Several area students are among 508 incoming freshmen who received scholarships from UW-Eau Claire for the 2018-19 school year.

Following are some of the area recipients and the names of their scholarships:

Eau Claire: Grace Bowe, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Keng Chang, Power of AND Scholarship.

Claire Chapin, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Aria Chaudoir, Power of AND Scholarship.

Alayna Deignan, Local Blugold Scholarship, Power of AND Scholarship.

Abi Esparza, Power of AND Scholarship.

Carl Fossum, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Tyler Greenlund, Freshmen Honors Scholarship.

Max Haslow, Caroline Welch Blugold Promise Scholarship, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship, Power of AND Scholarship, Sentry Insurance Foundation Scholarship.

Megan Her, Power of AND Scholarship.

Alex Hoff, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Renee Hoff, Herlihy Nontraditional Women of Substance Scholarships.

Chante Hohman, Diversity Incentive New Student Award, Power of AND Scholarship.

Kate Karstensen, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Sophie Kent, Power of AND Scholarship.

Aixa Khang, Power of AND Scholarship.

Tobias Kinstler, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship, Mark of Excellence Scholarship.

Molly Larson, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Pag Lee, Diversity Incentive New Student Award, Power of AND Scholarship.

Jenna Luginbill, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship, William and Kathryn Bergman Scholarship.

Damien Luther, Diversity Scholars Award, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Weston Martin, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Matthew Martinez, Blugold Fellowship Scholarship, Diversity Achievement Scholarship, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Joseph and Anne Romano Blugold Promise Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship, Rath Foundation Academic Scholarships.

Samantha Maurer, Ellen A. O’Neill Blugold Promise Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship, Power of AND Scholarship.

Contact: 715-833-9207, dan.holtz@ecpc.com