Golf stock photo

Boys golf

Division 3

Luck/Frederic Sectional

Team scores

Top two teams advance

1, Durand 327; 2, Eleva-Strum 357; 3, Drummond 363; 4, Ladysmith 365; 5, Fall Creek and Mellen 379; 7, Prentice 380; 8, Luck/Frederic 383; 9, Grantsburg 384; 10, Glenwood City 392; 11, Unity 444; 12, Cameron 1,325.

Top individuals

1, Nick Higley (ES) 70; 2, Dawson Kurth (DUR) 75; 3, Jack West (LADYS) and Alex Rasmussen (DRUM) 81; 5, Riley Sterry (ES), Ross Anderson (L/F) and Jackson Boigenzahn (DUR) 82.

Other local finishers

Cadott: Peter Weir 87, Cole Sopiarz 91. Cameron: Ethan Swan 102, Henry Pike 108, Zory Parker 116. Cumberland: Leighton Stouffer 96. Durand: Charlie Brenner 85, Caden Berger 85, Simon Bauer 90. Eleva-Strum: Madi Gullicksrud 101, Dominick Marco 104, Ethan Karlstad 114. Fall Creek: Brock Laube 89, Jack Thomson 95, Hayden Vining 96, Bryce Kuula 99, Dan Messerschmidt 100. Flambeau: Kevin Ross 97, Parker Schneeberg 110. Glenwood City: Ian Radintz 83, Owen Swenby 97, Gabe Knops 106, Ben Wittmer 106, Jared Hager 136. Ladysmith: Keegan Steckel 84, Coltin Fenstermacher 98, Zach Kostka 102, Christian Root 107. Mondovi: Chandler Pichler 91. Osseo-Fairchild: Spencer Anderson 95.

Softball

Colfax 10, Regis 3

Regis;000;030;0;— 3 6 3

Colfax;160;012;X;— 10 11 1

WP: Anna Geissler (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 12 K, 1 BB). LP: Payton Lamont (6 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 5 R, 6 K, 1 BB). Leading hitters: Colfax: Bailey Bradford 3-3 (2B), Alexis Schindler 2-4 (2 3B, RBI), Jada Anderson 2-4 (2 R), Ella Peterson 2-4 (3 RBI), McKenna Shipman 1-3 (3 RBI). Regis: Caitlin Klink 3-3 (RBI), Emma Wahl 2-4 (RBI).

Stanley-Boyd 8, Webster/Siren 4

WS;000;040;0;— 4 7 2

SB;000;404;X;— 8 12 1

WP: Ashly Zastrow (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 1 BB). LP: E. Zmuda (2 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 K, 3 BB). Leading hitters: Stanley-Boyd: Sierra Close 3-4 (RBI), Zastrow 3-4, Tina Benson 2-4 (2B, RBI).

Osseo-Fairchild 12, Aquinas 6

OF;502;020;3;— 12 16 2

Aquinas;003;300;0;— 6 12 5

WP: Brooke McCune (6 IP). Leading hitters: O-F: Lacey Frase 3-3 (5 RBI).

Boyceville 13, Spring Valley 6

SV;200;202;0;— 6 9 5

Boyceville;222;205;X;— 13 9 3

WP: Ella Holden (7 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 6 K, 3 BB). LP: Maddie Shafer (6 IP, 9 H, 13 R, 7 ER, 8 K, 12 BB). Leading hitters: Boyceville: Hannah Dunn 2-3 (HR, 2 RBI), Madison Andrews 2-3 (RBI), Kady Grambow 1-4 (2B, 2 RBI). Spring Valley: Tyra Johnson 3-3 (RBI), Kaylee Eschenbach 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI).

Girls soccer

Wisconsin Rapids 4, Eau Claire North 0

North;0;0;—;0

WR;1;3;—;4

Goals: 1, WR, Ashley Attic, 10th minute; 2, WR, Kate Schaeffer, 52nd minute; 3, WR, Tyla Weidman (PK), 54th minute; 4, WR, Abby Scheurman (Shaeffer), 57th minute. Shots: North 12, Rapids 19. Saves: Ella Peterson (North) 9, Kami Quade (North) 4, Grace Mitchell (Wisconsin Rapids) 9. Records: North 3-9-3, 2-5-3.