Eau Claire North at Eau Claire Memorial boys soccer

Eau Claire Memorial's Daken Welch and Eau Claire North's Louis Dalal-Haugen (10) battle for the ball during a game on Thursday, Sept. 16 at Memorial.

Big Rivers

First Team

Jared Nunez, sr., Memorial; Darren Chukel, jr., Hudson; Harry Ross, soph., Hudson; Ben Zumwalt, sr., Memorial; Jovani Perez-Sanchez, sr., New Richmond; Miles Longsdorf, sr., River Falls; Jake Engebritson, sr., Rice Lake; Mason Sherman, sr., Memorial; Zack Nye, jr., River Falls; Brett Hauser, sr., Hudson; Lucas Biederman, sr., Hudson.

Second Team

Jack Burmood, sr., New Richmond; Ethan Sarauer, sr., Chippewa Falls; Landon Brunke, sr., Chippewa Falls; Cohan Hare, sr., New Richmond; Noah Bekemeyer, sr., Hudson; Gabe Tronnier, sr., Menomonie; Elliot Auderieth, jr., River Falls; Connor Neuser, soph., North; Cole Piltz, sr., Memorial; Liam Junker, soph., Memorial; Steel Brooke, sr., Chippewa Falls.

Honorable Mention

Aaron Sparling, soph., Hudson; Alex Ewig, sr., Hudson; Frest Grenier, sr., Rice Lake; Abdellah Chekouri, jr., Rice Lake; Daken Welch, jr., Memorial; Andrew Battner, jr., New Richmond; Elliott Solberg, soph., North; Isaac Blomquist, sr., Menomonie; Mitchell Romundstad, sr., Chippewa Falls; Isaac Carns, sr., River Falls; Yahir Sanchez, sr., Rice Lake.

Co-players of the year: Jared Nunez, Memorial, & Darren Chukel, Hudson.

Middle Border

First Team

Trenton Giere, Altoona/Fall Creek; Dayton White, Amery; Justin Walters, Amery; Michael Lepak, Amery; William Kroening, Baldwin-Woodville; Sean Archibald, Osceola; Kaleb Woodley, Osceola; Jack McGrance, St. Croix Central; Parker Gebheim, Somerset; Torsten Strom, Somerset; Shawn Vensland, Somerset; Aiden Ballard, Somerset.

Second Team

Danny Tylee, Amery; Otto Whitley, Amery; Jack Smestad, Amery; Joseph Wentz, Amery; Tyler Smigla, Baldwin-Woodville; Davis Paulsen, Baldwin-Woodville; Sawry Sarango, Baldwin-Woodville; Zach Mork, Osceola; Lucas Spitzmueller, St. Croix Central; Carson Tallevge, St. Croix Central; Carter Laventure, St. Croix Central; Conrad Webb, Somerset.

Player of the year: Sean Archibald, Osceola.

Heart O' North

First Team

Landon Deneen, jr., Spooner; Ezra Walt, jr., Spooner; Nolan Melek, sr., Washburn; Soren Paterson, sr., Washburn; Owen McDonough, sr., Unity/St. Croix Falls; Kolton Frederickson, jr., Spooner; Carson Cross, sr., Unity/St. Croix Falls; Jon Kubik, sr., Washburn; Noah Sellent, sr., Cumberland; Sean Meeker, sr., Washburn; Sebastian Rosales, sr., Washburn.

Second Team

Jayden Eraquam, jr., Barron; Harrison Zipperer, sr., Unity/St. Croix Falls; Cale Cleveland, sr., Spooner; Javier, Lebouton, soph., Washburn; Louis Fischbach, jr., Ashland; Hayden Prokop, sr., Unity/St. Croix Falls; Ethan Blatterman, jr., Spooner; Cody Busch, jr., Spooner; Jared Lundmark, sr., Cumberland; John Kosteman, soph., Hayward; Riley Brennan, sr., Hayward; Skylar Fox, sr., Unity/St. Croix Falls.

Honorable Mention

Owen Britain, jr., Ashland; Oscar Mullikin, jr., Ashland; Austin Vyskocil, soph., Ashland; David Gayke, soph., Ashland; Collin Krance, sr., Barron; Ryan Lundmark, soph., Cumberland; Mason McKay, jr., Hayward; Jose Amparo, soph., Spooner; Chase Osterhues, sr., Spooner; Dominick Ricci, soph., Spooner; Austin Hursh, sr., Unity/St. Croix Falls; Will McNerney, soph., Washburn.

Forward of the year: Landon Deneen, Spooner.

Midfielder of the year: Ezra Walt, Spooner.

Defender of the year: Jon Kubik, Washburn.

WSCA All-State

Local selections listed

Honorable Mention

Darren Chukel, jr., Hudson; Harry Ross, soph., Hudson; Jared Nunez, sr., Memorial; Lucas Biederman, sr., Hudson;