Baseball

Hayward 7, Barron 3

Barron 200 001 0 — 3 4 6

Hayward 500 200 x — 7 8 0

WP: Terry Klimer (3.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, x ER, 7 BB, 4 K). LP: Wyatt Boe (5 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K). Leading hitters — Barron: Boe, Drew Nevin, Aaron Williams (1 RBI each). Hayward: Cole Asp 2-3 (3 RBI).

Spring Valley 5, Ellsworth 0

Spring Valley 100 130 0 — 5 7 0

Ellsworth 000 000 0 — 0 4 1

WP: Aaron Borgerdy (7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K). LP: Jared Marson (5 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 3 K). Leading hitters — Spring Valley: Santana Schlegel 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI, 2 R), Nolan Stans 1-3 (2 RBI), Carter Deppa 2-4.

Eau Claire Memorial 3 Superior 1

Memorial 000 001 2 — 3 5 4

Superior 001 000 0 — 1 2 2

WP: Chase Brendl (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K). LP: Derek Fender (6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K).

Leading hitters — Visitor: Connor Stoik 1x3 (RBI); Superior: Gunnar Hansen 1x3

Superior 9 Memorial 7

Memorial 103 000 3 — 7 11 1

Superior 510 300 x — 9 12 4

WP: Mason Stenberg (2.1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 K). LP: Carson Soukup (1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 K).

Leading hitters — Visitor: Andrew Roberts 3x4, Kaden Kohlepp 1x3 (RBI), Jack Fentress 1x4 (RBI); Superior: Mason Stenberg 1x3 (2RBI), Sean McCoshen 1x3 (2 RBI).

Records: Memorial 7-9; Superior 11-4

Immanuel Lutheran 4, Colfax 3

I 130 000 0 — 4 6 0

C 110 000 1 — 3 5 3

WP: Britten Rutz (3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K). LP: Snyder (1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 0 K).

Leading hitters — Immanuel: Joey Bailey 1-3 (RBI). Colfax: Erikson 1-4 (2B 2 RBI).

Records: Immanuel Lutheran 6-8.

Rice Lake 9 Unity 1

Rice Lake 000 720 0 — 9 7 2

Unity 000 001 0 — 1 3 6

WP: Brady Verbsky (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 K). LP: J Nelson (3 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K).

Leading hitters — Rice Lake: Verbsky 0x4 (2 RBI), Isaac Rohde 2x4 (RBI), Matt Juza 1x3 (4 RBI). Unity: Paulson 1x2 (RBI)

Records: Rice Lake 4-10; Unity 4-6

Cumberland 12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 0 (5 Innings)

Cumberland 113 25 — 12 16 2

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 000 00 — 0 1 5

WP: Reid Olson (4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K). LP: Dakota Herman 3 (3 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters — Cumberland: Riley Bodsberg 2x3 (RBI, 2B), Jack Martens 2x3 (RBI), Wyatt Tift 2x3 (2 RBI), Maddux Allen 3x4 (2 RBI)

Records: Cumberland 10-7, 7-3; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 3-8, 1-8.

Independence/Gilmanton 12 Regis 9

Regis 200 010 6 — 9 5 4

Independence/Gilmanton 902 100 x — 12 7 0

WP: Carter Koval (6.1 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 6 K). LP: Alex Leis (1 IP, 4 H, 9 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K).

Leading hitters — Regis: Matt klink 1x3 (HR, 2 RBI), Luke Rooney 1x3 (2 RBI), Vinnie Ricciardi 2x3 (2B, RBI); Independence/Gilmanton: Kris Killian 1x3 (2B, 2 RBI), Sam Killian 1x3 (2B, RBI), Koval 1x2 (2 RBI), Chase Copper 2x2 (RBI)

Records: Independence/Gilmanton 12-4

Regis 33 Whitehall 0 (5 Innings)

Whitehall 000 00 —0 1 5

Regis 35(12) (13) — 33 25 0

WP: Andrew Milner (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 K). LP: Chase Blaha (1.1 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 0 K).

Leading hitters — Regis: Rooney 4x6 (3B, 5 RBI), Mason Bauer 5x5 (3 HR, 9 RBI), Cade Osborn 2x6 (2B, HR, 2 RBI), Klink 5x6 (2 HR, GS, 9 RBI), Tristian Root 2x2 (2B), Joe Edge 3x5, Ben Boda 1x3 (2B), Mason Kostka 1x2 (2 RBI), Jeremiah Belden 1x1 (RBI)

Records: Whitehall 5-9; Regis 14-7.

School record for runs scored: Bauer, Klink tied school record for RBI in a game

Spooner 1 Bloomer 0

Bloomer 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

Spooner 000 100 x — 1 3 0

WP: J Nauertz (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 K). LP: Cole Schwab (3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 8 K).

Leading hitters — Spooner: Melton 1x2 (RBI).

Spooner 10 Bloomer 0 (5 Innings)

Spooner 002 53 — 10 7 0

Bloomer 000 000 — 0 1 6

WP: A Buchman (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K). LP: Thurmond (3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 K).

Leading hitters — Spooner: Melton 2x4 (2 RBI, 2B), Kissack 1x2 (3 RBI);

Records: Spooner 13-4, 9-2; Bloomer 9-7, 4-7. Osseo-Farichild 8 Whitehall 1

Osseo-Farichild 110 005 1 — 8 11 1

Whitehall 000 100 0 — 1 4 1

WP: Nathan Dawson (5.2 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 K). LP: Kelby Estenson (7 IP, 11 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 3 K).

Leading hitters — Osseo-Farichild: Caden Boettcher 1x3 (2B), Garret 2x3 (2B), Jackson Johnson 1x4 (3B) Corey Myhers 2x4; Whitehall: Estenson 2x3

Records: Whitehall 12-4

Osseo-Fairchild 19 Independence/Gilmanton 7

Indpendence 304 000 — 19 8 2

Osseo-Fairchild 154 216 — 7 17 4

WP: Koxlien (3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters — Osseo-Fairchild: Koxlien 2x3 (HR), Johnson 3x5 (HR), Dawson 2x2, R. Myhers 2x3, Colton Dahl 3x5 (HR), Kealen Chumas 2x3, Wyatt McCune 1x4 (HR)

Records: Independence/Gilmanton 10-5; Osseo-Fairchild 13-4

Menomonie 2, La Crosse Central 0

Central 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Menomonie 000 020 x — 2 5 2

WP: Zach DeMarce (5.2 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 K). LP: Fellenz (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 K).

Leading hitters — Menomonie: Sam Steichert 1-3 (2 RBI, 2B), Jace Kressin 2-3.

Menomonie 8, La Crosse Central 4

Central 200 011 0 — 4 8 0

Menomonie 102 050 x — 8 7 1

WP: Sedric Yukel (2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K). LP: Demi (3 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters — Menomonie: Briggs Richartz 2-3 (2 RBI), Lucas Smith 1-3 (2 RBI, 2B).

Softball

Wausau West 10, Eau Claire Memorial 1

Memorial 000 100 0 — 1 1 2

Wausau West 520 210 x — 10 15 1

WP: Abby Schilling (7 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 10 K). LP: Callie Berg (6 IP, 15 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 5 K). Leading hitters — Memorial: Kaylee Marcon 1-3.

DC Everest 7, Eau Claire Memorial 5

Memorial 100 021 1 — 5 14 6

DC Everest 103 210 x — 7 9 1

WP: Cassie Eckes (5 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 6 BB, 0 K). LP: Madison Schwengler (6 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters — Memorial: Emily Johnson 2-4 (RBI), Megan Halvorson 1-1 (HR, RBI, 2 R), Maddie Schwendinger 1-4 (RBI).

Elk Mound 10 Altoona 1

Elk Mound 200 044 0 — 10 12 2

Altoona 000 010 0 — 1 3 4

WP: Claire Hallum (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 K). LP: Ally Wagner (5.1 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters — Elk Mound: McKenna Diermeier 2x3, Hailey Blaskowski 2x3 (5 RBI), Abigail Curry 2x4 (RBI), Orianna Horel 3x4; Altoona: Avery Varsho 2x4 (RBI).

Records: Elk Mound 16-3; Altoona 16-3.

Bloomer 10 Spooner 1 (6 Innings)

Spooner 000 000 — 0 1 2

Bloomer 015 211 — 10 10 1

WP: Emily Kuehl (6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 8 BB, 0 K). LP: E Romportl (5 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 7 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters — Bloomer: Samantha Bucholtz 1x3 (RBI), Kenadi Poirier 2x2, Isabella Jenneman 2x4, Calley Olson 3x3 (2B, 2 RBI), Kuehl 2x3 Shantelle Ruf 1x3 (3 RBI)

Bloomer 13 Spooner 1 (5 Innings)

Bloomer 140 53 — 13 16 1

Spooner 000 10 — 1 2 2

WP: Olson (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 K). LP: E Romportl (3 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 1 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters — Bloomer: Bucholtz 4x4 (2 RBI, 2B, HR), Rilee Luzinski 3x4, Ashley Poirier 3x3 (2B, RBI); Spooner: Walker 1x2, Schafer 0-2 (RBI)

Records: Bloomer 17-5, 13-0; Spooner 8-5, 7-5.

Northwestern 17 Ladysmith 1 (6 Innings)

Northwestern 111 770 — 17 17 1

Ladysmith 000 100 — 1 5 4

WP: Kennedy Nelson (4 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 5 K). LP: Hannah Riegel (4.2 IP, 16 H, 16 R, 15 ER, 0 BB, 4 K).

Leading hitters — Northwestern: Nelson 4x5 (3 RBI, 2 HR), Brooke Ogren 3x4 (2 RBI, Jayda Klobucher 3x4 (RBI); Ladysmith: Kezleigh Vacho 2x2

Northwestern 12 Ladysmith 0 (5 Innings)

Ladysmith 000 00 — 0 2 3

Northwestern 561 0x — 12 11 0

WP: Allison Luoma (4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 8 K). LP: Brittney Wiles (1.1 IP, 6 H, 10 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 0 K). Leading hitters —Northwestern: Tory Anderson 3x3 (4 RBI), Karsyn Jones 3x3 (RBI), Tayva Plasch 2x3 (2 RBI).

Records: Ladysmith 1-11, 1-10; Northwestern 15-3, 11-1.

Girls soccer

Eau Claire Memorial 3, Rice Lake 0

Memorial 1 2 — 3

Rice Lake 0 0 — 2

Goals: 1, Memorial, Madison Etzel (Molly Graaskamp), 33th minute; 2, Memorial, Jaiden Ivey (Claire Steines), 73rd minute, 3, Memorial, Ava Kison (Lauren Carmody), 79th minute. Shots: Memorial 24, Rice Lake 3. Saves: Leah Hujik (Memorial) 3, Mack Olson(15). Records: Eau Claire Memorial 8-5-1, 8-1-1.

Eau Claire North 1, Ashland 1

North 1 1 — 1

Ashland 0 0 — 1

Goals: 1, North, Maria Venne (Bailey Thompson), 6th minute; 2, Ashland, Alex Pieterrek (Justine Barningham), 65th minute. Shots: North 7, Ashland 8. Saves: Olivia Laube (North) 3, Judith Wolfers (Ashland) 5. Records: North 4-9-3.