Softball stock photo

Baseball

New Richmond 4, Altoona 3

Altoona;000;102;0;- 3 6 2

New Richmond;001;030;X;- 4 6 1

WP: Charlie Thiboeau (2.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 7 K, 6 BB). LP: Kyle Rasmussen (4.1 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 4 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Altoona: Connor Mattison 2-4, Trent Cornell 2-4, Colin Boyarski 1-2 (2B, RBI). Records: New Richmond 1-0, Altoona 0-1.

Melrose-Mindoro 5, Immanuel Lutheran 1

Immanuel;000;010;0;- 1 4 0

Melrose-Mindoro;000;050;X;- 5 6 0

WP: Gash Bryson (5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 10 K, 4 BB). LP: Austin Williams (1 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Immanuel Lutheran: Ethan Sydow 2-3 (RBI), Ryan Zimmerman 1-3 (2B). Records: Melrose-Mindoro 1-0, Immanuel Lutheran 0-1.

Greenwood 8, Fall Creek 7

Greenwood;102;040;1;- 8 9 2

Fall Creek;100;005;1;- 7 6 3

WP: Cooper Bredlau (4 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 4 BB). LP: Brandon Jaenke (3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 2 BB).

Leading hitters: Fall Creek: Jack Walden 2-2 (2 RBI), Logan Gilles 1-2 (2 BB), Jack Riemenschnieder 0-3 (2 RBI). Records: Greenwood 1-0, Fall Creek 0-1.

Elk Mound 11, Colfax 0

Elk Mound;422;03;- 11 6 0

Colfax;000;00;- 0 1 5

WP: Ryan Bohl (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K). LP: Caden Erickson (2.1 IP, 3 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 2 K).

Leading hitters: Elk Mound: Bohl 2-3, Jerome Delikowski 1-3 (2 RBI). Colfax: Hunter Rebak 1-1 (BB). Records: Elk Mound 1-0, Colfax 0-1.

Blair-Taylor 10, Augusta 1 (6 inn.)

B-T;032;311;— 10 4 1

Augusta;000;100;— 1 3 3

WP: Tyler Thompson (5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 6 K). LP: Chase Stensen-Veenendall (2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 0 K). Leading hitters: Blair-Taylor: Cain Fremstad 2-4. Augusta: Stensen-Veenendall (2B). Records: Blair-Taylor 1-0, Augusta 0-1.

Boyceville 12, Durand 0

Durand;000;00;- 0 2 0

Boyceville;014;43;- 12 5 2

WP: Connor Sempf (4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 0 BB). LP: Blaine Bauer (1 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 K, 4 BB). Leading hitters: Boyceville: Walker Retz 2-3 (2B, HR, 5 RBI), Sempf 1-2 (HR, 3 RBI), Braden Roemhild 2-3, Trett Joles 0-0 (4 BB, 4 SB). Records: Boyceville 1-0, Durand 0-1.

Columbus Catholic 7, Thorp 3

CC;000;106;0;—;7 8 2

Thorp;200;001;0;—;3 5 5

WP: B. Bennington (2.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 5 K). LP: G Boie (2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K). Leading hitters: Columbus Catholic: Bennington 2-3 (RBI, R, BB). Thorp: Aiden Rosemeyer 1-2 (2 RBI, 2 BB), Grady Kroeplin 1-4 (RBI). Records: Columbus Catholic 1-0, Thorp 0-1.

Spring Valley 17, Glenwood City 0

Glenwood City;000;00;- 0 0 2

Spring Valley;165;5X;- 17 16 0

WP: Mike Bauer (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 K, 0 BB). LP: G. Janson (2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 3 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Spring Valley: Connor Ducklow 2-2 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Brayden Wolf 3-4 (2 RBI), Carter Deppa 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI), Bauer 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Records: Spring Valley 1-0, Glenwood City 0-1.

Softball

Altoona 6, New Richmond 2 (6 inn.)

Altoona;330;000;- 6 6 1

New Richmond;001;010;-2 6 3

WP: Ally Wagner (6 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 K).

Leading hitters: Altoona: Averie Varsho 2-3 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Rylee Spindler 1-3 (RBI), Brittany Klatt 1-3, Kennedy Trippler 1-3, Kennedi Camastral 1-2. Records: Altoona 1-0.

Immanuel Lutheran 18, Melrose-Mindoro 10

IL;510;332;4;— 18 17 5

M-M;004;051;0;— 10 10 2

WP: Faith Kazemba (7 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 3 BB, 5 K). LP: Kennedy Zeman (7 IP, 17 H, 18 R, 16 ER, 8 BB, 3 K). Leading hitters: Immanuel Lutheran: Kari Wales 3-5 (3 R, 3 RBIs, F. Kazemba 3-5 (2 R, 3 RBIs), Hannah Kazemba 2-4 (4 R, 4 RBIs), Claire Schierenbeck 3-5 (3 R, 3 RBIs, 2 2B). Melrose-Mindoro: K. Severson 2-3 (HR, 2 R). Records: Immanuel 1-0, Melrose-Mindoro 0-1.

Bloomer 10, Cumberland 0 (6 innings)

Cumber;000;000;— 0 1 0

Bloom;000;613;— 10 11 0

WP: Calley Olson (6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 15 K). LP: O. Thompson (5.2 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 6 BB, 3 K). Leading hitters: Cumberland: Thompson 1-3. Bloomer: Tori Jenneman 2-4 (3 RBI), Elana Kuehl 2-4 (2 RBI, R), RyAnna Keller 1-3 (2 R, RBI), Karley Rada 1-2, (2 R, RBI). Records: Cumberland 0-1, Bloomer 1-0.

Fall Creek 14, Greenwood/Loyal 1 (5 innings)

G/L;010;00;— 1 3 1

FC;312;8x;— 14 13 1

WP: Samantha Olson (5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 9 K). LP: K. Lindener (4 IP, 13 H, 14 R, 13 ER, 3 BB, 3 K). Leading hitters: Fall Creek: Olson 3-4 (4 RBIs, 2 2Bs, Hannah Herrem 3-4 (2B), Karley Harriman 2-3 (HR). Records: Greenwood/Loyal 0-1, Fall Creek 1-0.

Elmwood/Plum City 2, Mondovi 1

Mondovi;000;000;1;— 1 1 2

E/PC;000;110;0;— 2 2 3

WP: Anna Blanford (7 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 12 K). LP: Abby Johnson (6 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 15 K). Leading hitters: Elmwood/Plum City: Brooke Schwebach 1-2 (2B). Records: Mondovi 0-1; Elmwood/Plum City 1-0.

Gilman 6, Regis 1

Regis;000;001;0;— 1 2 3

Gilman;200;130;x;— 6 10 1

WP: Addy Warner (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 12 K). LP: Payton Lamont (6 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 6 BB, 7 K). Leading hitters: Gilman: Tychelle Duellman 4-4 (2R, RBI), Warner 2-3, Brynn Hendricks 3-4 (2R). Regis: Margie Morning 1-2, Adrienne Morning 1-3. Records: Regis 0-1, Gilman 1-0.

Elk Mound 8, Colfax 3

Elk Mound;113;201;0;- 8 10 1

Colfax;200;000;1;- 3 5 3

WP: McKenna Diermaier (7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 16 K, 3 BB). LP: Anna Geissler (7 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 12 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Elk Mound: Kalle Rhude 3-4 (2B). Colfax: Jada Anderson 2-3 (3B), Bailey Bradford 2-3 (RBI). Records: Elk Mound 1-0, Colfax 0-1.

Cornell/Lake Holcombe 10, Prairie Farm 0 (5 innings)

PF;000;00;— 0 1 2

C/LH;002;1;7;— 10 4 1

WP: Izzy Clark (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 K). Leading hitters: Cornell/Lake Holcombe: Clark 1-2, Alyssa Heland 1-3 (3 RBIs). Record: Cornell/Lake Holcombe 1-0.

Thorp 14, Columbus Catholic 4

Columbus Catholic;101;02;— 4 5 4

Thorp;411;44;— 14 9 0

WP: Trista Leech (5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 9 K, 5 BB). LP: H. Zimmerman (4 IP, 9 H, 14 R, 6 ER, 4 K, 5 BB). Leading hitters: Thorp: Kaytlyn Stunkel 3-4 (2B, 3B, 6 RBI), Alexa Hanson 2-3 (2B). Records: Thorp 1-0, Columbus Catholic 0-1.

Blair-Taylor 12, Augusta 1

BT;000;105;6;- 12 9 1

Augusta;100;000;0;- 1 1 0

WP: Abby Thompson (7 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 10 K, 5 BB). LP: Samantha Winsce (6 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 9 K, 6 BB). Leading hitters: Blair-Taylor: Alivia Boe 2-5 (2 2B), Chloe Wagner 2-3 (2 RBI), McKenna Boe 2-4 (RBI), Sidney Smith 2-4 (2B, RBI). Records: Blair-Taylor 1-0, Augusta 0-1.

Boys golf

Big Rivers at River Falls GC

Team scores

T1, Eau Claire Memorial & River Falls 153; 3, Hudson 155; 4, Rice Lake 175; 5, Menomonie 178; 6, Chippewa Falls 190; 7, Eau Claire North 199.

Top individuals

1, Bennett Swavely (H) 34; T2, Will Schlitz (ECM), Ben Pendleton (H) Dylan Rach (RF) & Matthew Marsollek (RF) 37.

Other finishers

Chippewa Falls: Brett Elkin 45; Aiden McCauley 47; Carsten Reeg 55; Brody Markert 45; Landon Thiess 53. Eau Claire Memorial: Liam Sather 41; Ben Christenson 39; Parker Etzel 38; Cole Fisher 39. Eau Claire North: Caden Sutter 49, Nick Owens 47, Steffen Larson 53; Carter Lee 53; Ryan Echternach 50. Hudson: Brandon Hillman 43; Joe Burbach 42; Joe Bartels 42. Menomonie: Grant Imsande 41; Michael Maguire 45; Sam Dahms 44; Wyatt Winsand 48; Eli Anderson 51. Rice Lake: Braeden Resnick 39; Davin Hauck 44; Bryce Brettingen 45; Bergen Resnick 47; Carson Tomesh 53. River Falls: Trey Timm 39; Max Xiong 40; Chris Chapin 44.