Baseball stock photo

Baseball

Eau Claire North 11, Menomonie 7

North;041;600;0;— 11 11 1

Menomonie;201;103;0;— 7 9 2

WP: Henry Wilkinson (4 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 8 K, 0 BB). LP: Reed Styer (3.2 IP, 8 H, 11 R, 9 ER, 3 K, 4 BB). Leading hitters: North: Evan Zachow 4-5 (RBI), Jonah Hanson 2-3 (RBI), Roscoe Rennock 2-3 (RBI), Cole Bakkum 1-5 (2B, 3 RBI). Menomonie: Brigs Richartz 2-3 (2B, HR, 2 RBI), Andrew Vanasse 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Records: North 5-0, Menomonie 0-4.

Hudson 5, Eau Claire Memorial 3

Hudson;100;202;0;— 5 9 0

Memorial;100;011;0;— 3 11 0

WP: Owen Anderson (5 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 7 K, 4 BB). LP: Peyton Platter (4 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Memorial: Peyton Platter 3-4 (2B, RBI), Dylan O'Connell 3-3 (RBI), Austin Baker 2-3. Records: Memorial 3-1, Hudson 4-0.

Chippewa Falls 4, Rice Lake 3

Rice Lake;200;010;0;— 3 3 3

CF;010;200;1;— 4 7 2

WP: Leo Burmeister (7 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 6 K, 1 BB). LP: Christian Lindow (0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: Chippewa Falls: Caleb Gardow 2-4 (2B, RBI), Grady Fredrick 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI).

Regis 9, Stanley-Boyd 1

SB;100;000;0;— 1 4 1

Regis;210;330;X;— 9 9 1

WP: Blayde Lecher (5 IP, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 H, 1 BB, 4 K). LP: Trenton Whisnant (4 IP, 6 R, 6 ER, 6 H, 3 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters: Stanley-Boyd: Logan Burzynski 1-3 (RBI), Jason Haas 1-1. Regis: Drew Goettl 2-3 (RBI), Sam Knickerbocker 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Mason Kostka 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Alex Leis 1-2 (2 R, SB), Payton Kostka 1-2 (2 R, 2B, SB, 2 RBI), Caden Weber 1-2 (R, SB). Records: Regis 3-1, 1-0; Stanley-Boyd 1-2; 0-1.

Osseo-Fairchild 4, McDonell 3

McD;002;100;0;— 3 3 1

O-F;300;000;1;— 4 6 4

WP: Parker Gehrmann (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K). LP: Noah Hanson (6.2 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 9 K). Leading hitters: Osseo-Fairchild: Gehrmann 1-3 (2B); Garrett Koxlien (GW RBI). Records: Osseo-Fairchild 1-1, 1-0.

Fall Creek 23, Cadott 3

FC;431;78;— 23 15 1

Cadott;012;00;— 3 5 2

WP: Brandon Jaenke (4 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 7 K, 1 BB). LP: Nelson Wahl (3 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 1 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Fall Creek: Jack Riemenscneider 3-4 (2B, HR, 4 RBI), Jaenke 2-3 (2 HR, 8 RBI), Lucas Costley 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI), Luke Olson 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Cadott: Wahl 1-2 (HR, 2 RBI).

Altoona 8, Thorp/Gilman 2

Altoona;002;060;0;— 8 5 2

T/G;000;101;0;— 2 5 3

WP: Kyle Rasmussen (5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 5 K, 1 BB). LP: Logan Kroeplin (3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Altoona: Ben Kuenkel 1-4 (RBI, 2 SB), Evan Gustafson 1-3 (2 RBI). Thorp/Gilman: Aiden Rosemeyer 2-3 (2B), Gavin Boie 2-3 (3B, 2 RBI).

Bloomer 9, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 0

CW;000;000;0;— 0 1 2

Bloomer;120;213;X;— 9 10 1

WP: Jay Rider (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 7 K, 2 BB). LP: Aeden Janson (1.1 IP, 0 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 K, 8 BB). Leading hitters: Bloomer: Cole Schwab 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Jackson Simmons 2-3 (2B, RBI).

Cumberland 3, Colfax 1

Colfax;000;001;0;— 1 2 1

Cumberland;120;000;X;— 3 5 0

WP: Isaiah Patrin (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 9 K, 3 BB). LP: Jamison Flatland (6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Cumberland: Lucas Anderson 2-3 (3 SB), Jack Martens 2-3 (RBI, SB). Colfax: Bryce Sikora 1-2 (2B, 2 SB).

Eleva-Strum 10, Augusta 0

Augusta;000;00;— 0 2 6

ES;130;24;— 10 10 2

WP: Tyler Webb (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 0 BB). LP: Brennan King (3 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 6 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Eleva-Strum: Webb 2-4 (3 RBI), Justin Julson 2-3 (2B), Cayden Lasher 2-3.

Baldwin-Woodville 7, Amery 1

BW;103;010;2;— 7 3 0

Amery;001;000;0;— 1 5 4

WP: Logan Fedie (6 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 5 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Baldwin-Woodville: Blaine Guthrie 1-2 (3 RBI, SB).

Melrose-Mindoro 19, Alma Center Lincoln 9

MM;320;21(11);— 19 22 2

ACL;030;105;— 9 6 6

WP: Deberg (3 IP, 4 ER, 5 H, 3 BB, 3 K). LP: Keegan Holman (5 IP, 7 ER, 12 H, 0 BB, 2 K). Leading hitters: Melrose-Mindoro: Kastenschmidt 3-5 (2B), Gasch 4-5 (3B). Lincoln: Trent Tombola 2-2 (2B), Jacob Ross 2-3. Records: Melrose-Mindoro 4-1, 4-0; Lincoln 0-3, 0-3.

Softball

Eau Claire North 6, Hudson 5

Hudson 000 022 1 — 5 7 1

ECN 000 004 2 — 6 7 2

WP: M. Standiford (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB). LP: Sydney Gabriel (6.2 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 12 K, 0 BB). Leading hitters: North: B. Scherer 2-3, Abby Mowl 1-3 (HR, 4 RBI).

Chippewa Falls 10, Rice Lake 5

Rice Lake;201;010;1;— 5 9 2

CF;102;070;X;— 10 14 2

WP: Hannah Aldrich (7 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 11 K, 2 BB). LP: Emma VandeVoort (6 IP, 14 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 7 K, 8 BB). Leading hitters: Chippewa Falls: Madyson Baker 3-4 (2 2B, RBI), Camryn Fjelstad 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI). Rice Lake: Hailey Repka 2-3 (HR, 4 RBI).

McDonell 11, Osseo-Fairchild 7

McDonell;000;027;2;— 11 11 3

OF;000;214;0;— 7 9 6

WP: Maggie Craker (7 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 7 K, 2 BB). LP: Brooke McCune (6 IP, 10 H, 11 R, 9 ER, 6 K, 9 BB). Leading hitters: McDonell: Josie Witkowski 2-5 (4 RBI), Morgan Wirtz 2-5 (2 RBI), Kennedy Willi 2-4 (2 RBI), Becca Baier 2-3. Osseo-Fairchild: McCune 2-4 (2B), Madisyn Loonstra 2-4 (2B), Taylor Gunderson 2-3 (RBI).

Menomonie 7, River Falls 5

Menomonie;002;020;3;— 7

RF;100;0040;0;— 5

Leading hitters: Menomonie: Mackenzie Bird 3-4 (2 R), Morgan Buhrow 3-4 (3 R).

Stanley-Boyd 3, Regis 0

SB;102;000;0;— 3 6 1

Regis;000;000;0;— 0 0 5

WP: Ashly Zastrow (7 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB). LP: Payton Lamont (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 5 K). Leading hitters: Stanley-Boyd: Zastrow 2-3 (2B, RBI).

Altoona 15, Thorp 5

Altoona;105;007;2;— 15 13 0

Thorp;300;010;1;— 5 10 0

WP: Ally Wagner (7 IP, 10 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 11 K). LP: Trista Leech (5.2 IP, 10 H, 13 R, 8 ER, 4 BB, 3 K). Leading hitters: Altoona: Averie Varsho 3-4 (4 RBI), Rylee Spindler 2-4 (RBI), Caityln Mahnke 2-4 (2 2B, 3 RBI), Daydrean Henrichs 2-5 (RBI), Kennedi Camastral 2-3. Thorp: Jolene Windl 2-4 (2 RBI), Kiana Simon 2-3 (RBI), Ava Teclaw 2-4.

Cadott 13, Fall Creek 5

FC;000;040;1;— 5 7 1

Cadott;410;620;X;— 13 13 3

WP: Makenna Barone (7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 9 K, 1 BB). LP: Sam Olson (6 IP, 13 H, 13 R, 9 ER, 9 K, 6 BB). Leading hitters: Cadott: Calli Bremness 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Laken Ryan 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI). Fall Creek: Elena Raffesberger 2-3.

Bloomer 10, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 0

Bloomer;032;41;— 10 8 1

CW;000;00;— 0 3 3

WP: Calley Olson (5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 9 K, 0 BB). LP: Emma Sather (5 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 5 K, 6 BB). Leading hitters: Bloomer: Tori Jenneman 3-4 (HR, 2 RBI), Delaney Zwiefelhofer 2-2 (2B), Ryanna Keller 2-3 (2 RBI). Chetek-Weyerhaeuser: Sydney Antczak 1-2 (2B).

Augusta 29, Eleva-Strum 0

Augusta;198;56;— 29 22 2

E-S;000;00;— 0 4 11

WP: Samantha Winsce (5 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 0 BB). LP: Maddy Bertrang (1 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 4 BB). Leading hitters: Augusta: Kennedy Korger 4 hits, Winsce 4 hits (2B), Brianna Krueger 4 hits, Clarisse Tepaske 4 hits. Eleva-Strum: Bertrang 2 hits, Grace Clark 2 hits (2B).

Independence/Gilmanton 12, Alma/Pepin 2

A/P;000;020;— 2 10 2

I/G;240;132;— 12 16 2

WP: Emerson Pronschinske (6 IP, 6 K, 3 BB, 0 R, 0 ER, 10 H). LP: Alme (5.1 IP, 0 K, 0 BB, 11 ER 16 H). Leading hitters: I/G: Addison Pronschinske 3-4 (HR, 5 RBI), Alexis Dahl-Abramczak 3-3, Aubrie Pronschinske 4-4 (2 2B, HR), Hillari Klopp 2-4 (2B). A/P: H. Johnson 2-3, Alme 2-3, M. Moline 2-3. Records: A/P 1-3, I/G 3-0.

Blair-Taylor 7, Black River Falls 3

BRF;000;012;0;— 3 7 2

B-T;005;101;X;— 7 7 1

WP: Abby Thompson (5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 8 K, 0 BB). LP: M. Schultz (2.1 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Blair-Taylor: Alivia Boe 2-4 (2 RBI). Records: Blair-Taylor 6-0.

Girls soccer

Eau Claire Memorial 0, River Falls 0

Memorial;0;0;—;0

River Falls;0;0;—;0

Saves: Addison Fritz (Memorial) 19, Riley Nesbitt (River Falls) 5. Records: Memorial 0-0-1, River Falls 0-0-1.

Boys golf

Dairyland Meet

At Viking Skyline

Team scores

1, Eleva-Strum 189; 2, Cochrane-Fountain City 192; 3, Whitehall 215; 4, Independence 246; 5, Gilmanton 258; 6, Augusta 279; 7, Alma/Pepin 306.

Top individuals

1, Nick Higley (ES) 39; 2, Aiden Schmidknecht (CFC) 42; 3, Madi Gullicksrud (ES) 47; 4, Jarin Rud (G), Gabe Rombalski (I), Matt Poulos 49 (W), Karson Holien (CFC) and Zach Wicka (CFC) 49.

Other local finishers

Augusta: Jackson Laxson 53, Cayden Guntner 66, Abby Boone 76, Ali Knuth 84. Eleva-Strum: Dominic Marco 50, Riley Sterry 53, Ethan Karlstad 65. Gilmanton: Morgan Guenther 64, Devon Werlein 67, Grady Meier 78. Independence: Trent Servais 58, John Roskos 66, Hunter Tulius 73. Whitehall: Keanu Estenson 51, Drake Jurowski 57, Kaiden Gaier 58, Mike Payne 68.