Boys basketball

Colfax 78, Ellsworth 60

Ellsworth: C. Woodland 11, L. Benson 27, I. Mendez 7, J. White 2, M. Anderson 13.

Colfax: Ben Thompson 27, Cole Seehauer 2, George Scharlau 19, Ed Hydukovich 6, Brady Lawrence 3, Jackson Hellmann 6, Zach Rindy 7, Luke Heidorn 8.

3-pointers: Ellsworth 4 (Woodland 2, Benson, Mendez), Colfax 13 (Thompson 4, Scharlau 5, Hydukovich, Lawrence, Heidorn 2). Halftime score: Colfax 41-27.

Durand 71, Baldwin-Woodville 57

Durand (2-0): Brett Ingli 2, Fletcher Weiss 17, Christian O’Keefe 5, Luke Pelke 4, Riley Radle 17, T.J. Tulip 10, Isaiah Whitwam 8, Caden Berger 8.

Baldwin-Woodville (1-1): David Johnson 19, Andrew Klopp 6, Vance Wicker 2. Jared Lantz 12, Thomas Alrightson 6, Robert Crowley 6, Hunter Clausen 6.

3-pointers: Durand 4 (Fletcher 2, O’Keefe, Tup), Baldwin-Woodville 7.

Halftime: Durand 32-22.

Barron 53, Amery 52

Amery: Galen Coy 18, Jeremiah Sillman 4, Mason Bosley 6, Wyatt Lechenberg 5, Cam Anderson 2, Tyler Peterson 7, Noah Rademaker 10.

Barron: Warren Williams 19, Andrew Williams 1, Jonathon Scheps 6, Aden Jerome 11 , Carter Laliberty 6, Seth Hunt 5, Garet Letner 2, Taten Mulliken 3.

3-pointers: Amery 2(Sillman, Rademaker), Baron 8 (Willams 3, Jerome, Mullikin, LaLiberty, Scheps 2).

Halftime score: Amery 28-23.

River Falls 69, St. Paul Johnson 43

St. Paul Johnson: Julian Borney 3, DeWayne Givens 6, Jordan Mobley 10, Kobi Anderson 9, T. MaLette 4, Jordan Gattney 2, Jalen James 3, Jeremiah Knox 4, Jesse Foster 2.

River Falls: Mike Johnson 1, Adam Feyereisen 6, Mike Vitt 6, Payton Flood, Liam Dougherty 8, JT Dougherty 10, Zac Johnson 32, Michael Tiffany 2.

3-Point Goals: St. Paul Johnson 3 (Borney, Anderson, James), River Falls 8 (Vitt, Johnson 7).

Halftime score: River Falls 38-29.

Girls basketball

Eau Claire North 61, River Falls 54

River Falls (2-2, 0-1): Kylie Strop 27, Taylor Weick 14, Rachel Randleman 1, Bailey Reardon 8, Amaya Schultz 4.

North (2-2, 1-1): Kelli Smrecek 5, Averi Bohman 8, Jenna Haselwander 18, Sydnie Seinmetz 3, Reanna Hutchinson 8, Laura Swenson 14, Evie Dreger 2, Faith Evans 3.

3-pointers: River Falls 4 (Reardon 2, Reck 2), North 7 (Bohman, Haselwander 4, Hutchinson 2).

Halftime: North 28-23.

Menomonie 47, Memorial 33

Menomonie (3-1, 2-0): Olivia Steinmetz 2, Lindsey Johnson 10, Bella Jacobsen 2, Lexi Hastings 16, Kylie Mogan 5, Emily Schwartz 2, Destiny Haldeman 10

Memorial (2-1, 1-1): Jessica Massey 7, Lucy Gibbons 1, Hope Gibbons 2, Nicole Rassow 3, Olivia Tangley 2, Sydney Brennan 12, Mckenzie Wessels 6

3-pointers: Menomonie 7 (Johnson 2, Hanson, Mogan), Memorial 2 (Brennan).

Halftime: Menomonie 20-16.

Regis 46, Cadott 40

Regis: Emma Vinopal 3, Morgan Rohrscheib 12, Teryn Karlstad 19, Gabby Semerad 2, Mandi Van Brunt 6, Marne Milanowski 6.

Cadott: Jenna Sedlacek 3, Mary Jo Prokupek 5, Abby Eiler 6, Autumn Bremness 8, Kaitlyn Tice 12, Jada Kowalczyk 6.

3-pointers: Regis 6 (Rohrscheib 3, Van Brunt 2, Vinopal), Cadott 9 (Tice 4, Bremness 2, Eiler 2, Prokupek).

Halftime score: Regis 27-21.

Altoona 56, Thorp 34

Thorp (1-3, 0-1): Danielle Stroinski 4, McKenna Lacanne 5, Cassidy Stroinski 10, Ellie Windl 2, Madison Wicks 2, Hailey Zurakowski 4, Brittney Rosemeyer 4, Addie Paskert 2.

Altoona (1-2, 1-0): Averie Varsho 8, Daydrean Henrichs 3, Brittany Klatt 2, Kate Harris 6, Keelyn Marlaire 16, Brianna Lima 5, Kayla Wiggins 14.

3-pointers: Thorp 3 (C. Stroinski 2, Rosemeyer), Altoona 4 (Harris 2, Varsho, Marlaire).

Halftime score: Altoona 22-16.

Chippewa Falls 63, Hudson 44

Chippewa Falls (2-2, 2-0): Maria Friedel 6, Alexiz Zenner 12, Caelan Givens 16, Alisia Palms 2, Kaylee Johnson 2, Aaliyah McMillan 20, Savannah Hinke 5.

Hudson (1-3, 0-2): Sophia Jonas 2, Livi Boily 7, Melanie Carli 9, Annika Lewis 2, Lauren Stolzman 10, Audrey Hatfield 10, Grace Johnson 2, Allison Michaels 2.

3-pointers: Chippewa Falls 6 (McMillan 3, Zenner, Givens, Hinke), Hudson 2 (Stolzman 2).

Halftime score: Chippewa Falls 28-14.

McDonell 76, Stanley-Boyd 56

McDonell: Maggie Craker 16, Anna Geissler 5, Abby Wampler 28, Hannah Sykora 8, Lauryn Deetz 10, Jessica Eisenreich 9.

Stanley-Boyd: Aaliyah Moore 5, Leslie Derks 3, Hannah Hause 14, Lily Hoel 15, Arianna Mason 11, Marissa Gustafson 6, Brooke Noonan 2.

3-pointers: McDonell 8 (Craker 4, Wampler 3, Geissler), Stanley-Boyd Gustafson 2, Mason, Derks, Moore).

Halftime score: McDonell 47-28.

Lake Holcombe 40, Eau Claire Immanuel 38

Lake Holcombe: Orianna Lebal 3, Morgan Lechleitner 16, Alison Golat-Hattamer 12, Ashley Burns 2, Emma Elmberg 7.

Immanuel Lutheran: Emma Bailey 4, Julianna Hein 1, Charlotte Carstensen 4, Dannie Gamble 6, Kaitlyn Berman 2, Josie Naumann 6, Riley Naumann 5, Morgan Bobek 10.

3-pointers: Lake Holcombe 4 (Lechleitner 2, Elmberg 2), Immanuel 2 (Bobek).

Halftime: Immanuel Lutheran 27-18.

Fall Creek 53, Osseo-Fairchild 44

Fall Creek: Quinlyn Rubeck 3, Katrina Klawitter 2, Ariel Heuer 7, Cailey Sorenson 5, Katelyn Hong 13, Emily Madden 3, Mackensy Kolpien 9, Emma Ryan 5, Gianna Vollrath 6.

Osseo-Fairchild: Savana Schultz 2, Colby Gunderson 2, Makayla Steinke 6, Autumn Volbrecht 9, Hugdahl 10, Alyssa Hagberg 6, Maddy Mulcahy 9.

3-pointers: Fall Creek 5 (Heuer, Hong 2, Kolpien, Ryan) Osseo-Fairchild 4 (Volbrecht, Mulcahy 3).

Halftime score: Fall Creek 29-21.

Eleva-Strum 67, Alma Center Lincoln 33

Eleva-Strum (3-1, 3-0): Jordan Ausen 2, Brianna Nelson 20, Kloe Hillestad 11, Kylie Putzy 6, Alexandra Schick 4, Jayden Ellifson 6, Kelli Hanson 5, Aubrey Lasher 7, Olivia Windjue 6

Lincoln (4-1, 2-1): Liz Prindle 4, Ashley Holmgreen 4, Elizabeth Stanley 5, Victoria Johnson 4, Jacquelyn Paul 8, Mercedes Eliason 6, Elise Theiler 2

3-pointers: Eleva-Strum 6 (Hanson, Putzy, Hillestad 3, Nelson), Lincoln 1 (Stanley).

Halftime: Eleva-Strum 21-20.

Independence 49, Blair-Taylor 34

Blair-Taylor (3-1, 1-1): Marlee Nehring 8, Sophie Hammond 3, Felicity Pooler 6, Danyella Waldera 14, Lauren Kidd 3.

Independence (4-0, 3-0): Brianna Truog 13, Rylie Guza 3, Danyella Warner 6, Lysnne Tuschner 5, Nicole Filla 14, Ziy Connor 8.

3-pointers: Blair-Taylor 3 (Waldera, Hammond), Independence 4 (Truug 3, Filla).

Halftime: Independence 25-16.

Ladysmith 42, Barron 37 (2 OT)

Barron: Hailey Thomspon 2, Rylee Stauner 5, Abby Miller 1, Julie Wirth 5, Jada Brunkow 13, Macey Herman 11

Ladysmith: Brittney Wiles 6, Kylee Millin 6, Maddy Nybakkee 2, Emily Egle 11, Abby Meltz 5, Emma Dieckman 9, Kezleigh Vacho 3

3-pointers: Barron 5 (Stauner, Brunkow 3, Wirth), Ladysmith 3 (Egle, Meltz, Dieckman).

Halftime: Ladysmith 19-16.

Alma/Pepin 57, Gilmanton 50

Alma/Pepin (1-3, 0-3): Erin Seifert 13, Maci Luff 21, Laura Brevick 4, Julia Rud 5, Emma Brecka 14, Player Name XX.

Gilmanton (2-1, 2-0): Kaitlyn Johnson 12, Grace Serum 7, Liz Meier 7, Marlee Evans 5, Taylor Hovey 1, Emily Olson 6, Lydia Evans 12

3-pointers: Alma/Pepin 0, Gilmanton 4 (Serum, M. Evans, L. Evans 2).

Halftime: Alma/Pepin 35-19.

Boys hockey

Waunakee 4, Menomonie 1

Menomonie;1;0;0—1

Waunakee;1;3;0—4

First period: 1, Menomonie, Ryan Sisko (Carter Davidson, Cole Mensing), 4:21 (pp); 2, Waunakee, Danny Reis (Steven Pasinato, Pavel Rettig), 5:21. Second period: 3, Waunakee, Keegan Ripley (Drew Christianson, Mason Ihrke), 5:18 (pp); 4, Waunakee, McCarthy Reed (Dane Luebke, Christianson), 9:10 (pp); 5, Waunakee, Christianson (Ihrke), 11:50 (pp).

Shots on goal: Menomonie 20, Waunakee 38. Penalties: Menomonie 6 for 15 mins; Waunakee 8 for 16 mins. Goalies: Menomonie: Jackson Skutt (38 shots, 34 saves); Waunakee: Hunter Beck (20 shots, 19 saves). Records: Menomonie 1-2-0; Waunakee 2-1-0.

Girls hockey

Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 4, Northland Pines 1

CFM;1;0;3—4

Northland Pines;0;0;1—1

First period: 1, Chippewa Falls/Menomonie, Sidney Polzin (Claire Walter), 16:54 (pp). Third period: 2, Chippewa Falls/Menomonie, Madelyn Hebert (Emme Bergh), 12:24; 3, Northland Pines, Asucena Boyer (Bri Carlau), 14:50; 4, Chippewa Falls/Menomonie, Kendall Rudiger, 15:56; 5, Chippewa Falls/Menomonie, Rudiger (Bergh), 16:34 (pp).

Shots on goal: Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 13-11-10-35; Northland Pines 9-10-12-31. Penalties: Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 2 for 4 mins; Northland Pines 6 for 12 mins. Goalies: Chippewa Falls/Menomonie: Haley Frank (31 shots, 30 saves); Northland Pines: Anna Maulson (35 shots, 31 saves). Records: Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 2-0-1; Northland Pines 0-4-0.