Softball

Chippewa Falls 3, Superior 1

Chi-Hi   100   020   0 - 3 4 3

Superior   100   000   0 - 1 3 0

WP: Mallory Sterling (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 10 K, 2 BB). LP: Mady Stariha (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 8 K, 3 BB).

Leading hitters - Chippewa Falls: Jayden Hodgson 2-3 (HR, RBI), Mallory Sterling 1-4 (HR, 2 RBI).

Records: Chippewa Falls 18-7.

Prescott 7, Altoona 6

Altoona 210 010 11--6 10 6

Prescott 101 210 02--7 8 2

WP: Sydney Matzek ( 8 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 1 ER, 6 BB, 3 K). LP: Ally Wagner (7 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 5 K).

Leading hitters - Prescott: Faith Stiles 1-4 (RBI), Grace Veranth 3-4 (RBI). Altoona: Karly Maurina 1-5 (2B), Kate Harris 1-3 (2B), Brianna Lima 1-4 (2B).

Bloomer 8, Spooner 2

Spooner 000 000 2--2 3 5

Bloomer 214 010 X--8 9 3

WP: Emily Kuehl (7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 13 K). LP: Emily Romportl (6 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 5 K).

Leading hitters - Bloomer: Sammy Buchholtz 1-3 (2B, RBI), Isabella Jenneman 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Kenadi Poirier 1-3 (2B).

Stanley-Boyd 8, Stratford 3

Stratford   000   030   0 - 3 4 3

Stanley-Boyd   101   501  X - 8 11 1

WP: Ashly Zastrow (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 7 K, 3 BB).

Leading hitters - Stanley-Boyd: Arianna Mason 3-4, Bailey Straskowski 2-4 (4 RBI), Ashly Zastrow 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI).

Records: Stanley-Boyd 8-11.

Thorp 6, Mondovi 2

Mondovi   000   001   1 - 2 6 1

Thorp   050   001   X - 6 6 1

WP: Kaitlyn Tyznik (7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 9 K, 0 BB). LP: Abby Johnson (6 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 5 K, 6 BB).

Leading hitters - Thorp: Paige Rhyner 2-2 (2 RBI), Hailey Zurakowski 1-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Mondovi: Rian Evans 2-3, Lyndsey Thompson 1-3 (2B).

Glenwood City 10, Augusta 0

Augusta 000 000 X--0 1 2

Glenwood City 303 031 X--10 10 0

WP: Maggie Wallin (6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 14 K). LP: Camryn Grunewald (2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 1 K).

Leading hitters--Glenwood City: Delanie Fayerweather 2-3 (2B, HR, 3 RBI), L. Hoitamt 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI), Maggie Wallin 2-2 (2 RBI).

Blair-Taylor 6, Independence/Gilmanton 4

Independence/Gilmanton 102 000 1--4 7 3

Blair-Taylor 201 003 X--6 10 4

WP: Lauren Steien (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K). LP: Brianna Truog (5.1 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 K).

Leading hitters: Independence/Gilmanton: H. Klopp 2-3 (2B), Rylie Guza 1-4 (RBI), Brianna Truog 1-3 (RBI). Blair-Taylor: Elaine Rogstad 2-3 (2B), Lauren Steien 2-3 (2 2B, RBI), Danyelle Waldera 2-3 (3B, 3 RBI).

Baseball

Eau Claire Memorial 9, Hudson 3

Memorial   016   101   0 - 9 14 1

Hudson   000   001   2 - 3 4 2

WP: Mitch Voller (5.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 9 K, 1 BB). LP: Jonah Becken (3.1 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 1 BB).

Leading hitters - Memorial: Connor Stoik 4-5 (2B, 3B, 2 RBI), Mitch Voller 3-5 (2B), Vincent Trapani 3-5 (2B, RBI), Jack Piper 2-2 (3 RBI).

Regis 10, Glenwood City 0

Glenwood City 000 000 — 0 2 3

Regis 022 411 — 10 8 0

WP: Cade Osborn (6 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 11 K). LP: Bryce Fayerweather (4 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 5 BB, 1 K).

Leading hitters — Glenwood City: Hallquist 1-2. Regis: Matthew Klink 3-4 (2B, 3 RBI), Payton Kostka 1-2 (2 RBI), Drew Gooettl 1-2 (RBI).

Records: Glenwood City 4-17; Regis 18-8.

St. Croix Central 8, Altoona 6

Altoona 400 200 0 – 6 7 0

SCC 004 202 X – 8 10 0

WP: Derek Myer (3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K). LP: Jake Nelson (2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 K, 1 BB).

Leading hitters – Altoona: Blake Loegering 2-2 (HR, 3 RBI), Nate McMahon 1-2 (RBI), Jake Nelson 1-2 (2B). St. Croix Central: Myer 3-4 (2 HR, 6 RBI), Keegan Berg 2-2.

Records: Altoona 16-7.

Immanuel Lutheran 12, Elmwood/Plum City 2

EPC 002 00 – 2 2 3

IM 061 5X – 12 11 3

WP: Christian Schaller (5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 5 K, 4 BB). LP: Basil Gilles (1.2 IP, 2 BB, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 K).

Leading hitters – Immanuel: James Sullivan 2-2 (2 R), Stephen Krause 3-3 (2 R, 2 RBI), Ethan Sydow 2-3 (2 R, RBI). Elmwood/Plum City: Noah Gansluckner 2-2 (BB, 1 R).

Thorp 8, Gilman 3

Thorp   420   010   1 - 8 9 1

Gilman   020   010   0 - 3 5 4

WP: Chris Komanec (5.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 8 K, 4 BB). LP: B. Boie (2 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 1 BB).

Leading hitters - Thorp: Komanec 3-4 (RBI), Ryan Stunkel 2-4, Carter Karaba 1-3 (2 RBI), Logan Kroeplin 1-4 (3B, 2 RBI).

Records: Thorp 7-12.

McDonell 6, Prairie Farm 5

McDonell   011   110   002 - 6 12 4

Prairie Farm   011   000   201 - 5 6 2

WP: Kendren Gullo (2.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 K). LP: Jerek N. (4 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K).

Leading hitters - McDonell: Tanner Opsal 3-5 (2 2B), Logan Hughes 3-4 (2B, RBI), Ethan Goulet 3-5 (RBI).

Rice Lake 1, Amery 0 (9 inn.)

Amery   000   000   000 - 0 1 2

Rice Lake   000   000   001 - 1 5 0

WP: Matt Juza (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB). LP: Brett Forrest (0 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 2 BB).

Leading hitters - Rice Lake: Brady Verbsky 2-3, Callub Paulson 1-4 (2B).

Records: Rice Lake 10-11.

Mondovi 3, Cadott 1

Cadott   100   000   0 - 1 4 2

Mondovi   100   020   X - 3 5 1

WP: Jackson Falkner (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 12 K, 0 BB). LP: Mason Poehls (6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 2 BB).

Leading hitters - Mondovi: Cody West 2-3, Tanner Marsh 1-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Cadott: Gavin Tegels 1-3 (SB).

Records: Mondovi 14-10, Cadott 4-12.

Osseo-Fairchild 3, Stanley-Boyd 0

Stanley-Boyd 000 000 0 — 0 8 2

Osseo-Fairchild 001 020 X — 3 3 2

WP: Jackson Johnson (7 IP, 8 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 K). LP: Noah Gillingham (5.2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 7 K).

Leading hitters —Stanley-Boyd: Noah Gilingham 3-4, Simon 2-3. Osseo-Fairchild: Caden Boettcher 1-3 (2B)

Records: Osseo-Fairchild 16-7.

Fall Creek 6, Spring Valley 3

Spring Valley   000   020   1 - 3 3 2

Fall Creek   100   230   X - 6 6 6

WP: Isaiah Katz (5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 9 K, 4 BB). LP: Aaron Borgerding (2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB).

Leading hitters - Fall Creek: Joey Kinderman 2-3 (2B), Isaiah Katz 1-2 (2 RBI, 2 SB), Jack Riemenschneider 1-3 (2 RBI). Spring Valley: Aaron Borgerding 1-3 (2 RBI).

Records: Fall Creek 19-3, Spring Valley 15-3.

Bloomer 10, Cameron 0

Cameron 000 00X X--0 1 2

Bloomer 242 2XX X--10 8 0

WP: Cole Schwab (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 K). LP: McCormick Davison (1.2 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters - Bloomer: Ty Davis 1-2 (2B, 2 RBI), Leif Iverson 2-3 (2B, 4 RBI), Avery Macik 1-1 (2B), Cole Schwab 1-3 (2B, RBI).

Prescott 9, Colfax 1

Colfax   100   000   0 - 1 2 4

Prescott   024   300   X - 9 11 0

WP: Matt Langer (5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 K, 1 BB). LP: Drew Gibson (4 IP, 9 H, 9 R, 6 ER, 4 K, 2 BB).

Leading hitters - Colfax: George Scharlau 1-3 (RBI). Prescott: Jonah Anderson 3-5 (2B, 5 RBI).

Cumberland 5, Grantsburg 0

Grantsburg 000 000 0--0 1 5

Cumberland 000 131 0--5 7 0

WP: Wyatt Tift (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 10 K). LP: David Nelson (5 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K).

Leading hitters - Cumberland: Travis Runberg 1-3 (2B), Jack Martens 1-3 (2 RBI).

Hayward 5, Barron 1

Barron 001 000 0--1 4 3

Hayward 120 011 X--5 11 3

WP: Dak Doyle (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 K). LP: Carter LaLiberty (5 IP, 10 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 K).

Leading hitters - Hayward: Dak Doyle (2 2B, 2 RBI), Cole Asp 1-2 (RBI), Jonah Sande 1-2 (RBI)

Golf

Regionals

Division 2

Stanley-Boyd Regional

At Whispering Pines, Par 72

Team scores

1, Neillsville/Loyal 336; 2, Regis/McDonell 346; 3, Black River Falls 347; 4, Arcadia 350; 5, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 366; 6, Elk Mound 385; 7, Stanley-Boyd 391; 8, Nekoosa 428; 9, Spencer/Columbus Catholic 429; 10, Altoona 431.

Top finishers

1, Sawyer Schmidt (GET) 78; 2, Chandler Sonsalla (ARC) 81; 3, Adam Waldusky (R/M) 82; 4, Ryan Peters (N/L) and Caden Skelding (BRF) 83; 6, Milo Koenig (SB), Jared Weber (N/L) and Quinn Brussow (N/L) 84; 9, Myles Fish (R/M), Charlie Larson (N/L) and Lucas Moseley (N/L) 85.

Area sectional qualifiers

Milo Koenig (SB) 84; Ethan Rubenzer (EM) 90; Max Marquardt (EM) 91.

Other area finishers

Altoona: Reese Martin 99, Tanner Groseth 113, TJ Lamont 114, Caden Amidon 105, Collin Stuve 149. Elk Mound: Colton Ward 103, Kaitlin Schiferl 111, Marcus Kinblom 101. Regis/McDonell: Isaac Petersilka 90, Oliver Shakal 93, Fletcher Theisen 89. Stanley-Boyd: Brandon Buck 106, Mason Felmlee 94, Carson Hause 107, Sasha Nitz 125.

Girls soccer

Eau Claire North 4, Chippewa Falls 0

Chippewa Falls;0;0-0

North;3;1-4

Goals: 1, ECN, Maria Venne (Laura Swenson) 11th min; 2, ECN, Laura Swenson (Mariss Mannhardt) 25th min; 3, ECN, Laura Swenson (PK) 45th min; 4, ECN, Maria Venne 57th min.

Saves: Chippewa Falls: Ella Ausman 12 saves; North: Olivia Laube 1 save, Alessa Eilts 2 saves

Shots: Chippewa Falls 4, North 20