Softball stock photo

Baseball

Eau Claire Memorial 10, Wausau West 0

Memorial;352;00;— 10 17 0

West;000;00;— 0 2 0

WP: Vincent Trapani (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 2 BB). LP: Nate Woehlert (2 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: Memorial: Carson Windeshausen 3-3 (2 RBI), Luke Erickson 3-3, Peyton Platter 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Dylan O'Connell (2B, RBI), Trapani 2-4 (2 RBI), Connor Lysy 2-2 (2 RBI). Records: Memorial 1-0.

Altoona 9, Menomonie 7

Altoona;123;020;1;—9 8 3

Menom;312;000;1;— 7 8 4

WP: CJ Varsho (4 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 K). LP: Treysen Witt (5 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 6 K). Leading hitters: Altoona: Dyllan Bauer 3-3 (3 RBI, 2 R), Evan Gustafson 3-4 (RBI, R), Trent Cornell 1-3 (RBI, R), Logan Lau 1-4 (RBI, R). Menomonie: Witt 2-4 (RBI), Lucas Smith 1-4 (RB), Reed Styer 2-4 (2 R).

Immanuel Lutheran 12, Augusta 2

Augusta;200;0;— 2 2 0

IL;243;3;— 12 13 4

WP: Austin Williams (4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 1 BB). LP: Erdman (4 IP, 13 H, 12 R, 12 ER, 3 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Immanuel: Christian Schaller 2-2 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Jonah Mueller 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI), Daniel Hein 2-2 (2B), Ryan Zimmerman 2-4 (RBI). Augusta: Chase Stensen-Veenendall 2-2 (SB).

Fall Creek 10, Owen-Withee 0 (5 innings)

FC;700;30;— 10 11 0

OW;000;00;— 0 1 6

WP: Brandon Jaenke (4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K). LP: Roy Stinson (4 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters: Visitor: Fall Creek: Luke Olson 2-3 (2 RBI, 2 R), Nate Sorensen 1-3 (2 RBI, R), Parker Coach 3-4 (RBI, R), Logan Gilles 2-3 (RBI, R).

Cadott 11, Colfax 6

Colfax;010;004;1;— 6 9 0

Cadott;440;102;X;— 11 9 3

WP: Nelson Wahl (4 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 7 K, 1 BB). LP: Bryce Sikora (1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Cadott: Dylan Davis 3-3 (2B, HR, 5 RBI), Wahl 2-3 (HR, 2 RBI), Tyler Matherne 2-3 (3B, RBI). Colfax: Jamison Flatland 2-4 (HR, RBI), Sikora 2-3 (2B).

Elk Mound 7, Stanley-Boyd 5

SB;002;003;0;— 5 5 2

EM;220;210;x;— 7 6 7

WP: Sam Roder (5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 7 K). LP: Trenton Whisnant (2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters: Stanley-Boyd: Whisnant (2B), Takashi Hasebe 1-4 (RBI), B. Kroeplin 1-4 (RB). Elk Mound: Avery Kaanta 1-2 (RBI), Ryan Bohl 1-3 (RBI), Aidan Balts 1-3 (2 RBI). Records: Stanley-Boyd 0-1, Elk Mound 3-0.

Westby 3, McDonell 2

West;300;000;0;— 3 8 3

MD;000;000;2;— 2 7 0

WP: H. Lipski (4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K). LP: Brendan Bresina (4 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 5 K). Leading hitters: McDonell: Noah Hanson 2-4 (RBI), Aidan Misfeldt 2-2 (R), Eddie Mittermeyer (RBI).

Hayward 13, Osseo-Fairchild 6

Hay;740;100;1;— 13 13 0

OF;200;400;0;— 6 6 6

WP: Sam Snider (4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K). LP: Colton Smith (1 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters: Hayward: Snider 3-5, Adam King 3-5. Osseo: Brice Shimon 1-3 (2B), Garrett Loesel 1-2 (2B). Record: Hayward 4-0, Osseo-Fairchild 0-1.

Pepin/Alma 10, Eleva-Strum 0

Softball

Wisconsin Rapids 10, Eau Claire North 3

North;000;120;0;— 3 2 3

WR;210;007;X;— 10 7 2

WP: Rhiannon Carroll (3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 1 BB). LP: M. Parker (6 IP, 7 H, 10 R, 5 ER, 7 K, 5 BB). Leading hitters: North: Parker 1-3 (2B, 2 RBI).

Wisconsin Rapids 13, Eau Claire North 0

WR;410;301;4;— 13 12 1

North;000;000;0;— 0 3 5

WP: Rhiannon Carroll (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 K, 2 BB). LP: K. Schubert (2 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: North: Mattie Haller 1-2 (BB).

Immanuel Lutheran 2, Augusta 1

I;000;101;— 2 5 1

A;000;010;— 1 4 0

WP: Faith Kazemba (6 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 K). LP: Sam Winse (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 7 K). Leading hitters: Visitor: Immanuel: Caylee Koenig 2-3 (2 RBIs).

Immanuel Lutheran 2, Augusta 1

A;000;01;— 1 2 0

I;100;01;— 2 9 0

WP: Hannah Kazemba (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 7 K). LP: Sam Winse (5 IP, 9 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K). Leading hitters: Immanuel: Emma Miller 2-3 (R), Claire Schierenbeck 2-3, Faith Kazemba 2-2 (RBI), Kari Wales 1-2 (GW RBI). Record: Immanuel Lutheran 4-0.

Elk Mound 9, Stanley-Boyd 0

SB;000;000;0;— 0 3 4

EM;003;303;X;— 9 8 1

WP: Izzy Hollister (7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 17 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: Elk Mound: McKenna Diermeier 2-3 (3B, 2 RBI), Hollister 2-4 (3B, 2 RBI), Lauren Garnett 2-3. Stanley-Boyd: Jessica Hazuga 2-3.

Thorp 13, Greenwood/Loyal 3

G/L;201;000;— 3 5 2

Thorp;033;403;— 13 11 1

WP: Trista Leech (5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 6 K). LP: K. Linder (5.2 IP, 11 H, 13 R, 9 ER, 6 BB, 9 K). Leading hitters: Thorp: Izzy Haas 3-4 (4 RBI, R), Brianna Horn 2-4 (3 RBI, 3 R), Ava Teclaw 2-3 (2 RBI, R).

Whitehall 7, Alma Center Lincoln 6

ACL;002;103;00 — 6 6 1

White;020;130;01 — 7 14 3

WP: Aubrea Smieja (7.2 IP, 6 R, 4 ER, 9 BB, 10 K). LP: Stanley (7.1 IP, 7 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 K). Leading hitters: Lincoln: Stanley 2-4 (4 RBI), Whitehall: Zoey George 3-4 (2 RBI), Smieja 2-4 (RBI).

Blair-Taylor 13, Cochrane-Fountain City 0

CFC;000;00;— 0 2 3

BT;271;3x;— 13 15 0

WP: Abby Thompson (4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 8 K). LP: Emma Baures (4 IP, 15 H, 13 R, 9 ER, 0 BB, 6 K). Leading hitters: Blair-Taylor: Lindsay Steien 4-4 (4 RBI, 3 R, 2B, HR), Chloe Wagner 3-4 (2 RBI, 2 R), Thompson 1-3 (2 RBI, 2 R, 3B).

Pepin/Alma 11, Eleva-Strum 0

Boys golf

Bloomer Invitational

Team scores

T1, St. Croix Central & Osceola 314; 3, Ellsworth 329; 4, Spooner 337; 5, Northwestern 337; 6, Hayward 348; 7, Baldwin-Woodville 356; 8, Neillsville 365; 9, Barron 367; 10, Ladysmith 368; 11, Bloomer Black 370; 12, Bloomer Orange 411; 13, Stanley-Boyd 413; 15, Somerset 433; 16, Cadott 589.

Top individuals

1, Jacob Hall (O) 70; 2, Nolan John (Neill) 72; 3, Nick Mueller (SCC) 74; 4, Trant Meyer (NW) 76; 5, Isaac Welle (BW) 77.

Other finishers

Baldwin-Woodville: Landon Eggen 84; Zach Stevens 92; Joel Hartis 103; Dylan Veenendall 106. Barron: Isaac Muillikin 80; Zack Mickelson 85; Cole Hanson 100; Chase Knutson 102; William Weise 107. Bloomer Black: Jonah Bleskacek 83; Jake Bleskacek 88; Kaitlyn Bohl 99; Drew Coubal 100; Alex Poirier 108. Bloomer Grey: Ethan Rubenzer 103; Grant Fox 111; Isaac Lagesse 118; Emma Southworth 126, Caleb Clements 131. Bloomer Orange: Stella Nelson 98; Cael Iverson 101; Logan Hanson 106; Bryce Zwiefelhofer 106; Zach Steinmetz 110. Cadott: Cole Sopiarz 83; Peter Weir 84; Ethan Foldy 93; Sam Schneidler 96; Jacob Ackley 104. Cumberland: Leighton Stouffer 98; Mason Bohn 120. Flambeau: Kevin Ross 105; Parker Schneeberg 106. Ladysmith: Keegan Stockel 87; Coltin Fenslemacher 92; Zach Kostka 94; Jack West 95; Christian Root 118. Stanley-Boyd: Isaac Brenner 90; Mason Felmlee 96; Sasha Nitz 106; Dominic Raffetto 121; Keegan Peterson 133.