson, Hanson (Fremling, Ross) 14:44 (pp); 8, Hudson, Hanson (Bryce Handberg) 9:58

Shots on goal: Memorial 27; Hudson 21. Penalties: Memorial 9 for 18 mins; Memorial 9 for 18 mins. Goalies: Memorial: Joe Berg (21 shots, 15 saves); Hudson: Ripplinger (27 shots, 25 saves). Records: Memorial 7-6-1, Hudson 11-3, 5-1

Baldwin-Woodville 5, River Falls 4 (OT)

River Falls 1 2 1 0 — 4

Baldwin-Woodville 0 3 1 1 — 5

First period: 1, River Falls, Teddy Norman (Tye Kusilek, Will Manns), 3:04. Second period: 2, Davis Paulsen (Josh Woodington, Wyatt Sundby) 2:03; 3, Baldwin-Woodville, Zac Holme (Jacob Sanders) 3:25; 4, Bazl Cook (Davis Paulsen, Sam Sykora) 4:46; 5, River Falls, Steve Klechefski (Cole Evavold) 12:08; 6, River Falls, Max Rotsaert (Joe Stoffel) 16:32. Third period: 7, River Falls, Matthew Marsollek (Klechefski (pp) 1:52; 8, Baldwin-Woodville, Sykora (Jake Roussopoulos, Sundby) 10:54. Overtime: 9, Baldwin-Woodville, Trenton Veenendaal (Roussopoulos, Rindalds Ulmanins) 6:37

Shots on goal: River Falls 32; Baldwin-Woodville 42. Penalties: River Falls 3 for 6 mins; Baldwin-Woodville 6 for 12 mins. Goalies: River Falls: Andrew Adermann (42 shots, 37 saves); Baldwin-Woodville: Zach Stevens (32 shots, 28 saves). Records: River Falls 5-11-0, Baldwin-Woodville 5-6-3.