5bbe3d1726719.image

River Falls' Jaxon Knotek was the 2017-18 All-Northwest boys player of the year.

2017-18: Jaxon Knotek, sr., River Falls*; Dalton Banks, so., Eau Claire North; Hayden Baughman, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Noah Hanson, sr., Eau Claire North; Jack Kron, sr., Eau Claire North.

2016-17: Alex Ohde, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell*; Xavier Cummings, sr., Hayward; Caiden Haake, sr., Alma/​Pepin; Jaxon Knotek, jr., River Falls; Austin Werdin, sr., Eau Claire North.

2015-16: Logan Rohrscheib, sr., Eau Claire Regis*; Isaac Appleby, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Max Bawden, sr., Altoona; Peyton Dibble, sr., Cameron; Nate Stanley, sr., Menomonie.

2014-15: Henry Ellenson, sr., Rice Lake*; Matt Anderson, sr., Fall Creek; Nate Stanley, jr., Menomonie; Billy Wampler, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Ben Widdes, sr., Rice Lake.

2013-14: Henry Ellenson, jr., Rice Lake*; Zac Doll, sr., Elk Mound; Alex Herink, sr., Hudson; Luke Murphy, sr., River Falls; Billy Wampler, jr., Eau Claire Regis.

2012-13: Henry Ellenson, so., Rice Lake*; Nick Heit, sr., Elk Mound; Braxtyn Meyer, sr., Fall Creek; Joe Whalen, sr., Augusta; Logan Wolf, sr., Elmwood.

2011-12: Tyson Kalien, sr., Chippewa Falls*; Ryan Benoy, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Kyle Cody, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Wally Ellenson, sr., Rice Lake; Lane Olson, jr., Colfax.

2010-11: Connor Miller, sr., Eau Claire Regis*; Wally Ellenson, jr., Rice Lake; Jack Herum, sr., River Falls; Tyson Kalien, jr., Chippewa Falls; Hank Kujak, sr., Blair-Taylor.

2009-10: Jordan Reetz, sr., Fall Creek*; Evan Anderson, sr., Eau Claire North; Adam Ganske, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Ryan Sygulla, sr., Whitehall; Spencer Tollefson, sr., Eau Claire Memorial.

2008-09: Tyler Brown, sr., Eau Claire North*; Alex Culy, sr., Rice Lake; Jordan Reetz, jr., Fall Creek; Seth Stanchik, sr., Hudson; Steve Tecker, jr., Northwestern.

2007-08: Lance Rongstad, sr., Eleva-Strum*; Tyler Brown, jr., Eau Claire North; Andrew Lochmann, sr., Rice Lake; Steven Pax, jr., Elmwood; Josh Prince, sr., Chippewa Falls.

2006-07: Dan Culy, sr., Rice Lake*; Marcus Helland, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Shane Manor, sr., Altoona; Lance Rongstad, jr., Eleva-Strum; Jim Thompson, sr., Hayward.

2005-06: Cole Kraft, sr., Menomonie*; Jerrod Buchholtz, sr., Durand; Tyler Etheridge, sr., Eau Claire North; Zack Lyon, sr., Glenwood City; Jake Voeltz, sr., River Falls.

2004-05: Matt Miller, sr., Hudson*; Jake Voeltz, jr., River Falls; Cole Kraft, jr., Menomonie; T.J. Nereng, sr., Blair-Taylor; Mike Schachtner, sr., Somerset.

2003-04: Matt Miller, jr., Hudson*; Drew Manor, sr., Altoona; Josh Peterson, sr., Blair-Taylor; Ryan Stangl, sr., Spring Valley; B.J. Vetterkind, jr., Mondovi.

2002-03: Scott Vogel, sr., Spooner*; Zac Campbell, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Travis Jacobs, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Matt Riley, sr., Cadott; Jason Wagner, Menomonie.

2001-02: Ryan Effertz, sr., Ladysmith*; Nate Severson, sr., Eau Claire North; John Emerson, sr., New Richmond; Greg Kumlien, sr., Osceola; Lucas Bauer, sr., Eleva-Strum.

2000-01: Nick Ohman, sr., Glenwood City*; Eli Sheets, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Jim Leonhard, sr., Flambeau; Chad Barfknecht, sr., Ladysmith; Jeremiah Ganske, sr., Chetek.

1999-2000: Eli Sheets, jr., Eau Claire Regis*; Lee Sunsdahl, sr., Neillsville; Chad Barfknecht, jr., Ladysmith; Adam Skinner, sr., Cumberland; Nick Ohman, jr., Glenwood City.

1998-99: J.R. Redetzke, sr., Altoona*; Erik Leafblad, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Rich Melzer, sr., River Falls; Nate Coleman, so., Barron; Nate Miller, sr., Hudson.

1997-98: Scott DeWyre, sr., Glenwood City*; Jed Durni, sr., Alma Center Lincoln; Nick Ellenberger, sr., Pepin; Joe Ott, sr., Chippewa Falls; Travis Adams, sr., Mondovi.

1996-97: Jeff Uelmen, sr., Eau Claire Regis*; Shawn Tim, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Brent Larson, sr., Ladysmith; Scott DeWyre, jr., Glenwood City; Nick Ellenberger, jr., Pepin.

1995-96: Sherm Carstensen, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Jerry Carstensen, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Todd Marks, sr., Fall Creek; Joe Winter, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Brent Larson, jr., Ladysmith.

1994-95: Jarrod Lovette, sr., Blair-Taylor; Scott Effertz, sr., Ladysmith; Derek Westrum, sr., River Falls; Ryan Gunderson, sr., Fall Creek; Cory Brathol, sr., St. Croix Central.

1993-94: Jeff Milkie, sr., Eau Claire Regis*; Tony Roder, jr., Elk Mound; Jarrod Lovette, jr., Blair-Taylor; Chad Meschke, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Mike Zielski, sr., River Falls.

1992-93: Andy Fisher, sr., Eau Claire Regis*; Jim Anderson, sr., Rice Lake; Jon Hinzman, sr., Elmwood; Cory Kulig, sr., Independence; Troy Misfeldt, sr., Eau Claire Memorial.

1991-92: Tim Hackbarth, sr., Thorp; Jeremiah Paulson, sr., Osseo-Fairchild; Andy Fisher, jr., Eau Claire Regis; Cory Kreibich, sr., Spring Valley; Brian Schwechel, sr., Eau Claire North.

1990-91: Jeremy Nicolet, sr., Eleva-Strum*; Luke Madsen, sr., Menomonie; Trevor Kohlhepp, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Ryan Koski, sr., Eau Claire North; Jason Ellis, sr., River Falls; Chris Bowe, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell.

1989-1990: Todd Stepanek, sr., Eau Claire North; Eric Steien, sr., Blair-Taylor; Jeremy Nicolet, jr., Eleva-Strum; Jeff Hagman, sr., Eau Claire North; Keith Pabich, sr., Altoona; Brian Vandehey, sr., Augusta.

1988-89: Mike Gilhousen, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Craig Jilek, sr., Glenwood City; Greg Libersky, sr., Bloomer; Jay Skalecki, sr., Chippewa Falls; Todd Stepanek, jr., Eau Claire North.

1987-88: Ryan Gannon, sr., Chippewa Falls; Frank Goodman, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Kevin Rongstad, sr., Osseo-Fairchild; Brian Bohmn, sr., Eau Claire North; Brant Moegenburg, sr., Menomonie.

1986-87: Darin Blang, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Brian Bohman, jr., Eau Claire North; Cary Osborn, sr., Augusta; Charles Pronchinske, sr., Independence; Brian Overby, sr., Chetek; Craig Plaszcz, sr., Elk Mound.

1985-86: John Ellenson, sr., Menomonie*; Eric Gardow, sr., Eau Claire North; Troy Pride, sr., Whitehall; Steve Alberson, sr., Flambeau; Andy Adams, sr., Chetek.

1984-85: Mark Cota, sr., Fall Creek*; Al Pabich, sr., Eau Claire North; Jim Hill, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; John Ellenson, jr., Menomonie; Mike Breed, sr., Weyerhaeuser.

1983-84: Paul Henning, sr., Fall Creek*; Pat Allison, sr., Eleva-Strum; Tim Kothlow, sr., Menomonie; Al Pabich, jr., Eau Claire North; Joe Saleck, sr., Eau Claire Memorial.

1982-83: Jason Rabedeaux, sr., Eau Claire Memorial*; Dan Borgenheimer, jr., Chippewa Falls; Jim Steinke, sr., Fall Creek; Eric Rogness, sr., Osseo-Fairchild; Mike Kolpien, sr., Stanley-Boyd.

1981-82: Scott Ginsbach, sr., Eau Claire North*; John Binettie, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Rich Bourget, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Bob Kotecki, sr., Thorp; Dave Pedersen, sr., Eleva-Strum.

1980-81: Rick Dahl, sr., Altoona*; Brian Hoffman, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Pat Bundy, sr., Menomonie; Scott Ginsbach, jr., Eau Claire North; Dave Salava, sr., Eleva-Strum.

1979-1980: Brad Brenner, sr., Chippewa Falls*; Mike Yeazle, sr., Spooner; Curt Stellplug, sr., Whitehall; Randy Etten, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Brad Hoffman, sr., Eau Claire Memorial.

1978-79: Dave Mau, sr., Prairie Farm; Dan Mau, sr., Prairie Farm; Casey Ramm, sr., Hudson; Brad Hoffman, jr., Eau Claire Memorial; Mike Pfund, sr., Mondovi.

1977-78: Kirk Etten, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Craig Smith, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Mark Lofthus, sr., Colfax; Steve Obermueller, sr., Colfax; Dan Mau, jr., Prairie Farm.

1976-77: Mike Morgan, sr., Ladysmith; Kirk Etten, jr., Eau Claire Memorial; Craig Smith, jr., Eau Claire Memorial; Joe Woodford, sr., Chippewa Falls; Tim Josephson, sr., Menomonie.

1975-76: Mike Devney, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Tim Bakken, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Mike Morgan, jr., Ladysmith; Greg Berger, sr., Mondovi; Kevin Keoppel, sr., Eau Claire North.

1974-75: Dave Olson, sr., Eau Claire North; Mike Devney, jr., Eau Claire Regis; Dave Johnson, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Marty Langhough, sr., Chetek; Gerry Hause, sr., Prentice.

1973-74: Guy Rossato, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Gene Heikkinen, sr., Prentice; Randy Adams, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Keith Nestingen, sr., Blair; Steve Roach, sr., Eau Claire Memorial.

1972-73: Jerry Ganske, sr., Chetek; Guy Rossato, jr., Eau Claire Memorial; Wayne Thomas, sr., New Richmond; Kim Sturz, sr., Altoona; Keith Nesitgen, jr., Blair.

1971-72: Mel Ott, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Scott Howard, sr., Chetek; John Fischer, jr., Eau Claire Regis; Mike Wilhelm, sr., Fall Creek; Colin Everson, sr., Altoona.

1970-71: Ken Hanson, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Jeff Healy, sr., Clear Lake; Ken Obermueller, sr., Colfax; Ron Johnson, sr., Osseo-Fairchild; Gary Strasburg, sr., Fall Creek.

1969-1970: Steve Wilhelm, sr., Fall Creek; Ralph Rasmuson, sr., Whitehall; Ken Hanson, jr., Eau Claire Regis; Gregg Bohlig, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; John Langlois, sr., Durand.

1968-69: Steve Wilhelm, jr., Fall Creek; Ralph Rasmuson, jr., Whitehall; Larry Knudson, sr., Colfax; Ken Harmon, sr., Durand; Greg Morley, sr., Eau Claire Memorial.

1967-68: Jeff Garske, sr., Glenwood City; Jim Howe, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Dan Boe, sr., Rice Lake; Jim Anibas, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Steve Wilhelm, so., Fall Creek.

1966-67: Dan Fisher, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Jim DeCremer, sr., Eau Claire North; Chuck Dodge, sr., Ellsworth; Rick Maas, sr., Barron; Jerry Hughes, sr., Barron.

1965-66: Bob Hall, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Jay Wollan, sr., River Falls; Dan Fisher, jr., Eau Claire Regis; John Stohr, sr., Alma; Jim DeCremer, jr., Eau Claire North.

1964-65: Bob Rooney, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Gary Rheingans, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Jeff Ellenson, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; John Schell, sr., Cumberland; Larry Kreibich, sr., Alma.

1963-64: Al Harvey, sr., Menomonie; Tom Hansis, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Dick Muenich, sr., Chippewa Falls; Mike Loehnis, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Gary Bandor, sr., Thorp.

1962-63: Vern Curtis, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Brian Brunkhorst, sr., Dor-Abby; Steve Johnson, sr., Eau Claire North; Jim Sevals, sr., Barron; Pat Hammond, sr., Menomonie.

1961-62: Stan Johnson, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Dave Linehan, sr., Hudson; Denny Dvoracek, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Ken Lee, sr., Durand; Dick Hanson, sr., Eau Claire Memorial.

1960-61: Harold Shudick, sr., Rice Lake; Ron Veleke, sr., Eau Claire; John Golden, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Frank Mittermeyer, sr., Cornell; Pete Hugdahl, sr., Rice Lake.

1959-1960: John Harsh, sr., Eau Claire; Dave Sjuggerud, sr., Menomonie; Steve Oleson, sr., Chippewa Falls; Don Linehan, sr., Hudson; Jim Lieberman, sr., Mondovi.

1958-59: Pete Huus, sr., Stanley; Larry Sturz, sr., Altoona; Jim Wayne, sr., Durand; John Coggins, sr., Eau Claire; John Schaaf, sr., Eau Claire.

*All-Northwest player of the year