Baseball stock photo

Baseball

Hudson 12, Eau Claire North 6

Hudson;210;421;2;— 12 13 1

ECN;001;201;2;— 6 13 3

WP: Brody VonBerge (3.2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 5 BB). LP: Jalen Pascal (0.2 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: North: Jonah Hanson 3-5 (RBI), Evan Zachow 3-3 (RBI), Roscoe Rennock 2-5. Hudson: Owen Anderson 2-4 (2 HR, 3 RBI).

Regis 11, Durand 0 (5 innings)

Durand;000;00;— 0 3 2

Regis;335;00;— 11 15 0

WP: Cole Selvig (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K). LP: Ethan Fedie (2.2 IP, 12 H, 11 R, 10 ER, 1 BB, 0 K). Leading hitters: Durand: Gunnar Hurlburt 1-2, Cody Brunkman 1-2. Regis: Alex Leis 2-3 (3R, 3B, SB, RBI), Blayde Lecher 1-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Ben Salonek 1-1, Selvig 2-3 (3B, 2 RBI), Zander Rockow 2-3 (RBI), Caden Weber 3-3 (2B, 3 RBI), Ben Boda 2-2 (2B, RBI). Records: Durand 4-12, Regis 12-6.

Chippewa Falls 8, Eau Claire Memorial 4

ECM;000;040;0;— 4 6 3

CF;111;410;X;— 8 11 4

WP: Teig Perlberg (5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB). LP: Vincent Trapani (2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Memorial: Campbell Kapanke 2-4. Chippewa Falls: Caleb Gardow 2-4 (HR, 2 RBI), Karson Bowe 2-3, Owen Krista 2-3 (2B, RBI).

Merrill 11, Altoona 10 (10 inn.)

Merrill;130;003;120;1;— 11 10 3

Altoona;010;120;420;0;— 10 18 2

WP: Peyton Becker (4 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 0 BB). LP: Kyle Rasmussen (1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Altoona: Trent Cornell 4-6 (RBI), Dyllan Bauer 4-5 (3B, 5 RBI), Colin Boyarski 4-6 (RBI), CJ Varsho 2-5.

McDonell 12, Prairie Farm 1

PF;000;01;— 1 4 1

McDonell;461;1X;— 12 10 0

WP: Noah Hanson (3 IP, 0 R, 6 K, 3 BB). LP: Elec Klefstad (3.2 IP, 2 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: McDonell: Tanner Opsal 2-3 (5 RBI), Noah Hanson 2-2 (2 RBI), Keegan Galvez 3-3, Chase Berg 2-3, Carter Stelter 1-2 (2 RBI).

River Falls 3, Menomonie 2

RF;000;000;3;— 3 7 3

Menomonie;000;200;0;— 2 4 1

WP: Cole Evavold (2.1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB). LP: Andrew Vanasse (1.1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: Menomonie: Brigs Richartz 1-3 (2B).

Osseo-Fairchild 15, Stanley-Boyd 5

OF;170;032;2;— 15 15 3

SB;101;201;0;— 5 10 7

WP: Garrett Koxlien (5.2 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 4 K, 3 BB). LP: Trenton Whisnant (5 IP, 12 H, 11 R, 10 ER, 3 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: Osseo-Fairchild: Brody Seefeldt 4-5 (2B, RBI), Parker Gehrmann 2-5 (3B, RBI), Wyatt Ramseier 2-5 (2B, 2 RBI), Colton Smith 2-5 (RBI), Connor Dosher 2-5 (2B, RBI). Stanley-Boyd: Brett Kroeplin 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Whisnant 2-4 (RBI), Dylan Lingen 2-2.

Mondovi 8, Colfax 7

Colfax;510;001;0;— 7 6 3

Mondovi;120;020;3;— 8 11 4

WP: Austin Remington (2.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 K, 0 BB). LP: Jamison Flatland (6.1 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: Mondovi: Tanner Marsh 2-4 (2 HR, 2 RBI), Wyatt Falkner 3-4, Easton Ashwell 2-3. Colfax: Caden Erickson 3-4 (2B), Flatland 1-3 (2B, 2 RBI).

Whitehall 8, Cadott 4

Cadott;301;000;0;— 4 8 0

Whitehall;002;006;X;— 8 5 0

WP: Devon McCune (3.2 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 4 K, 0 BB). LP: Dylan Davis (0.1 IP, 1 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 4 BB). Leading hitters: Cadott: Nelson Wahl 3-3, Ryan Swenson 2-3 (2 RBI).

Blair-Taylor 5, Eleva-Strum 4

ES;101;200;0;— 4 7 3

BT;000;221;X;— 5 6 3

WP: Kyle Steien (3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 6 K, 2 BB). LP: Carter Gunderson 94.1 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 8 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: Blair-Taylor: Isaiah Washington 2-3 (3B, RBI), Eli Swenson 2-3 (RBI). Eleva-Strum: Tyler Webb 2-4 (RBI), Alex Anderson 2-4 (2B).

Baldwin-Woodville 3, Somerset 2

Somerset;000;200;0;— 2 7 3

BW;101;000;1;— 3 8 1

WP: Sam Hush (7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 6 K, 1 BB). LP: Branch (1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters: Baldwin-Woodville: Mason Werner 2-3 (2 RBI), Ty Fink 1-3 (RBI).

Northwestern 16, Barron 15 (8 inn.)

Barron;710;400;03;— 15 20 3

NW;106;201;24;— 16 14 4

WP: Cole Lahti (4 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 K, 2 BB). LP: Joe Mashak (0.2 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Barron: Carter LaLiberty 4-5 (2B, 2 RBI), Gavin Gordon 4-6 (2B, 2 RBI), Joe Mashak 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Regan Vruwink 3-6 (2B, RBI).

Softball

Hudson 5, Chippewa Falls 3

CF;000;100;2;— 3 6 0

Hudson;001;220;X;— 5 9 3

WP: Sydney Gabriel (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 8 K). LP: Hannah Aldrich (4 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 3 K). Leading hitters: Chippewa Falls: Madisyn Bauer 1-3 (HR, 2 RBI), Camryn Fjelstad 2-4 (HR, RBI), Makenna Johnston 2-4.

Eau Claire North 10, River Falls 4

RF;100;000;3;— 4 11 2

ECN;014;050;X;— 10 4 0

WP: Maddie Parker (5 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 8 K, 2 BB). LP: Ali Laube (3 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 K, 7 BB). Leading hitters: North: Emma Ottum 1-3 (2B, 3 RBI).

Blair-Taylor 10, Fall Creek 9

BT;400;033;0;— 10 8 6

FC;300;411;0;— 9 7 6

WP: Lindsay Steien (3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 3 BB). LP: Jenna Fitch (1.2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 K 1 BB). Leading hitters: Blair-Taylor: Chloe Wagner 1-4 (HR, 3 RBI), Callie Wagner 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Fall Creek: Sam Olson 1-4 (2B, 2 RBI).

Menomonie 11, Eau Claire Memorial 2