Eau Claire North vs Eau Claire Memorial softball

Eau Claire North catcher Mattie Haller puts her mask on during a softball doubleheader against Memorial on May 25 at Gelein Field.

WFSCA All-State Teams

Local Selections

Large Schools

First team

Madyson Baker, Chippewa Falls, soph.

Second team

Brooke Klatt, Baldwin-Woodville, jr.; Morgan Smetana, Baldwin-Woodville, jr.; Makenna Johnston, Chippewa Falls, fr.

Honorable mention

Hannah Aldrich, Chippewa Falls, jr.

Small Schools

First team

Lindsay Steien, Blair-Taylor, soph.; Delanie Fayerweather, Glenwood City, sr.

Second team

Chloe Wagner, Blair-Taylor, jr.; Calley Olson, Bloomer, jr.; Maggie Craker, McDonell, sr.

Honorable mention

Makenna Barone, Cadott, jr.; Izzy Clark, Lake Holcombe/Cornell, sr.; Sam Olson, Fall Creek, jr.; Maddie Oehlke, Glenwood City, sr.

All-Conference Teams

Big Rivers

First team

Hannah Aldrich, Chippewa Falls, jr.; Madyson Baker, Chippewa Falls, soph.; Madisyn Bauer, Chippewa Falls, soph.; Makenna Johnston, Chippewa Falls, fr.; Mattie Haller, Eau Claire North, sr.; Maddie Parker, Eau Claire North, fr.; Sydney Gabriel, Hudson, jr.; Avery Johnson, Hudson, sr.; Lacie Lilyquist, Hudson, soph.; Ellie Yaeger, Hudson, sr.; Adrianna Young, Rice Lake, sr.

Second team

Camryn Fjelstad, Chippewa Falls, soph.; Paige Steinmetz, Chippewa Falls, fr.; Isabella Olson, Eau Claire North, soph.; Evelyn Wolfgram, Hudson, fr.; Mackenzie Bird, Menomonie, sr.; Paige Diercks, Rice Lake, sr.; Hailey Repka, Rice Lake, sr.; Emma Vandevoort, Rice Lake, sr.; Micaela Walters, Rice Lake, sr.; Avery Amidon, River Falls, soph.; Ali Laube, River Falls, soph.

Honorable mention

Emme Bergh, Chippewa Falls, jr.; Jada Allen, Eau Claire Memorial, jr.; Callie Berg, Eau Claire Memorial, sr.; Erin Holzinger, Eau Claire Memorial, fr.; Janaya Goldbach, Eau Claire North, soph.; Emma Ottum, Eau Claire North, sr.; Emma McGrath, Hudson, jr.; Kat Ybarra, Hudson, soph.; Jaycie Luzinski, Menomonie, soph.; Jordan Schwantz, River Falls, fr.

Western Cloverbelt

First team

Ally Wagner, Altoona, sr.; Averie Varsho, Altoona, sr.; Makenna Barone, Cadott, jr.; Meadow Barone, Cadott, sr.; Sam Olson, Fall Creek, jr.; Maggie Craker, McDonell, sr.; Morgan Wirtz, McDonell, fr.; Brooke McCune, Osseo-Fairchild, jr.; Madi Loonstra, Osseo-Fairchild, soph.; Kaytlyn Stunkel, Thorp, sr.

Second team

Rylee Spindler, Altoona, fr.; Calli Bremness, Cadott, sr.; Lauryn Goettl, Cadott, soph.; Hannah Herrem, Fall Creek, jr.; Becca Baier, McDonell, soph.; Josie Witkowski, McDonell, soph.; Lacey Frase, Osseo-Fairchild, jr.; Emily Brenner, Stanley-Boyd, soph.; Ava Teclaw, Thorp, soph.

Honorable mention

Brittany Klatt, Altoona, sr.; Daydrean Henrichs, Altoona, sr.; Olivia Goodman, Cadott, jr.; Catrina Cline, Fall Creek, jr.; Abby Bresina, McDonell, fr.; Kennedy Willi, McDonell, sr.; Eleice Dahl, Osseo-Fairchild, soph.; Emma Wahl, Regis, sr.; Ashly Zastrow, Stanley-Boyd, sr.; Trysta Leech, Thorp, jr.

Co-players of the year: Ally Wagner, Altoona; Maggie Craker, McDonell.

Dunn-St. Croix

First team

Libby Bygd, Boyceville, jr.; Addison Weiss, Durand, sr.; Madisyn Kilboten, Durand, jr.; McKenna Diermeier, Elk Mound, jr.; Kalle Rhude, Elk Mound, jr.; Anna Blanford, Elmwood/Plum City, sr.; Delanie Fayerweather, Glenwood City, sr.; Maddie Oehlke, Glenwood City, sr.; Ryeah Oehlke, Glenwood City, fr.; Emily Nelson, Mondovi, soph.; Izzy Johnson, Mondovi, jr.

Second team

Hannah Dunn, Boyceville, fr.; Kady Grambow, Boyceville, sr.; Bailey Bradford, Colfax, sr.; Jada Anderson, Colfax, fr.; Anna Geissler, Colfax, sr.; Hannah Larson, Elk Mound, jr.; Maggie Glaus, Elmwood/Plum City, jr.; Hannah Baier, Elmwood/Plum City, jr.; Kendall Schutz, Glenwood City, jr.; Abby Johnson, Mondovi, jr.; Kali Brion, Mondovi, soph.

Honorable mention

Ella Holden, Boyceville, jr.; Issie Hollister, Elk Mound, jr.; Ashlan Faber, Elmwood/Plum City, jr.; Libby Wagner, Glenwood City, fr.; Kenzie White, Spring Valley, jr.

Co-players of the year: Delanie Fayerweather, Glenwood City; Maddie Oehlke, Glenwood City.

Dairyland

First team

Jordyn Halverson, C-FC, sr.; Chloe Wagner, Blair-Taylor, jr.; Abby Thompson, Blair-Taylor, soph.; Kennedy Korger, Augusta, soph.; Lindsay Steien, Blair-Taylor, soph.; Faith Kazemba, Immanuel Lutheran, jr.; Emerson Pronschinske, Independence/Gilmanton, sr.; Emma Baures, C-FC, sr.; Claire Schierenbeck, Immanuel Lutheran, jr.; Alivia Boe, Blair-Taylor, sr.; Teagan Frey, Melrose-Mindoro, sr.

Second team

Brianna Krueger, Augusta, sr.; McKenna Boe, Blair-Taylor, sr.; Callie Wagner, Blair-Taylor, soph.; Cadence Wenger, C-FC, soph.; Hillari Klopp, Independence/Gilmanton, jr.; Hannah Kazemba, Immanuel Lutheran, fr.; Samantha Winsce, Augusta, soph.; Aubrie Pronschinske, Independence/Gilmanton, jr.; Kari Wales, Immanuel Lutheran, sr.; Faith Kazemba, Immanuel Lutheran, jr.

Heart O' North

First team

Emily Kuehl, Bloomer, sr.; Calley Olson, Bloomer, jr.; Riley Sprenger, Hayward, soph.; Allison Luoma, Northwestern, sr.; Soile Doyle, Haward, sr.; Abby Wennersten, Northwestern, jr.; Madison Haas, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, sr.; Madeleine Schofield, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, sr.; Ruby Moore, Northwestern, jr.; Tori Jenneman, Bloomer, soph.; Maggie Timm, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, sr.; McKenna Erickson, Spooner, jr.

Second team

Avery Krahenbuhl, Cameron, sr.; Emma Sather, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, sr.; Emmy Romportl, Spooner, jr.; Brynn Connors, St. Croix Falls, soph.; Kylee Sedlacek, Bloomer, sr.; Jordan Lee, St. Croix Falls, jr.; Gretta Hall, Cameron, soph.; Sophia Schmidt, Cumberland, sr.; Kennedy Sprenger, Hayward, sr.; Sydney Greenfield, Spooner, soph.; Sydnei Larson, St. Croix Falls, soph.; Olivia Schofield, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, soph.

Honorable mention

Khalia Evens, Cameron, soph.; Sophie Nichols, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, soph.; Grace Bever, Barron, sr.; Ashley Kurschner, Barron, fr.; Karley Rada, Bloomer, soph.; Lindsey Riegel, Ladysmith, sr.; Tessa Eichner, Ladysmith, sr.; Natalie Martin, Spooner, soph.; Alise Wiehl, St. Croix Falls, jr.; Delaney Zwiefelhofer, Bloomer, soph.; Carley Lynch, Cameron, sr.; Brea Lundsten, Hayward, sr.; Payden Bainbridge, St. Croix Falls, sr.

Co-players of the year: Calley Olson, Bloomer; Allison Luoma, Northwestern.

East Lakeland

First team

Izzy Clark, Lake Holcombe/Cornell, sr.; Zoey Vaara, Northwood/Solon Springs, jr.; Kayla Schultz, Northwood/Solon Springs, sr.; Alyssa Helland, Lake Holcombe/Cornell, sr.; Madyson Martin, Flambeau, soph.; Avery Hansen, Prairie Farm, soph.; Kyra Latvala, Northwood/Solon Springs, soph.; Shyla Applebee, Flambeau, sr.; Michaiah Galster, Lake Holcombe/Cornell, sr.; Muree Ahlberg, Northwood/Solon Springs, sr.

Second team

Abigail Bratanich, Flambeau, sr.; Mya Baselt, Flambeau, sr.; Emma Bergmann, Prairie Farm, sr.; Teaira Spaeth, Lake Holcombe/Cornell, jr.; Emily Ellwanger, Flambeau, jr.; Annika Patrick, Northwood/Solon Springs, jr.; Brooke Cress, Clear Lake, jr.; Zoe Groothousen, Flambeau, jr.; Emma Golembiewski, Northwood/Solon Springs, jr.; Madelyn Swanson, Northwood/Solon Springs, jr.

Honorable mention

Brooke Salsbury, Prairie Farm, sr.; Marnie Kahl, Prairie Farm, soph.; Alex Granica, Bruce, jr.; Emily Roesler, Clear Lake, jr.; Justyne Frisle, Prairie Farm, jr.; Jada Kahl, Prairie Farm, fr.; Kaitlyn Heinzen, Lake Holcombe/Cornell, sr.

Player of the year: Izzy Clark, Lake Holcombe/Cornell.