Basketball stock photo

Boys basketball

Eau Claire Memorial 55, Holmen 41

Holmen (2-3): Mason Hammes 2, Carter Paulson 14, Cole Kalander 10, Ryland Wall 9, Drew Tengblad 5, Max Hammond 8, Reid Tengblad 3.

Memorial (4-4): Will Boser 18, Brandon Van Grunsven 3, Tyler McBride 12, Luke Ebeling 4, Sam Klages 7, Connor Welsch 2, LJ Wells 9.

3-point goals: Holmen 2 (Wall, R. Tengblad), Memorial 5 (Boser 3, Van Grunsven, McBride).

Halftime: Holmen 31-25.

Stanley-Boyd 57, Altoona 53

Stanley-Boyd (4-6, 4-1): Lucas Smith 10, Carsen Hause 7, Cooper Nichols 9, Mike Karlen 4, Brady Potaczek 13, Anthony Candela 4, Spencer Booth 10.

Altoona (9-3, 3-2): Raekwon Cole 1, Evan Moss 16, Brayden Turk 21, Reece Bergh 3, Marsten Salsbury-Parks 3, Riley Wiggins 5, Dylan Bauer 2.

3-point goals: Stanley-Boyd 5 (Smith 2, Nichols, Potaczek 3), Altoona 6 (Moss, Turk 3, Bergh, Wiggins).

Halftime: Stanley-Boyd 30-25.

McDonell 66, Thorp 35

McDonell: Eddie Mittermeyer 16, Logan Hughes 18, Max Hauser 2, Jake Siegenthaler 14, Dan Anderson 3, Nick Maziarka 2, Tanner Opsal 11.

Thorp: Ryan Raether 3, Aiden Rosemeyer 12, Jesse Wind 2, Zach Tieman 10, Shawn Hughes 2, Korbin Rosemeyer 6.

3-point goals: McDonell 3 (Mittermeyer, Siegenthaler, Anderson), Thorp 5 (K. Rosemeyer 2, A. Rosemeyer 2, Raether).

Halftime: McDonell 29-14.

Fall Creek 89, Osseo-Fairchild 49

Osseo-Fairchild (0-5, 0-5): Garrett Koxlien 15, Brice Shimon 10, Dayne Vojtik 5, Garrett Loesel 5, Ben Jacobson 3, Michael Ziegler 4, Carter Vold 2, Parker Gehrmann 2, Kaden Hasz 2, Wyatt Ramseier 1.

Fall Creek (11-2, 6-0): Teigen Ploeckelman 21, Cameron Martzke 13, Bo Vollrath 11, Nathan Sorensen 10, Luke Olson 9, Soren Johnson 8, Isaiah Kaufman 5, Brock Laube 5, Nolan Martzke 3, Jack Riemenschneider 2, Jacob Pritzl 2.

3-point goals: Osseo-Fairchild 3 (Koxlien, Vojtik, Loesel), Fall Creek 12 (Ploeckelman 5, C. Martzke 3, Laube, N. Martzke, Olson, Kaufman).

Halftime: Fall Creek 52-21.

Augusta 51, Boyceville 44

Augusta: Mitchell Johnson 3, Hunter Kirchoff 4, Drew Jacobs 9, Brennan King 16, Dalton Robinson 9, Aiden Anderson 7, Tyler Brixen 3.

Boyceville: Walker Retz 14, Caden Wold 5, Connor Sempf 11, Nick Olson 5, Jack Phillips 7, Connor Larsen 2.

3-point goals: Augusta 5 (Anderson 2, Johnson, King, Robinson), Boyceville 2 (Retz, Wold).

Halftime: Augusta 21-18.

Onalaska 65, Chippewa Falls 42

Onalaska (6-0): Victor Desmond 11, Evan Gamoke 3, Max Breiling 2, Sam Kick 15, Ben Faas 2, Gavin McGrath 22, Nick Odom 4, Isaac Skemp 6. 

Chippewa Falls (7-2): Joe Reuter 19, Jake Spaeth 5, Keion Twyman 6, Jacob Walczak 2, Mason Monarski 5, Kansas Smith 5.

3-point goals: Onalaska 3 (Gamoke, Skemp 2), 

Halftime: Onalaska 33-22.

Ladysmith 49, Bloomer 38

Ladysmith (5-3, 4-3): Brady Ingersoll 14, Brandon Walters 10, Mitchell Lehman 13, Eli Rogers 2, Jack West 2, Aiden Hoyt 8.

Bloomer (0-2, 0-2): Dalton Cook 9, Domanyck Schwarzenberger 1, Connor Crane 8, Gavin Meinen 6, Zach Steinmetz 2, Cael Iverson 12.

3-point goals: Ladysmith 3 (Ingersoll, Walters, Lehman), Bloomer 1 (Cook).

Halftime: Bloomer 18-11.

Northwestern 80, Barron 65

Northwestern: John Grohn 7, Aiden Kroeplin 2, Harrison Nelson 6, Bennett Nelson 3, Mason Dupree 2, Jase Nelson 14, Cole Lahti 16, Evan Moreau 10, CJ Thompson 14, Preston Brilla 6.

Barron: Sam Baumgard 12, Aaron Williams 7, Regan Vrunink 10, Caiden LaLiberty 10, Braden Wirth 13, Carter LaLiberty 13.

3-point goals: Northwestern 14 (J. Nelson 3, Moreau 3, Thompson 3, Lahti 2, Grohn, B. Nelson, Brilla), Barron 6 (Baumgard 2, Wirth 2, Williams, Cai. LaLiberty).

Halftime: Northwestern 40-36.

Bruce 61, New Auburn 59

Whitehall 61, Alma/Pepin 49

Girls basketball

Durand 66, Elmwood/Plum City 22

Durand (6-3, 5-1): Karlie Weisenbeck 9, Madison Sand 2, Madison Kilboten 13, Paige Auth 7, Addie Weiss 5, Leah Sabelko 10, Jacie Kitchner 2, Bentley Bauer 2, Ashley Pickering 6, McKenna Hurlburt 10.

EPC (3-5, 1-3): Hailee McDonough 2, Isabella Forster 2, Maggie Glaus 2, Hannah Forster 4, Hannah Baier 1, Anna Blanford 7, KayLee Krogstad 4.

3-pointers: Durand 6 (Weisenbeck 3, Kilboten, Auth, Weiss), Elmwood/Plum City 1 (Glandberg).

Halftime: Durand 40-13.

Elk Mound 66, Boyceville 31

Boyceville (2-7, 0-6): Harper Olson 7, Mya Lagerstrom 7, Hailey Hanestad 4, Kady Grambow 7, Faith Harnisch 4, Hannah Dunn 2.

Elk Mound (4-4, 4-1): Isabella Hollister 2, Tori Blaskowski 12, Kallee Rhude 3, Olivia Schreiber 7, Stella Rhude 17, Olivia Schindler 5, Madisyn Mohr 14.

3-pointers: Boyceville 2 (Olson, Lagerstrom), Elk Mound 5 (K. Rhude, Schindler, Mohr 3).

Halftime: Elk Mound 31-14.

Augusta 66, Gilmanton 40

Augusta (2-11, 1-8): Aiza Larson 8, Phoenyx Knuth 3, Kennedy Korger 20, Sam Winsce 5, Jordin Guntner 8, Bri Krueger 8, Clarisse Tepaske 4, Kennedy Schroeder 10.

Gilmanton (5-9, 3-6): Lydia Evans 8, Keannah Bloom 7, Hillari Klopp 2, Cali Flick 8, Marta Saldana Lopez 8, Alanna Severson 2, Katelyn Ottum 4.

3-point goals: Augusta (Knuth, Korger, Winsce, Krueger 2), Gilmanton (Bloom).

Halftime: Augusta 28-22.

Barron 54, Rice Lake 42

Rice Lake: Grace Forsberg 3, Eli Sheplee 8, Jordan Roethel 7, Brynn Olson 19, Isabelle Schmidt 5.

Barron: Rylee Stauner 11, Jada Brunkow 22, Sydney Stauner 8, Gracie Smith 6, Macey Herrman 7.

3-point goals: Rice Lake 6 (Olson 5, Forsberg), Barron 4 (S. Stauner 2, Brunkow 2).

Halftime: Barron 28-17.

Hudson 76, Chippewa Falls 28

Chippewa Falls (0-9, 0-5): Savannah Hinke 4, Madisyn Bauer 1, Hanna Salter 2, Emily Hakes 2, Serena Peterson 2, Clare Matott 3, Shannon Lindner 2, Brooklyn Sandvig 6, Ava Reuter 6.

Hudson (10-0, 6-0): Kira Young 12, Grace O'Brien 6, Sophia Jonas 16, Grace Hanson 2, Livi Boily 12, Jordan Yacoub 2, Audrey Hatfield 14, Grace Johnson 2, Meg Pilgrim 1.

3-point goals: Chippewa Falls 1 (Sandvig), Hudson 4 (Jonas 4).

Halftime: Hudson 36-16.

Colfax 75, Spring Valley 24

Spring Valley (1-8, 1-5): Paige Peabody 2, Kaitlin Graham 2, Maddy Olson 6, Charlie Vanasse 10, Mara Ducklow 2, Maddie Shafer 2.

Colfax (5-3, 5-1): Addisyn Olson 9, Bailey Bradford 12, Marissa Harmon 6, Maddie Barstad 10, Tyler Noll 2, Emily Burcham-Scofield 6, Jasmine Best 12, Jasmine Paulus 5, McKenna Shipman 4, Ryleigh Parker 3, Jeannette Hydukovich 6.

3-point goals: Spring Valley 0, Colfax (Bradford 2, Harmon 2, M Barstad 2, J Best 2, J Paulus, Parker).

Halftime: Colfax 45-10.

Blair-Taylor 80, Immanuel Lutheran 33

Blair-Taylor (8-1, 6-0): Abby Thompson 17, Avery Thompson 2, Leah Kidd 3, Emma Johnson 8, Austyn Capouch 3, Lindsay Steien 24, Alivia Boe 2, Callie Wagner 4, Kierstyn Kindschy 9, Sydney Fremstad 2, Chloe Wagner 6.

Immanuel (2-2, 2-2): Emma Miller 5, Allie Schierenbeck 1, Kaylee Koenig 3, Hannah Kazemba 8, Sheridan Noeldner 5, Riley Noeldner 11.

3-point goals: Blair-Taylor 5 (A. Thompson 3, Kidd, Kindschy), Immanuel 3 (Miller, Koenig, S. Noeldner).

Halftime: Blair-Taylor 49-22.

Cochrane-Fountain City 54, Independence 23

Independence (9-4, 5-3): Alana Back 7, Avery Pape 3, Aubrie Pronschinske 5, Emerson Pronschinske 1, Ziy Conner 7.

Cochrane-Fountain City (7-1, 6-1): Maile Gotzinger 2, Lindsey Peterson 11, Breilynn Halverson 5, Chayce Rollinger 5, Emma Baures 5, Haili Brone 4, Lydia Engel 4, Mckinlee Northrup 4, Jordan Halverson 10.

3-pointers: Independence 1 (A. Pronschinske), Cochrane-Fountain City (Peterson 3, Rollinger, Baures 3)

Halftime: CFC 30-7.

Lake Holcombe 64, Cornell 40

Lake Holcombe: Karly Kirkman 16, Emma Lechleitner 11, Allison Golat-Hattamer 7, Brooke Lechleitner 20, Belle Jones 3, Justine Kane 7.

Cornell: Izzy Clark 3, Michaiah Galster 10, Teaira Spaeth 15, Kelsea Popp 10, Michya Flood 2.

3-point goals: Lake Holcombe 2 (Jones, Kane), Cornell 1 (Spaeth).

Halftime: Lake Holcombe 33-24.

Girls hockey

St. Croix Valley 5, Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 3

CFM;0;2;1 – 3

SCV;1;1;3 – 5

First period: 1, SCV, Tyann Mittl (Kendall Sundby), 13:13. Second period: 2, CFM, Madelyn Hebert (Sidney Polzin, Paige Steinmetz); 3, SCV, Juneau Paulson (Trinity Mittl), 12:11; 4, CFM, Kendall Rudiger, 15:26. Third period: 5, SCV, Jaden Woiwode (Paulson, Tr. Mittl), 0:19; 6, SCV, Woiwode (Tr. Mittl), 5:49; 7, SCV, Jadyn Erickson, 6:56; 8, CFM, Ella Ausman (Emma-Lyn Stephenson), 9:00.

Shots on goal: CFM 7-16-12-35, SCV 8-7-7-22. Penalties: CFM 1 for 2 mins, SCV 1 for 2 mins. Goalies: CFM: Caroline O’Dell (22 shots, 17 saves); SCV: Olivia Dumon (35 shots, 32 saves).