Golf stock photo

Golf

Pine Meadows Monday AM Ladies

June 21

Low for the field: Lois Rottier 40. Play of the day (four best holes): Class A: Pat Menard 14. Class B: Barb Ries 15. Class C: Carol Swanson 17. Low putts: Class A: Sally Julson 17. Class B: Barb Ries 15. Class C: Linda Beckler & Carol Swanson 17.

Mill Run Ladies Monday

June 21

Low gross: Flight 1: Liz Rehrauer 47. Flight 2: Pat Soper 51. Flight 3: Susan Rusboldt 57. Play of the day (par 3's & putts): Flight 1: Gayle Pratt 24. Flight 2: Joan Dahlke & Luanne Shea 26. Flight 3: Loris Akervik & Carole Licht 28. Low putts: Flight 1: Jan Dahms & Gayle Pratt 17. Flight 2: Joan Dahlke & Luanne Shea 17. Flight 3: Sherrie Southard 18. Chip-ins: Sherrie Southard No. 12.

Hallie Tuesday PM Couples

June 22

Play of the day (alternate shot, couples): Ron & Betty Johnson 41; Don & Dee Schlieve 43. Low putts, couples: Pete & Marcia Movrich 15; Jeff Cipriano & Helen Knight 16; Ron & Betty Johnson 16.

Pine Meadow Tuesday PM Ladies

June 22

Low scores: Flight A: Sandy Eiden 36; Donna Schultz 37; Sharon Stephens 39. Flight B: Sarah Schultz 46; Beth Borst & Jamie Luebke 48; Kitty Seyffer, Connie Brown & Trisha Neuser 49. Low putts: Flight A: Bobbie DeVoll & Sandy Eiden 16. Flight B: Connie Brown 21. Longest putt: Deb Kappus No. 7. Longest drive: Flight A: Barb Baumgartner No. 4. Flight B: Beth Borst No. 4.

Hickory Hills Wednesday AM Ladies

June 23

Low for the field: Verlene Nimmo and Judy Blazej 40. Play of the day: Lucky 13 (subtract 13 score): Flight A: Verlene Nimmo and Mary Ann Werlein 36; Flight B: Judy Blazej 35; Flight C: Ellen Merryfield 41. Low putts: Flight A: Barb King 14; Flight B: Linda Crist 13; Flight C: Jane Schye, Jeanine Brown and Connie Harkness 16. Chip-ins: Donna Meier (10), Barb King (15). Birdies: Donna Meier (10), Carol Loehnis (18).

Pine Meadow Thursday AM Ladies

June 24

Low for the field: Barbara Ries - 42; Kathy Steele - 42; Gail MacTavish - 42; Elaine Wendt - 42. Play of the Day: Throw out the worst hole: Flight A - Barbara Ries - 35; Flight B - LaRae Knecht - 39. Low Putts: Flight A - Kathy Steele - 15; Flight B - Teena Dressen - 17.

Horseshoes

Tavern League

June 23

Standings

Team;W;L

Brown Hut 1;64;48

Fox Run;62;50

Liner;62;50

Brown Hut 2;59;53

Schuetzy's;59;45

Eagles;56;56

Sandbar;46;58

Bateman;32;80

Results

Brown Hut 1 13, Sandbar 3. Liner 12, Bateman 4. Schuetzy's 9, Fox Run 7. Brown Hut 2 8, Eagles 8.

High ringers

Jimmy Gwiazdon 50, Norm Falch 39, Dick Pagenkopf 39, John Reiter 37, Tom Machnik 33, Kevin Patterson 32, Roger Hargrave 30, Dan Larson 30, Tim Sheehan 30.

Fall Creek League

Week 5

Standings

Team;W;L

Co-Op Credit Union;14;6

JY Collision Center;12.5;7.5

Chicken Chaser's 2;12.5;7.5

Fall Mart;11;9

Four Z's;10;10

LG Seeds;10;10

Norwegian's;8;12

Chicken Chaser's 1;2;18

High ringers

Larry Messerschmidt 31, Paul Wiese 29, Dean Zimmerman 28, Duane Cance 25, Wendy Stephan 24, Dave Messerschmidt 24, Ronald Wiese 23, Ron Strauch 21.

High points

Dennis Schacht 57, Duane Cance 56, Ron Strauch 54, Wayne Steig 53, Sue Scoville 51, Mike Christopher 47, Gavin Wiese 47, Larry Schwoch 47, Wes Klingbiel 46, Scott Barth 45, Mike Tumm 45, Darrel Reetz 43, Paul Wiese 43, Dave Messerschmidt 43, Rick Gabus 42, Kylie Schacht 42, Larry Messerschmidt 41, Dean Klingbiel 41, Wendy Stephan 40.