Golf stock photo

Golf

Whispering Pines Thursday PM Ladies

Aug. 13

Low gross: Judy Aken 40. Low net: Zadie Bourget 32. High points: Barbara Hanson 8. Most bogeys: Lois Duval & Betty Rhyner 5. Most pars: Ali Neinfeldt & Judy Aken 5.

Pine Meadow Thursday PM Ladies

Aug. 13

Low scores: Flight A: Donna Schultz & Carol Loehnis 34; Carol Benrud 37; Brittnie Prock 39. Flight B: Sarah Schultz 40; Jean Ahlm 41; Trisha Neuser 43. Low putts: Flight A: Carol Loehnis 15. Flight B: Connie Brown 16. Longest putt: Flight A: Carol Loehnis No. 1. Flight B: Carol Carlson No. 1. Longest drive: Flight A: Carol Loehnis No. 6. Flight B: Crystal Mills No. 6.

Pine Meadow Monday AM Ladies

Aug. 17

Low for the field: Pat Griffin 36. Play of the day (even holes): Class A: Pat Griffin 17. Class B: Phyllis Sandy 19. Class C: Nancy Christenson 20. Low putts: Class A: Pat Griffin 14. Class B: Phyllis Sandy 16. Class C: Mary Millis 18. Chip-ins: Pat Griffin No. 4.

Lake Hallie Tuesday PM Couples

Aug. 18

Play of the day (Most 1 putts per couple 1st and 2nd): 1: Jeff & Jan Krahn 8 one putts. T2: Pete & Marcia Movrich, Jerry & Sally Holldorf 7 one putts each. Men's low score for field: Paul Andrashko, Jeff Geissler, Jerry Holldorf & Ron King 42. Ladies low score for field: Emily Geissler 40; Carla Peterson 44. Men's birdies: John Gast No. 18; Jerry Holldorf No. 11; Pete Movrich No. 13.

Hickory Hills Wednesday AM Ladies

Aug. 19

Low for the field: Verlene Nimmo 38. Play of the day (gross putts): Flight A: Donna Schultz & Mary Ann Werlein 23. Flight B: Marcia Movrich 25. Flight C: Jo Dow 32. Low putts: Flight A: Carla Peterson & Jeanette Suchla 12. Flight B: Ellen Merryfield 14. Flight C: Jeanine Brown 16. Chip-ins: Ellen Merryfield No. 13 & Verlene Nimmo No. 12 Birdies: Verlene Nimmo No. 12.

Pine Meadow Thursday AM Ladies

Aug. 20

Low for the field: Kathy Steele & Linda Kerckhove 39. Play of the day (most tee-offs in fairway): Flight A: Donna Weidman & Kathy Steele 8. Flight B: Mona Cunningham, Elaine Wendt & Judy Snudden 8. Low putts: Flight A: Phyllis Sandy 15; Flight B: Elaine Wendt 17. Chip-ins: Linda Kerckhove No. 2. Birdies: Linda Kerckhove No. 2.

Horseshoes

Fall Creek

Week 13

Team;W;L

JY Collision Center;19.5;4.5

Four Z's;18;6

Chicken Chaser's No. 1;16;8

Co-Op Credit Union;12.5;11.5

Chicken Chaser's No. 2;11;13

LG Seeds;7;17

Fall Mart;7;17

Norwegians;5;19

High Ringers

Wendy Stephan 31, Paul Wiese 30, Ronald Wiese 28, Ron Strauch 26, Mark Molke 26, Dean Zimmerman 25, Matt Schacht 24, Kylie Schacht 21, Larry Schwoch 20, Dave Messerschmidt 20.

High Points

Jim Tumm 62, Dennis Schacht 55, LeAnn Wiese 54, Wayne Steig 49, Ben Grohn 48, Ron Strauch 47, Paul Wiese 45, Mike Schmit 44, Larry Schwoch 44, Clara Grohn 43, Sam Schumacher 41, Matt West 40, Darrel Reetz 40.

Tavern

Final standings

Team;W;L

Liner;152;72

Brown Hut;136;88

Fox Run;128;96

Sandbar;117;107

Schuetzy’s;103;121

Eagles;102;122

Chalet;94;130

Bateman;64;160

Results

Liner 14, Bateman 2; Brown Hut 11, Sandbar 5; Fox Run 11, Schuetzy’s 5; Eagles 10, Chalet 6.

High Ringers

Jimmy Gwiazdon 50, Randy Luedtke 31, Tom Machnik 31, Kathy Steffen 31, Moose Steinmetz 31.