Scoreboard photo

Boys basketball

Chippewa Falls 90, Eau Claire Memorial 81 (OT)

Memorial (3-3, 2-3): Marco Ebeling 19, Will Boser 17, Landen Van Grunsven 13, Lucas Ebeling 13, Connor Welsch 9, LJ Wells 8, Mason Stoik 2.

Chippewa Falls (6-1, 3-1): Joe Reuter 41, Jake Spaeth 20, Keion Twyman 4, Jacob Walczak 7, Mason Monarski 7, Kansas Smith 11.

3-point goals: Memorial 5 (Van Grunsven 3, M. Ebeling, Boser), Chippewa Falls 11 (Reuter 4, Spaeth 4, Walczak, Monarski, Smith).

Halftime: Chippewa Falls 42-32. End of regulation: Tied at 77.

Hudson 50, Eau Claire North 46

Hudson: Colton Nelson 3, Brandon Moeri 8, Luke Healy 12, Cole Jacobson 7, Evan Tyler 6, John Witcher 14.

North: Chad Kron 15, Kyle Greenlund 6, Roscoe Rennock 9, Jonah Hanson 9, Henry Wilkinson 7.

3-point goals: Hudson 7 (Witcher 3, Jacobson 2, Nelson, Healy), North 7 (Kron 2, Greenlund 2, Rennock, Hanson, Wilkinson).

Halftime: North 29-22.

River Falls 53, Menomonie 51 (OT)

River Falls: Chris Chapin 7, Jacob Landgraf 9, Liam Dougherty 7, JT Dougherty 5, Zac Johnson 23, Michael Schurman 2.

Menomonie: Noah Feddersen 17, DeVauntaye Parker 2, Zach Etzbach 12, Brock Thornton 13, Cole Fanetti 2, Logan Hollinger 5.

3-point goals: River Falls 8 (Landgraf 3, Johnson 2, Chapin, L. Dougherty, J. Dougherty), Menomonie 1 (Thornton).

Halftime: Menomonie 22-20. End of regulation: Tied at 42.

Elk Mound 61, Mondovi 58

Mondovi: Max Marten 9, Jarod Falkner 20, Wyatt Falkner 8, Dawson Rud 9, Evan Gray 4, Drew Everson 4, Laken Brion 2, Kurtis Johnston 2.

Elk Mound: Ryan Bohl 10, Ryan Bartig 16, Ben Heath 4, Nate Lew 10, Kaden Russo 11, Michael Jenson 10.

3-point goals: Mondovi 12 (J. Falkner 4, Marten 3, Rud 3, W. Falkner 2, Everson), Elk Mound 7 (Jenson 3, Bartig 2, Bohl, Russo).

Halftime: Elk Mound 22-21.

Eleva-Strum 61, Augusta 46

Augusta: Mitchell Johnson 6, Drew Jacobs 4, Brennan King 10, Dalton Robinson 4, Aiden Anderson 9, Logan Barnett 2, Tyler Brixen 11.

Eleva-Strum: Ethan Karlstad 19, Wyatt Miland 8, Connor Iverson 4, Cayden Lasher 3, Nick Highley 7, Brady Monson 2, Sawyer Deetz 5, Mitch Olson 13.

3-point goals: Augusta 7 (Anderson 3, King 2, Johnson 2), Eleva-Strum 3 (Karlstad 2, Olson).

Halftime: Eleva-Strum 33-18.

Somerset 69, Rice Lake 51

Rice Lake: Nick Schlampp 15, Nolan Rowe 5, Braeden Resnick 5, Tyler Orr 10, Alex Belongia 13, Cole McDermott 3.

Somerset: Tate Pitcher 13, Trae Kreibich 13, Melvin Ortiz 22, Jack Cook 15, Parker Gebheim 6.

3-point goals: Rice Lake 6 (Schlampp 3, Rowe, Belongia, McDermott), Somerset 7 (Kreibich 3, Ortiz, Cook, Gebheim 2).

Halftime: Somerset 29-20.

Spring Valley 66, Boyceville 31

Boyceville: Walker Retz 9, Connor Sempf 12, Nick Olson 2, Jack Phillips 2, Connor Larson 4, Chase Hollister 2.

Spring Valley: Connor Ducklow 20, Mike Bauer 15, Nolan Stans 10, Coy Stasiek 6, Wyatt Goveronski 4, Tyler Bowman 4, Elijah Dumond 3, Blake Bowser 3, Brady Bednarek 2.

3-point goals: Boyceville 2 (Sempf 2), Spring Valley 8 (Bauer 3, Ducklow, Stasiek, Dumond, Bowser).

Halftime: Spring Valley 35-14.

Girls basketball

Eau Claire Memorial 45, Chippewa Falls 41

Chippewa Falls: Savannah Hinke 10, Clare Matott 1, Shannon Lindner 4, Brooklyn Sandvig 20, Ava Reuter 6.

Memorial: Tessa Hazelton 15, Tessa Ross 2, Josie Barstad 9, Halle Ross 4, Anna Hoitomt 6, Brenna Lasher 9.

3-point goals: Chippewa Falls 2 (Sandvig 2), Memorial 1 (Lasher).

Halftime: Memorial 22-13.

Hudson 60, Eau Claire North 39

North: Evie Dreger 3, Morgan Gilbert 2, Nadia Horn 5, Reanna Hutchinson 14, Tayah Christopher 4, Brya Smith 11.

Hudson: Grace Lewis 4, Kira Young 4, Grace O'Brien 8, Sophia Jonas 16, Grace Hanson 2, Livi Boily 8, Audrey Hatfield 11, Grace Johnson 7.

3-point goals: North 3 (Hutchinson 2, Smith), Hudson 2 (Jonas 2).

Halftime: Hudson 30-17.

Osseo-Fairchild 59, Altoona 46

Altoona: Averie Varsho 9, Brittany Klatt 3, Kennedy Trippler 2, Mya Martenson 14, Alyssa Wirth 8, Mercedes Romo 10.

Osseo-Fairchild: Lacey Frase 5, Brooke McCune 12, Dezaray Eisberner 5, Katie Skoug 3, Madison Hugdahl 13, Mariah Steinke 2, Eleice Dahl 15, Taylor Gunderson 4.

3-point goals: Altoona 4 (Varsho, Klatt, Martenson, Romo), Osseo-Fairchild 7 (Dahl 4, Eisberner, Skoug, Gunderson).

Halftime: Osseo-Fairchild 31-25.

Stanley-Boyd 54, Regis 49

Regis: Caitlin Klink 1, Makenna Rohrscheib 19, Katie Andrews 8, Adrienne Morning 8, Jessica Sabbagh 3, Ashley Chilson 10.

Stanley-Boyd: Aaliyah Moore 2, Leslie Derks 2, Emily Brenner 10, Kayte Licht 4, Hannah Hause 2, Lily Hoel 9, Teagen Becker 9, Mallory Eslinger 16.

3-point goals: Regis 1 (Rohrscheib), Stanley-Boyd 4 (Eslinger 2, Hoel, Becker).

Halftime: Stanley-Boyd 25-18.

McDonell 48, Cadott 28

Cadott: McKenzie Prokupek 3, Autumn Yeager 2, Hailey Wellner 7, Jada Kowalczyk 8, Laken Ryan 8.

McDonell (6-2): Destiny Baughman 10, Marley Hughes 7, Anna Geissler 5, Lauryn Deetz 13, Emily Cooper 8, Laneyse Baughman 4, Abby Petranovich 2.

3-point goals: Cadott 3 (Ryan 2, Wellner), McDonell (Cooper 2, Deetz, Geissler, Hughes, D. Baughman).

Halftime: McDonell 18-16.

Durand 73, Boyceville 27

Durand: Karlie Weisenbeck 5, Madison Sand 9, Olivia Breidung 5, Madisyn Kilboten 11, Paige Auth 6, Addison Weiss 9, Leah Sabelko 6, Joslyn Carothers 3, Jacie Kitchner 6, Bently Bauer 4, Ashley Pickering 2, McKenna Hurlburt 7.

Boyceville: Harper Olson 2, Mya Lagerstrom 8, Rachael Montgomery 4, Cambrie Riesimer 1, Kady Grambow 6, Faith Harnisch 2, Hannah Dunn 4.

3-point goals: Durand 7 (Weisenbeck, Sand, Breidung, Kilboten, Weiss, Kitchner 2), Boyceville 2 (Lagerstrom 2)

Halftime: Durand 39-14.

Melrose-Mindoro 55, Eleva-Strum 39

Eleva-Strum: Jordyn Turk 6, Maddy Bertrang 3, Madison Schultz 17, Grace Clark 2, Paige Hanner 10.

Melrose-Mindoro: Teagan Frey 3, Evi Radcliffe 7, Morgan Holliday 7, Maddie Dobbs 6, Ella Tracy 12, Katie Ramsey 20.

3-point goals: Eleva-Strum 0, Melrose-Mindoro 2 (Frey, Holliday).

Halftime: Melrose-Mindoro 28-20.

Girls hockey

Fox Cities Stars 3, Chippewa Falls/Menomonie 2

Fox Cities;1;1;1 - 3

CFM;1;0;1 - 2

First period: 1, Fox Cities, Clare Calkins (Izzy Murphy, McKayla Zilisch), 6:59; 2, CFM, Brianna Buonincontro (Joey Schemenauer), 10:16. Second period: 3, Fox Cities, Zilisch (Grace Rentmeester, Calkins), 2:54 (pp). Third period: 4, Fox Cities, Zilisch (Gwen Gillard, Murphy), 9:18; 5, CFM, Ella Ausman, 9:18.

Shots on goal: Fox Cities 11-13-9-33, CFM 10-5-7-22. Penalties: Fox Cities 2 for 4 mins, CFM 4 for 8 mins. Goalies: Fox Cities: Ella Sciborski (22 shots, 20 saves); CFM: Caroline O'Dell (33 shots, 30 saves).