Baseball stock photo

Baseball

Eau Claire North 9, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 1

WR;000;000;1;— 1 2 4

North;021;015;X;— 9 12 1

WP: Henry Wilkinson (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 8 K, 0 BB). LP: Caden Sengbusch (4 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: North: Gabe Richardson 2-3 (3B), Sam Feck 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI), Tyler Mooney 2-3 (2 RBI).

Eau Claire North 3, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 2

WR;100;100;0;— 2 2 1

North;000;020;1;— 3 6 3

WP: Evan Zachow (5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 3 BB). LP: Eli Hahn (5.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 5 K, 4 BB). Leading hitters: North: Chad Kron 2-3 (2B, RBI), Roscoe Rennock 2-3 (2B).

Cumberland 5, Eau Claire Memorial 4

Cumber;012;020;0;— 5 7 0

ECM;100;030;0;— 4 5 2

WP: Josh Martens (4 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 K). LP: Aiden Clark (3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters: Cumberland: Lucas Anderson 2-4 (2 RBI, R), Travis Runberg 2-4 (2 R), David Olson 1-2 (2 RBI). Memorial: Campbell Kapanke 2-4 (2 RBI).

Holmen 8, Altoona 4

Holmen;011;032;1;— 8 10 1

Altoona;100;000;3;— 4 4 3

WP: Troy Knutson (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 5 K). LP: Andy Schmid (4 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters: Altoona: Evan Gustafson 1-1 (RBI), Trent Cornell 1-2 (RBI), Logan Lau 1-3.

Altoona 12, St. Croix Central 4

SCC;112;000;0; — 4 7 4

Altoona;160;230;x; — 12 8 0

WP: Trent Cornell (4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 K). LP: O’Brien (4.2 IP, 7 H, 12 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 3 K). Leading hitters: Altoona: Evan Gustafson 3-4 (2 HR, 4 RBI), Andy Schmid 2-3 (RBI), Colin Watson 1-2 (2 RBI), Logan Lau 1-4 (RBI). Record: Altoona 10-4.

Stevens Point 9, Chippewa Falls 7

CF;300;400;0;— 7 10 4

SP;120;213;x;— 9 12 2

LP: Brady Johnson (1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters: Chippewa Falls: Leo Burmeister 3-4 (4 RBI), Karson Bowe 2-3, Grady Fredrick 1-3 (2 RBI, R).

Chippewa Falls 6, Stevens Point 4

CF;220;011;0;— 6 10 1

SP;200;011;0;— 4 6 2

WP: Michael Mauer (7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters: Chippewa Falls: Caleb Gardow 1-4 (3 RBI), Ben Steinmetz 2-2 (3 R), Grady Fredrick 2-4, Owen Krista 2-4 (R).

La Crosse Central 2, Menomonie 1

Menomonie;000;100;0;— 1 4 4

LCC;002;000;X;— 2 5 2

WP: A. Johnson (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 8 K, 3 BB). LP: Lucas Smith (4 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB). Leading hitters: Menomonie: Lane Lowrey 2-2.

La Crosse Central 8, Menomonie 6

Menomonie;300;001;2;— 6 9 1

LCC;010;430;X;— 8 8 0

WP: Grant Amundson (3.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 K, 2 BB). LP: Andrew Vanasse (3.1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Menomonie: Lucas Smith 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Caden Sorenson 2-2 (RBI), Reed Styer 1-3 (HR, RBI).

Somerset 12, Colfax 5

Somer;140;005;2;— 12 8 3

Colfax;002;011;1;— 5 7 3

LP: Drew Gibson (1.2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters: Colfax H. Reback 2-2 (RBI), Bryce Sikora 1-3 (R), Caden Erickson 1-3 (RBI, R).

Softball

Prescott 8, Bloomer 1

Prescott;003;310;1;— 8 8 1

Bloomer;010;000;0;— 1 5 5

WP: T. Graf (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 K). LP: Calley Olson (7 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 13 K). Leading hitters: Bloomer: Delaney Zwiefelhofer 3-3 (RBI, R).

Elmwood/Plum City 14, Pepin/Alma 0 (5 innings)

Girls soccer

Barron/Cumberland 10, Altoona/Fall Creek 1