Several area students are among 508 incoming freshmen who received scholarships from UW-Eau Claire for the 2018-19 school year.

Following are some of the area recipients and the names of their scholarships:

Eau Claire: Zachary Menter, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Karlgaard Computer Science Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Jenna Mielke, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Claudia Paul, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Alecia Petty, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Lexi Sexton, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Arik Skifstad, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Andrew Smith, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship, Mark of Excellence Scholarship.

Aja St. Germaine, Diversity Incentive New Student Award, Power of AND Scholarship.

Kha Thao, Diversity Incentive New Student Award, Power of AND Scholarship.

Kagee Vue, Power of AND Scholarship.

Eric Xiong, Power of AND Scholarship.

Pa Zong Xiong, Power of AND Scholarship.

Mai Yer Yang, Diversity Scholars Award, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Malee Yang, Diversity Incentive New Student Award, Power of AND Scholarship.

Zach Yengo, Blugold Fellowship Scholarship, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Eleva: Maddie Palubicki, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship, Power of AND Scholarship.

Elk Mound: Jonas Kohls, Local Blugold Scholarship, Power of AND Scholarship.

Alura Schroeder, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Power of AND Scholarship.

Fall Creek: Katrina Berg, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Martha Mohan, Dr. F.J. Scheible Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Jamie Peterson, Blugold Fellowship Scholarship, Freshmen Honors Scholarship, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Hudson: Brooke Anderson, Rebecca L. Johnson Blugold Promise Scholarship.

Abby Larson, Lois M. Pelekoudas Blugold Promise Scholarship.

Amy Schaefer, Freshmen Honors Scholarship.

Karen Schmidt, Freshmen Honors Scholarship.

Tyler Warwick-Mick, Freshmen Honors Scholarship.

Jim Falls: Casaiya Keyser, Power of AND Scholarship.

Ladysmith: Jared Dieckman, Freshman Honors Scholarship.

Loyal: Edrea Kubista, 3M Freshman Accounting Scholarship, Freshmen Honors Scholarship.

Menomonie: Allissa Hildebrandt, Local Blugold Scholarship.

Benjamin Sterk, Local Blugold Scholarship, Power of AND Scholarship.

Contact: 715-833-9207, dan.holtz@ecpc.com