Baseball stock photo

Baseball

Eau Claire North 8, D.C. Everest 0

DCE;000;000;0;— 0 7 1

North;301;400;X;— 8 10 0

WP: Andrew Milner (5 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 9 K, 2 BB). LP: Wyatt Miles (3 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 K, 0 BB). Leading hitters: North: Cole Bakkum 3-4 (HR, 2 RBI), Gabe Richardson 3-3 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Jonah Hanson 2-4 (2B, 3B, RBI).

Eau Claire North 9, D.C. Everest 5

DCE;010;400;0;— 5 7 5

North;100;062;X;— 9 6 3

WP: Sam Feck (2 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 2 BB). LP: Roman Maguire (4 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 K, 4 BB). Leading hitters: North: Gabe Richardson 2-3 (HR, 3 RBI), Chad Kron 2-4 (3B), Feck 1-4 (2B, RBI).

Eau Claire Memorial 12, Onalaska 2

ECM;820;011;0;— 12 19 0

Ona;001;100;0;— 2 8 0

WP: Connor Lysy (2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K). LP: Kyler Fry (0.2 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 0 K). Leading hitters: Eau Claire Memorial: Peyton Platter 4-4 (3 RBI, R), Vincent Trapani 1-3 (2 RBI, R), Jake Becker 1-3 (2 RBI), Austin Reed 3-4 (2 RBI, R), Jack Redwine 3-5 (RBI, 2 R), Campbell Kapanke 3-5 (RBI, R).

Eau Claire Memorial 12, Onalaska 1

ECM;006;105;— 12 12 1

Ona;000;001;— 1 3 0

WP: Peyton Platter (4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K). LP: Maddox Holt (2.2 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 7 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters: Eau Claire Memorial: Dylan O’Connell 3-4 (2 RBI, 3 R), Connor Lysy 2-4 (2 RBI, 2 R), Luke Erickson 2-4 (2 RBI), Carson Windeshausen 3-3 (RBI, 2 R).

Chippewa Falls 2, Marshfield 1

Marsh;000;001;0;— 1 5 1

CF;000;110;x;— 2 6 0

WP: Will Jacobsen (7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K). LP: Logan Homolka (6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 7 K). Leading hitters: Chippewa Falls Karson Bowe 2-3 (RBI), Caleb Gardow 1-3 (R), Owen Krista 1-2 (R).

Marshfield 9, Chippewa Falls 5

Marsh;070;110;0— 9 9 3

CF;110;010;2;— 5 9 2

WP: Simon Slate (7 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 7 K). LP: Michael Mauer (1.1 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters: Chippewa Falls: Ben Steinmetz 2-3 (3 R), Caleb Gardow 2-4 (3 RBI, R), Grady Fredrick 2-3.

Altoona 11, Prescott 1

Prescott;1xx;xxx;— 1 2 4

Altoona;420;221;— 11 10 1

WP: Andy Schmid (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K). LP: Holman (1.1 IP, 2 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters: Altoona: Colin Boyarski 3-4 (2 RBI), Colin Watson 2-3 (RBI, 2 R), Evan Gustafson 1-2 (2B, RBI, 3 R), CJ Varsho 1-3 (RBI, 2 R), Ben Kuenkel 1-3 (2B, RBI). Record: Altoona 3-1.

Softball

Altoona 4, Prescott 2

Altoona;300;001;0;— 4 6 4

Prescott;000;200;0;— 2 2 2

WP: Ally Wagner (7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 K). LP: Sidney Matzek (7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 K). Leading hitters: Altoona: Brittany Klatt 2-3 (2R), Wagner 2-3 (R, RBI, 2B), Averie Varsho 1-3 (R, RBI).

Altoona 15, Elk Mound 1

EM;000;10;— 1 2 6

Altoona;301;(11)x— 15 15 0

WP: Ally Wagner (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 9 K). LP: McKenna Diermeier (4 IP, 15 H, 15 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 4 K). Leading hitters: Altoona: Rylee Spindler 4-4 (2 3B, 3R), Brittany Klatt 2-4 (2 RBI, 3R), Averie Varsho 2-4 (4 RBI), Ally Wagner 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Daydrean Henrichs 2-2 (RBI).

Regis 12, Colby 1

Regis;143;030;— 12 8 1

Colby;000;10x— 1 3 5

WP: Payton Lamont (5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K). LP: Peavy (5 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 8 ER, 10 BB, 8 K). Leading hitters: Regis: Adrienne Morning 1-2 (3 RBI, 2 R), Emma Wahl 2-2 (4 R), Lily Walker 1-2 (2 R).

Pacelli 12, McDonell 6

MD;010;111;2;— 6 10 3

Pacelli;103;530;x— 12 9 3

LP: Kait Ortmann (6 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters: Kennedy Willi 3-4 (3 RBI, R), Kait Ortmann 1-4 (RBI), Maggie Craker 1-4 (RBI), Grace Goettl (RBI).

Neillsville 9, McDonell 8

Neill;102;002;40— 9 10 0

MD;102230;00— 8 7 3

LP: Maggie Craker (7 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 5 K). Leading hitters: Josie Witkowski 2-4 (RBI, R), Emma Stelter 1-3 (RBI, R), Morgan Wirtz 3-5.

Stevens Point 5, Chippewa Falls 3

CF;001;011;0;— 3 9 0

SP;001;211;x;— 5 9 1

WP: J. Slowinski (7 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 11 K). LP: Hannah Aldrich (6 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 4 K). Leading hitters: Chippewa Falls: Maddy Bauer 2-3 (RBI, R), Basia Olson 2-4 (R), Makenna Johnston 2-3 (RBI, R).

Bloomer 18, Menomonie 1

Menom;010;00;— 1 5 0

Bloomer;801;9x;— 18 14 0

WP: Calley Olson (5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K). LP: Megan Buhrow (.2 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 0 K). Leading hitters: Menomonie: Lydia Kistner 2-2 (R), Rhyenne Fuerstenberg (RBI). Bloomer: Tori Jenneman 3-3 (6 RBI, 3 R), Laikyn Maidment 1-3 (3 RBI, 2 R), Karley Rada 2-3 (2 RBI, 2 R), Emily Kuehl 304 (2 RBI, 3 R), Olson 3-4 (2 RBI, 2 R).

Baldwin-Woodville 10, Bloomer 0

B-W;222;004;— 10 15 0

Bloomer;000;000;— 0 0 5

WP: Morgan Smetana (6 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 9 K). LP: Emily Kuehl (6 IP, 15 H, 10 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters: Baldwin-Woodville: Marney Roemhild 1-3 (3 RBI, R), Jordyn Letter 3-3 (3 RBI, R), Morgan Hable 4-4 (2 R).

Boys soccer

Waunakee 7, Eau Claire North 0

ECN;0;0;— 0

Wau;5;2;— 7

Goals: 1, Waunakee, Dima Govorukha (Alex Hooper), 9th minute; 2, Waunakee, Lane Miller, 12th minute; 3, Waunakee, Carson Wormed, 24th minute; 4, Waunakee, Hooper, 28th minute; 5, Waunakee, Calvin Rahn, 37th minute; 6, Waunakee, Dan Zeigler, 49th minute; 7, Waunakee, Govorukha (Josh Fried), 89th minute. Shots: Eau Claire North 9, Waunakee 15. Saves: Caden Eberle (North) 9, Will Reid (Waunakee) 6.

Middleton 6, Eau Claire North 0

ECN;0;0;— 0

Midd;3;3;— 6

Goals: 1, Middleton, Trey Belgians, 5th minute; 2, Middleton, Chris Vanden Boom, 16th minute; 3, Middleton, Vanden Boom (Luis Martinez Cruz), 38th minute; 4, Middleton, Sean Rhuly (Owen Sheehan), 61st minute; 5, Middleton, Finn Patenaude (Vanden Boom), 67th minute; 6, Middleton, Vanden Boom, 80th minute. Shots: Eau Claire North 6, Middleton 11. Saves: Caden Eberle (North) 4, Nolan Sullivan (North) 2, Brady Liveill (Middleton) 3.

Waunakee 2, Eau Claire Memorial 1

ECM;1;0;;— 1

Wau;1;1;— 2

Goals: 1, Memorial, Ben Zumwalt (Mason Sherman), 13th minute; 2, Waunakee, Lane Miller (Mason Lee), 36th minute; 3, Waunakee, Zach Tiemeyer, 62nd minute. Shots: Memorial 3, Waunakee 6. Saves: Devon Barragan-Briseno (Memorial) 3, Joe Fuhremann (Waunakee) 3.

Eau Claire Memorial 2, Middleton 1

ECM;1;1;— 2

Middle;0;1;0;— 1

Goals: 1, Memorial, Mason Sherman (Ben Zumwalt), 38th minute; 2, Memorial, Ryder Woodworth (PK), 53rd minute; 3, Chris Vanden Boom (Chase Quamme), 55th minute. Shots: Memorial 7, Middleton 5. Saves: Brody Luepke (Memorial) 5, Mack Meyers (Middleton) 6. Record: Memorial 11-3.