Boys basketball

Altoona 86, Cadott 56

Altoona (5-6, 4-2): Keshawn Harris 8, Nate McMahon 11, Jake Nelson 6, Gage Turner 13, Gage Eisold 10. Mark Evans 2, Reese Martin 8, Jake Meyer 24

Cadott (2-7, 0-6): Brad Irwin 8, Noah Kahl 4, Nate Schley 2, Ben Steffes 5, Coy Bowe 15, Mason Poehls 15

3-pointers: Altoona 6 (McMahon 3, Turner, Eisold 2), Cadott 3 (Steffes, Bowe, Poehls).

Halftime: Altoona 51-26.

Osseo-Fairchild 88, Stanley-Boyd 57

Stanley-Boyd (3-7, 2-4): Lucas Kroger 5, L.J, Schmelzer 10, Jordan McKnight 12, Clayton Carlson 14, William Reynolds 10, Tristan Harris 2, Jake Schneider 2, Noah Gillingham 2.

Osseo-Fairchild (9-2, 6-0): Trevor Hammer 3, Ryan Myhers 13, Alex Watenpuhl 2, Cooper Ward 2, Logan Mulhern 42, Caden Boettcher 13, Riley Mcillquham 5, Sawyer Frieburg 3, Cory Myhers 4.

3-pointers: Stanley-Boyd 5 (Koger. Scheltzer 2, Reynolds 2), Osseo-Fairchild 6 (Hammer, R. Myhers, Mulhern, Boettcher, Mcillquham 2).

Halftime: Osseo-Fairchild 50-30.

Fall Creek 51, Thorp 43

Thorp (4-6, 2-4): Alex Tynik 3, Anthony Hunt 9, Ryan Stunkel 7, Ethan Reis 14, Jon Slagoski 1, Isaac Soumis 9.

Fall Creek (6-4, 3-3): Marcus Cline 11, Joey Kinderman 25, David Anderson 6, Brady Nicks 4, Taylor Anders 5.

3-pointers: Thorp 3 (Reis 2, Soumis), Fall Creek 6 (Cline 3, Kinderman 3).

Halftime: Fall Creek 28-21.

Durand 66, Boyceville 25

Boyceville (2-8, 0-5): Jaden Sempf 2, Brendan Sempf 8, Bailey Danovsky 2, Brady Nye 5, Cade Klefstad 8.

Durand (6-4, 3-2): Brett Ingli 3, Fletcher Weiss 11, Christian O’Keefe 13 Luke Pelke 2, Gunnar Hurlburt 7, Simon Bauer 3, Riley Radle 11, T.J. Tulip 2, Isaiah Whitman 12

3-pointers: Boyceville 1 (Nye), Durand 6 (O’ Keefe 3, Bauer, Ingli, Radle).

Halftime score: Durand 38-14.

Elk Mound 45, Glenwood City 33

Glenwood City (3-7, 2-3): Brandyn Hallquist 3, Dylan Hierlmeier 7, Gavin Janson 10, Hadin DeSmith 7, Tanner Davis 6.

Elk Mound (5-6, 3-2): Rian Flynn 10, Nate Lew 10, Cade Hanson 7, Brett Lew 10, Marcus Kinblom 8.

3-pointers: Glenwood City 3 (Hierlmeier, DeSmith), Elk Mound 5 (Flynn 3, N. Lew, B. Lew).

Halftime score: Elk Mound 18-16.

Spring Valley 59, Elmwood/Plum City 23

Spring Valley (7-4, 5-0): Trevor Stangl 6, Michael Bauer 8, Colton Kotval 2, Aaron Borgerding 18, Josh Hannack 3, Lance McMurrin 5, Cade Hannack 2, Dylan Bosshart 13, Braden Dumond 2.

Elmwood/Plum City (4-6, 1-4): Nic Forster 6, Zack Phillips 3, Jackson Glampe 6, Tyler Maxwell 5, Jordan Brunner 1, Tyler Bauer 2.

3-pointers: Spring Valley 5 (Stangl 2, Bauer 2, Bosshart), Elmwood/Plum City (Phillips, Glampe, Maxwell).

Halftime score: Spring Valley 29-15.

Girls basketball

Augusta 67, Immanuel Lutheran 45

Augusta (7-5, 5-3): Chloe Jacobs 17, Ashlyn Korger 23, Camryn Grunewald 13, Hannah King 4, Kennedy Schroder 10.

Immanuel Lutheran (2-7, 1-5): Emma Miller 7, Linsey Sydow 2, Cassidy Noeldner 7, Emma Bailey 6, Leah Bailey 13, Riley Naumann 6, Morgan Bobek 4.

3-pointers: Augusta 5 (Jacobs, Korger, Grewald 3), Immanuel Lutheran 4 (Miller, E. Bailey, Noeldner).

Halftime: Immanuel Lutheran 30-26.

Eleva-Strum 68, Gilmanton 42

Gilmanton: Kaitlyn Johnson 5, Liz Meier 8, Cali Flick 4, Marli Evans 5, Taylor Hovey 10, Emily Olson 4, Gabby McDowell 4, Anika Hadley 2.

Eleva-Strum (10-2): Jordan Ausen 2, Jordyn Turk 3, Brianna Nelson 18, Kloe Hillestad 6, Kylie Putzy 8, Madison Schultz 3, Jayden Ellifson 10, Kelli Hanson 6, Aubrey Lasher 2, Paige Hanner 4, Olivia Winjue 6.

3-pointers: Gilmanton 4 (Johnson, Meier 2, Evans), Eleva-Strum 4 (Putzy, Ellifson 2, Hanson)

Halftime score: Eleva-Strum 32-14.

Bloomer 64, Cumberland 7

Cumberland: Autumn Donatell 2, Emily Schultz 2 Maisen Gores 2, Isabella West 1.

Bloomer: Chloee Swartz 8, Samantha Buchholt 2, Abby Zeman 5, Elle Kramschuster 7, Riley Jarr 3, Vanessa Jenneman 7, Emma Seibel 6, Isabella Jenneman 10, Sierra Raine 5, Larissa Fossum 7, Cayce Grambo.

3-pointers: Bloomer 7 (Swartz 2, Kramschuster 2, Jarr, V. Jenneman, Seibel).

Blair-Taylor 65, Alma Center Lincoln 60

Lincoln (9-3, 5-3): Lizzy Prindle 4, Emma Fischer 7, Ashley Holmgren 12, Paige Shaffer 4, Elizabeth Stanley 6, Jacquelyn Paul 16, Elise Theiler 4, Mercedes Eliason 7.

Blair-Taylor (8-4, 5-2): Merlee Nehring 24, Isabel Berg 3, Kylah Frederixon 2, Austyn Capouch 2, Sophia Hammond 8, Felicity Pooler 2, Danyella Waldera 18, Lauren Kidd 4.

3-pointers: Lincoln 6 (Fischer, Stanley 3, Paul, Eliason), Blair-Taylor 4 (Nehring, Berg, Hammond, Waldera).

Halftime: Lincoln 29-26. End of regulation tied at 54.

Lake Holcombe 62, Cornell 46

Lake Holcombe (8-4, 5-2): Lee Ball 14, Megan Lechleitner 15, Allsion Golat-Hattamer 11, Brooke Lechleitner 19, Emma Elmberg 11.

Cornell (3-10, 2-4): Izzy Clark 2, Michaiah Galster 14, Alyssa Helland 2, Erin Crowell 5, Braya Duffy 4, Cheyenne Peloquin 19.

3-pointers: Lake Holcombe 3 (Lee Ball, M. Lechleitner, Golat-Hattmaer), Cornell 0.

Halftime: Cornell 33-27.

Cochrane-Fountain City 46, Independence 40

Independence (8-3, 5-3): Jorgiann Gierock 1, Daniella Warner 2, Lynnsey Tuschner 19, Nicole Filla 18

Cochrane-Fountain Cit (6-7, 5-4): Allison Murty 3, Lindsey Peterson 10, Emma Baures 3, Lydia Engel 1, Emily Rivers 8, Jordyn Halverson 5, Dakotah Rollinger 11, Isabella Ostrom 5

3-pointers: Independence 3 (Filla 3), Conchrane-Foutain City 6 (Murty, Peterson, Bauers, Rollinger 3).

Halftime: Independence 24-22.

Boys hockey

North 6, River Falls 3

River Falls;0;2;1—3

North;2;2;2—4

First period: 1, North, Jack Echternach (Jaxon Vance), 6:41; 2, North, Sam Stange (Zach Urdahl), 7:48. Second period: 3, River Falls, Zak Paulson (Jake Bergmanis, Braedon Harer) (pp) 3:39; 4, North, Joey Koller (unassisted) 11:52; 5, River Falls, Max Rotsaert (Harerm Eric Bark) 15:28; 6, Urdahl (Stange, Koller) 15:48 Third period: 7, North Stange (Urdahl) 5:26; 8, River Falls, Bergmanis (unassisted) 8:06; 9, Urdahl (Stange, Koller) 15:06.

Shots on goal: River Falls 6-7-6—19; North 11-11-12—34. Penalties: River Falls 3 for 6 mins; North 4 for 8 mins. Goalies: River Falls: Jake Miller (34 shots, 28 saves); North: Tyler Schreiter (19 shots, 16 saves). Records: River Falls 5-10-0, 2-5 North 9-6-1, 6-1.

Hudson 4, Chippewa Falls 0

Chippewa Falls;0;0;0—0

Hudson;2;0;2—4

First period: 1, Hudson, Dylan Carr (unassisted), 7:57; 2, Carter Maack (Cole Danielson, Peyton Hanson) 14:58 Third period: 3, Hudson, Hunter Danielson (Harvey Dove) 3:05; 4, Hudson, C. Danielson (Hanson, Ethan Sporn) 12:38.

Shots on goal: Chippewa Falls 5-9-6—20; Hudson 15-9-10—34. Penalties: Chippewa Falls 4 for 8 mins; Hudson 8 for 27 mins. Goalies: Chippewa Falls: Jaden Hoople (34 shots, 30 saves); Hudson: A.J. Cohen (20 shots, 20 saves). Records: Chippewa Falls 9-5-1, Hudson 9-3-1.

Baldwin-Woodville 5, RAM 4

Baldwin-Woodville;3;1;1—5

RAM;1;1;2—4

First period: 1, RAM, Peyton Mayer (unassisted), :42; 2, Baldwin-Woodville, Jacob Sykora (unassisted) (short handed), 11:28; 3, Sykora (unassisted) 12:18; 4, Baldwin-Woodville, Eric Lay (Jacob Sanders) 14:28 Second period: 5, RAM, Nolan Hellegers (Jarret Smith, Bennett Seelen) (pp) 6:55; 6, Baldwin-Woodville, Tate Nyhus (unassisted) 8:04 Third period: 7, RAM, Seelen (Hellegers) (pp) :19; 8, RAM, Nick Madson (unassisted) 11:35; 9, Baldwin-Woodville, Alex Bishop (Jake Carslon, Nyhus).

Shots on goal: Baldwin-Woodville 13-7-15—35; RAM 6-8-4—18. Penalties: Baldwin-Woodville 9 for 18 mins; RAM 6 for 12 mins. Goalies: Baldwin-Woodville: Jacob Anderson (14 shots, 12 saves), Zach Stevens (4 shots, 2 saves); RAM: Keaton Comero (35 shots, 30 saves). Records: Baldwin-Woodville 12-4-1, 5-0; RAM 4-9-0, 0-6.

Girls Hockey

Eau Claire Area 2, St. Croix Valley 0

ECA0;1;1;2

SCV0;0;0;0

Second period: 1, ECA, Paige Ruppert (Madison Schwengler, Ava Kison), 1:20 (PP). Third period: 2, ECA, Kison (Charlotte Akervik), :46.

Shots: ECA 37, SCV 20. Penalties: ECA 2 for 4 minutes, SCV 6 for 12 minutes. Goalies: ECA: Naomi Stow, 20 saves on 20 shots. SCV: Sydney Seeley, 35 saves on 37 shots.

Hudson 7, Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 0

Hudson;1;4;2—7

CF/M;0;0;0—0

First period: 1, Hudson, Sydney Hendricks (Taylor Halverson, Quinn Winkoski), 14:32 (pp). Second period: 2, Hudson, Nikki Olund (Dani Robson), 1:56; 3, Hudson, Hendricks (Avery Johnson, Winkoski), 6:43; 4, Hudson, Julia Wareham (Mallory Thompson), 14:29 (pp); 5, Hudson, Olund (Rose Giblin, Hendricks), 16:38 (pp). Third period: 6, Hudson, Baliee Dierks (Thompson, Wareham), 2:10 (pp); 7, Hudson, Winkoski (Robson, Olund), 5:31 (pp).

Shots on goal: Hudson 55, CF/M 14. Penalties: Hudson 2 for 4 mins; CF/M 6 for 12 mins. Goalies: Hudson: Amelia Halunen (14 shots, 14 saves); CF/M: Haley Frank (41 shots, 36 saves), Caroline O'Dell (14 shots, 12 saves).