COLORING CONTEST: Nine Chippewa County elementary students were winners in the “Severe Weather/​Tornado Awareness Week” coloring contest sponsored by Chippewa County Emergency Management and Chippewa Valley Electric Cooperative.

The contest was for students in kindergarten through second grade and about 950 entries were submitted.

First place winners received $15 while the second and third place winners received $10 and $5, respectively.

All the entries will be displayed at the Chippewa County Emergency Management booth at the Northern Wisconsin State Fair in Chippewa Falls in July. 

Following are the winners:

First place

• Shianne Hunt, kindergarten, Hillcrest Elementary, Chippewa Falls.

• Brooke Petska, first grade, Bloomer Elementary.

• Caiden O’Kelly, second grade, Halmstad Elementary, Chippewa Falls.

Second place

• Austin Frenette, kindergarten, Hillcrest Elementary.

• Seth Rogge, first grade, Bloomer Elementary.

• Avery Bowe, second grade, St. Peters School, Chippewa Falls.

Third place

• Ryan Dickson, kindergarten, Parkview Elementary, Chippewa Falls.

• Adele Lundgrenn, first grade, Bloomer Elementary.

• Lea DeBord, second grade, Parkview Elementary.

• • •

AWARD: Matt Decker-Maurer of Eau Claire is the 2015 recipient of the University Library’s Barnard Outstanding Service Award at UW-Stout.

Decker-Maurer is an IT technician in the library and a part-time graduate student in career and technical education. He also serves as the student representative on the Customized Instruction Advisory Board.

Through his position, Decker-Maurer has led several library projects and collaborated with many departments across campus including creating the Gaming and Digital Innovation Lab; moving the Geographic Information Systems classes into the library; working with the campus planner to redesign classroom and lab space; and creating new study and collaboration spaces.

He also works weekly with information technology staff in Student Life Services and Learning Information Technology on projects to upgrade the library’s data infrastructure and to add new technology for improving student services.

The annual award recognizes a library employee for exceptional accomplishments in serving the information needs of students, faculty and staff.

The David P. Barnard Family Endowment and Stout University Foundation support the award. 

• • •

DONATION: Prestige Auto Corporation presented $6,800 to both the Boys & Girls Clubs of the Greater Chippewa Valley and Junior Achievement.

The 48 employees at Eau Claire Kia and Eau Claire Mitsubishi during the Month of May Factory Challenge donated $100 from every car sold to the two organizations. 

• • •

GOLDEN RULE: Chippewa Falls High School graduate Andrew Varga and McDonell High School graduate Emily Stoffel were honored as May’s “Golden Rule Students” by the Chippewa Falls Kiwanis Club.

In honor of their recognition, the club will donate $25 to the charity of each student’s choice.

Varga, son of Heather Davis of Chippewa Falls and Kevin Steele of Eau Claire, chose The Boys and Girls Clubs of the Greater Chippewa Valley. 

Stoffel, daughter of Mike and Lisa Stoffel of Chippewa Falls, selected Feed My People Food Bank.

Each month two seniors are selected. Golden Rule students are nominated by the respective schools’ teachers and staff using specific criteria including:

• Respect for all nationalities, race, ages and gender.

• Would be willing to stand up for the rights of others.

• Active in doing community service.

• Being goal oriented.

• Taking responsibility for one’s own actions.

The club meets at noon Wednesdays at Avalon Hotel and Conference Center, 1009 W. Park Ave., Chippewa Falls. 

 For more information about the Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls, visit chippewafallskiwanis.org.

• • •

SCHOLARSHIPS: Six area students were awarded the College of Education, Health and Human Services Potential for Excellence Scholarship at the Celebration of Teaching and Learning event at UW-Stout.

The $1,000 scholarship, awarded for the 2015-16 school year, was established to enhance the goal of recruiting and retaining high achieving and diverse students.

The students were selected by a committee based on essay responses, program directors or other recommended input and evidence of scholarly achievement.

Following are the recipients and their majors:

• Katherine Fochs, Eau Claire, human development and family studies.

• Melissa Fowler, Cumberland, human development and family studies.

• Emily Kruger, Cameron, human development and family studies.

• Donna Thibado, Menomonie, vocational rehabilitation.

• Kelly Mendalski, Menomonie, clinical mental health counseling.

• Laura Reisinger, Menomonie, career and technical education doctoral program. 

• • •

ALUMNUS AWARD: A Rice Lake native who is an internationally renowned microbiology researcher is the 2015 UW-River Falls Distinguished Alumnus.

John Butler, professor emeritus of microbiology at the University of Iowa’s Carver College of Medicine, was honored at UW-River Falls’ spring commencement ceremony.

Butler graduated from UW-River Falls in 1961 with degrees in chemistry and biology.

In a career that’s spanned decades, Butler pioneered groundbreaking research on the antibodies of cattle and swine, mucosal immunology and solid phase immunoassay — a procedure for measuring or detecting proteins and other substances through antigens or antibodies using a solid surface. He is the author of more than 250 published articles and has received two distinguished veterinary immunologist awards.

Butler, the youngest of seven children, was raised on a farm in Rice Lake. 

After leaving UW-River Falls, Butler obtained his doctorate in zoology and biochemistry from Kansas University. He later moved to Washington, D.C., and spent four years working at the Agriculture Department, where he became a leader in animal immunoglobulins.

At UW-River Falls, Butler established both the J.E. Butler Molecular Biology Scholarship for students interested in a career in eukaryotic biology research, and the John E. Butler International Research Scholarship to promote undergraduate research abroad. 

• • •

TUTOR AWARDS: Literacy Volunteers Chippewa Valley presented Special Tutor Awards at its annual Celebration of the Stars to volunteers who reached milestones for years of service working with students.

The award recipients are:

• Five years of service: Linda Aaseng, Sara Armstrong, Emma Brockman, Chuck Gorecki and Lori Johnson.

• Ten years of service: Ruth Crouse, Toni Janssen, Bob Langer, Dave Martineau, Jim Oliver, Luanne Shea and Jackie Young.

• Fifteen years of service: Sheila Sorenson and Yvonne Zwiefelhofer.

• • •

SCHOLARSHIP: Sophie Galep of Menomonie is a recipient of the first Sidney G. Gilbreath Scholarships for out-of-state students at East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, Tenn.

Gilbreath Scholarships are available to freshmen or transfer students and consist of $12,000 annual awards to students who live beyond a 250-mile radius of the university. The award may be renewed for four years.

Galep, the daughter of John and Martha Galep, will enter East Tennessee’s Bluegrass, Old-Time and Country Music Studies program.

A graduate of Menomonie High School, Galep is band leader for The Long Shots bluegrass band in St. Paul, and a disc jockey at WHYS community radio, where she hosts the “Bluegrass Ramble” show.

• • •

VISITOR SPENDING: A new National Park Service report shows that 671,582 visitors to the St. Croix National Scenic Riverway in 2014 spent $27,645,600 in communities near the park.

That spending supported 439 jobs in the local area and had a cumulative benefit to the local economy of $37,646,100, the Park Service said.

The peer-reviewed visitor spending analysis was conducted by U.S. Geological Survey economists. 

Please find the following information about Ms. Olivia Spiegel’s geology scholarship and the attachment describing the Responsible Mining Initiative partnership between Unimin Corp. and UW-Eau Claire.

• • •

SCHOLARSHIPS: Olivia Spiegel of Chippewa Falls and Sarah Sortedahl of Spring Valley have been awarded Unimin Corp. Sophomore Geology Scholarships to continue their studies at UW-Eau Claire this fall.

The $2,500 Unimin Scholarship is part of Unimin's $50,000 annual commitment to the Responsible Mining Initiative at UW-Eau Claire. The financial commitment funds scholarships, grants and paid internships for geology majors.

Unimin Corporation is a leading global producer of non-metallic industrial minerals.

• • •

AMERICORPS: Sarah Cater and Kristy Xiong, both of Eau Claire, Rachel Joslin-Zirngible of River Falls and Morgan King of Elk Mound are serving as Marshfield Clinic AmericCorps Coalition members in Eau Claire.

Heather Burtman of Eau Claire is a Volunteer Wisconsin AmeriCorps member serving in Eau Claire.

Cater is serving at the Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northwestern Wisconsin, Joslin-Zirngible and King are serving at the Boys & Girls Clubs of the Greater Chippewa Valley. Xiong is serving at the DPI/WEO program. Burtman is serving at the L.E. Phillips Career Development Center.

AmeriCorps offers opportunities for U.S. citizens to engage in intensive service for one year to meet critical community needs.

In exchange for their service, AmeriCorps members earn an education award that can be used to pay for college or pay back qualified student loans.

• • •

SCHOLARSHIPS: SDS Architects of Eau Claire have awarded college scholarships to two area high school graduates — Kolton Vought of Barron High School and Brett Pittman of Durand High School.

SDS Architects awards scholarships to students who are seeking to further their education in fine arts or architecture.

Vought received the $1,000 scholarship and will be attending the UW-Milwaukee School of Architecture & Urban Planning.

Pittman was awarded the $500 scholarship and will be attending Chippewa Valley Technical College for graphic design.

Winners were chosen based on the content and professionalism of their applications.

• • •

SCHOLARSHIPS: Two students have received $300 scholarships from the Chippewa Valley Theatre Guild.

• James Goings, a spring graduate of Augusta High School, will attend Macalester College in St. Paul to major in biochemistry and minor in theater.

Goings has participated in theater for more than 10 years including productions at Augusta High School, the Theatre Guild and Community Arts. He is an actor, director, writer, costumer and stage manager.

Goings has received commendations in forensics, choir, math team and Future Business Leaders of America.

• Sean Porten is a student at UW-Eau Claire majoring in comprehensive theater.

Porten has been participating in theater since he was a child including work with the Medford Area Community Theatre, Medford High School, UW-Eau Claire and Downstage Left. He was the director of the Theatre Guild’s Golden Trunk Players and has taught summer youth drama classes the past two years.