CHIPPEWA FALLS – It took 49 years for a female to win the Indianhead Track Club’s Frigid 8 race.

And to top it off, she’s from England.

Polly Keen, a development engineer for 3M of St. Paul, has been in the country three weeks. She heard about the race and decided to try it.

And running in shorts in the sub-freezing temperatures, she enjoyed it.

“It’s great that you can still run outdoors and it felt good,” said the 30-year old in an English brogue.

Keen caught early leader Sean Craker about halfway through the run and then battled an icy headwind back to win easily by one-minute, 18-seconds over runner-up Craker on Saturday.

“I caught the guy in the lead at about five miles and pulled ahead, pushing into the wind,” said Keen, a Cambridge University graduate in England, who had a winning time of 48 minutes, 42 seconds.

In the Thermal 3 three-mile, the winners were Chase Holtorf of Kellogg, Minn., and Altoona’s Betsy Larson. In all there were 148 finishers in the 49th annual event held under cloudy skies with a stiff wind blowing out of the east.

The runners took advantage of the fact that defending 8-mile champion and three-time winner Brent Kann was injured and did not run. Kann won last year in 43:19.

Craker was second in 50:00 minutes but said he finished in 47 minutes last year and could have run a smarter race.

“She passed me and then steadily built the lead,” said Craker, the 18-year old McDonell senior who ran at state in cross country and track for the Macks.

He finished 1:12 ahead of third place finisher Andrew Komp of Chetek while Kevin Larson, Altoona, was fourth followed by 33-year old Jordan and 12-year old Jeffrey Bergeman of Chippewa.

Karen Swanson, Chippewa, was the second woman and 10th overall in 57:37. She was followed by Emily Nyre of Minneapolis and Jen and Morgan Priem of Eau Claire.

In the three mile, Holtorf battled with Wausau’s Cody Buckli for the lead and held him off by eight seconds, winning in 18:23 with Buckli, who won in 2013, finishing in 18:31, nearly two minutes ahead of third place finisher Harlan Reinders of Strum.

“My mom heard about the race and I came to run,” said the 16-year old Holtorf, who runs on the Wabasha cross country team. “I was hoping I would be faster but it was a lot of fun.”

Larson, a 37-year old from Altoona, placed fourth overall in a time of 21:58. The mother of two operates the Element Salon. She finished ahead of Michelle Brost of Medford and Briana Smit of Stanley.

“It was tough coming back into the wind and it was a minute slower than last year,” said Larson, training for the Boston Marathon. “But it feels great to win.”

Frigid 8 Leaders

1. Polly Keen, St. Paul, 48:42; 2. Sean Craker, Bloomer, 50:00; 3, Andrew Komp, Chetek, 51:12; 4. Kevin Larson, Altoona, 53:05; 5. Jordan Bergeman, Chippewa, 54:10; 6. Jeffrey Bergeman, Chippewa 54:10; 7. Randy Aumann, Willard, 55:50; 8. Joe Anderson, Bloomer, 56:21; 9. Abubakr Diaite, EC, 56:45; 10. Karen Swanson, Chippewa, 57:37; 11. Brad Gast, Schofield, 57:50 . 12. Ryan Burr, EC, 59:05; 13. Jerry Worley, EC, 59:27; 14. David Turner, Menomonie, 59:50; 15. Joseph Mullenberg, Chippewa, 60:12.

Male Age Groups

10-13 –1. Jeffrey Bergeman, 54:10.

14-17 – 1. Mullenberg, 60:12.

18-29 – 1. Craker, 50:00; 2. Erik Nyre, Minneapolis, 60:36; 3. Dylan Broome, Chippewa, 90:31,

30-39 – 1. Larson, 53:05; 2. Jordan Bergeman, 54:10; 3. Turner, 59:50.

40-49 – 1. Komp, 51:12; 2. Anderson, 56:21; 3. Diaite, 56:45.

50-59 – 1. Aumann, 55:50; 2. Worley, 59:27; 3. Jeff Porzondek, Chippewa, 60:28.

60-69 – 1. Randy Schier, Granton, 70:49; 2. Tom Nyre, Galesville, 71:15; 3. Gary Porter, Hudson, 72:20.

70-over – 1. Peter Lecher, Lakeland, Mn., 87:29; 2. Rick Lecher, Gordon.

Female

14-17 – 1. Morgan Priem, EC, 64:24.

18-29 – 1. Alesha Rude, Chippewa, 64:24; 2. Katrina Olichwier, Chippewa, 74:28; 3. Jenna Zucker, Menomonie, 94:45.

30-39 – 1. Keen, 48:42; 2. Swanson, 57:37; 3. Emily Nyre, Minneapolis, 60:36.

40-49 – 1. Jen Priem, EC, 60:50; 2. Alyssa Larson, EC, 61:50; 3. Krstin Mikula, Chippewa, 62:13.

50-59 – 1. Peggy Becker, Stanley, 65:41; 2. Joyce Plummer, EC, 65:56; 3. Stephanie Rowe, Chippewa, 65:56.

60-69 – 1. Glori Schmidt, Menomonie, 85:56; 2. Pam Ogden, EC, 68:15.

Thermal 3

1. Chase Holtorf, Kellogg, Mn., 18:23; 2. Cody Buckli, Wausau, 18:31; 3. Harlan Reinders, Strum, 20:21; 4. Betsy Larson, Altoona, 21:48; 5. Michelle Brost, Medford, 22:43; 6. Brianna Smit, Stanley, 23:08; 7. Andrew Thaler, Chippewa, 23:13; 8. John Kann, Rice Lake, 23:15; 9. Mike Smith, Altoona, 23:19; 10. Jaden Ryan, Bloomer, 23:46; 11. Parker Ruff, Bloomer, 23:48; 12. Gabi Augustyn, EC, 24:52; 13. Keith Gilland, Menomonie, 25:22; 14. Sara Denure, Fall Creek, 25:30; 15. Nicole Brandner, Chippewa, 25:39.

Female Age Groups

10-13 – 1. Augustyn, 24:52.

14-17 – 1. Meghan Gast, Schofield, 26:44.

18-29 – 1. Emma Buckli, Wausau, 30:37; 2. Cassandra Yonash, Menomonie, 31:02; 3. Jenna Ulness, Altoona, 31:08.

30-39 – 1. Larson, 21:58; 2. Smit, 23:08; 3. Denure, 25:30.

40-49 – 1. Brost, 22:43; Jennifer Porzondek, Chippewa, 29:17; 3. Suzanne Leroux, EC, 29:47.

50-59 – 1. Cathy Swatek, EC, 25:51; 2. Jerri Moe, EC, 26:07; 3. Ann Knox-Bauer, Medford, 26:09.

60-69 – 1. Cindy Korbol, Madison, 26:46; 2. Melissa Porter, Hudson, 32:44; 3. Linda Williams, Hager City, 33:08.

70-over – 1. Ellen Wing, Chippewa, 36:14; 2. Carol Prescher, Wabasha, Mn., 41:33; 3. Renate Ringsven, Cumberland, 52:27.

Male

9-under – 1. Wyatt Bowe, Chippewa, 28:23; 2. Rawley Matejka, Osseo, 30:35.

10-13 – 1. Thaler, 23:13; 2. Ryan, 23:46; 3. Luke Matejka, Osseo, 30:34.

14-17 – 1. Holtorf, 18:23; 2. Reinders, 20:21; 3. Ruff, 23:48.

18-29 – 1. C. Buckli, 18:31; 2. Thomas Gustafson, EC, 29:40.

30-39 – 1. Gilland, 25:22; 2. Mathew Johnson, EC, 27:07; 3. Nicholis Schroeder, EC, 28:21.

40-49 – 1. Smith, 23:19; 2. Hunt Lacey, Altoona, 27:08.

50-59 – 1. Mark Jenneman, EC, 26:08; 2. Jack Brost, Chippewa, 32:15.

60-69 – 1. Kann, 23:15; 2. Mark Waite, EC, 26:26; 3. Steven Thaler, Chippewa, 30:26.

70-79 – 1. Michael Weiser, Altoona, 35:56; 2. Robert Wing, Chippewa, 55:08.

80-over – 1. Ron Buckli, EC, 41:34.