Boys basketball

Spring Valley 53, Colfax 46

Colfax (3-1, 0-1): Ben Thompson 11, George Scharlau 20, Ed Hydukovich 4, Jackson Hellmann 6, Luke Heidorn 5.

Spring Valley (3-2, 1-0): Trevor Stangl 21, Aaron Borgerding 11, Lance McMarrin 8, Dylan Bosshart 13.

3-pointers: Colfax 4 (Scharlau 2, Hellmann, Heidorn); Spring Valley 7 (Stangl 6, Bosshart).

Halftime score: Spring Valley 25-21.

Durand 82, Elmwood-Plum City 36

Durand (3-0): TJ Tulip 15, Riley Radle 13, Isaiah Whitwam 10, Fletcher Weiss 9, Christian O'Keefe 9, Brett Ingli 8, Gunnar Hurlburt 7, Caden Burger 6, Simon Bauer 3, Joe Biesterveld 2

Elmwood-Plum City (2-3): Nic Foster 10, Luke Webb 6, Jordan Brunner 5, Zack Phillips 5, Noah Gansluckner 4, Tyler Bauer 4, Jackson Glampe 2

3-pointers: Durand 8 (Tulip 3, Ingli, Weiss, O'Keefe, Bauer, Radle), Elmwood-Plum City 1 (Phillips)

Halftime score: Durand 50-13.

Mondovi 58, Glenwood City 44

Glenwood City (1-3,0-1) — Brandyn Hallquist 2, Dillon Hierlmeier 15, Gavin Janson 6, Hadin DeSmith 8, Cas Grant 2, Tanner Davis 11

Mondovi (2-1, 1-0) — Brennan Christopherson 2, Avery Hoepner 26, Wyatt Falkner 1, Ryan Fath 14, J.T. Parr 7, Owen Schultz 6, Kurtis Johnston 2

3-point goals: Glenwood City 3 (Jansen 2, Davis), Mnodovi 4 (Fath 3, Hoepner).

Halftime: Mondovi 31-13.

Altoona 70 Fall Creek 55

Altoona (3-0, 2-0) — Keyshawn Harris 18, Nathan McMahon 5, Jake Nelson 13, Gage Turner 3, Evan Moss, 19, Brandon Turk 7, Alex Korunk 3, Jake Meyer 2

Fall Creek (1-3, 0-2) — Marcus Cline 4, Joey Kinderman 13, David Anderson 10, Brady Nicks 2, Taylor Anders, Luke Olson 4, Jaren Burghardt 7

3-point goals: Altoona 6 (Turk 2, Moss, Nelson, McMahon), Fall Creek 3 (Kinderman).

Halftime: Altoona 25-24.

Bloomer 52, Cumberland 48

Cumberland (2-2, 0-1): Jack Martens 17, Riley Bodsberg 11, Noah Schradle 14, Ethan Sandman 4, Greg Tetner 2.

Bloomer (2-0, 1-0): Caleb Ruf 4, John Bleskacek 13, Zach Ruf 13, Austin Thur 2, Bradley Sarauer 16, Carter Rubenzer 2, Loren Stolt 2.

3-pointers: Cumberland 10 (Martens 5, Bodsberg 3, Schradle 2); Bloomer 6 (Z. Ruf 3, Bleskacek 2, C. Ruf).

Halftime score: Cumberland 26-24.

Barron 43, Ladysmith 40

Ladysmith (0-3, 0-1): Spencer Draghi 19, Caden Dupee 7, Jacob Palumbo 2, Peyton Rogers 12.

Barron (2-1, 1-0): Warren Williams 11, Andrew Williams 2, Aden Jerome 10, Carter LaLiberty 15, Seth Hunt 2, Drew Nevin 3.

3-Pointers: Ladysmith 2 (Draghi 2), Barron 2 (W. Williams, Nevin)

Halftime: Barron 24-17. 

Cornell 54, Winter 50

Winter (1-2): Nick Heath 14, Jordan Pasanen 10, Tyler Bishop 10, Austin Suzin 8, Mason Parker 5, Jason Knuckey 3

Cornell (1-3): Luke Thompson 14, Ryan Larson 14, Riley Gingras 12, Kyle Glaus 7, Caleb Balow 5, Austin Bowe 2

3-pointers: Winter 4 (Heath 3, Pasanen), Cornell 7 (Thompson 3, Balow, Glaus, Gingras)

Halftime score: Cornell 26-22.

Girls basketball

Cochrane-Fountain City 59, Whitehall 38

Whitehall (1-5): Ariel Koxlien 12, Mykensie Beighley 7, Abby Semb 7, Nicoya Yarrington 4, Olivia Youngbauer 3, Ellie Matejka 3, Sami Huff 2

Cochrane-Fountain City (2-4): Isabelle Ostrum 17, Melanie Palmer 13, Emily Rivers 9, Emma Baures 6, Dacotah Rollinger 5, Lindsey Peterson 4, Jordyn Halverson 3, Amber Sanborn

3-pointers: Whitehall 3 (Youngbauer, Beighley, Matejka), Cochrane-Fountain City 3 (Palmer 2, Rollinger)

Halftime score: Cochrane-Fountain City 32-20.

Immanuel Lutheran 59, Gilmanton 30

Gilmanton (1-4,0-4) — Kaitlyn Johnson 13, Elizabeth Meier 5, Calli Flick 2, Taylor Hovey 2, Emily Olson 4, Anika Hadley 4

Immanuel Lutheran (2-6,0-5) — Linsey Sydow 4, Cassidy Noeldner 6, Emma Bailey 10, Julianna Hein 2, Charlotte Carstensen 2, Dannie Gamble 12, Kaitlyn Berman 6, Leah Bailey 13, Riley Naumann 2, Morgan Bobek 2

3-point goals: Gilmanton 2 (Johnson 2), Immanuel Lutheran 4 (Bailey, Gamble 2, Berman).

Halftime: Immanuel Lutheran 24-9

Melrose-Mindoro 75, Eleva-Strum 44

Melrose-Mindoro (7-0): Emily Hursburg 12, Mesa Byom 11, Teagan Frey 7, Calette Lockington 7, Katie Christopherson 5, Evi Radcliffe 4

Eleva-Strum (4-2): Brianna Nelson 24, Kloe Hillestad 7, Olivia Winjue 4, Kylie Putzy 3, Jayden Ellifson 3, Kelli Hanson 3

3-pointers: Melrose-Mindoro 0, Eleva Strum 7 (Nelson 3, Hillestad, Putzy, Ellifson, Hanson

Halftime score: Melrose-Mindoro 45-22.

Augusta 50, Alma Center Lincoln 34

Lincoln (4-2,1-2) — Elizabeth Prindle 4, Ashley Holmgreen 4, Paige Sheffer 1, Elizabeth Stanley 1, Victoria Johnson 4, Jacquelyn Paul 11, Mercedes Eliason 2

Augusta (3-3, 2-1) — Chloe Jacobs 7, Ashlyn Korger 19, Hannah King 22, Bri Krueger 2

3-point goals: Lincoln 4 (Paul 3, Johnson), Augusta 5 (Korger 3, Jacobs, King).

Halftime: Augusta 16-13.

Blair-Taylor 60, Alma/Pepin 35

Blair-Taylor: Marlee Nehring 12, Kylah Frederixon 6, Emma Johnson 2, Austyn Capouch 4, Felicity Pooler 3, Danyella Waldera 19, Lauren Kidd 14.

Alma/Pepin: Lydia Alma 2, Erin Seifert 7, Maci Luff 5, Laura Brevick 8, Alyssa Kosidowski 5, Emma Brecka 8.

3-pointers: Blair-Taylor 2 (Pooler, Waldera); Alma/Pepin 1 (Brevick).

Halftime score: Blair-Taylor 30-15.

Cornell 79, Winter 49

Cornell (2-4,2-0) — Izzy Clark 6, Michaiah Galster 8, Kaylie Walters 1, Erin Crowell 21, Braya Duffy 8. Chianna Graves 3, Cheyenne Peloquin 10, Bryanna Bonander 20, Charity Hessler 2

Winter (2-1,0-1) — Amelia Bodo 8, Rheanna Brad 13, Emma Petit 2, Jasmine Goebel 16, Shahala White 2, Janessa Petit 6.

3-point goals: Cornell 2 (Crowell, Graves), Winter 3 (Gobel 3).

Halftime: Cornell 35-26.

Boys hockey

Chippewa Falls 6, Menomonie 3

Chippewa Falls;3;3;0—6

Menomonie;1;0;2—3

First period: 1, Chippewa Falls, Isaac Lindstrom (Jack Schimmel), 8:31 (pp); 2, Chippewa Falls, Brady Fixmer (Blake Trippler, Sawyer Bowe), 10:18; 3, Chippewa Falls, Isaac Frenette (Lindstrom, Carsten Reeg), 15:15; 4, Menomonie, Carter Davidson (Kaleb Miller), 16:57 (sh). Second period: 5, Chippewa Falls, Frenette (Lindstrom), 0:39 (pp); 6, Chippewa Falls, Schimmel (Frenette, Lindstrom), 6:07; 7, Chippewa Falls, Tyler Bohland (Frenette, Schimmel), 16:51 (pp). Third period: 8, Menomonie, Adam Wilson, 12:23; 9, Menomonie, Miller (Davidson, Ryan Sisko), 15:49 (pp).

Shots on goal: Chippewa Falls 11-12-5—28; Menomonie 8-5-8—21. Penalties: Chippewa Falls 7 for 14 mins; Menomonie 8 for 16 mins. Goalies: Chippewa Falls: Jaden Hoople (13 shots, 12 saves) and Bridger Fixmer (4 shots, 2 saves); Menomonie: Jackson Skutt (28 shots, 22 saves). Records: Chippewa Falls 3-2-1, 2-0-0; Menomonie 2-4-0, 0-2-0.